Ministry of Finance
DGGI Officials bust network involving fake invoices worth more than Rs 4,500 crore; 1 held
14 JAN 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Recently a case was booked by DGGI against some fake firms, which were found non existing at their principal place of business. To trace the real persons behind these fake firms, the physical address from where GST returns were actually filed was ascertained. Then search was conducted on 06.01.2022 at that premises in Delhi. During search, it was found that proprietor is engaged in providing services of ‘Cloud Storage’ on his servers to various customers for maintaining their financial accounts.
On scrutiny of one of the suspicious server, details of certain firms were found in tally data. It was informed by the proprietor that this tally data is being maintained by one syndicate based in Kolkata. The address details of these persons were obtained from Proprietor and then searches were conducted at various premises in Kolkata on 10.01.2022.
During search huge amount of incriminating documents including mobiles phones, various cheque books, stamps of various firms and SIM cards have been recovered. On analysis of electronic devices, documents, mobiles and e-mail of these persons, it has been found that these persons are remotely maintaining data on the server found at the premises in Delhi.
Scrutiny of Tally data has shown that there are 636 firms being operated by this syndicate. The mastermind of syndicate has accepted that they have issued only invoices in these firms and not supplied any goods against them. They have issued invoices involving taxable value of approx. Rs. 4,521 crore having ITC implication of approx. 741 crore.
During the course of investigation, GST amounting to Rs. 4.52 crore has been got deposited by reversal of ITC available in the ITC ledger of these firms. Further, till now approx. Rs. 7 crore lying in various bank accounts of these firms has been frozen. The mastermind behind the whole racket has been arrested on 13.01.2022. Further investigation in the case is under progress.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ரூ 4,500 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான போலி இன்வாய்ஸ்கள் தொடர்பான கும்பலை ஜிஎஸ்டி நுண்ணறிவு தலைமை இயக்குநரகம் கண்டுபிடித்துள்ளது.
14 JAN 2022 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
சில போலி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு எதிராக ஜிஎஸ்டி நுண்ணறிவு தலைமை இயக்குநரகத்தால் சமீபத்தில் வழக்கு பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டது, இந்த போலி நிறுவனங்களுக்குப் பின்னணியில் உள்ள நபர்களைக் கண்டறிய, ஜிஎஸ்டி தாக்கல்கள் உண்மையில் எந்த இடத்திலிருந்து செய்யப்பட்டன என்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டது.
பின்னர் தில்லியில் உள்ள அந்த வளாகத்தில் 06.01.2022 அன்று சோதனை நடத்தப்பட்டது. தேடுதலின் போது, பல்வேறு வாடிக்கையாளர்களின் நிதிக் கணக்குகளைப் பராமரிப்பதற்காக தனது சர்வரில் 'கிளவுட் ஸ்டோரேஜ்' சேவைகளை வழங்குவதில் உரிமையாளர் ஈடுபட்டிருப்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டது.
சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான சேவையகங்களில் ஒன்றை ஆய்வு செய்ததில், சில நிறுவனங்களின் விவரங்கள் கண்டறியப்பட்டன. கொல்கத்தாவை சேர்ந்த ஒரு கும்பல் மூலம் இந்த தரவு பராமரிக்கப்படுகிறது என்று உரிமையாளரால் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த நபர்களின் முகவரி விவரங்கள் உரிமையாளரிடம் இருந்து பெறப்பட்டு, பின்னர் 10.01.2022 அன்று கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள பல்வேறு இடங்களில் சோதனை நடத்தப்பட்டது.
கைபேசிகள், காசோலை புத்தகங்கள், பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களின் முத்திரைகள் மற்றும் சிம் கார்டுகள் உள்ளிட்ட ஏராளமான ஆவணங்கள் சோதனையின் போது பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. இந்த நபர்களின் மின்னணு சாதனங்கள், ஆவணங்கள், கைபேசிகள் மற்றும் மின்னஞ்சல் ஆகியவற்றை ஆய்வு செய்ததில், தில்லியில் உள்ள வளாகத்தில் காணப்படும் சர்வரில் உள்ள தரவுகளை தொலைவிலிருந்து இவர்கள் பராமரித்து வருவது கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த சிண்டிகேட் மூலம் 636 நிறுவனங்கள் இயங்கி வருவதை டாலி தரவுகளின் ஆய்வு காட்டுகிறது. ரூ 4520 கோடி மதிப்பிலான போலி இன்வாய்ஸ்கள் இவர்களால் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த கும்பலின் மூளையாக செயல்பட்டவர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதோடு, பல்வேறு வங்கி கணக்குகளில் இருந்த ரூ 7 கோடி முடக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1789952