Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT-BIRAC supported start-ups InnAccel and NIRAMAI have received World Bank Group and the Consumer Technology Association's Global Women's HealthTech Awards
12 JAN 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
NIRAMAI Health AnalytixPvt. Ltd. and InnAccel Technologies Pvt. Ltd., two start-ups supported by DBT-BIRAC), have received the World Bank Group and the Consumer Technology Association's Global Women's Health Tech Awards, which recognises innovative startups that leverage tech to improve women's health and safety in emerging markets.
NIRAMAI Health AnalytixPvt. Ltd, a recipient of BIRAC's Women in Entrepreneurial ResearchAward 2019, was selected for its novel software-based medical device that detects early-stage breast cancer in a simple and private way on women of all age groups and breast densities, addressing a critical unmet need in cancer screening. The solution developed is a low cost, accurate, automated, portable, contactless, radiation-free, and painless cancer screening tool with no known side effects. The core innovation is a machine learning and AI-based Computer Diagnostic Engine called Thermalytix that uses artificial intelligence algorithms to interpret thermal images and generates a quantitative report for breast health and likely abnormalities. So far, over 45,000 women have been screened through the startup'stie-ups with over 30 hospitals and diagnostic centres across India. The product can help 2 Billion women in the world to regularly screen for cancer and can potentially save 90,000 lives every year in India alone.
InnAccel Technologies Pvt Ltd., a recipient of DBT and BMGF'sGrand Challenges Exploration-India 2019, was adjudged a winner of the Global Women's Health Tech Awards for Fetal Lite, a next-generation, AI-powered fetal heart rate (FHR) monitor based on fetal ECG signal extraction technology for mothers in labour or post 37 weeks of gestation. Fetal Lite has next-gen ECG signal processing and is more accurate, reliable, and easier to use thanthe conventional Doppler-based devices while being comfortable for the mother. Fetal Lite is European CE Certified and has completed 2 clinical trials of 60+ patients with excellent results and completed the demo in 30+ Hospitals. The device can be used for both active and remote monitoring in the in-hospital and in-home settings. So far, the device has helped doctors to monitor 5000 cases, including in tribal areas, and has the potential to save 1.2 million lives per year across the world.
"We are pleased to receive this recognition from World Bank. It's a validation of the applicability of our Indian innovationto the world," said Geeta Manjunath, Founder,NIRAMAI."The support from BIRAC has been crucial for our journey of idea to benefitting the patients with European regulatory approval. It is not just funding but mentoring and handholding that has helped us mitigate risks," said Nitesh Jangir, Co-founder, InnAccel.
"I am delighted to hear about this global recognition to two of the startups supported by the Department. As a funding agency, these success stories are a validation about the impact we have created by nurturing a vibrant startup ecosystem for solving the pressing challenges being faced by humanity," said Dr Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, DBT
As per a statement by the World Bank, this year, the Awards attracted over 70 companies from 35 countries, which submitted their innovative products and services under three categories: reproductive health and pregnancy, general women's and adolescent health, and women safety and security.
About Department of Biotechnology:
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), established in 1986, is an Indian Government department under the Ministry of Science and Technology. DBT is responsible for administrating development and commercialisation in modern biology and biotechnology in India. The Department has made significant achievements in the growth and application of biotechnology in the broad areas of agriculture, health care, animal sciences, environment, and industry. The proven technologies at the laboratory level have been scaled up and demonstrated in the field. For more information, visit, http://dbtindia.gov.in/
About BIRAC:
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs. For more information, visit, https://birac.nic.in/
Twitter - @DBTIndia; @BIRAC_2012
Facebook - Department of Biotechnology, India

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی بی ٹی-بی آئی آر اے سی کی حمایت یافتہ سٹارٹ اپس، ان ایکسل اور نیرامائی نے عالمی بینک گروپ اور صارف ٹیکنالوجی ایسوسی ایشن کے عالمی خواتین ہیلتھ ٹیک ایوارڈز حاصل کیے
12 JAN 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12 جنوری 2022: نیرامائی ہیلتھ اینالیٹکس لمیٹڈ اور ان ایکسل ٹکنالوجیزپرائیوٹ لمیٹڈ، (ڈی بی ٹی- بی آئی آر اے سی کے تعاون سے دو اسٹارٹ اپس) نے ورلڈ بینک گروپ اور کنزیومر ٹیکنالوجی ایسوسی ایشن کے عالمی خواتین ہیلتھ ٹیک ایوارڈز حاصل کیے ہیں، جو ابھرتی ہوئی مارکیٹوں میں خواتین کی صحت اور حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹیک سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپس کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔
بی آئی آر اے سی، کی وومن ان انٹرپرینیوریل ریسرچ ایوارڈ 2019 کی وصول کنندہ، نیرامائی ہیلتھ اینالیٹکس لمیٹڈ کو اس کے ناول سافٹ ویئر پر مبنی میڈیکل ڈیوائس کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا تھا جو کہ ابتدائی مرحلے میں چھاتی کے کینسر کا ایک سادہ اور نجی طریقے سے تمام عمر کے خواتین گروپوں اور چھاتی کی کثافت کا پتہ لگاتا ہے ، ایک اہم ضرورت کو پورا کرتے ہوئے کینسر کی اسکریننگ کے لئے تیار کیا گیا یہ حل ایک کم لاگت، درست، خودکار، پورٹیبل، کنٹیکٹ لیس، تابکاری سے پاک، اور بغیر درد کے کینسر کی اسکریننگ کا آلہ ہے، جس کے کوئی معلوم ضمنی اثرات نہیں ہیں۔ بنیادی اختراع ایک مشین لرننگ اور مصنوعی انٹیلیجنس پر مبنی کمپیوٹر تشخیصی انجن ہے جسے تھیرامیلیٹکس کہا جاتا ہے جو تھرمل امیجز کی تشریح کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کے الگورتھم کا استعمال کرتا ہے اور چھاتی کی صحت اور ممکنہ غیر معمولی حالت کے لیے ایک مقداری رپورٹ تیار کرتا ہے۔ اب تک، ہندوستان بھر میں 30 سے زیادہ اسپتالوں اور تشخیصی مراکز کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپ اسٹائی اپس کے ذریعے 45000 سے زیادہ خواتین کی اسکریننگ کی جا چکی ہے۔ یہ مصنوعات دنیا کی 2 ارب خواتین کو باقاعدگی سے کینسر کی اسکریننگ کرنے میں مدد دے سکتی ہے اور امکانی طور پر صرف ہندوستان میں ہی ہر سال 90000 جانیں بچا سکتی ہے۔
نیرامائی ہیلتھ اینالیٹکس لمیٹڈ کو ، جو ڈی بی ٹی اور بی ایم جی ایف کے گرانڈ چیلنجز ایکسپلوریشن –انڈیا 2019کی وصول کنندہ ہے، فیٹل لائٹ کے لیےعالمی خواتین صحت ٹیک ایوارڈز کا فاتح قرار دیا گیا، جو زچگی میں ماؤں کے لیے یا حمل کے 37 ہفتوں کے بعد، اگلی نسل کی مصنوعی انٹیلیجنس سے چلنے والی جنین ای سی جی سگنل نکالنے والی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی فیٹل ہارٹ ریٹ (ایف ایچ آر) مانیٹر ہے ۔ فیٹل لائٹ میں اگلی نسل کی ای سی جی سگنل پروسیسنگ ہے اور یہ روایتی ڈوپلر پر مبنی آلات کی مقابلے زیادہ درست، قابل اعتماد اور استعمال میں آسان ہے جبکہ ماں کے لیے آرام دہ ہے۔ فیٹل لائٹ یورپی سی ای سرٹیفائیڈ ہے اور اس نے بہترین نتائج کے ساتھ 60+ مریضوں کے 2 کلینیکل ٹرائلز مکمل کیے ہیں اور 30+ ہسپتالوں میں کامیاب مظاہرہ مکمل کیا ہے۔ ڈیوائس کو ہسپتال میں اور گھر کے اندر کی ترتیبات میں فعال اور ریموٹ دونوں طرح کی نگرانی کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اب تک، اس ڈیوائس نے ڈاکٹروں کو قبائلی علاقوں سمیت 5000 کیسز کی نگرانی کرنے میں مدد کی ہے، اور یہ پوری دنیا میں ہر سال 1.2 ملین جانیں بچانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
نیرامائی کی بانی، گیتا منجوناتھ نے کہا۔’’ہمیں عالمی بینک کی طرف سے یہ ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے پر خوشی ہے۔ یہ ہماری ہندوستانی اختراعات کے دنیا پر لاگو ہونے کی تصدیق ہے۔ ان ایکسل کے شریک بانی نتیش جانگیر نے کہا ’’ یورپی ریگولیٹری منظوری کے حامل مریض کو فائدہ فراہمکرنے کے بی آئی آر اےسی کی معاونت لئے ہمارےنظریہ کے سفرکے لئے کلیدی رہی ہے۔یہ صرف فنڈنگ نہیں بلکہ رہنمائی اور ہینڈ ہولڈنگ ہے جس نے خطرات کو کم کرنے میں ہماری مدد کی ہے‘‘۔
سکریٹری، ڈی بی ٹی ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلےنے کہا ’’محکمہ کے تعاون سے دو اسٹارٹ اپس کو اس عالمی پہچان کے بارے میں سن کر مجھے خوشی ہوئی ہے۔ ایک فنڈنگ ایجنسی کے طور پر، یہ کامیابی کی کہانیاں اس بات کی تصدیق کرتی ہیں کہ ہم نے انسانیت کودرپیش چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی پرورش کے ذریعے کیا اثرات مرتب کیے ہیں‘‘۔
عالمی بینک کے ایک بیان کے مطابق، اس سال ایوارڈز میں 35 ممالک کی 70 سے زائد کمپنیاں شامل ہوئیں، جنہوں نے اپنی اختراعی مصنوعات اور خدمات کو تین زمروں کے تحت پیش کیا: تولیدی صحت اور حمل، عام خواتین اور نوعمروں کی صحت، اور خواتین کی حفاظت اور تحفظ۔
بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ کے بارے میں:
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت، بایو ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی بی ٹی)، حکومت ہند کا ایک محکمہ ہے، ڈی بی ٹی ہندوستان میں جدید حیاتیات اور بایو ٹیکنالوجی میں ترقی اور تجارت کاری کے انتظام کے لیے ذمے دار ہے۔ محکمے نے زراعت، صحت دیکھ بھال، مویشیوں سے متعلق علوم اور صنعت کے وسیع شعبوں میں حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور اس کے اطلاق میں اہم کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ لیباریٹری کی سطح پر ثابت شدہ ٹیکنالوجیز کو عملی میدان میں بڑھا کر دکھا یا گیا ہے۔ مزید معلومات کے لیے ملاحظہ کیجیے: http://dbtindia.gov.in/
بی آئی آر اے سی کے بارے میں:
حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی صنعتی تحقیقی امداد کی کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی) سے غیر مناسبت ،دفعہ 8، شیڈول بی، زمرے کی سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنی ہے جسے حکومت ہند کےحیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی بی ٹی)، نے ایک انٹرفیس ایجنسی کے طور پر ابھرتی ہوئی بایوٹیک کو مستحکم اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے قائم کیا ہے۔ یہ قومی سطح پر متعلقہ مصنوعات کی ترقیات کی ضروریات کو حل کرتے ہوئے ،جامع تحقیق اور جدت طرازی کے لیے ایک کمپنی ہے۔مزید معلومات کے لیے وزٹ کریں:https://birac.nic.in/
ٹوئٹر- @DBTIndia؛ @BIRAC_2012
فیس بک – بایو ٹیکنالوجی کا شعبہ، انڈیا