Ministry of Finance
DGGI Officials bust network involving fake invoices worth more than Rs 4,500 crore; 1 held
14 JAN 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Recently a case was booked by DGGI against some fake firms, which were found non existing at their principal place of business. To trace the real persons behind these fake firms, the physical address from where GST returns were actually filed was ascertained. Then search was conducted on 06.01.2022 at that premises in Delhi. During search, it was found that proprietor is engaged in providing services of ‘Cloud Storage’ on his servers to various customers for maintaining their financial accounts.
On scrutiny of one of the suspicious server, details of certain firms were found in tally data. It was informed by the proprietor that this tally data is being maintained by one syndicate based in Kolkata. The address details of these persons were obtained from Proprietor and then searches were conducted at various premises in Kolkata on 10.01.2022.
During search huge amount of incriminating documents including mobiles phones, various cheque books, stamps of various firms and SIM cards have been recovered. On analysis of electronic devices, documents, mobiles and e-mail of these persons, it has been found that these persons are remotely maintaining data on the server found at the premises in Delhi.
Scrutiny of Tally data has shown that there are 636 firms being operated by this syndicate. The mastermind of syndicate has accepted that they have issued only invoices in these firms and not supplied any goods against them. They have issued invoices involving taxable value of approx. Rs. 4,521 crore having ITC implication of approx. 741 crore.
During the course of investigation, GST amounting to Rs. 4.52 crore has been got deposited by reversal of ITC available in the ITC ledger of these firms. Further, till now approx. Rs. 7 crore lying in various bank accounts of these firms has been frozen. The mastermind behind the whole racket has been arrested on 13.01.2022. Further investigation in the case is under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीजीजीआई अधिकारियों ने 4,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के नकली चालान वाले नेटवर्क का पता लगाया, 1 गिरफ्तार
14 JAN 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में डीजीजीआई द्वारा कुछ फर्जी फर्मों के खिलाफ मामला दर्ज किया गया था, जो अपने व्यवसाय के प्रमुख स्थान पर मौजूद नहीं थीं। इन फर्जी फर्मों से जुड़े वास्तविक लोगों के बारे में जानने के लिए, जीएसटी रिटर्न दाखिल करने के स्थान से इनके ठिकाने की जानकारी प्राप्त की गई। फिर दिल्ली में उस परिसर में 06.01.2022 को तलाशी ली गई। तलाशी के दौरान, यह पाया गया कि मालिक अपने वित्तीय खातों को बनाए रखने के लिए विभिन्न ग्राहकों को अपने सर्वर पर 'क्लाउड स्टोरेज' की सेवाएं प्रदान करने में लगा हुआ है।
एक संदिग्ध सर्वर की जांच करने पर टैली डेटा में कुछ फर्मों का विवरण मिला। मालिक द्वारा यह बताया गया कि इस टैली डेटा को कोलकाता स्थित एक सिंडिकेट द्वारा रखरखाव किया जा रहा है। इन व्यक्तियों के पते का विवरण प्रोपराइटर से प्राप्त किया गया था और फिर 10.01.2022 को कोलकाता में विभिन्न परिसरों में तलाशी ली गई।
तलाशी के दौरान मोबाइल फोन, विभिन्न चेक बुक, विभिन्न फर्मों के टिकट और सिम कार्ड सहित भारी मात्रा में आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज बरामद किए गए। इन व्यक्तियों के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों, दस्तावेजों, मोबाइल और ई-मेल का विश्लेषण करने पर, यह पाया गया कि ये व्यक्ति दिल्ली के परिसर में पाए गए सर्वर पर दूरस्थ रूप से डेटा का रखरखाव कर रहे हैं।
टैली डेटा की जांच से पता चला है कि इस सिंडिकेट द्वारा 636 फर्मों का संचालन किया जा रहा है। सिंडिकेट के मास्टरमाइंड ने स्वीकार किया है कि उन्होंने इन फर्मों में केवल चालान जारी किए हैं और उनके लिए किसी भी सामान की आपूर्ति नहीं की है। उन्होंने लगभग 4,521 करोड़ रुपए के कर योग्य मूल्य वाले चालान जारी किए हैं, जिसका लगभग 741 करोड़ रुपए का आईटीसी निहितार्थ है।
जांच के दौरान इन फर्मों के आईटीसी खाता बही में उपलब्ध आईटीसी के बदले जीएसटी की राशि 4.52 करोड़ रुपए जमा करवाए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, अब तक इन फर्मों के विभिन्न बैंक खातों में पड़े लगभग 7 करोड़ को फ्रीज कर दिया गया है। पूरे रैकेट के मास्टरमाइंड को 13.01.2022 को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया है। मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।