वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के तहत आकलन वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए आयकर रिटर्न और ऑडिट की विभिन्न रिपोर्ट दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथियां बढ़ाईं
11 JAN 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड के कारण करदाताओं एवं अन्य हितधारकों को आई कठिनाइयों के साथ-साथ आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 (अधिनियम) के प्रावधानों के तहत ऑडिट की विभिन्न रिपोर्टों की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलिंग में भी आई मुश्किलों पर विचार करने के बाद केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने आकलन वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए आयकर रिटर्न एवं ऑडिट की विभिन्न रिपोर्ट दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथियों को और आगे बढ़ाने का फैसला किया है। इस संबंध में आगे का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
1. अधिनियम की धारा 139 की उप-धारा (1) के स्पष्टीकरण 2 के खंड (ए) में निर्दिष्ट करदाताओं के मामले में पिछले वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अधिनियम के किसी भी प्रावधान के तहत ऑडिट की रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि, जो कि 30 सितंबर 2021 थी और जिसे परिपत्र संख्या 9/2021 दिनांक 20.05.2021 और परिपत्र संख्या 17/2021 दिनांक 09.09.2021 द्वारा बढ़ाकर क्रमश: 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 और 15 जनवरी, 2022 कर दिया गया था, को अब और आगे बढ़ाकर 15 फरवरी, 2022 कर दिया गया है;
1. अधिनियम की धारा 139 की उप-धारा (1) के स्पष्टीकरण 2 के खंड (एए) में निर्दिष्ट करदाताओं के मामले में पिछले वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अधिनियम के किसी भी प्रावधान के तहत ऑडिट की रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि, जो कि 31 अक्टूबर 2021 थी, को बढ़ाकर 15 फरवरी, 2022 कर दिया गया है;
1. पिछले वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अधिनियम की धारा 92 के तहत अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौदा या निर्दिष्ट घरेलू सौदा करने वाले व्यक्तियों द्वारा एक लेखाकार (एकाउंटेंट) की ओर से रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि, जो कि 31 अक्टूबर 2021 थी और जिसे परिपत्र संख्या 9/2021 दिनांक 20.05.2021 और परिपत्र संख्या 17/2021 दिनांक 09.09.2021 द्वारा बढ़ाकर क्रमशः 30 नवंबर, 2021 और 31 जनवरी, 2022 कर दिया गया था, को अब और आगे बढ़ाकर 15 फरवरी, 2022 कर दिया गया है;
1. अधिनियम की धारा 139 की उप-धारा (1) के तहत आकलन वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए आय की विवरणी प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि, जो कि 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 थी और जिसे परिपत्र संख्या 9/2021 दिनांक 20.05.2021 और परिपत्र संख्या 17/2021 दिनांक 09.09.2021 द्वारा बढ़ाकर क्रमशः 30 नवंबर, 2021 और 15 फरवरी, 2022 कर दिया गया था, को अब और आगे बढ़ाकर 15 मार्च, 2022 कर दिया गया है;
1. अधिनियम की धारा 139 की उप-धारा (1) के तहत आकलन वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए आय की विवरणी प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि, जो कि 30 नवंबर 2021 थी और जिसे परिपत्र संख्या 9/2021 दिनांक 20.05.2021 और परिपत्र संख्या 17/2021 दिनांक 09.09.2021 द्वारा बढ़ाकर क्रमश: 31 दिसंबर, 2021 और 28 फरवरी, 2022 कर दिया गया था, को अब और आगे बढ़ाकर 15 मार्च, 2022 कर दिया गया है।
यह भी स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि परिपत्र संख्या 9/2021 दिनांक 20.05.2021 के खंड (12) एवं (13), परिपत्र संख्या 17/2021 दिनांक 09.09.2021 के खंड (4) एवं (5) और उपर्युक्त खंड (4) एवं (5) में उल्लिखित बढ़ाई गई तिथियां उन मामलों में अधिनियम की धारा 234ए के स्पष्टीकरण 1 पर लागू नहीं होंगी, जिनमें कुल आय पर कर की राशि उस धारा की उप-धारा (1) के खंड (i) से (vi) में निर्दिष्ट राशि से घटाने पर एक लाख रुपये से भी अधिक हो जाती है। इसके अलावा, अधिनियम की धारा 207 की उप-धारा (2) में उल्लिखित भारत में किसी व्‍यक्तिगत निवासी के मामले में उसके द्वारा अधिनियम की धारा 140ए के तहत अंतिम तिथि (परिपत्र संख्या 9/2021 दिनांक 20.05.2021, परिपत्र संख्या 17/2021 दिनांक 09.09.2021 और ऊपरोक्त अनुसार बिना तिथि विस्तार के) के भीतर भुगतान किया गया कर दरअसल अग्रिम कर माना जाएगा।
एफ.संख्‍या 225/49/2021/आईटीए-II दिनांक 11.01.2022 में सीबीडीटी परिपत्र संख्या 01/2022 जारी की गई। उक्त परिपत्र www.incometaxindia.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।

Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends due dates for filing of Income Tax Returns and various reports of audit for the Assessment Year 2021-22 under the Income-tax Act, 1961
11 JAN 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
On consideration of difficulties reported by the taxpayers and other stakeholders due to COVID and in electronic filing of various reports of audit under the provisions of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act), the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has decided to further extend the due dates for filing of Income Tax Returns and various reports of audit for the Assessment Year 2021-22. The further details are as under:
1. The due date of furnishing of Report of Audit under any provision of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21, which was 30th September, 2021, in the case of assessees referred in clause (a) of Explanation 2 to sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, as extended to 31st October, 2021 and 15th January, 2022 by Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021 and Circular No.17/2021 dated 09.09.2021 respectively, is further extended to 15th February, 2022
1. The due date of furnishing of Report of Audit under any provision of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21, which was 31st October, 2021, in the case of assessees referred in clause (aa) of Explanation 2 to sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, is extended to 15th February, 2022;
1. The due date of furnishing of Report from an Accountant by persons entering into international transaction or specified domestic transaction under section 92E of the Act for the Previous Year 2020-21, which was 31st October 2021, as extended to 30th November, 2021 and 31st January, 2022 by Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021 and Circular No.17/2021 dated 09.09.2021 respectively, is further extended to 15th February, 2022;
1. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which was 31st October, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, as extended to 30th November, 2021 and 15th February, 2022 by Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021 and Circular No.17/2021 dated 09.09.2021 respectively, is further extended to 15th March, 2022;
1. The due date of furnishing of Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2021-22, which was 30th November, 2021 under sub-section (1) of section 139 of the Act, as extended to 31st December, 2021 and 28th February, 2022 by Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021 and Circular No.17/2021 dated 09.09.2021 respectively, is further extended to 15th March, 2022
It is also clarified that the extension of the dates as referred to in clauses (12) and (13) of Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.2021, clauses (4) and (5) of Circular No.17/2021 dated 09.09.2021 and in clauses (4) and (5) above shall not apply to Explanation 1 to section 234A of the Act, in cases where the amount of tax on the total income as reduced by the amount as specified in clauses (i) to (vi) of sub-section (1) of that section exceeds rupees one lakh. Further, in case of an individual resident in India referred to in sub-section (2) of section 207 of the Act, the tax paid by him under section 140A of the Act within the due date (without extension under Circular No.9/2021 dated 20.05.202, Circular No. 17/2021 dated 09.09.2021 and as above) provided in that Act, shall be deemed to be the advance tax.
CBDT Circular No.01/2022 in F.No.225/49/2021/ITA-II dated 11.01.2022 issued. The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.