Ministry of Education
National Innovation week inspire us to work collaboratively to realize the dream of activating India 2.0, fueled with the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat - Shri Subhas Sarkar
Shri Subhas Sarkar addresses the valedictory session of E- Symposium On ‘Building Innovation Ecosystem in Educational Institutes’
12 JAN 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
National Innovation week will inspire us to work collaboratively to realize the dream of activating India 2.0, fueled with the spirit of Atmanirbhar Bharat, said Shri Subhas Sarkar, Minister of State for Education while addressing the valedictory session of E- Symposium on ‘Building Innovation Ecosystem in Educational Institutes’ here today.
In his concluding remarks Shri Sarkar said that our goal is to promote innovation, entrepreneurship, critical thinking, and out-of-the-box thinking in our educational system, which is also reflected in the New Education Policy 2020. He further said that Government is committed to enhance the Indian economy and working tirelessly to achieve India's goal of becoming a 5 trillion-dollar economy by 2024-25. Facilitating investment, fostering innovation, building best-in-class infrastructure, and making India a hub for manufacturing, design, and innovation will help us achieve the Atmanirbhar Bharat in the true sense.
Click here to see Closing Ceremony of e-Symposium on Building Innovation & Entrepreneurial Ecosystem
Shri Sarkar stressed that the time has come when every Ministry, Government Department, Industry leaders, and all key stakeholders work collaboratively and support our higher education institutions so that they work on creating a holistic culture of innovation, research, and help in nurturing young talent to pursue their dreams as an Innovators and solve the problems faced by society and address upcoming challenges.
At the occasion, Professor K. Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to the Government of India, emphasized on need of innovation for economic change and sustainability. He said that we need to expand the funding of research and innovation eco-system to position India as a favoured destination for Research and Development. He highlighted on adoption of best global practices for establishing closer linkages with national R&D institutions and academia, talent development and sourcing, strategic partnerships to bolster R&D in India and integrating with the domestic start-up ecosystem. He further added that, innovation must be linked with economic change and market and in synchronization with ongoing policy measures including Swachh Bharat, Made in India etc. etc. He urged Indian youth to come forward in sharing the ideas for country and economic development.
The opening session was followed by two panel discussion titled, “Grey Hairs not mandatory to build greater enterprises” and “Attracting Big Investment for Innovative ideas from Educational Institution” which was well attended by eminent personalities. All the panelists were enthused with such platforms which are much needed for building up the R&D and innovation eco-systems in India.
Prof. M. P. Poonia, Vice Chairman of AICTE had delivered welcome address and appreciated for the overwhelming responses and participation from student and faculty fraternity from educational institutions. The sessions were viewed by more than1.2 lakh attendees online across the globe. All panelists were enthused with e-symposium platforms which is the need of hour for building the R&D and innovation eco-systems in India.
Prof. Rajive Kumar, Member Secretary, AICTE highlighted the role of AICTE in supporting the technical institutions to excel in the field of innovation and entrepreneurship. The event concluded with vote of thanks delivered by him.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय नवाचार सप्ताह हमें आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना से पोषित भारत 2.0 के सपने को साकार करने के लिए सहयोगपूर्वक काम करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है - श्री सुभाष सरकार
श्री सुभाष सरकार ने 'शैक्षिक संस्थानों में इनोवेशन इको-सिस्टम का निर्माण' विषय पर ई-संगोष्ठी के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया
12 JAN 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री सुभाष सरकार ने 'शैक्षिक संस्थानों में इनोवेशन इको-सिस्टम का निर्माण' विषय पर ई-संगोष्ठी के समापन सत्र को आज संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि राष्ट्रीय नवाचार सप्ताह हमें आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना से पोषित भारत 2.0 के सपने को साकार करने के लिए सहयोगपूर्वक काम करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।
अपने समापन भाषण में श्री सरकार ने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली में नवाचार, उद्यमिता, आलोचनात्मक सोच तथा लीक से अलग हटकर सोच को बढ़ावा देना है, जो कि नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 में भी परिलक्षित होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और 2024-25 तक भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रही है। निवेश को सुगम बनाना, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना, सर्वश्रेष्ठ बुनियादी सुविधाओं का निर्माण करना तथा भारत को विनिर्माण, डिजाइन एवं नवाचार का केंद्र बनाना हमें सही मायने में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने में मदद करेगा।
इनोवेशन तथा उद्यमिता इको-सिस्टम पर ई-सिंपोजियम के समापन समारोह को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
श्री सरकार ने कहा कि अब समय आ गया है जब हर मंत्रालय, सरकारी विभाग, उद्योग जगत की हस्तियां तथा सभी प्रमुख हितधारक सहयोगपूर्वक काम करें और हमारे उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों का समर्थन करें, ताकि वे नवप्रवर्तन, अनुसंधान की एक समग्र संस्कृति बनाने की दिशा में काम करें और एक नवप्रवर्तक के रूप में अपने सपनों को साकार करने तथा समाज के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए युवा प्रतिभाओं के पोषण में मदद करें।
इस अवसर पर, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) प्रोफेसर के. विजय राघवन ने आर्थिक बदलाव तथा स्थिरता के लिए नवाचार की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें भारत को अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए अनुसंधान तथा इनोवेशन इको-सिस्टम का वित्तपोषण बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने भारत में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने और घरेलू स्टार्ट-अप इको-सिस्टम के साथ एकीकृत करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों तथा शैक्षिक, प्रतिभा विकास एवं सोर्सिंग, रणनीतिक साझेदारी से जोड़ने की दिशा में सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक तरीकों को अपनाने के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि नवाचार को आर्थिक बदलाव और बाजार के साथ जोड़ा जाना चाहिए और स्वच्छ भारत, मेड इन इंडिया आदि सहित मौजूदा नीतिगत उपायों के साथ तालमेल बिठाना चाहिए। उन्होंने भारतीय युवाओं से देश के आर्थिक विकास को लेकर विचारों को साझा करने के लिए आगे आने का आग्रह किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद दो पैनल चर्चा हुई, जिसका शीर्षक था, "ग्रे हेयर्स नॉट मैंडेटरी टु बिल्ट ग्रेटर एंटरप्राइजेज" और "अट्रैक्टिंग बिग इनवेस्टमेंट फॉर इनोवेटिव आइडियाज फ्रॉम एजुकेशनल इंस्टीट्यूशन", जिसमें गणमान्य लोगों ने अच्छी संख्या में भाग लिया। सभी पैनलिस्ट ऐसे प्लेटफार्मों से उत्साहित थे, जिनकी भारत में अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा नवाचार इको-सिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए बहुत आवश्यकता है।
एआईसीटीई के वाइस चेयरमैन प्रो. एम.पी. पुनिया ने स्वागत भाषण करते हुए शैक्षिक संस्थानों के छात्रों और शिक्षकों से अत्यधिक प्रत्युत्तर प्राप्त होने और भागीदारी के लिए उनकी सराहना की। इन छात्रों को विश्व भर के 1.2 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने ऑनलाइन देखा। सभी पैनलिस्ट ऐसे प्लेटफार्मों से उत्साहित थे, जिनकी भारत में अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा नवाचार इको-सिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए बहुत आवश्यकता है।
एआईसीटीई के सदस्य सचिव प्रो. राजीव कुमार ने नवाचार एवं उद्यमिता के क्षेत्र में विशिष्टता की दिशा में तकनीकी संस्थानों के समर्थन में एआईसीटीई की भूमिका के बारे में चर्चा की। उनके द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ कार्यक्रम की समाप्ति हुई।