Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today proposed a Common Single Application for all Scientific Fellowship, Grants and Scholarships
Minister says, there will be a single web interface to facilitate all scholarship and fellowships in Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences
The move will provide a level playing field for all the students and help achieve “Ease of Science”: Dr Jitendra Singh
12 JAN 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has proposed a Common Single Application for all Scientific Fellowships, Grants and Scholarships.
Presiding over a high level meeting of all Secretaries of the Science Ministries and Science Departments, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the streamlining of the Fellowships and Research Grants will not only save cost and time, but will provide a level playing field to all the students and help achieve “Ease of Science Education” for students and scholars.
Dr Shekhar Mande, Secretary CSIR, Chairman of the Streamlining Committee, Dr. M. Ravichandran Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr S. Chandrasekhar, Secretary Department of Science & Technology, Dr Rajesh Gokhale Secretary Department of Biotechnology and senior officials took part in the meeting.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that currently there are number of schemes under Ministry of Science & Technology (MoST) and Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) providing scholarship/fellowship to students, researchers at different levels (School/UG/PG/PhD/Post-doc/RA/re-entry from abroad). He said, for example, CSIR and DBT, both conduct separate examination for Junior Research Fellowship (JRF) and similarly, DST, DBT and CSIR have schemes for Postdoc/ Research Associateship and Re-entry from abroad. However, all these departments have separate advertisements and interview/selection processes and thus students/researchers have to apply at different portals in different formats and face multiple exams or interviews which lead to hardship among students. This situation is not only time consuming for students but also lot of time and resources are deployed in process of selection to disbursement of grants by the funding agencies.
Recognising the hardship faced by students, Dr Jitendra Singh has mooted the idea of creating a single web interface to facilitate for all scholarships and fellowships under MoST and MoES. The aim is to make the schemes student-centric and simplify the processes. He said, once implemented, the students need not to submit multiple applications and different portals as all four departments will converge all scholarship/ fellowship schemes at a single portal.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that steps like simplification of Processes and bringing Uniformity, providing single point of Contact to Students/Researchers, adopting the fast process and timely release of fellowships, eliminating the Duplicity, synergizing the process and schemes and reducing the Transaction Costs will be the main components of Single Window Opportunity for Scholarships and Fellowships. He said, the ministries have also been asked to explore the possibility of merging some of the ongoing schemes and direct transfer of fellowship grants to researchers based on NOC received from the sponsoring institutes.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the step was taken as a number of grievances are being received regarding delays in sanction and release of fellowships/research grants to Scholars and Students. Moreover, every department has its own system and mechanism of sanctioning and monitoring such fellowship grants. The Minister said in the light of above, a need was felt to streamline the entire process of accessing the information, application, selection, timely release of grants and effective utilisation and monitoring of the same.
Accordingly, Dr Jitendra Singh constituted a Committee for streamlining the Fellowships and Research Grants under the Chairmanship of Dr Shekhar C. Mande, Secretary, DSIR and DG, CSIR and Secretary DST, Secretary DBT, Secretary MoES as Members. Dr. Anjan Ray, Head, HRDG and Dr.Sanjay Mishra, Senior Scientist are other two members.
The Committee has recommended that a dedicated Centralized Project Management Unit (PMU) should be established which will manage all the operations, processing, disbursements related to fellowships and projects funding from a single place. PMU could comprise of professional outsourced staff and nodal/ representatives from each of the Department. In due course, the portal will be supported by 24x7 Call Centre, Grievance Redressal Section. Further, they will guide the Students/Researchers/PIs/Institutions for correct paperwork. The 24x7 Call Centre, correct paperwork & scrutiny papers for fellowship/grants and their automated processing could be taken care of by PMU. It must be noted that the Operational Expenses (both Capital & Recurring) of the PMU/Proposed Centre could be borne equally by DST, SERB, DBT and DSIR/CSIR. The expenses on the fellowships would be borne by concerned departments as done at present.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज सभी वैज्ञानिक फेलोशिप, अनुदान और छात्रवृत्ति के लिए एक साझा एकल आवेदन का प्रस्ताव रखा
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में सभी छात्रवृत्ति और फेलोशिप की सुविधा के लिए एक एकल वेब इंटरफेस होगा
इस कदम से सभी छात्रों को समान अवसर मिलेगा और ‘विज्ञान की सुगमता’ हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
12 JAN 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने सभी वैज्ञानिक फेलोशिप, अनुदान और छात्रवृत्ति के लिए एक सामान्य एकल आवेदन का प्रस्ताव दिया है।
विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विज्ञान विभागों के सभी सचिवों की एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि फेलोशिप और अनुसंधान अनुदान को सुव्यवस्थित करने से सिर्फ लागत और समय की बचत होगी, बल्कि सभी छात्रों को एक समान अवसर मिलेगा और छात्रों और विद्वानों के लिए ’ईज ऑफ साइंस एजुकेशन’ हासिल करने अर्थात विज्ञान की शिक्षा बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
सीएसआईआर के सचिव, स्ट्रीमलाइनिंग कमेटी के अध्यक्ष डॉ शेखर मांडे, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव, डॉ एम रविचंद्रन, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ एस चंद्रशेखर, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ राजेश गोखले और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने बैठक में हिस्सा लिया।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि वर्तमान में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमओएसटी) और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के तहत विभिन्न स्तरों (स्कूल/यूजी/पीजी/पीएचडी/पोस्ट-डॉकटोरल/आरए/विदेश से पुनः प्रवेश) पर छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं को छात्रवृत्ति/ फेलोशिप प्रदान करने वाली कई योजनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा, उदाहरण के लिए, सीएसआईआर और डीबीटी, दोनों जूनियर रिसर्च फेलोशिप (जेआरएफ) के लिए अलग-अलग परीक्षा आयोजित करते हैं और इसी तरह, डीएसटी, डीबीटी और सीएसआईआर में पोस्टडॉक्टोरल/रिसर्च एसोसिएटशिप और विदेश से पुनः प्रवेश की योजनाएं हैं। हालांकि, इन सभी विभागों में अलग-अलग विज्ञापन और साक्षात्कार/चयन प्रक्रियाएं होती हैं और इस प्रकार छात्रों/शोधकर्ताओं को अलग-अलग पोर्टलों पर अलग-अलग प्रारूपों में आवेदन करना पड़ता है और कई परीक्षाओं या साक्षात्कारों का सामना करना पड़ता है जिससे छात्रों को कठिनाई होती है। इसमें सिर्फ छात्रों का समय जाता है, बल्कि फंडिंग एजेंसियों को अनुदान के वितरण के लिए चयन की प्रक्रिया में काफी समय लगता है और संसाधन लगाना पड़ता है।
छात्रों के सामने आने वाली कठिनाई को समझते हुए डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने एमओएसटी और एमओईएस के तहत सभी छात्रवृत्ति और फेलोशिप की सुविधा के लिए एकल वेब इंटरफेस बनाने का विचार रखा है। इसका उद्देश्य योजनाओं को छात्र-केंद्रित और प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पर अमल होने के बाद, छात्रों को कई आवेदन और विभिन्न पोर्टल जमा करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी क्योंकि सभी चार विभागों की सारी छात्रवृत्ति/फेलोशिप योजनाएं एक ही पोर्टल पर एकत्रित हो जाएंगी।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रक्रियाओं का सरलीकरण और एकरूपता लाने, छात्रों/शोधकर्ताओं को संपर्क का एकल बिंदु प्रदान करने, तेजी से प्रक्रिया को अपनाने और फेलोशिप जारी करने, दोहरेपन को खत्म करने, प्रक्रिया और योजनाओं में तालमेल बिठाने और लेनदेन की लागत को कम करने जैसे कदम छात्रवृत्ति और फैलोशिप के लिए सिंगल विंडो अवसर के मुख्य घटक होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालयों को कुछ चल रही योजनाओं के विलय और प्रायोजक संस्थानों से प्राप्त एनओसी के आधार पर शोधकर्ताओं को फेलोशिप अनुदान के सीधे हस्तांतरण की संभावना तलाशने के लिए भी कहा गया है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह कदम इसलिए उठाया गया है क्योंकि विद्वानों और छात्रों को फेलोशिप/शोध अनुदान को अनुमोदन प्रदान करने और जारी करने में देरी के संबंध में कई शिकायतें मिल रही हैं। इसके अलावा, इस तरह के फेलोशिप अनुदानों को मंजूरी देने और निगरानी करने के लिए प्रत्येक विभाग की अपनी प्रणाली और व्यवस्था है। मंत्री ने कहा कि उपर्युक्त के आलोक में, सूचना तक पहुंच बनाने, आवेदन, चयन, अनुदानों को समय पर जारी करने और उसके प्रभावी उपयोग और निगरानी की पूरी प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई।
तदनुसार, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने सचिव, डीएसआईआर, महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर डॉ शेखर सी. मांडे की अध्यक्षता में फेलोशिप और अनुसंधान अनुदान को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए एक समिति का गठन किया जिसमें सचिव डीएसटी, सचिव डीबीटी, सचिव एमओईएस सदस्य हैं। एचआरडीजी की प्रमुख डॉ अंजना रे और वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक डॉ. संजय मिश्रा समिति के दो अन्य सदस्य हैं।
समिति ने सिफारिश की है कि एक समर्पित केंद्रीकृत परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई (पीएमयू) की स्थापना की जानी चाहिए जो एक ही स्थान से फेलोशिप और परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण से संबंधित सभी कार्य, प्रक्रिया, संवितरण का प्रबंधन करेगी। पीएमयू में पेशेवर आउटसोर्स कर्मचारी और प्रत्येक विभाग के नोडल/प्रतिनिधि शामिल हो सकते हैं। समय के साथ, पोर्टल के साथ चैबीसों घंटे कॉल सेंटर, शिकायत निवारण अनुभाग होगा। इसके अलावा, वे सही कागजी कार्रवाई के लिए छात्रों/शोधकर्ताओं/पीआई/संस्थानों का मार्गदर्शन करेंगे। चौबीसों घंटे कॉल सेंटर, फेलोशिप/अनुदान के लिए सही कागजी कार्रवाई और जांच के लिए कागजात और उनकी स्वचालित प्रक्रिया का ध्यान पीएमयू द्वारा रखा जा सकता है। गौरतलब है कि पीएमयू/प्रस्तावित केंद्र के परिचालन व्यय (पूंजी और आवर्ती दोनों) को डीएसटी, एसईआरबी, डीबीटी और डीएसआईआर/सीएसआईआर द्वारा समान रूप से वहन किया जा सकता है। फेलोशिप पर होने वाला खर्च संबंधित विभागों द्वारा वहन किया जाएगा जैसा कि वर्तमान में किया जाता है।