Ministry of Science & Technology
Swarnajayanti fellow from Bangalore working on theoretical understanding of strange metals related to high-temperature superconductors
11 JAN 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Even by the standards of quantum physicists, strange metals are odd. The materials are related to high-temperature superconductors and have surprising connections to the properties of black holes.
Subhro Bhattacharjee, Associate Professor at the International Centre for Theoretical Sciences, Bengaluru and recipient of the Swarnajayanti fellowship 2020-2021, aims to explore this new and uncharted frontier of quantum materials. He is working to provide a generalised paradigm to understand the plethora of novel properties in quantum systems like collective behaviour of the many interacting electrons inside these materials dubbed electronic phases of matter. They give rise to magnets, semiconductors and superconductors, due to subtle interplay of quantum mechanics and interaction between the electrons inside the material.
Very little is known about such phases, even though they form parent phases for some of the most novel and technologically useful forms of quantum matter. Understanding such collective electronic behaviour forms one of the greatest challenges of our times and holds key to future technologies. In spite of its remarkable success, the current theoretical framework to describe collective electronic behaviour of such quantum materials has severe limitations and calls for fundamentally new ideas to capture the above interplay. This understanding is crucial today to harness advanced material properties based on their quantum nature.
Prof. Bhattacharjee’s research helps to provide a generalised paradigm to understanding the plethora of novel electronic properties in such quantum systems. The central question pertains to developing theoretical understanding of hitherto unknown collective electronic behaviour in materials beyond simple magnets, metals/semiconductors and superconductors.
A rather bizarre phenomenon called quantum entanglement has been found to play the central role in stabilising these electronic phases of matter in many candidate materials around us. A remarkably counter-intuitive property of quantum entanglement compared to our everyday experience is its non-local nature. It is this precise aspect that allows for newer collective behaviours to emerge in electrons. The fallouts are astonishing. It can lead to, among other things, technologically important surface metals in otherwise bulk electric insulators or help create quantum analogues of computing bits.
The open frontiers focussing on the true breadth of possible newer “quantum ordered” phases of electrons and their classification, as well as their relevance to the plethora of newer materials, is at heart of Professor Bhattacharjee’s research interests. His work aims at achieving a comprehensive theoretical understanding of the properties of the many-many electrons inside these materials and the new emergent principles that govern their behaviour. His earlier studies published in Physical Review studied various aspects of quantum materials like topological phases of matter and their excitations as well as emergent electromagnetism in granular solids. Collectively, these efforts provide new insights and a step forward towards our understanding of novel basic properties of the nature around us and provide the basis of future technologies.
Research with the support of Swarnajayanti Fellowship instituted by the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India aims to provide a controlled understanding of various aspects of strange metals. According to him, “this research will help to bridge the gap between theory and experiments of these phases and provide key insights into the non-trivial role of quantum mechanics that shapes the correlated behaviour of electrons in these strange metals”, added Prof. Bhattacharjee.
For more details, please contact Subhro Bhattacharjee (subhro@icts.res.in).

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بنگلورو کے سوورن جینتی فیلو انتہائی حرارت کے سپر کنڈکٹروں سے متعلق حیرت انگیزدھاتوں کو نظریاتی طور پر سمجھنے کے کوشاں
11 JAN 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
یہ دھاتیں کوانٹم طبیعیات دانوں کے معیار کے مطابق بھی عجیب و غریب ہیں۔ مادیات کا تعلق انتہائی حرارت والے سپر کنڈکٹروں سے ہے اور بلیک ہولز کی خصوصیات سے یہ حیرت انگیز طور پر مربوط ہیں۔
سُبرو بھٹاچارجی جو بنگلورو میں واقع انٹر نیشنل سنٹر آف تھیورٹیکل سائنسیز میں ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ہیں اور جنہیں سوورن جینتی فیلوشپ 2021-2020 ملی ہے، اس کا مقصد کوانٹم مادیات کے اس نئے اور نامعلوم محاذ کو سر کرنے میں لگے ہیں۔وہ ایک عمومی نمونہ فراہم کرنے کے رُخ پر سرگرم ہیں تاکہ کوانٹم سسٹمز میں نئی خصوصیات جیسے تعامل کرنے والے ایک سے زیادہ الیکٹرانوں کے اجتماعی رویے کی کثرت کی تفہیم ہو سکے جو ان الیکٹرانک مرحل والے مادیات کے اندر پائے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ کوانٹم میکانکس کے لطیف تعامل اور مادیات کے اندر الیکٹرانوں کے درمیان ربط کی وجہ سے مقناطیس، سیمی کنڈکٹروں اور سپر کنڈکٹروں کو جنم دیتے ہیں۔
ایسے مراحل کے تعلق سے ابھی بہت کم واقفیت ہے حالانکہ وہ کوانٹم مادے کی کچھ انتہائی جدید اور ٹیکنالوجیائی طور پر کارآمد صورتوں کے لئے بنیادی مراحل سے گزرنے کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے اجتماعی الیکٹرانک رویے کو سمجھنا موجودہ عہد کی سب سے بڑی آزمائشوں میں سے ایک ہے اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیوں تک رسائی کی کنجی بھی انہی کے پاس ہے۔ قابل ذکر کامیابی کے باوجود اس طرح کے کوانٹم مادیات کے اجتماعی برقی رویے کی وضاحت کے لئے موجودہ نظریاتی فریم ورک کا دائرہ کافی محدود ہے۔ اور مذکورہ بالا باہمی اثر اندازی کو سمجھنے کیلئے بنیادی طور پر نئے اندازے قائم کرنے کا متقاضی ہے۔ جدید مادی خصوصیات کو ان کی کوانٹم نوعیت کی بنیاد پر بروئے کار لانے کے لئے یہ تفہیم آج بہت ضروری ہے۔
پروفیسر بھٹاچارجی کی تحقیق سے اس نوعیت کے کوانٹم سسٹمز میں نئی الیکٹرانک خصوصیات کی کثرت کو سمجھنے کے لئے ایک عمومی نمونہ فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ بنیادی سوال کا تعلق مواد میں اب تک کے نامعلوم اجتماعی برقی رویے کی نظریاتی تفہیم سامنے لانے سے ہے جو عام مقناطیس، دھاتوں/سیمک کنڈکٹروں اور سپر کنڈکٹروں سے پرے ہیں۔
ہمارے ارد گرد موجود بہت سے نامزد مادیات میں مادے کے الیکٹرانک مراحل کو مستحکم کرنے میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرنے کیلئے ایک عجیب و غریب رجحان سامنے آیا ہے جسے کوانٹم انٹینگیلمنٹ کہا جاتا ہے۔ ہمارے روزمرہ کے تجربے کے مقابلے کوانٹم انٹینگیلمنٹ کی ایک غیرمعمولی طور پر متضاد خاصیت اس کی غیر مقامی نوعیت ہے۔ یہ وہ عین مطابق پہلو ہے جو الیکٹرانوں میں نئے اجتماعی طرز عمل کو ابھرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ نتائج حیران کن ہیں۔ یہ منجملہ اور چیزوں کے بلک الیکٹرک انسولیٹروں میں تکنیکی طور پر اہم سطحی دھاتوں کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔ یا کمپیوٹنگ بٹس کے کوانٹم اینالاگ بنانے میں معاون ہو سکتا ہے۔
الیکٹرانوں کے ممکنہ نئے "کوانٹم آرڈرڈ" مراحل کی حقیقی وسعت اور ان کی درجہ بندی کے علاوہ نئے مواد کی کثرت سے ان کی مطابقت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی کھلی سرحدیں پروفیسر بھٹاچارجی کی تحقیقی دلچسپیوں کا محور ہیں۔ اُن کی تحقیق کا مقصد درونِ مادیات متعدد الیکٹرانوں کی خصوصیات اور اُن کے رویوں کو کنٹرول کرنے والے نئے ابھرتے ہوئے اصولوں کی ایک جامع نظریاتی تفہیم حاصل کرنا ہے۔ فزیکل ریویو میں مطبوعہ ان کی ابتدائی مطالعات میں کوانٹم مواد کے مختلف پہلوؤں مثلاً مادے کے ٹوپولوجیکل مراحل اور ان کی برانگیختگی کے علاوہ دانے دار ٹھوس میں ابھرتی ہوئی برقی مقناطیسیت کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کوششیں اجتماعی طور پر نئی بصیرت فراہم کرتی ہیں اور اس طرح ہم اپنے ارد گرد فطرت کی نئی بنیادی خصوصیات کے بارے میں تفہیم کے رُخ پر ایک قدم اور آگے بڑھتے ہیں۔ یہ کوششیں مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی بنیاد بھی فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کی طرف سے قائم کردہ سوورن جینتی فیلوشپ کے تعاون سے اِس تحقیق کا مقصد عجیب و غریب دھاتوں کے مختلف پہلوؤں کی ایک محتاط تفہیم سامنے لانا ہے۔ بقول پروفیسر بھٹاچارجی "اس تحقیق سے ان مراحل کی تھیوری اور تجربات کے درمیان خلا کو پُر کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اور اِن عجیب دھاتوں میں الیکٹرانوں کے ایک دوسرے سے مربوط رویے کو تشکیل دینے والے کوانٹم میکینکس کے غیراستثنائی کردار کی بابت بنیادی بصیرت فراہم ہوگی۔