Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT-BIRAC supported start-ups InnAccel and NIRAMAI have received World Bank Group and the Consumer Technology Association's Global Women's HealthTech Awards
12 JAN 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
NIRAMAI Health AnalytixPvt. Ltd. and InnAccel Technologies Pvt. Ltd., two start-ups supported by DBT-BIRAC), have received the World Bank Group and the Consumer Technology Association's Global Women's Health Tech Awards, which recognises innovative startups that leverage tech to improve women's health and safety in emerging markets.
NIRAMAI Health AnalytixPvt. Ltd, a recipient of BIRAC's Women in Entrepreneurial ResearchAward 2019, was selected for its novel software-based medical device that detects early-stage breast cancer in a simple and private way on women of all age groups and breast densities, addressing a critical unmet need in cancer screening. The solution developed is a low cost, accurate, automated, portable, contactless, radiation-free, and painless cancer screening tool with no known side effects. The core innovation is a machine learning and AI-based Computer Diagnostic Engine called Thermalytix that uses artificial intelligence algorithms to interpret thermal images and generates a quantitative report for breast health and likely abnormalities. So far, over 45,000 women have been screened through the startup'stie-ups with over 30 hospitals and diagnostic centres across India. The product can help 2 Billion women in the world to regularly screen for cancer and can potentially save 90,000 lives every year in India alone.
InnAccel Technologies Pvt Ltd., a recipient of DBT and BMGF'sGrand Challenges Exploration-India 2019, was adjudged a winner of the Global Women's Health Tech Awards for Fetal Lite, a next-generation, AI-powered fetal heart rate (FHR) monitor based on fetal ECG signal extraction technology for mothers in labour or post 37 weeks of gestation. Fetal Lite has next-gen ECG signal processing and is more accurate, reliable, and easier to use thanthe conventional Doppler-based devices while being comfortable for the mother. Fetal Lite is European CE Certified and has completed 2 clinical trials of 60+ patients with excellent results and completed the demo in 30+ Hospitals. The device can be used for both active and remote monitoring in the in-hospital and in-home settings. So far, the device has helped doctors to monitor 5000 cases, including in tribal areas, and has the potential to save 1.2 million lives per year across the world.
"We are pleased to receive this recognition from World Bank. It's a validation of the applicability of our Indian innovationto the world," said Geeta Manjunath, Founder,NIRAMAI."The support from BIRAC has been crucial for our journey of idea to benefitting the patients with European regulatory approval. It is not just funding but mentoring and handholding that has helped us mitigate risks," said Nitesh Jangir, Co-founder, InnAccel.
"I am delighted to hear about this global recognition to two of the startups supported by the Department. As a funding agency, these success stories are a validation about the impact we have created by nurturing a vibrant startup ecosystem for solving the pressing challenges being faced by humanity," said Dr Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, DBT
As per a statement by the World Bank, this year, the Awards attracted over 70 companies from 35 countries, which submitted their innovative products and services under three categories: reproductive health and pregnancy, general women's and adolescent health, and women safety and security.
About Department of Biotechnology:
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), established in 1986, is an Indian Government department under the Ministry of Science and Technology. DBT is responsible for administrating development and commercialisation in modern biology and biotechnology in India. The Department has made significant achievements in the growth and application of biotechnology in the broad areas of agriculture, health care, animal sciences, environment, and industry. The proven technologies at the laboratory level have been scaled up and demonstrated in the field. For more information, visit, http://dbtindia.gov.in/
About BIRAC:
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs. For more information, visit, https://birac.nic.in/
Twitter - @DBTIndia; @BIRAC_2012
Facebook - Department of Biotechnology, India

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
জৈব প্রযুক্তি বিভাগ এবং বায়োটেকনোলজি ইন্ডাস্ট্রিজ অ্যাসিস্টেন্স কাউন্সিল-এর সাহায্যপ্রাপ্ত শিল্পোদ্যোগ সংস্থা 'ইন অ্যাক্সেল' ও 'নিরাময়' বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্ক সমূহ এবং উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক কনজিউমার টেকনোলজি অ্যাসোসিয়েশনস'য়ের গ্লোবাল ওমেন'স হেলথ টেক আওয়ার্ডে ভূষিত হয়েছে
12 JAN 2022 2:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
নিরাময় হেলথ অ্যানালিটিক্স প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড এবং ইন অ্যাক্সেল টেকনোলজিস প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড, এই দুই শিল্পোদ্যোগ সংস্থা যেটি ভারত সরকারের জৈব প্রযুক্তি বিভাগ এবং বায়োটেকনোলজি ইন্ডাস্ট্রিজ অ্যাসিস্টেন্স কাউন্সিল-এর সাহায্যপ্রাপ্ত সংস্থা হিসেবে পরিচিত, তারা বিশ্ব ব্যাংক সমূহ এবং কনজিউমার টেকনোলজি অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের গ্লোবাল ওমেন'স হেলথ টেক আওয়ার্ড ভূষিত হয়েছে।
এর মাধ্যমে উদীয়মান এবং উদ্ভাবনীমূলক শিল্পোদ্যোগ গুলিকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি মহিলাদের স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধা দেয়।
নিরাময় হেলথ অ্যানালিটিক্স প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড এর আগে ২০১৯ সালে বায়োটেকনোলজি ইন্ডাস্ট্রিজ অ্যাসিস্টেন্স কাউন্সিল-এর ওমেন ইন এন্টারপ্রিনিউরিয়াল অ্যাওয়ার্ড পেয়েছিল। সংস্থাটি তার অভিনব সফটওয়্যার ভিত্তিক মেডিকেল ডিভাইসের জন্য পুরস্কারে ভূষিত হয়। এই ধরনের ডিভাইস প্রাথমিক পর্যায়ে স্তন ক্যান্সার শনাক্ত করতে সাহায্য করে। এটি অত্যন্ত সহজ এবং ব্যক্তিগতভাবে সমস্ত বয়সের মহিলারা ব্যবহার করতে পারেন। এই ডিভাইসের মাধ্যমে স্বল্প ব্যয়ে নির্ভুল, স্বয়ংক্রিয়, বহনযোগ্য, বিকিরণ মুক্ত এবং ব্যথাহীন ক্যান্সার স্ক্রিনিং করা যায়। এর কোনো পার্শ্বপ্রতিক্রিয়া নেই। কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা ব্যবহার করে এবং স্তনের স্বাস্থ্য ও সম্ভাব্য অস্বাভাবিকতা চিহ্নিত করে এটি কাজ করে।
এখনো পর্যন্ত সারা ভারতের ৩০ টির বেশি হাসপাতাল এবং রোগ নির্ণয় কেন্দ্রের মাধ্যমে এই ডিভাইসের সাহায্যে ৪৫ হাজারেরও বেশি মহিলার স্কেলিং করা হয়েছে। এই ডিভাইসটির বিশ্বের ২ বিলিয়ান মহিলাকে নিয়মিতভাবে ক্যান্সারের স্ক্রিনিং করতে সাহায্য করে। কেবলমাত্র ভারতবর্ষে প্রতিবছর এভাবে ৯০ হাজার মহিলার জীবন বাঁচাতে পারে।
ইন এক্সেল টেকনোলজিস প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড সংস্থাটি আবার ২০১৯ সালের জন্য জৈব প্রযুক্তি বিভাগ এবং বিএমজিএফ কর্তৃক গ্র্যান্ড চ্যালেঞ্জেস এক্সপ্লোরেশন ইন্ডিয়া লাভ করে। এই সংস্থাটি ভ্রূণের ইসিজি সিগন্যাল নিষ্কাশন প্রযুক্তির ওপর ভিত্তি করে পরবর্তী প্রজন্মে এআই চালিত ভ্রূণ হার্ট রেট মনিটর- এর জন্য গ্লোবাল ওমেন'স হেলথ ওয়ার্ড- এ ভূষিত হয়েছে। প্রসবকালীন মায়েদের জন্য বা গর্ভধারণের ৩৭ সপ্তাহ পরে অত্যন্ত নির্ভুলভাবে ইসিজি করা যায়। এখনো পর্যন্ত এই ডিভাইসটি প্রত্যন্ত এলাকা সহ বিভিন্ন স্থানে ৫ হাজারের বেশি কেস পরীক্ষা করতে চিকিৎসকদের সাহায্য করেছে। এর মাধ্যমে প্রতি বছর ১.২ মিলিয়ন শিশুর জীবন বাঁচানো সম্ভব।
পুরস্কারে ভূষিত হয়ে নিরাময়ে'র প্রতিষ্ঠাতা গীতা মঞ্জুনাথ এবং ইন অ্যাক্সেল- এর সহযোগী প্রতিষ্ঠাতা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
বিশ্বব্যাংকের দেওয়া একটি বিবৃতি অনুযায়ী এ বছর পুরস্কার গুলি বিশ্বের ৩৫ টি দেশের ৭০ কিরে বেশি সংস্থাকে আকৃষ্ট করেছে যারা তিনটি বিভাগে তাদের উদ্ভাবনী পণ্য এবং পরিষেবা জমা দিয়েছিল। এর একটি বিভাগ হচ্ছে প্রজনন স্বাস্থ্য ও গর্ভাবস্থা। দ্বিতীয় বিভাগ হচ্ছে সাধারন মহিলা ও কিশোরীদের স্বাস্থ্য এবং তৃতীয় টি হচ্ছে মহিলাদের নিরাপত্তা।
বায়োটেকনোলজি বিভাগ-
দেশে বায়োটেকনোলজি বিভাগটির সৃষ্টি হয় ১৯৮৬ সালে। এটি ভারত সরকারের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের অধীন।
আধুনিক জীব বিজ্ঞান এবং জৈব প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়ন ও বাণিজ্যিকীকরণ পরিচালনার জন্য এই বিভাগটি কাজ করে থাকে। জৈব প্রযুক্তি বিভাগ কৃষি, স্বাস্থ্যসেবা, প্রাণীবিজ্ঞান, পরিবেশ এবং শিল্পের বিস্তৃত ক্ষেত্রে জৈবপ্রযুক্তির বৃদ্ধি ও প্রয়োগে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে।
বায়োটেকনোলজি ইন্ডাস্ট্রি রিসার্চ অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট কাউন্সিল বা বিআইআরএসি একটি রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা যেটি জৈব প্রযুক্তি বিভাগ কর্তৃক তৈরি করা হয়েছে। জৈবপ্রযুক্তি সংস্থাগুলিকে উন্নত করে তুলতে এর ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
এই রাষ্ট্রায়াত্ত সংস্থাটি সম্পর্কে জানতে নিম্নলিখিত ওয়েবসাইটে দেখা যেতে পারে- https://
birac.nic.in/
ফেসবুক- ডিপার্টমেন্ট অব বায়োটেকনোলজি, ইন্ডিয়া