Ministry of Finance
DGGI Officials bust network involving fake invoices worth more than Rs 4,500 crore; 1 held
14 JAN 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Recently a case was booked by DGGI against some fake firms, which were found non existing at their principal place of business. To trace the real persons behind these fake firms, the physical address from where GST returns were actually filed was ascertained. Then search was conducted on 06.01.2022 at that premises in Delhi. During search, it was found that proprietor is engaged in providing services of ‘Cloud Storage’ on his servers to various customers for maintaining their financial accounts.
On scrutiny of one of the suspicious server, details of certain firms were found in tally data. It was informed by the proprietor that this tally data is being maintained by one syndicate based in Kolkata. The address details of these persons were obtained from Proprietor and then searches were conducted at various premises in Kolkata on 10.01.2022.
During search huge amount of incriminating documents including mobiles phones, various cheque books, stamps of various firms and SIM cards have been recovered. On analysis of electronic devices, documents, mobiles and e-mail of these persons, it has been found that these persons are remotely maintaining data on the server found at the premises in Delhi.
Scrutiny of Tally data has shown that there are 636 firms being operated by this syndicate. The mastermind of syndicate has accepted that they have issued only invoices in these firms and not supplied any goods against them. They have issued invoices involving taxable value of approx. Rs. 4,521 crore having ITC implication of approx. 741 crore.
During the course of investigation, GST amounting to Rs. 4.52 crore has been got deposited by reversal of ITC available in the ITC ledger of these firms. Further, till now approx. Rs. 7 crore lying in various bank accounts of these firms has been frozen. The mastermind behind the whole racket has been arrested on 13.01.2022. Further investigation in the case is under progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
जीएसटी गुप्तचर महासंचालनालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी 4.500 कोटींहून अधिक किमतीच्या बनावट पावत्या बनवणाऱ्या टोळीचा लावला छडा; 1 अटक
14 JAN 2022 7:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जानेवारी 2022
व्यवसायाच्या मुख्य ठिकाणी अस्तित्वात नसल्याचे आढळून आलेल्या काही बनावट कंपन्यांविरुद्ध DGGI अर्थात वस्तू आणि सेवा कर गुप्तचर महासंचालनालयाद्वारे अलीकडेच गुन्हा दाखल करण्यात आला होता. या बनावट कंपन्यांमागील खऱ्या व्यक्तींचा शोध घेण्यासाठी, जीएसटी विवरणपत्र प्रत्यक्षात कोठून भरले गेले याचा प्रत्यक्ष पत्ता तपासण्यात आला. त्यानंतर 06.01.2022 रोजी दिल्लीतील त्या जागेची झडती घेण्यात आली. मालक त्याच्या सर्व्हरवर विविध ग्राहकांना त्यांची आर्थिक खाती राखण्यासाठी ‘क्लाउड स्टोरेज’ सेवा पुरवण्यात गुंतलेला असल्याचे शोध मोहिमेदरम्यान आढळून आले.
शोध मोहिमेदरम्यान मोबाईल फोन, विविध चेकबुक, विविध कंपन्यांचे शिक्के आणि सिमकार्डसह मोठ्या प्रमाणात सदोष कागदपत्रे जप्त करण्यात आली आहेत. या व्यक्तींची इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणे, कागदपत्रे, मोबाईल आणि ई-मेलचे विश्लेषण केल्यावर असे आढळून आले आहे की, या व्यक्ती दिल्लीतील संकुलात सापडलेल्या सर्व्हरवर दूरस्थपणे डेटा ठेवत आहेत.
टॅली डेटाच्या छाननीत असे दिसून आले आहे की या सिंडीकेटद्वारे 636 कंपन्या कार्यरत आहेत. त्याच्या सूत्रधाराने मान्य केले आहे की त्यांनी या कंपन्यांमध्ये फक्त पावत्या जारी केल्या आहेत आणि त्यांना कोणताही माल पुरवठा केलेला नाही. त्यांनी अंदाजे 741 कोटी रुपये इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट (आयटीसी) निहित असणाऱ्या अंदाजे 4,521 कोटी रुपये करपात्र मूल्य असलेल्या पावत्या जारी केल्या आहेत.
आत्तापर्यंत या कंपन्यांच्या विविध बँक खात्यांमध्ये असलेले 7 कोटी रुपये गोठवण्यात आले आहेत. या संपूर्ण रॅकेटमागील सूत्रधाराला 13.01.2022 रोजी अटक करण्यात आली आहे. या प्रकरणाचा पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.