ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنر مندی کےفروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کا اختتام سال کا جائزہ
پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 کے تحت 3.74 لاکھ لوگوں کا اندراج ہوا ، 3.36 لاکھ لوگوں کو ٹریننگ دی گئی، 2.23 لاکھ لوگوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور 1.65 لاکھ لوگوں کو سرٹیفکیٹ فراہم کئے گئے
10 JAN 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا 3.0 (21-2020)
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کی وزارت نے جنوری 2021 میں اپنی فلیگ شپ اسکیم — پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا 3.0 (پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0) کا تیسرا مرحلہ شروع کیا تھا۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 صنعت کی ضروریات ، بازار کی مانگوں کو پورا کرنے، سروسز میں ہنر مندی فراہم کرنے اور کووڈ کے بعد کے دور میں درکار نئے دور کی نوکریوں کے رول سے متعلق خدمات فراہم کرنے میں ملک بھر میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 کے بنیادی مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
1. نوجوانوں کے لئے ایک ایسا ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنا ، جہاں پر وہ ہنر مندی کے دستیاب شعبوں میں سے اپنی پسند کی چیزیں شعوری طور پر منتخب کرسکیں۔
2. ہنر مندی کی تربیت اور سند حاصل کرنے کے لئے نوجوانوں کو امداد فراہم کرنا۔
3. پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی بڑے پیمانے پر حصہ داری کے لئے پائیدار ہنر مندی کے مراکز کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
4. ملک بھر میں 8 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانا۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 کے تحت اب تک 3.74 لاکھ لوگوں کا اندراج ہو چکا ہے، 3.36 لاکھ لوگوں کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے، 2.23 لاکھ لوگوں کی جانچ کی جا چکی ہے اور 1.65 لاکھ لوگوں کو سرٹیفکٹ فراہم کئے جا چکے ہیں۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 کے تحت کووڈ کے جاں بازوں کے لئے حسب منشا بنایا گیا کریش کورس پروگرام
اس پروگرام کا مقصد لاجسٹک سیکٹر سے ہنر مند حفظان صحت کے پیشہ وروں اور دیگر پروفیشنل کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنا ، حفظان صحت کے موجودہ پیشہ وروں کے بوجھ کو کم کرنا اور ملک کے ہر ایک کونے میں وقت پر حفظان صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے مندرجہ ذیل تین حصے ہیں، جنہیں پی ایم کے وی وائی کے مرکزی مالی امداد یافتہ اور انتظام شدہ (سی ایس سی ایم) کے جزو سے پورا کیا جائے گا:
حصہ-1 : حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں 6 قسم کے رول ادا کرنے کے لئے امیدواروں کی ہنر مندی کی نئے سرے سے ٹریننگ (خصوصی پروجیکٹ کے تحت)۔ ٹریننگ کی مدت زیادہ سے زیادہ 21 دنوں کی ہوگی ، جس میں پہلے تھیوری پر مبنی کلاس روم ٹریننگ دی جائے گی، اس کے بعد پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹر ، اسپتالوں، دوا خانوں، نمونوں کے جانچ کے مراکز وغیرہ جیسی حفظان صحت کی سہولیات میں تقریباً 90 دنوں کی آن دی جاب ( او جے ٹی) ٹریننگ دی جائے گی۔
حصہ-2: جن امیدواروں کے پاس پہلے سے ہی تجربہ ہے، ان کی ہنر مندی کو سابقہ درس کی شناخت (آر پی ایل) کے تحت آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔ اس حصے کے تحت دی جانے والی ٹریننگ تقریبا ایک ہفتے تک چلے گی اور اس میں 6 قسم کے کردار کے لئے برج کورس کرایا جائے گا۔
حصہ- 3: سیال طبی آکسیجن (ایل ایم او) کو سنبھالنے اور انہیں ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ لے جانے کے لئے ڈرائیوروں کو ٹریننگ دی جائے گی۔ اس ٹریننگ کی مدت تقریبا 27 دن ہو گی۔ خطرناک کیمیاوی مادوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایل ایم او کی نقل وحمل سے متعلق خصوصی ٹریننگ ایچ ایم وی لائسنس ہولڈر کو دی جائے گی، جس میں ایل ایم او کی نقل وحمل کے دوران ’دفاعی ڈرائیونگ‘ پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
اس پروگرام کا افتتاح عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے 18 جون 2021 کو کیا تھا، اسی دن 26 ریاستوں کے 100 ضلعوں میں 111 پردھان منتری کوشل کیندر (پی ایم کے کے) اور دیگر متعلقہ تربیتی مراکز کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا تھا۔
کووڈ کے جاں بازوں کی ٹریننگ میں ہونے والی پیش رفت (یکم جنوری 2021 سے 31 دسمبر 2021 تک):
ٹریننگ کی قسم
ریاست
اندراج
نئی ہنر مندی ( خصوصی پروجیکٹ)
33
1,14,031
پہلے سے موجود ہنر مندی میں اضافہ (آر پی ایل)
22
10,253
مجموعی میزان
33
1,24,284
پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 کے تحت خصوصی پروجیکٹ
ایم ایس ڈی ای نے اپنی فلیگ شپ اسکیم پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 کے تحت درج ذیل پروجیکٹ شروع کئے ہیں:
1. ناگالینڈ اور کشمیر کی روایتی دستکاری سے وابستہ بنکروں اور کاریگروں کی ہنر مندی میں اضافہ
2. جموں وکشمیر میں موروثی نمدا کی دستکاری کے احیاء کا خصوصی پروجیکٹ۔
3. مشرقی دہلی میونسپل کارپوریشن میں گلیوں میں کھانے کا سامان بیچنے والوں کے ہنر میں اضافہ (ای- کارٹ لائسنس کے لئے)
4. ناگالینڈ میں آر پی ایل پروجیکٹ کا آغاز۔
آئی ٹی آئی میں پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا 3.0 کا نفاذ
پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تیسرے مرحلے کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ٹریننگ کو اپنی آئی ٹی آئی میں 20 ہزار امیدواروں کی تربیت کا ہدف دیا گیا تھا۔ تمام آئی ٹی آئی کا رجسٹریشن اور تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کا انتظام این آئی ایم آئی پورٹل کے ذریعہ کیا گیا تھا۔ ایم ایس ڈی ای کی ہدایات کے بعد ان آئی ٹی آئی اور امیدواروں کو اسکل انڈیا پورٹل پر درج کیا جانا ہے۔ اندراج کا یہ عمل فی الحال جاری ہے۔
موجودہ صورت حال:
پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0- آئی ٹی آئی یا اداروں کی تعداد، ریاست وار متعلقہ معلومات (3 جنوری 2022 تک)
نمبر شمار
ریاست
موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں کی تعداد
منظور کی جانے والی درخواستوں کی تعداد
منسلک اداروں کی تعداد
کل اکائیاں
امیدواروں کا اندراج
1
آندھرا پردیش
16
15
14
39
865
2
ارونا چل پردیش
1
1
1
4
118
3
آسام
10
8
7
26
231
4
بہار
4
3
3
12
106
5
چھتیس گڑھ
15
14
14
47
893
6
دہلی
3
3
3
9
61
7
گجرات
38
27
21
28
373
8
ہریانہ
21
20
20
65
960
9
ہماچل پردیش
19
19
15
54
707
10
جموں وکشمیر
44
42
40
136
447
11
جھارکھنڈ
3
2
2
7
5
12
کرناٹک
6
5
5
14
142
13
کیرالہ
19
18
18
80
1136
14
مدھیہ پردیش
21
21
21
46
859
15
مہاراشٹر
76
76
73
296
5463
16
میگھالیہ
3
2
2
6
30
17
میزورم
3
2
2
6
1
18
اڈیشہ
16
16
14
38
1018
19
پنجاب
20
7
5
12
352
20
راجستھان
11
10
10
29
277
21
سکم
1
0
0
0
0
22
تمل ناڈو
16
16
16
42
793
23
تلنگانہ
11
11
10
25
425
24
تریپورہ
3
3
3
10
2
25
اتر پردیش
30
29
23
75
1854
26
اترا کھنڈ
5
2
2
1
2
27
مغربی بنگال
28
28
18
29
1051
میزان
443
400
362
1136
18171
انڈیا اسکلز
ملک کے سب سے بڑے ہنر مندی کے مقابلہ، انڈیا اسکلز کو ہنر مندی کے اعلیٰ معیارات کی نمائش کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو نوجوانوں کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطحوں پر اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انڈیا اسکلز کے مقابلے ریاستی حکومتوں اور صنعت کی مدد سے ہر دو سال میں ایک بار منعقد کئے جاتے ہیں۔ نیشنل اسکلز ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی)، جو کہ ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی رہنمائی میں ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری کے فروغ کی نوڈل ایجنسی ہے، کے ذریعہ منعقد انڈیا اسکلز 2021 کا قومی مقابلہ جنوری 2022 میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
معاش کے فروغ کے لئے ہنر مندی کا حصول اور علم سے متعلق بیداری (سنکلپ)
سنکلپ ایم ایس ڈی ای کی مرکزی مالی امداد یافتہ اسکیم ہے، جسے عالمی بینک سے قرض دیا جاتا ہے۔ اسے 19 جنوری 2018 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے نفاذ کی مدت مارچ 2023 تک ہے۔ عالمی بینک کے ساتھ حکومت ہند کا موجودہ معاہدہ 250 ملین امریکی ڈالر (1650 کروڑ روپے) ہے۔ سنکلپ کے مقاصد میں مختصر مدتی اسکل ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنا اور ملک میں ہنر مندی فراہم کرنے میں در پیش بنیادی مسائل کو ٹھیک کرنا شامل ہے۔ یہ مقاصد درج ذیل تین شعبوں کے ذریعہ حاصل کئے جاتے ہیں۔ (1) قومی ، ریاستی اور ضلع کی سطح پر اداروں کو مضبوط کرنا؛ (2) ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں کے معیار کو بہتر کرنا ؛ اور (3) ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں میں محروم طبقوں کو شامل کرنا۔
سنکلپ کے تحت حاصل کی جانے والی کامیابیاں
• آئی آئی ایم ، بنگلور کے اشتراک سے سنکلپ کے تحت 8 مارچ 2020 کو مہا تما گاندھی نیشنل فیلو شپ (ایم جی این ایف) پروگرام شروع کیا گیا۔ اس فیلو شپ کا دوسرا مرحلہ 25 اکتوبر 2021 کو شروع کیا گیا، جس میں ملک کے تمام ضلعو کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔ ایم ایس ڈی ای نے اس مقصد کے لئے مزید 9 انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم ) کے ساتھ پارنٹر شپ کی ہے۔ مرحلہ- 2 کے پروگرام کی انتخابی کارروائی مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔ اور ملک بھر کے 652 ضلعوں میں فی الحال 652 فیلو کام کر رہے ہیں، (اس سے پہلے مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل فیلو شپ پروگرام کے پہلے مرحلہ میں 69 ضلعوں کا احاطہ کیا جا چکا تھا) ۔
• آئی آئی ٹی دہلی اور آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور کے اشتراک (2021 سے 2023 تک ) سے ڈسٹرکٹ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پلاننگ میں مہارت کے ایوارڈ ( ڈی ایس ڈی پی ایوارڈ) شروع کئے گئے۔ پہلے سال میں ملک بھر کے 223 ضلعوں میں اپنا ڈسٹرکٹ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پلان (ڈی ایس ڈی پی) جمع کرایا ہے۔ سال 21-2020 میں 450 سے زیادہ ضلعوں نے اپنے ڈی ایس ڈی پی کے ساتھ شرکت کی، جن کا جائزہ مذکورہ آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ لیا جا رہا ہے۔
• ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگرموں کے نفاذ ، ڈسٹرکٹ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پلان (ڈی ایس ڈی پی) وغیرہ سے متعلق تیاریوں کے بارے میں ضلعی عہدیداروں کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت کے لئے اندرا گاندھی نیشنل اوپن یونیورسٹی ( اگنو) ، کیرالہ ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لوکل ایڈمنسٹریشن، ڈاکٹر رگھونندن سنگھ ٹولیا، اترا کھنڈ اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن اینڈ اگنو کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا گیا ہے۔
• ’گرام پنچایت میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی منصوبہ بندی‘ کے لئے 24 جولائی 2020 کو ایم ایس ڈی ای اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے۔ اس پارٹنر شپ کے تحت ہنر مندی کی تربیت کے جائزہ اور سرٹیفکٹ فراہم کرنے کا کام وارانسی اور چندولی کے دو – دو بلاکوں میں مکمل کیا جا چکا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں 254 گرام پنچایتوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا، کُل 6542 امیدواروں کا اندراج ہو ا، جس میں سے 5439 کو سرٹیفکٹ دیئے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس پروگرام کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کا کام جاری ہے۔
• سنکلپ نے ملک بھر میں ہنر مندی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کا ڈیٹا ایک جگہ اکٹھا کرنے کے لئے ’’اسکل انڈیا پورٹل‘‘ کے نام سے ایک آئی ٹی سسٹم تیار کرنے کے لئے رقم فراہم کی ہے۔
• اسٹیٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف آرٹس اینڈ کرافٹس (ایس آئی ڈی اے سی) ، حکومت اڈیشہ اور ڈسٹرکٹ اسکل کمیٹی (ڈی ایس سی) کیندر پاڑہ کے اشتراک سے 12 جولائی 2020 کو اڈیشہ کے کیندر پاڑہ میں گولڈن گراس کی دستکاری سے وابستہ 3000 خواتین کاریگروں کی ہنر مندی کی تربیت کا پائلٹ پروگرام شروع کیا گیا۔ اب تک 580 خواتین نے یہ ٹریننگ مکمل کرلی ہے۔
• آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصہ کے طور پر دو پروجیکٹوں پر کام چل رہا ہے، جن کے نام ہیں : آدرش گرام اسکل کیمپ (اے جی ایس سی) اور سیکٹر اسکل کاؤنسل کے اشتراک سے اسٹوڈنٹ ہیریٹج امبیسڈر پروجیکٹ ۔
سنکلپ کے تحت مالیاتی حصولیابیاں
• عالمی بینک نے سنکلپ کے تحت حکومت ہند کو اب تک 169.46 ملین امریکی ڈالر (1118.46 کروڑ روپے) کی رقم فراہم کی ہے۔
• ایم ایس ڈی ای نے ابھی تک سنکلپ کے تحت کل 471.29 کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے ہیں، جس میں قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر خرچ ہونے والی رقم بھی شامل ہے۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی ) کے تحت حصولیابیاں
منظوری اورالحاق
• 2021سیشن کے لئے 4000 نئی جگہیں پیداکی گئیں ۔
• 2000 سے زیادہ بیٹھنے کی گنجائش رکھنے والے 11نئے آئی ٹی آئی ایس کو منظوری دی گئی ۔
• نیز پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0کے تحت 160آئی ٹی آئی ایس کاالحاق چھوٹی مدت کے کورسوں کے لئے عمل میں آیا۔
• منظوری اورالحاق سے متعلق مجلس قائمہ کی دوسری ، تیسری اور چوتھی میٹنگ بالترتیب 13جولائی ، 7ستمبر اور26اکتوبر 2021 کو بلائی گئی ۔
• الحاق کی تجدید کے لئے اصول اوررہنما خطوط وضع کئے گئے اور ‘عدم الحاق ’ کے لئے اصولوں کو اپ گریڈ کیاگیا۔آئی ٹی آئی ایس میں تجارتوں اوریونٹوں کے اضافے کے لئے درجہ بندی کے اصولوں کی ضروریات میں نرمی دی گئی ۔
• ملک میں آئی ٹی آئی ایکوسسٹم کی بہتری اورایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس میں اضافے کی خاطر الحاق کے اصولوں پرنظرثانی کی جارہی ہے ۔
ٹریننگ کو صنعت کے لئے زیادہ اہم بنانا
• 1500 سے زیادہ یادداشت مفاہمت پردوہری نظام ٹریننگ کے لئے (مالی سال 2020 میں 1061 سے اوپر) اور498آئی ٹی ای (442سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی ایس اور56 آئی ٹی آئی ایس ) 1682کے ساتھ ملحق کئے گئے (گذشتہ سال 806یونٹ سے زیادہ ) دستخط کئے گئے
آئی ٹی گورننس کے ذریعہ موثر اورشفاف نظام
• آئی ٹی آئی ایکوسسٹم کے موثر اورشفاف انتظا م کوبڑھانے کی غرض سے آئی ٹی آئی ایس کی منظوری اورالحاق کے اون لائن معائنہ کے لئے رہنما خطوط وضع کئے گئے ہیں ۔ نیز آن لائن معائنوں کو انجام بھی دیاگیا۔ اگست –ستمبر 2021 سے تقریبا 70 آئی ٹی ٹی آئی ایس کا آن لائن معائنہ کیاگیا۔
• الحاق کے حکم کی آن لائن تخلیق کے لئے نیا آن لائن ماڈیول ڈیولپ کیاگیاہے ۔ اس نے انسانی مداخلت کو کم کردیاہے اورنظام کی شفافیت میں اضافہ کیاہے ۔
• ریاستی داخلہ پورٹل اوراین سی وی ٹی پورٹل کے درمیان اے پی آئی ڈاٹا ٹرانسفر کے ذریعہ داخلہ ڈاٹا منتقلی کو خود کارکردیاگیاہے ۔
بھارت /اسکلس (ای ۔ لرننگ –پورٹل )
اکتوبر 2019 میں شروع کیاجانے والا بھارت اسکلس ہنرمندیوں کے لئے ایک مرکزی ذخیرہ ہے جو طلبہ اورٹریننگ دینے والوں کے لئے این ایس کیو ایف نصاب ، کورس مواد ، ویڈیوز ، سوال بینک اور موک ٹسٹ مہیاکراتاہے ۔ یہ پورٹل ٹریننگ دینے والوں اورلینے والوں کی کتابوں ، مشق کے پیرس لرننگ ویڈیوز تک آسان رسائی میں مدد کرتاہے ۔ صنعت کے شرکاء ۔ آئی بی ایم ، سی آئی ایس سی او ، کویسٹ الائنس ، مائکروسافٹ ، این اے ایس ایس سی اوایم ، اڈوب کو بھارت اسکلس پورٹل والوں کی تعداد ایک کروڑہٹ کے ساتھ 39.7لاکھ ہے ۔
انٹرپرنٹس شپ ڈویژن کی حصولیابیاں
آئی ٹی آئی ایس کے لئے اسکل ہب اقدام کا نفاذ
ہنرمندی کی ترقی اورانٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای ) تمام تعلیمی اورہنرمندی ایکوسسٹم میں 5000اسکل ہب (ہنرمندی کے مراکز) کی تخلیق کی منصوبہ سازی کررہاہے ۔ ہنرمندی مرکز اقدام پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی ) 3.0اسکیم کے تحت رکھاجائیگا ۔ 1000منیجمنٹ آئی ٹی آئی ایس میں 36ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی شامل ہے اور612ضلعوں کا احاطہ کیاگیاہے ۔
دوسری حصولیابیاں :
• صنعتی اپرنٹس شپ پہل قدمی کے تحت اسکیل اپ مرحلے میں 24منتخبہ صنعتی کلسٹروں میں کوششوں کی نتائج ۔
• تمام ترآئی سی ایس اداروں کو پہلی قسط کے طورپر تقریبا 9.20کروڑ مختص کئے جاچکے ہیں ۔
• این اے پی ایس فنڈ کے تقریبا ً 61.79کروڑروپے 22آرڈی ایس ڈی ای ایس اداروں کو مختص کئے گئے جس میں سے 43.253کروڑ روپے اپرنٹس شپ اسکیم کے فروغ کے لئے خرچ کئے جاچکے ہیں ۔
• اکتوبر کے مہینے میں قومی سطح پراپرنٹس شپ میلہ منعقد کیاگیا ، جس میں اکتوبر کے ایک ہفتے میں تقریبا 60ہزار اپرنٹسیز کومصروف کیاگیا ۔
• وپرو اورآئی جی ایم کے تعاون سے 111سیشن کے آل انڈیا ٹریڈٹسٹ منعقد کئے گئے ، تقریبا 1.25امیدواروں نے امتحان دیا۔
• جی ٹی پی ، این اے پی ایس رہنما خطوط ، ایکزامینیشن اورپورٹل طریقہ ہائے کارمیں اہم اپرنٹس شپ اصلاحات کئے گئے ۔ اس کے بارے میں تین بیک ٹو بیک اوایم ایس جاری کئے گئے ۔
• موجودہ مالی سال کے دسمبر مہینے تک اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار تقریبا 4.9لاکھ اپرنٹس نے اپرنٹس شپ کی ٹریننگ مکمل کی ۔
این آئی ای ایس جی یو ڈی کے ذریعہ انجام دی جانے والی اہم پہل قدمیاں
• پی ایم –یوا اسکیم کے تحت این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی انٹرپرینیورشپ کی ترقی سے متعلق پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کو 10ریاستوں اور2مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں ( اترپردیش ، اتراکھنڈ ، تامل ناڈو ، بہار، تلنگانی ، مغربی ، بنگال ، کیرالا ، آسام ، میگھالیہ ، مہاراشٹر ، دہلی اورپوڈوچیری) میں نافذ کررہی ہے ۔
• این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی انٹرپرینیورشپ کی ترقی سے متعلق پائلٹ پروجیکٹ وارانسی ، ہری دوار اورپندھارپور کے مبارک شہروں میں نافذ کررہی ہے ۔ مجوزہ پروجیکٹ کا بنیاد ی مقصد مندروالے علاقوں میں تجارتی سرگرمیوں کو تحریک دینا ہے ۔ کل 147پروگرام ایل آئی اے ایس کے ذریعہ متعلقہ مقاموں میں منعقد کئے گئے جن میں اب تک 4769شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔
• ادارہ مختلف گروپوں ، مہاجرین ، قبائلی ، ایس سی ، ایس ٹی ، اوبی سی ، ٹرانس جینڈرس عورتوں اورسیاحت اور میزبانی کے شعبے کے فارغ التحصیل کے درمیان انٹرپرینیورشپ کے فروغ کے لئے مختلف ٹریننگ پروگرام منعقد کررہاہے ۔
• ادارہ کو سال 2021 میں سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی طرف سے سماج میں حاشیئے پرپڑی آبادی کو صحیح ہنراورمعلومات مہیاکرانے پر تاکہ وہ خود کفیل بن سکیں ، ایکسی لنسی ایوارڈ مل چکا ہے ۔
• ایم ایس ڈی ای نے خواہش مند، بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای)،مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے/ جزیزوں، این ای آر/پہاڑی علاقوں کے سرحدی اضلاع وغیرہ میں 83 نئی جے ایس ایسز قائم کرنے کے لیےاین جی اوز کے انتخاب کے لیے شفاف نظام متعارف کرایا۔ایم ایس ڈی ای نے 15 جولائی 2021 کو مہارت کے عالمی دن پر 75 نئے جے ایس ایسز کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
• ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوپن اسکولنگ (این آئی او ایس) نے 15 جولائی 2021 کو چھٹے عالمی یوتھ اسکل ڈے کے موقع پر عوامی تعلیم کے اداروں ذریعے اوپن بیسک ایجوکیشن پروگرام کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے تھے۔ او بی ای رسمی اسکولوں کی کلاس III، V اور VIII کے برابر A، B اور C سطح پر مساوی پروگرام پیش کرتا ہے۔
• ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نےجے ایس ایسز کی درجہ بندی کرنے کے لیے ایک گریڈنگ فریم ورک تیار کیا ہے۔ درجہ بندی کی مشق کا مقصد جے ایس ایسز کو مقررہ پیرامیٹرز کے معاملے میں ان کی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر ‘‘اسٹار ریٹنگ’’ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
• ڈی جے ایس ایس، ایم ایس ڈی ای کے ذریعہ آئی آئی ایم، شیلانگ کے تعاون سے 10-14 مارچ، 2021 کو گوہاٹی میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ریاستوں کے جے ایس ایس کے افسران اور عملے کے لیے 5 روزہ مینجمنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
• انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ، گوہاٹی کے ذریعے جنوری 2021 سے مارچ 2021 تک شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ریاستوں کے جے ایس ایسز کے وسائل والے افراد کو کاروباری مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے چار تازہ کاری پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے تاکہ وہ استفادہ کنندگان کو کاروباری مہارت فراہم کر سکیں۔
• ایم ایس ڈی ای نے پہلی بار قومی کھلونا میلے میں حصہ لیا جو وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کے زیراہتمام 27 فروری سے 2 مارچ 2021 تک منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ نمائش کا اہتمام ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل فار ہینڈی کرافٹس (ای پی سی ایچ) کے ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر کیا گیا تھا۔ اس ورچوئل ٹوائے فیئر میں 74 جے ایس ایس کے تیار کردہ ہلکے کھلونوں کی نمائش کی گئی۔
• جے ایس ایسز نے 16 سے 31 جولائی 2021 تک سوچھتا پکھواڑا کی سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا جس میں مقامی کمیونٹی لیڈران اور عوام نے بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں ملک بھر میں 1.36 لاکھ افراد نے شرکت کی۔
• جے ایس ایسز نے اپنی سرگرمیوں والے علاقوں میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم )کی سرگرمیاں انجام دیں۔ منعقد کی جانے والی اہم سرگرمیاں یہ ہیں: فٹ انڈیا فریڈم رن 2.0، آن لائن قومی ترانہ، ہندوستان کی آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کا پروگرام، روزگار میلہ، قانونی خواندگی پروگرام، مالی خواندگی پر لیکچر، اے کے اے ایم کے تحت رنگولی مقابلوں میں شرکت ان میں ‘‘ہندوستانی ثقافت اور آزادی کی جدوجہد اور ہیروز وغیرہ۔’’
کامیابیاں آئی آر او، سی ایف آئی سیکشن، ڈی جی ٹی
• امرت مہوتسو - انڈیا@75 تمام 33 این ایس ٹی آئز میں منایا جا رہا ہے جس میں 1947 سے شروع ہونے والے ایک سال میں ہر پیر کو 75 ہفتوں تک اہم واقعات پر لیکچر کے ساتھ صبح کی اسمبلی کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• 8 مارچ 2021 کو منعقدہ خواتین کے عالمی دن کی تقریب کے دوران ڈویژن کی طرف سے نامزد پانچ خواتین مائیکرو انٹرپرینیورز کو عزت مآب وزیر (ایس ڈی ای) نے اعزاز سے نوازا ہے۔
• سبق اور ڈیمو پلانز کی یکسانیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ڈویژن نےاین ایس ٹی آئی ٹرینرز کے ذریعے کوششیں کی ہیں کہ وہ اسے بھارت سکلز پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کریں تاکہ سی ایف آئیز میں تربیت دینے والوں اور تربیت پانے والوں تک آسانی سے آن لائن رسائی حاصل کی جا سکے۔
• وشوکرما ڈے کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر برائے ہنر مندی اور کاروباریت کے ذریعہ سی آئی ٹی ایس کے تحت 04 کورسز کا آغاز۔
• ماسٹر ٹرینرز کو کوشلاچاریہ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔
• 1,17,160 ماسک این ایس ٹی آئیز اور آر ڈی ایس ڈی ایز کے ذریعے صف اول کے کارکنان اور کم آمدنی والے گروپ/غریب لوگوں میں تیار کرائے/سلوائے اور تقسیم کیے گئے۔
• این ایس ٹی آئیز کے ہاسٹل کے کمروں کو تنہائی کے مراکز کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے لیے تیار رکھا گیا تھا۔
• سی ٹی ایس اور سی آئی ٹی ایس کے لیے این آئی ایم آئی پورٹل، زوم پورٹل، یو ٹیوب کے ذریعے آن لائن کلاسز کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ آئی بی ایم نیسکام مائیکروسافٹ سرٹیفیکیشن کلاسز کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ مذکورہ مدت کے دوران کل 16767 آن لائن کلاسز کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
• این ایس ٹی آئی ممبئی نے چونبھٹی پولیس اسٹیشن، ممبئی میں سینسر پر مبنی ہینڈ سینیٹائزیشن اور ہاتھ دھونے کی مشین کو ڈیزائن، اختراع اور نصب کیا ہے۔
• 141 پی پی ای کٹس این ایس ٹی آئی (ڈبلیو)، ودودرا کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئیں۔
• ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے مختلف اداروں میں ٹریننگ آفیسرز کی خالی آسامیوں پر جونیئر کنسلٹنٹس کا تقرر کیا گیا۔
• علاقائی ہندوستانی ہنر مندی کے مقابلوں کے لیے ریاستوں کے ساتھ تعاون کیا گیا۔
• 2021-2020 کے دوران، سی آئی ٹی ایس کے تحت 9053 زیر تربیت افراد کو تربیت یافتہ بنایا گیا ۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ، گوہاٹی کے اقدامات
تیل جیویکا
یہ آئل انڈیا لمیٹڈ (دولیاجان) ذریعہ معاش سے متعلق اہم اقدام ہے۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ، گوہاٹی کو اس کو نافذ کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ یہ کمیونٹی کلسٹر پر مبنی پائیدار دیہی ذریعہ معاش کو فروغ دینے کا منصوبہ ہے، جس کا مقصد اروناچل پردیش کے چانگ لانگ اور نمسائی ضلع کے تحت دیون کے 5 گاؤں کے 400 دیہاتیوں کی روزی روٹی کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت ‘ ہار بیسٹ- بیسٹ آف ہارویسٹ’ کا برانڈ کامیابی کے ساتھ لانچ کیا گیا۔
طرز زندگی کے لوازمات اور مصنوعات پر ہنر مندی کی تربیت
یہ پروگرام ‘‘انڈین او آئی ایل کارپوریشن، گوہاٹی ریفائنری’’ کی سرپرستی میں 2 ماہ کی مدت کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ 30خواتین تربیت یافتگان کو مختلف مہارتوں جیسے پیپر ماچ، کروشیٹ، موم بتی سازی اور آرائشی بوتل سازی کی تربیت دی گئی۔ مزید برآں، انٹرپرینیورشپ کی بنیادی مہارتوں، مالیاتی پہلوؤں وغیرہ کے بارے میں معلومات بھی تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو دی گئیں۔ تربیت کے بعد، اختتامی دن ایک نمائش کا انعقاد کیا گیا اور منتخب تربیت یافتہ افراد کو امداد کی فراہمی اور رہنمائی کی معاونت کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا۔
پردھان منتری ون دھن یوجنا (پی ایم وی ڈی وائی) آسام
یہ ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے جسے ہندوستان کے معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ۔ 14 اپریل 2018 کو ہندوستان کے جنگلات سے قبائلی برادریوں کے ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے شروع کیا ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم قبائلی برادریوں کے درمیان آمدنی پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے کے مشن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے جو بنیادی طور پر معاش کے لیے معمولی جنگلاتی پیداوار (ایم ای پی) پر منحصر ہیں۔ آسام کے لیے، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ(آئی آئی ای) کو اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ریسورس ایجنسی کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
ریاست آسام میں، اسکیم نے 24 اضلاع میں ہر جگہ اپنے وجود کو ظاہر کیا ہے۔ جس میں 128 ون دھن وکاس کیندر کلسٹر قائم کئے گئے ہیں جن میں سے ہر ایک میں 300 مستفیدین شامل ہیں۔ ریاست بھر میں فعال وی ڈی وی کے سی تقریباً 37000خواتین قبائلی استفادہ کنندگان پر مشتمل ہے جو کہ رجسٹرڈ کل مستفید ہونے والوں کا حیرت انگیز طور پر 97فیصد ہے۔
نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ(این سی وی ای ٹی) کے اقدامات
قابلیت سے متعلق
این سی وی ای ٹی کے تحت نیشنل سکلز کوالیفیکیشن کمیٹی (این ایس کیو ایف) کی کل دس میٹنگیں 30 دسمبر 2021 تک منعقد ہوئیں، جن میں کل 819 قابلیتوں کو نیشنل سکلز کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) کے ساتھ منسلک کیا گیا اوراین ایس کیو سی کے ذریعے منظور کیا گیا۔ اسی کو قومی قابلیت رجسٹر (این کیو آر) پر اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ (تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں)
این ایس کیو ایف الائنمنٹ کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
1. اہلیت کی این ایس کیو ایف قابلیت کے الائنمنٹ میں لگنے والے وقت کو 6+ ماہ سے کم کر کے صرف 2 ماہ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
2. عمل کو مزید تیز کرنے کے لیے این ایس کیو سی اب باقاعدگی سے ہر مہینے (عام طور پر مہینے کے آخری جمعرات) کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
3. ہنگامی ضروریات کے لیے 'فائل پر' فوری قابلیت کی منظوری کے لیے بھی انتظام موجود ہے جس کی بعد میں این ایس کیو سی میں توثیق کی جاتی ہے۔
4. کوالٹی کے بنیادی معیارات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے فوری اور آسان منظوری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اے پی/ ڈی ایس سیز کی طرف سے اہلیتوں کے زمرے/ اسکول بورڈز کی آسانی سے ترقی اور اہلیت/ این او ایس کے آن لائن جمع کرانے کے لیے ایک آسان ٹیمپلیٹ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
5. این سی وی ای ٹی کی طرف سے موجودہ قابلیتوں پر نظر ثانی اور انہیں معقول بنانے کی مہم شروع کی گئی ہے جس میں ٹیکنالوجی کے عناصر اور منتخب مضامین کو شامل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ قابلیت کو صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق بنایا جا سکے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ مہارت کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں اسی طرح کی قابلیت کے دوہرے پن اور تکرارکو دور کیا جا سکے۔
6. تمام ایوارڈ دینے والے اداروں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ تمام قابلیتوں میں مائیکرو اور نینو انٹرپرینیورشپ ماڈیولز کو شامل کریں اور جہاں کہیں بھی مناسب معلوم ہو، مالیاتی اور ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کے ماڈیولز کو شامل کریں۔
شناخت سے متعلق
کونسل کی نمائندگی کرنے والی ذیلی کمیٹی کے چوبیس اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے جن میں تنظیموں سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کا جائزہ لیا گیا جو ایوارڈ دینے والے ادارے کے طور پر منظوری حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں، جس میں کل 41 تجاویز (37 سیکٹر سکل کونسلز اور 4 گورنمنٹ باڈیز/انسٹی ٹیوٹ جیسے: سی آئی پی ای ٹی، نیشنل اکیڈمی آف آر یو ڈی ایس ای ٹی آئی ا ین آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی اور یو پی اس ڈی ایم) پر غور کیا گیا۔
تشخیصی ایجنسیوں کی 143 تجاویز کی جانچ پڑتال کی گئی ہے اور جو اہل ہیں سب کمیٹی کے ذریعہ غور کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
یونیفائیڈ کریڈٹ فریم ورک کی ترقی
چیئرپرسن، این سی وی ای ٹی کی صدارت میں یونیفائیڈ کریڈٹ فریم ورک کی تشکیل کے لیے اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی کے چار اجلاس 26 نومبر، 03 دسمبر، 16 دسمبر، 2021، اور 7 جنوری 2022 کو منعقد کیے گئے تاکہ ایک متحدہ کریڈٹ فریم ورک کی سمت میں مزید پیش رفت کے لیے مختلف پیرامیٹرز پر اتفاق رائے حاصل کیا جا سکے ۔ اب تک، ایک سال میں کل تعلیمی وقت کا تعین کرنے، ایک سال میں تفویض کیے جانے والے کل کریڈٹ، اسکولی تعلیم اور اعلیٰ تعلیم بشمول تکنیکی تعلیم کو تفویض کیے جانے والے درجات کے لیے اتفاق رائے حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔ کمیٹی فریم ورک کو حتمی شکل دینے سے پہلے اکیڈمک اور ووکیشنل اسٹریم میں متحد کریڈٹس کے حساب کے لیے افزونی کے عنصر کو حتمی شکل دینے کے عمل میں ہے۔
قومی مہارت سرٹیفکیٹ ذخیرہ
این سی وی ای ٹی اور ڈی جی لاکر کے درمیان 16 جولائی 2021 کو ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ بہتر احتساب اور شفافیت کے لیے مہارت کے سرٹیفکیٹس کی تعداد کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر ذخیرہ کیا جا سکے۔ اس کے بعد، تمام ایوارڈ دینے والے اداروں کو ڈیجی لاکر پر رجسٹر کرنے کا پابند کیا گیا ہے۔
قبولیت کے رہنما خطوط
مختلف تسلیم شدہ ایوارڈ دینے والے اداروں کے ذریعہ این ایس کیو ایف سے منسلک قابلیت کو اپنانے کے لئے رہنما خطوط کو اسٹیک ہولڈر کی مشاورت کے بعد حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے۔ انہیں کونسل نے منظوری دے دی ہے اور مشتہر کیے جانے کے عمل میں ہیں۔
مزید یہ کہ کونسل کے اجلاس میں قومی پیشہ ورانہ معیارات(این او ایس ایسز) کو اپنانے کے رہنما خطوط کو بھی حتمی شکل دی گئی لیکن اس پر مزید غور کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ملٹی اسکلنگ اور کراس سیکٹرل قابلیت
ملٹی اسکلنگ اور کراس سیکٹرل قابلیت کی ترقی کے لیے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ گائیڈ لائنز اور ایس او پیز کا مسودہ تیار کر لیا گیا ہے جسے سٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت سے حتمی شکل دی جا رہی ہے۔
مستقبل کی مہارتیں
مستقبل کی مہارتوں اور ملازمتوں کے تقاضوں کی شناخت کے لیے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ انڈسٹری 4.0 پر تجویز ذاتی دستاویز تیار ہو چکا ہے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت سے اسے حتمی شکل دی جا رہی ہے۔
مخلوط تعلیم اور تشخیص
این ایس کیو ایف کے عمل کے حصے کے طور پر ملاوٹ شدہ سیکھنے اور تشخیص کے لیے رہنما خطوط کا مسودہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
وی ای ٹی ڈومین میں ہندوستانی زبانوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا
ایوارڈ دینے والے اداروں / درخواست وصول کرنے والے اداروں کو وی ای ٹی ڈومین میں ہندوستانی زبانوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔
1. انگریزی اور ہندی زبانوں میں قابلیت کو فروغ دینا
2. اطلاقی صورتحال کے مطابق ریاستوں کی ہندی اور دیگر ہندوستانی زبانوں میں قابلیت اور متعلقہ نصاب کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا۔
تعلیمی مساوات
مین اسٹریم ایجوکیشن کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کے انضمام کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، این ایس کیو ایف الائنمنٹ کے عمل کو سمجھنے اور ۔ اسکولوں کے لیے مخصوص قابلیت سیکٹر کی شناخت میں مدد کے لیے سکول ایجوکیشن، سی بی ایس ای ، پی ایس ایس سی آئی وی ای- بھوپال ، اسکولوں کے پرنسپلوں، ایس ایس سی اور صنعت کے شراکت داروں سمیت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ پانچ ویبنارز کا انعقاد کیا گیا
دیگر اہم اقدامات
1. این او ایسز کے مشترکہ پول کی شناخت اور معیاری کاری شروع کر دی گئی ہے: مشترکہ این او ایس کے پہلے سیٹ کی شناخت کی جا چکی ہے۔ ان کی تیاری کا عمل شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
2. ہنر مندی کی یونیورسٹیوں کے لیے رہنما اصول
Iii ٹرینرز کی تربیت اور تشخیص کنندگان کی تربیت کے لیے رہنما اصول
iv تسلیم شدہ اداروں کی درجہ بندی اور گریڈنگ کا طریقہ کار
1. این سی وی ای ٹی ویب سائٹ اور این کیو آر پورٹل کی اپ گریڈیشن۔
وی آئی این سی وی ای ٹی سرٹیفکیٹس کے بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم کئے جانے کا عمل شروع کیا جاچکا ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I
01.01.21 سے 31.12.21 کے دوران(این سی وی ای ٹی کے تحت) منعقدہ این ایس کیو سی میٹنگوں کی تفصیلات
نمبرشمار
این ایس کیو سی میٹنگ کی تاریخ
منظور شدہ قابلیت
ریمارکس
1
29جنوری 2021
92
2
25 فروری 2021
13
3
25 مارچ2021
19
4
27 مئی 2021
60
صحت کے شعبے میں کووڈ پر مبنی 6 کریش کورس منظور کئے گئے
5
24 جون2021
40
6
29 جولائی 2021
69
7
31 اگست 2021
77
8
30 ستمبر 2021
91
9
25 نومبر 2021
118
10
30 دسمبر 2021
240
مجموعی
819

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Year End Review of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
3.74 lakh people have been enrolled, 3.36 lakh trained, 2.23 assessed, and 1.65 lakh certified under PMKVY 3.0
10 JAN 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 3.0 (2020-21)
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has launched the third phase of its flagship scheme—Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 3.0 (PMKVY 3.0) in January 2021. PMKVY 3.0 will encourage and promote skill development throughout the country to address the industry needs, meet the market demands, impart skills in services and in new-age job roles that have become crucial in the post- pandemic era.
The Prime Objectives of PMKVY 3.0 are:
1. Create an ecosystem for the youth to make informed choices on the available skilling avenues.
2. Provide support to youth for skill training and certification.
3. Promote sustainable Skill Centres for greater participation of private sector.
4. Benefit 8 lakh youth across the country.
So far under PMKVY 3.0, 3.74 lakh people have been enrolled, 3.36 lakh trained, 2.23 assessed, and 1.65 lakh certified.
Customized Crash Course Programme for COVID Warriors under PMKVY 3.0
The Programme aims to meet the upsurge in demand of skilled healthcare professionals and associated professionals from logistics sector, reduce the burden of existing healthcare professionals and provide timely healthcare services in every corner of the country.The programme comprises of following three components, to be implemented under Centrally Sponsored Centrally Managed (CSCM) component of PMKVY.
• Component 1: Fresh Skilling (under Special Projects) of candidates in 6 (six) healthcare sector job roles. The training duration will be of approximately 21 days of theory-based classroom training followed by approximately 90 days of On-the-Job Training (OJT) in healthcare facilities such as Primary Health Centres, hospitals, diagnostic facilities, sample collection centres, etc.
• Component 2: Upskilling for candidates with prior experience / prior learning under Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL). The training under this component will be of approximately one-week duration as a bridge course on original 6 job roles.
• Component 3: Training of drivers in handling and transportation of the Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO). The training duration will be approximately of 27 days. The special training of HMV license-holder drivers in transportation of Hazardous Chemicals as well as LMO, along with focus on ‘defensive driving’ while transporting LMO will be conducted.
The Programme was launched on 18th June 2021 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister with the commencement of training in 111 Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras (PMKKs) and other affiliated Training Centres (TCs) in 100 Districts of 26 States.
Progress Update of COVID Warrior Trainings (from 01.01.2021 to 31.12.2021):
Training Type
States
Enrolled
Fresh Skilling (Special Projects)
33
1,14,031
Upskilling (RPL)
22
10,253
Grand Total
33
1,24,284
Special Projects under PMKVY 3.0
MSDE under its flagship scheme PMKVY 3.0 has launched the following projects namely:
1. Upskilling for Weavers and Artisans in Traditional Crafts in Nagaland and Kashmir- The upskilling of Weavers and Artisans on traditional crafts of Nagaland and Jammu & Kashmir, a RPL (Recognition of Prior Learning) project under PMKVY 3.0 is being implemented with value addition services such as Entrepreneurship Building and design development (RPL Type 1 with Bridge Module).
1. Special project on revival of Heritage Namda Craft in Jammu & Kashmir- The project aims to address skills development needs in the Craft of Namda that is practiced mainly in Kashmir, with a reasonable scale (2,250 beneficiary candidates over 24 months) to deliver real, visible and holistic benefits.
2. Upskilling for Street Food Vendors (for e-cart license) in East Delhi Municipal Corporation- RPL for 2500 street food vendors who apply for e-cart license to upskill them and make them well versed in hygiene, safety, customer centricity, digital transactions, and entrepreneurship skills.
3. Launch of RPL project in Nagaland: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; and Ministry of Electronics and IT, digitally launched a pilot project on 28.12.2021 for upskilling the cane and bamboo artisans of Nagaland under Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL), component of PMKVY. The objective of this initiative is to upskill the local weavers and artisans to enhance their productivity through RPL assessment and certification in traditional handicrafts. The project targets to upskill over 4,000 craftsmen and artisans.
Implementation of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 3.0 for ITIs
Under the phase 3 of the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, the Directorate General Training was allocated a target of training 20,000 Candidates via its ITIs. The registration of all ITIs and mobilized trainees was done under the NIMI portal. Post the directives from MSDE, the ITIs and candidates are to be onboarded to the Skill India Portal. The onboarding process is currently under progress.
Current Status:
PMKVY3.0-Number Of ITIs or Institutes State Wise Affiliated Information (As on 03.01.2022)
Sl.No.
State
Applied
Approved
Affiliated
Total Units
Enrolled
Candidates
1
Andhra Pradesh
16
15
14
39
865
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1
1
4
118
3
Assam
10
8
7
26
231
4
Bihar
4
3
3
12
106
5
Chhattisgarh
15
14
14
47
893
6
Delhi
3
3
3
9
61
7
Gujarat
38
27
21
28
373
8
Haryana
21
20
20
65
960
9
Himachal Pradesh
19
19
15
54
707
10
Jammu And Kashmir
44
42
40
136
447
11
Jharkhand
3
2
2
7
5
12
Karnataka
6
5
5
14
142
13
Kerala
19
18
18
80
1136
14
Madhya Pradesh
21
21
21
46
859
15
Maharashtra
76
76
73
296
5463
16
Meghalaya
3
2
2
6
30
17
Mizoram
3
2
2
6
1
18
Odisha
16
16
14
38
1018
19
Punjab
20
7
5
12
352
20
Rajasthan
11
10
10
29
277
21
Sikkim
1
0
0
0
0
22
Tamil Nadu
16
16
16
42
793
23
Telangana
11
11
10
25
425
24
Tripura
3
3
3
10
2
25
Uttar Pradesh
30
29
23
75
1854
26
Uttarakhand
5
2
2
1
2
27
West Bengal
28
28
18
29
1051
Total
443
400
362
1136
18171
India Skills
IndiaSkills, the country’s biggest skill competition, is designed to demonstrate the highest standards of skilling and offers a platform to young people to showcase their talent at national and international levels. IndiaSkills Competition is held every two years with the support of state governments and industry. The national competition of IndiaSkills 2021, organised by the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), the nodal agency for skill and entrepreneurship development, working under the guidance of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), are being held in January 2022.
Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP)
SANKALP is a Centrally sponsored scheme of MSDE, loan assisted by the World Bank. It was launched on 19th January 2018 with an implementation period till March 2023. The current agreement of Government of India with the World Bank is for US$ 250 million (Rs. 1,650 crores). The objectives of SANKALP are to strengthen the short-term skill ecosystem and to address key issues of skilling in the country. These objectives are met through its three key result areas namely (i) Institutional Strengthening at National, State & District level; (ii) Quality improvement of skill development programmes; and (iii) Inclusion of marginalized population in skill development programmes.
Physical achievement under SANKALP
• Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship (MGNF) program launched under SANKALP in collaboration with IIM, Bangalore on 8th March 2020. The national scale-up i.e., Phase-II of the fellowship was inaugurated on 25th October 2021 to cover all districts of the country. MSDE has further partnered with 9 Indian Institute of Management (IIM) for the same. The selection process for Phase II program has been completed and 652 fellows are currently deployed in 652 districts across the Country (this is in addition to the 69 districts covered under Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship Phase I program).
• Awards for Excellence in District Skill Development Planning (DSDP Awards) instituted with IIT Delhi and IIT Kharagpur as evaluation partners for 2021-23. In the 1st year, 223 districts across country have submitted their District Skill Development Plan (DSDP). In year 2020-21, over 450 districts have participated with their DSDP which are currently being evaluated by these IITs.
• Collaboration with Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU), Kerala, Institute of Local Administration, Dr. Raghunandan Singh Tolia, Uttarakhand Academy of Administration and IGNOU for capacity building/ orientation of district officials on implementation of skill development programs, preparation of District Skill Development Plans (DSDP) etc.
• An MoU has been signed between MSDE and Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) for ‘Skill Development Planning at Gram Panchayat’ on 24th July 2020. As part of the partnership a pilot project for skill assessment and certification through Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) has been completed for two blocks each of Varanasi and Chandauli, Uttar Pradesh. The project covered 254 GPs; a total 6,542 candidates were enrolled out of which 5,439 got certified. Further scale up of the programme is being designed.
• SANKALP has funded development of an IT system namely “Skill India Portal” to capture the data for skilling related activities across the country.
• A pilot programme for Skill training of 3000 women artisans in Golden Grass crafts in Kendrapara, Odisha was initiated 12th July 2020 in collaboration with State Institute for Development of Arts & Crafts (SIDAC), Govt. of Odisha and District Skill Committee (DSC) Kendrapara. Till date, 580 women have completed training.
• SANKALP funded the Global Skill Gap study to identify the global gaps in demand and supply of skilled manpower as well as overseas employment opportunities for skilled workers from India.
• Development and dissemination of module for awareness building on safety of women at workplace is initiated in partnership with Management and Entrepreneurship and Professional Skill Council (MEPSC). The project is being implemented in 15 districts across 3 states of Rajasthan, Haryana and Punjab. As part of the project, the desired content has been developed and training for 33 master trainers & 1300 candidates has been completed.
• A unique initiative for improving quality of trainers in Auto sector has been initiated in collaboration with GIZ (German development agency) and Government of Maharashtra at Aurangabad. Automotive Skill Development Council (ASDC) has been onboarded as the implementation agency for the project. The project aims to train 75 master trainers. As of date, training for 50 trainers has been completed while for 25 is currently underway.
• MSDE has funded Accelerated Mission for Better Employment & Retention (AMBER) project aiming towards improved employment and retention of candidates post completion of short-term skill development training program.
• A pilot project on skill training of Sewerage Workers of Punjab on mechanized cleaning has been initiated in partnership Punjab Skill Development Mission (PSDM); Punjab Water Supply and Sewerage Board; and Municipal Corporation of Patiala, Govt. of Punjab.
• Two projects are being undertaken as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav viz. Adarsh Gram Skill Camp (AGSC) and Student Heritage Ambassador project in collaboration with Sector Skill Councils.
Financial achievement under SANKALP
• The World Bank has till date disbursed/ reimbursed USD 169.46 million (Rs 1,118.46 crore) to Government of India under SANKALP.
• MSDE has incurred a total expenditure of Rs 471.29 crore till date under SANKALP that includes expenditure under National and State component.
Achievements Under Directorate General of Training (DGT)
Accreditation & Affiliation
• 4000 new seats were created for the session 2021:
• 11 new ITIs were accredited with seating capacity of over 2000.
• Also, 160 ITIs have been Affiliated for short term courses under PMKVY 3.0.
• 2nd, 3rd and 4th meeting of the Standing Committee on Accreditation and Affiliation (SCAA) were convened on 13th July, 7th September and 26th October, 2021 respectively.
• Norms and guidelines for ‘Renewal of Affiliation’ have been laid down and norms for ‘De-affiliation’ have been upgraded. Requirement of grading norms were relaxed for addition of trades/ units in ITIs.
• Affiliation norms are being revised to improve ITI ecosystem in the country and increase the ease of doing business.
Made training more industry relevant
• More than 1500 MoUs were signed for Dual System Training (up from 1061 in FY20), and 498 ITIs (442 Govt ITIs and 56 ITIs) with 1682 units have been affiliated (up from 806 units last year).
Efficient and Transparent systems through IT governance
• To increase the efficient and transparent management of ITI ecosystems, Guidelines have been laid down for Online Inspection of ITIs for Accreditation and Affiliation and Online Inspections were carried out. Around 70 ITIs were inspected online since August-September 2021.
• New Online Module has been developed for Online Generation of Affiliation Order. It has reduced the human intervention and increased the transparency of the system
• The admission data transfer has been automated through API data transfer between the State admission portal and NCVT Portal.
Bharatskills (e-learning portal)
Started in October 2019, Bharatskills is a Central Repository for skills which provides NSQF curriculum, course material, videos, question banks and mock tests for students and trainers. The portal helps trainers and trainees to have easy access to books, practice papers, learning videos which enable them to learn their topics easily, outside a classroom set-up. Links to various other programs for employability skills, advanced new age skills by industry partners- IBM, CISCO, Quest Alliance, Microsoft, NASSCOM, Adobe are being provided on the Bharatskills portal to make the trainees industry ready. Total number of users as 31st December 2021 is 39.7 lakh with 1 crore hits.
Achievements of Apprenticeship Division
Implementation of Skill Hub Initiative for ITIs
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is planning for the creation of 5000 Skill Hubs across the education and skill ecosystem to mainstream vocational education by ensuring sharing of infrastructure and developing well-defined pathways for students to continue with their chosen academic-vocational pursuits. The Skill Hub Initiative shall be housed under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) 3.0 scheme. The 1000 selected ITIs (on the basis of grading and diversity of trades) included representation from 36 States/ UTs and had a coverage of 612 districts.
Other achievements:
• Strive Result Area 4 selected 24 Industry cluster in Scale up phase under Industrial Apprenticeship Initiative.
• Around 9.20 Crores as first instalment to all the ICs have been allocated
• Around Rs 61.79 Crores of NAPS funds were allocated to 22 RDSDEs in which Rs 43.253 Crores have been spent for promotion of Apprenticeship scheme.
• Conducted nationwide Apprenticeship Mela in October month in which around 60k apprentices were engaged in single week of October.
• Conducted All India Trade test 111 session in collaboration with Wipro and IBM. Around 1.25 candidates appeared in exam.
• Major apprenticeship reforms were done in BTP, NAPS Guidelines, Examination, and portal procedures. Three back-to-back OMs were issued regarding the same.
• First time in the history of Apprenticeship training around 4.9 Lakhs apprentice are undergoing and completed apprenticeship training till the month of December of current FY.
SIGNIFICANT INITIATIVES UNDERTAKEN BY NIESBUD
• In January 2021 - December 2021, 591 programmes were conducted by NIESBUD across different programme categories focused on areas of stimulation, support, and sustenance of entrepreneurship development. A total number of 20937 participants attended these programmes.
• NIESBUD is implementing the pilot project on entrepreneurship development under PM-YUVA scheme in 10 states, and 2 Union Territories (Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Telangana, West Bengal, Kerala, Assam, Meghalaya, Maharashtra, Delhi and Pondicherry).
• NIESBUD is implementing the Pilot Project on Entrepreneurship Development in the Holy Cities of Varanasi, Haridwar and Pandharpur. The primary objective of the proposed project is to catalyse the entrepreneurial activities of the temple town through resumption of existing livelihood activities and/or by supporting existing enterprise to scale up and to tap the potential entrepreneurs, mentoring them to identify, set up enterprises and management of the enterprises. A total number of 147 programmes have been organised by the LIAs in respective locations which have been attended by 4769 participants as on date.
• The institute is organising variety of training programmes for promoting entrepreneurship among different target groups comprising migrants, tribal, women’s, marginalised population covering SC, ST, OBC, Transgenders, and Tourism and Hospitality Sector Graduates.
• The institute has received Excellence Award from the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment in the year 2021 for its initiatives focusing on providing right skills and knowledge to the trainees from marginalized population of the society in order to drive them towards sustainable livelihoods opportunities and making them self-reliant.
ACHIEVEMENTS OF STRIVE PROJECT
STRIVE project was approved by CCEA in November 2017. The Operations Manual for STRIVE was approved in the second National Steering Committee of STRIVE on 3rd Jan 2019. Key achievements of the project during period January 2021 to December 2021 are as follows:
• 127 additional Government ITIs were selected across the states for improvement in quality and relevance of training programs.
• The female enrolment in 426 project ITIs had increased to 20.5 percent from baseline figure of 9.7 percent.
• About 29.1 percent of the total enrolled candidates have undergone On the Job Training (OJT).
• 15 States & UTs have reduced trainer vacancies in government ITIs by more than 20 percent and 5 States/UTs have maintained zero trainer vacancy in government ITIs in their respective states compared to baseline data as on 3rd January 2019.
• A pilot of tracer study tools was conducted in the state of Haryana. A detailed toolkit comprising of draft terms of reference, guidance note, questionnaire and pilot tracer study report has been shared with all states for carrying out full scale tracer studies in the states. Various capacity building sessions have been organized to guide states on conducting the tracer studies.
• Procurement process for engaging agencies for creation of blended learning content for select CITS trades has been initiated and will get over by January 2022.
• 22 additional Industry Clusters (ICs) were selected to improve and broaden apprenticeship training by encouraging small and medium enterprises (SMEs). More than 400 apprentices have registered for trainings under these ICs.
• More than 100 capacity building workshops/review meetings with States/ITIs/ICs were conducted.
• DGT, MSDE released more than INR 75 crores to implementing agencies i.e., States, project ITIs and project ICs.
• DGT, MSDE has successfully achieved Disbursement linked results (DLRs) of more than USD 40 million. These DLRs have been verified by Independent Verification Agency (IVA) for further release of allocated amount by the World Bank.
ACHIEVEMENTS OF NATIONAL APPRENTICESHIP PROMOTION SCHEME
The Government of India launched the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) in August 2016, to promote the apprenticeship programme in India by introducing a package of financial incentive to establishments engaging apprentices. This package is specially intended to support and promote apprenticeship in the MSME segment for enhancing its productivity and competitiveness as well capacity building.
The financial benefit has two components:
1. Reimbursement of 25% of prescribed stipend, subject to a maximum of INR 1,500 per month per apprentice
2. Reimbursement for cost of basic training, up to INR 7,500 per apprentice for a maximum period of 3 months/500hours.
Apprenticeship - Optional Trade at a glance
Since FY 18-19, a total of 4,94,358 Apprentices have been engaged in Optional Trades with 9,831 active establishments i.e., establishments having engaged at least 1 apprentice.
• Total Apprentices engagement for FY 2021-22 (till 31st Dec 2021) stands at 2.23 lakhs.
• Top 5 Sectors engaging Apprentices are as – Retail, Automotive, Electronics, IT-ITeS, and BFSI.
• Top 5 States engaging Apprentices are- Maharashtra, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, and Haryana.
INITIATIVES UNDERTAKEN BY JAN SHIKSHAN SANSTHAN
• MSDE introduced transparent system for selection of NGOs for establishing 83 new JSSs in aspirational, left-wing extremism (LWE), UTs/Islands, NER/Hilly regions border districts, etc. MSDE has launched 75 new JSSs on World Skill Day on 15th July 2021.
• Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) had entered a Memorandum of Understanding on the occasion of 6th World Youth Skill Day on 15th July 2021 for implementing Open Basic Education Programme through Jan Shikshan Sansthans. OBE offers equivalency programmes at level A, B and C equivalent to class III, V and VIII of the formal schools.
• Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has developed a grading framework to grade the JSSs. The objective of grading exercise is to provide “Star Rating” to JSSs based on their performance against prescribed parameters.
• A 5-day Management Development Programme was organized by DJSS, MSDE in collaboration with IIM, Shillong for the officers and staff of JSS of NE Region States from March 10-14, 2021, at Guwahati.
• Four orientation programmes to equip Resource Persons of JSSs of NE Region States with entrepreneurial skills was conducted through Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship, Guwahati from January 2021 to March 2021 so that they could in turn motivate and provide entrepreneurial skills to the beneficiaries.
• MSDE participated in the first ever National Toy Fair under the aegis of Ministry of Textile was organized from February 27 to March 2, 2021. The exhibition was organized on the virtual platform of the Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH). In this virtual toy fair, soft toys made by 74 JSSs were showcased.
• JSSs organized Swachhata Pakhwada activities from July 16-31, 2021 in which local community leaders and masses actively participated. These activities were attended by 1.36 lakh persons across the country.
• JSSs conducted Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) activities in their operational areas. The major activities conducted are: Fit India Freedom Run 2.0, Online National Anthem, 75th Anniversary India’s Independence Programme, Rozgar Mela, Legal Literacy Programme, Lecture on Financial Literacy, Participation in Rangoli Competitions under AKAM them “Indian culture, freedom struggle and heroes, etc.”
ACHIEVEMENTS I.R.O. CFI SECTION, DGT
• Amrut Mahotsav - India@75 is being celebrated in all the 33 NSTIs by organizing morning assembly with a lecture on important events in a year starting from 1947 every Monday for 75 weeks
• Five Women Micro Entrepreneurs nominated by the Division have been honored by the Honorable Minister (SDE) during the celebration of International Women’s Day held on 8th March 2021
• For ensuring Uniformity of Lesson & Demo Plans, Division has put efforts through NSTI trainers to upload the same on Bharat Skills Portal for easy online access to trainers and trainees across the CFIs.
• Launching of 04 courses under CITS by Hon’ble Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship on Vishwakarma Day.
• Master Trainers were awarded with Kaushalacharya Awards
• 1,17,160 masks were prepared/stitched and distributed to the frontline workers and lower income group/poor people by NSTIs & RDSDEs
• Hostel Rooms of NSTIs were kept ready to be used as isolation centres
• Online classes conducted through NIMI portal, Zoom portal, You tube for CTS & CITS. IBM NASSCOM conducting Microsoft Certification classes. A total of 16767 online classes were conducted during the said period
• NSTI Mumbai has designed, fabricated and installed a sensor-based hand sanitization & hand wash machine at Chunabhatti Police Station, Mumbai
• 141 PPE kits were prepared by NSTI(W), Vadodara
• Junior Consultants were appointed in various field institutes against the vacant posts of Training Officers.
• Coordinated with States for Regional India Skill Competitions
• During 2020-2021, 9053 trainees trained under CITS.
Initiatives of Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship, Guwahati
Oil Jeevika
It is the flagship livelihood initiative of Oil India Limited (Duliajan). Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship, Guwahati has been entrusted with the assignment for implementing it. It is a community cluster based sustainable rural livelihood promotion project, aimed at enhancing the livelihood of 400 villagers across 5 villages of Diyun under Changlang and Namsai District of Arunachal Pradesh. Under this project, the brand ‘Harbest’- Best of Harvest was successfully launched.
Skill Development Training on Lifestyle Accessories and Products
The programme was conducted under the sponsorship of “Indian OIL Corporation, Guwahati Refinery”, for a period of 2 months. 30 women trainees were trained on various skills like papier mache, crochet, candle making and decorative bottle making. Additionally, inputs on basic skills of entrepreneurship, financial aspects etc. were also given to the trainees. Post the training, an exhibition was held on the day of valedictory and the selected trainees were selected for handholding and mentoring support.
Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana (PMVDY) Assam
It is a flagship programme launched by the honourable Prime Minister of India, Shri. Narendra Modi on 14th April 2018 to improve the livelihood opportunities of Tribal communities from forest covers of India. The scheme is with the mission to increase income generation activities among tribal communities who primarily depends on the Minor Forest produces (MFP) for livelihood. For Assam, Indian Institute of entrepreneurship (IIE) has been selected as Resource agency to take forward the implementation of this Scheme.
In the state of Assam, the scheme has established each definite presence in 24 districts having 128 Van Dhan Vikas Kendra Clusters each comprising of 300 beneficiaries. The functional VDVKC’s around the state comprise of approximately 37000 women tribal beneficiaries which is a staggering 97% of the total beneficiaries registered.
Initiatives of National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET)
Qualifications Related
A total of ten meetings of National Skills Qualification Committee (NSQF),under NCVET, were held till 30th December, 2021, wherein a total of 819 Qualifications were aligned to the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF) and were approved by the NSQC. The same have been uploaded on National Qualifications Register (NQR). (Details at Annexure-I)
A number of steps have been taken for simplification of NSQF alignment process:
1. Time taken for NSQF alignmentof Qualification has been reduced from 6+ months to only about 2 months.
2. NSQC is now regularly being held every month (generally last Thursday of month) to further speed-up the process.
3. Provision is also in place for approval of urgent qualifications for emergency needs ‘on file’ which is subsequently ratified in the NSQC.
4. A simplified template for easy development and online submission of Qualification/ NOSs by AB/ DSCs/ for a category of qualifications/ School Boards has been prepared to ensure quick and easy approval while maintaining basic standards of Quality.
5. Revision and rationalization drive of existing qualifications has been initiated by NCVET wherein technology element and electives have been included to make the qualification relevant as per industry requirements and concurrently remove duplicity and overlap of similar qualifications in the skill ecosystem.
6. All Awarding Bodies have been advised to include micro and nano entrepreneurship modules in all qualifications and to include modules on financial and digital literacy, wherever relevant.
Recognition Related
Twenty-four meetings of the Sub-Committee representing the Council were held for evaluating the proposals received from organizations seeking recognition as an Awarding Body, whereina total of 41 proposals (comprising of 37 Sector Skill Councils and 4 Government Bodies/Institutes like: CIPET, National Academy of RUDSETI, NIELIT and UPSDM) were considered.
143 proposals of Assessment Agencies have been scrutinized and those eligible are ready for consideration by the Sub-Committee.
Development of Unified Credit Framework
Four meetings of the High-Level Committee for formulation of Unified Credit framework under the Chairmanship of Chairperson, NCVET, were held on 26th November, 03rd December, 16th December, 2021, and 7th January 2022 to achieve consensus on various parameters for further progress towards a unified credit framework. So far, consensus have been achieved for determining total notional learning hours in a year, total credits to be assigned in a year, levels to be assigned to school education & Higher including Technical Education. The Committee is in process of finalizing the multiplication factor for calculation of unified credits across academic and vocational stream before the framework is finalized.
National Skill Certificate Repository
An MoU has been signed between NCVET & Digilocker on 16th July, 2021, to digitally store and maintain a repository of skill certificates for better accountability and transparency. Subsequently, all Awarding Bodies have been mandated to register themselves on Digilocker.34 Awarding Bodies have already registered on Digilocker.
Adoption Guidelines
The Guidelines for adoption of NSQF aligned Qualifications by various recognized Awarding Bodies have been finalized after stakeholder consultations. They have been approved by the Council and are in process of being notified.
Further, the guidelines for adoption of National Occupational Standards (NOSs) were also finalized in the Council meeting but are being further deliberated upon.
Multi-Skilling and Cross-Sectoral Qualifications
A Committee has been constituted for development of Multi-Skilling and Cross-Sectoral Qualifications. The draft Guidelines and SOPs have been prepared which are being finalized in consultation with stakeholders.
Future Skills
A Committee has been constituted to facilitate the identification of Future Skills and Jobs requirements. The concept paper on Industry 4.0 has been prepared and is in the process of being finalized in consultation with the stakeholders.
Blended Learning and Assessment
The draft guidelines for blended learning and assessment, as part of NSQF process have been prepared.
Promoting use of Indian Languages in VET domain
The Awarding Bodies/Submitting Bodies have been instructed to take the following actions forpromotion of use of Indian Languages in VET domain:
1. To develop the qualifications in English and Hindi languages
2. To ensure availability of Qualifications and related curricula in Hindi and other Indian Languages of the states, as per applicability
Academic Equivalence
To facilitate integration of vocational education with main stream education, five webinars were held with various stakeholders including Dept of School Education, CBSE, PSSCIVE-Bhopal, School Principals, SSC and industry partners to facilitate the understanding of NSQF alignment process and help identification of sector specific Qualifications for schools.
Other major initiatives
1. Identification and Standardization of Common Pool of NOSs has been initiated: The identification of first set of common NOSs has been done. The process for their development has been initiated.
2. Guidelines for Skill Universities
• iii. Guidelines for Training of Trainers& Training of Assessors
• iv. Rating and Grading mechanism of recognized entities
1. Up-gradation of NCVET website and NQR portal.
• vi. International recognition of NCVET certificates has been initiated.
*****
Annexure-I
Details of NSQC meetings held (under NCVET) during 01.01.21 to 31.12.21
SL No.
NSQC meetings Date
Qualifications approved
Remarks
1
29th January, 2021
92
2
25th February, 2021
13
3
25th March, 2021
19
4
27th May, 2021
60
Six Covid Specific Crash Courses in Health Sector were approved
5
24th June, 2021
40
6
29th July, 2021
69
7
31st August, 2021
77
8
30th September, 2021
91
9
25th November, 2021
118
10
30th December, 2021
240
Total
819