Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Swami Vivekanand’s teachings have a major role to play in building a better and prosperous New India
Webinar on ‘Swami Vivekananda: The Guiding Spirit for New India’ organized by PIB and ROB Bhubaneswar in association with NYKS Odisha
11 JAN 2022 5:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Swami Vivekananda’s teachings have a major role to play in building a better and prosperous New India, opined experts at the webinar on “Swami Vivekananda: The Guiding Spirit for New India” organized by Press Information Bureau (PIB) and Regional Outreach Bureau (ROB) Bhubaneswar in association with Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) Odisha region on the eve of National Youth Day-2022.
Participating in the webinar, Shri Akhil Kumar Mishra, Additional Director General, ROB Bhubaneswar shed light on three important teachings of Swami Vivekananda that is believing in self, following heart not mind and to neither seek nor avoid, accept things as it comes.
Eminent writer and spiritual thinker, Shri Bishnu Prasad Nanda talked about the lives and teachings of Swami Vivekananda and said that Swamiji has set a bridge between India and other countries of the western world. “Swamiji takes the message of Sanatan Dharma to the world and always stood for the rights of the downtrodden,” he said. Shri Nanda said that Swamiji propagated the message of universal brotherhood across the globe.
Veteran journalist, Shri Guru Kalyan Mohapatra highlighted how Swamiji’s ways and policies can contribute in the making of a prosperous New India. “Swamiji’s teachings have relevance for ages. It was relevant then; it is relevant now. If we follow the ways and policies of Swamiji, we will be able to build a New India,” he said.
Shri Mohapatra thanked Government of India for coming up with policies focusing on development of youth. “The government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is coming up with new programmes and schemes for the youths, who are future of the Nation. The government is rightly following the principles of Swami Vivekananda,” asserted Shri Mohapatra.
The officials of all media units of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in the state along with officials and youth members of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan from various districts participated in the webinar.

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସ୍ୱାମୀ ବିବେକାନନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ବାଣୀ ଏକ ଉନ୍ନତ ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ନବଭାରତ ଗଠନ ଦିଗରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ
ପିଆଇବି ଓ ଆରଓବି ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ପକ୍ଷରୁ ୱେବିନାର
11 JAN 2022 5:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଏକ ଉନ୍ନତ ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ନବଭାରତ ଗଠନରେ ସ୍ୱାମୀ ବିବେକାନନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ଦର୍ଶନର ଏକ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ବହୁ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବକ୍ତା ମତବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରସ୍ଥିତ ପତ୍ରସୂଚନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ,ପିଆଇବି, ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରଚାର ବ୍ୟୁରୋ, ଆରଓବି ଓ ଓଡିଶା ନେହେରୁ ଯୁବ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଂଗଠନର ମିଳିତ ଆନୁକୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଆଜି (୧୧-୦୧-୨୦୨୨) ସ୍ୱାମୀ ବିବେକାନନ୍ଦ-ନବଭାରତର ପ୍ରେରଣାର ଉତ୍ସ ଶୀର୍ଷକ ୱେବିନାରରେ ଯୋଗଦେଇ ବକ୍ତାଗଣ ଏହି ମତବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ୱେବିନାରରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ଆରଓବି ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଖିଳ କୁମାର ମିଶ୍ର ସ୍ୱାମୀ ବିବେକାନନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ତିନୋଟି ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣବାଣୀ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ତାହା ହେଲା ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ, ମନ ଓ ହୃଦୟରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ ବା ପରିତ୍ୟାଗ, ଯାହା ଆସୁଛି ତାହା ସାମ୍ନା କର ।
ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଲେଖକ ଓ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଚିନ୍ତକ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିଷ୍ଣୁପ୍ରସାଦ ନନ୍ଦ ସ୍ୱାମୀ ବିବେକାନନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ଜୀବନଦର୍ଶ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସ୍ୱାମୀ ବିବେକାନନ୍ଦ ଭାରତ ଓ ପାଶ୍ଚାତ୍ୟ ଜଗତ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ସେତୁ ଗଠନ କରିଥିଲେ । ସ୍ୱାମିଜୀ “ ସନାତନ ଧର୍ମର ବାଣୀ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ପରିଚିତ କରାଇବା ସହ ସବୁବେଳେ, ସମାଜର ଅବହେଳିତମାନଙ୍କ ଅଧିକାର ପାଇଁ ଅଣ୍ଟାଭିଡି ଠିଆ ହୋଇଥିଲେ” ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।” ସ୍ୱାମିଜୀ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଭ୍ରାତୃତ୍ୱର ପ୍ରଚାର କରିଥିଲେ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ନନ୍ଦ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ବରିଷ୍ଠ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁକଲ୍ୟାଣ ମହାପାତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାମିଜୀଙ୍କ ନୀତି କିପରି ଏକ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଭାରତ ଗଠନରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ତାହା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ସ୍ୱାମିଜୀଙ୍କ ବାଣୀର ଯୁଗ ଯୁଗ ଧରି ମହତ୍ୱ ରହିଛି। ଏହା ସେତେବେଳେ ଯୁକ୍ତିଯୁକ୍ତ ଥିଲା ଓ ଏବେ ମଧ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ଆମେ ତାଙ୍କ ନୀତି ଓ ଆଦର୍ଶକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କଲେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଭାରତ ଗଠନ କରିପାରିବା ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଶ୍ରୀ ମହାପାତ୍ର ଯୁବ ସମାଜର ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ ନୀତିମାନ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ସରକାର ଦେଶର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଯୁବାଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ନିମନ୍ତେ ନୂତନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଓ ନୀତିମାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସରକାର ସଠିକଭାବେ ସ୍ୱାମୀ ବିବେକାନନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ନୀତିଗୁଡିକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରୁଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ମହାପାତ୍ର କହିଥିଲେ ।
ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଏକାଂଶର ଅଧିକାରୀଗଣ ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ନେହେରୁ ଯୁବ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଂଗଠନର ଯୁବ ସଦସ୍ୟଗଣ ୱେବିନାରରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।