Ministry of Finance
DGGI Officials bust network involving fake invoices worth more than Rs 4,500 crore; 1 held
14 JAN 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Recently a case was booked by DGGI against some fake firms, which were found non existing at their principal place of business. To trace the real persons behind these fake firms, the physical address from where GST returns were actually filed was ascertained. Then search was conducted on 06.01.2022 at that premises in Delhi. During search, it was found that proprietor is engaged in providing services of ‘Cloud Storage’ on his servers to various customers for maintaining their financial accounts.
On scrutiny of one of the suspicious server, details of certain firms were found in tally data. It was informed by the proprietor that this tally data is being maintained by one syndicate based in Kolkata. The address details of these persons were obtained from Proprietor and then searches were conducted at various premises in Kolkata on 10.01.2022.
During search huge amount of incriminating documents including mobiles phones, various cheque books, stamps of various firms and SIM cards have been recovered. On analysis of electronic devices, documents, mobiles and e-mail of these persons, it has been found that these persons are remotely maintaining data on the server found at the premises in Delhi.
Scrutiny of Tally data has shown that there are 636 firms being operated by this syndicate. The mastermind of syndicate has accepted that they have issued only invoices in these firms and not supplied any goods against them. They have issued invoices involving taxable value of approx. Rs. 4,521 crore having ITC implication of approx. 741 crore.
During the course of investigation, GST amounting to Rs. 4.52 crore has been got deposited by reversal of ITC available in the ITC ledger of these firms. Further, till now approx. Rs. 7 crore lying in various bank accounts of these firms has been frozen. The mastermind behind the whole racket has been arrested on 13.01.2022. Further investigation in the case is under progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రూ.4,500 కోట్లకు పైగా విలువైన నకిలీ ఇన్ వాయిస్ నెట్ వర్క్ ను చేదించిన డిజిజిఐ అధికారులు; ఒకరి అరెస్టు
14 JAN 2022 5:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇటీవల కొన్ని నకిలీ సంస్థలపై డిజిజిఐ కేసు నమోదు చేసింది, అవి వారి ప్రధాన వ్యాపార స్థలంలో లేవు. ఈ నకిలీ సంస్థల వెనుక ఉన్న అసలు వ్యక్తులను జిఎస్టి రిటర్న్ లు దాఖలు చేసిన చిరునామా ఆధారంగా గుర్తించారు.
ఆ తర్వాత ఢిల్లీలోని ఆ సంస్థలో 06.01.2022న సోదాలు జరిపారు. ఈ సోదాల్లో, యజమాని తన సర్వర్లలో 'క్లౌడ్ స్టోరేజీ' సేవలను వివిధ వినియోగదారులకు వారి ఆర్థిక ఖాతాలను నిర్వహించడానికి అందించినట్లు కనుగొన్నారు.
అనుమానాస్పద సర్వర్ లో ఒక దానిని
పరిశీలించగా, కొన్ని సంస్థల వివరాలు టాలీ డేటాలో కనుగొన్నారు. కోల్ కతా కేంద్రంగా ఉన్న ఒక సిండికేట్ ఈ టాలీ డేటా నిర్వహిస్తున్నట్టు యజమాని తెలిపాడు. ఈ వ్యక్తుల చిరునామా వివరాలను ప్రొప్రైటర్ నుంచి తీసుకున్నారు. తరువాత 10.01.2022 న కోల్ కతాలోని వివిధ చోట్ల తనిఖీలు నిర్వహించారు.
Sodala సమయంలో మొబైల్స్ ఫోన్లు, వివిధ చెక్కు పుస్తకాలు, వివిధ సంస్థల స్టాంపులు , సిమ్ కార్డులతో సహా భారీ మొత్తంలో నేరారోపణ పత్రాలను స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు.
ఈ వ్యక్తుల ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ పరికరాలు, డాక్యుమెంట్ లు, మొబైల్స్ , ఇ-మెయిల్ విశ్లేషణలో వారు ఢిల్లీలోని సంస్థలో కనుగొన్న సర్వర్ పై డేటాను రిమోట్ గా నిర్వహిస్తున్నారని వెల్లడయింది.
టాలీ డేటా పరిశీలన లో ఈ సిండికేట్ ద్వారా 636 సంస్థలు నిర్వహించబడుతున్నాయని వెల్లడయింది. ఈ సంస్థలలో ఇన్ వాయిస్ లను మాత్రమే జారీ చేశారని , వారికి వ్యతిరేకంగా ఎటువంటి వస్తువులను సరఫరా చేయలేదని సిండికేట్ సూత్రధారి అంగీకరించారు.పన్ను పరిధిలో ఉండే సుమారు 4,521 కోట్ల విలువతో కూడిన ఇన్ వాయిస్ లను వారు జారీ చేశారు. వీటి ఐటిసి ప్రభావం సుమారు 741 కోట్లు.
దర్యాప్తు సందర్భంగా, ఈ సంస్థల ఐటిసి లెడ్జర్ లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న ఐటిసిని తారుమారు చేయడం ద్వారా రూ.4.52 కోట్ల మేర జిఎస్ టి డిపాజిట్ చేశారు. ఇంకా, ఇప్పటి వరకు సుమారు. ఈ సంస్థల వివిధ బ్యాంకు ఖాతాల్లో ఉన్న రూ.7 కోట్ల ను స్తంభింప చేశారు. మొత్తం కుంభకోణం వెనుక ఉన్న సూత్రధారిని 13-01-2022 న అరెస్టు చేశారు. ఈ కేసులో తదుపరి దర్యాప్తు పురోగతిలో ఉంది.