Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming that PSA plants installed through PMCARES in Chhattisgarh are not receiving due maintenance are Ill informed & Misleading
Union Health Ministry has been conducting Regular Weekly reviews to ensure proper functioning of these plants
10 JAN 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that PSA plants installed in State of Chhattisgarh through PM CARES funds are not being maintained well. Such media reports are fallacious and ill-informed. They are not based on facts.
It is clarified that 122 PSA plants are being installed from various sources in the State of Chhattisgarh, of which 49 plants were installed and commissioned under PM CARES. After 1000 hours of running of the PSA plant, Zeolite, an absorbent material used in PSA plants to produce medical grade oxygen, needs to be replaced. As per industry norms, the shelf life of Zeolite is 3-5 years and has to be replaced only after this period. The funds for this have been sanctioned by the State Government of Chhattisgarh.
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has also been conducting regular weekly reviews and States/ UTs have been time and again urged to complete the installation and commission PSA plants being set up through their various sources.
State-CSR
Foreign Aid
PSU's
PM Cares
Grand Total
Sanctioned
Commissioned
Sanctioned
Commissioned
Sanctioned
Commissioned
Sanctioned
Commissioned
Sanctioned
Commissioned
64
33
5
5
4
4
49
49
122
91
All these PM CARES plants come under standard 1 year of warranty for DRDO plants, 5 years for HLL Infra Tech Services Limited (HITES)* and 10 years for Central Medical Services Society (CMSS)*.
PSA Agency-Wise Progress
DRDO
HITES
CMSS
Total
Sanctioned
Sanctioned
Sanctioned
Total Commissioned
41
4
4
49
* HITES and CMSS including AMC & CAMC
As part of MoHFW weekly review, 13 plants out of 49 were not functional because of site issues or vendor issues which has been already shared with States/Agencies. Details as below:
#
District
Name of the Hospital
Bed Capacity
Plant Capacity (in LPM)
Agency Allocated
Technical Issues (1)
Explain the issue in detail* (1)
Issue Type
1
Balrampur
District Hospital Balrampur
100
1000
DRDO
Others
The plant automatically shuts down after 1000 hours of operation. I have spoken to the plant engineer, he said it needs servicing.
Site Issue
2
Dhamtari
District Hospital Dhamatri
88
1000
DRDO
Others
The given contact details is wrong
Site Issue
3
Jashpur
Community Health Centre Farsabahar
30
250
DRDO
MGPS issue
Pipeline work is still not completed, its under progress.
Site Issue
4
Kondagaon
District Hospital Kondagaon
200
500
DRDO
Electrical Issue
Required 100 KVA transformer for the plant.
Site Issue
5
Mahasamund
Medical college hospital Mahasamund
300
1000
HITES
Electrical Issue
Transformer required.
Site Issue
6
Raigarh
CHC Chaple
400
500
DRDO
Compressor/stabilizer issue
There is some issue with the compressor.
Vendor Issue
7
Raigarh
MCH DCH Raigarh
100
1000
HITES
Compressor/stabilizer issue
Compressor is still not working.
Vendor Issue
8
Raipur
BR Ambedkar Hospital Medical College
1280
1000
DRDO
PSA Component Missing/Broken
Air filter breakdown.
Vendor Issue
9
Raipur
District Hospital Pandri
100
1000
DRDO
Purity Issue
They get 97 % purity,need to recalliber the plant.
Vendor Issue
10
Raipur
AIIMS Raipur
750
1000
DRDO
PSA Component Missing/Broken
When the pressure is low and high the alarm does not indicate.
Vendor Issue
11
Rajnandgaon
Maternal Child Health Wing Dongargaon
50
250
DRDO
Purity Issue
Purity is less than 60%
Vendor Issue
12
Surajpur
District Hospital Surajpur
100
500
DRDO
Purity Issue
The purity level is not reaching upto the mark.
Vendor Issue
13
Surguja
MCH Udaipur
50
250
DRDO
Site issue
Civil work not completed yet (Boundary wall not built)
Site Issue

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 : मिथक बनाम तथ्य
मीडिया रिपोर्टों में दावा किया गया है कि पीएमकेयर्स के माध्यम से छत्तीसगढ़ में स्थापित पीएसए संयंत्रों का उचित रखरखाव नहीं किया जा रहा है, यह गलत और भ्रामक बात है
इन संयंत्रों का ठीक ढंग से संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय नियमित रूप से साप्ताहिक समीक्षा करता रहता है
10 JAN 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों में यह आरोप लगाया गया है कि छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य में पीएम केयर्स फंड के माध्यम से स्थापित पीएसए संयंत्रों का ठीक तरह से रखरखाव नहीं किया जा रहा है। इस तरह की मीडिया रिपोर्ट भ्रामक और गलत हैं। ये तथ्यों पर आधारित नहीं हैं।
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य में विभिन्न स्रोतों से 122 पीएसए संयंत्र स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं, जिनमें से 49 संयंत्रों को पीएम केयर्स के तहत स्थापित और चालू कर दिया गया है। पीएसए संयंत्र के 1000 घंटे चलने के बाद पीएसए संयंत्रों में चिकित्सा स्तर की ऑक्सीजन का उत्पादन करने के लिए अवशोषक खनिज सामग्री (जिओलाइट) को बदलने की जरूरत होती है। उद्योग के नियमों के अनुसार जिओलाइट के उपयोग की अवधि 3-5 साल होती है और इसके बाद ही बदला जाना चाहिए। इसके लिए छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार द्वारा धनराशि स्वीकृत कर दी गई है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय भी नियमित रूप से साप्ताहिक समीक्षा कर रहा है और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से बार-बार आग्रह किया गया है कि वे अपने विभिन्न स्रोतों के माध्यम से स्थापित किए जा रहे पीएसए संयंत्रों को लगाकर उसे चालू करें।
राज्य-सीएसआर
विदेशी मदद
पीएसयू
पीएम केयर्स
कुल
स्वीकृत
चालू
स्वीकृत
चालू
स्वीकृत
चालू
स्वीकृत
चालू
स्वीकृत
चालू
64
33
5
5
4
4
49
49
122
91
इन सभी पीएम केयर्स संयंत्रों की मानक वारंटी है, जैसे डीआरडीओ से प्राप्त संयंत्रों के लिए 1 साल की वारंटी, एचएलएल इन्फ्रा टेक सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (एचआईटीईएस) के लिए 5 साल और सेंट्रल मेडिकल सर्विसेज सोसाइटी (सीएमएसएस) के लिए 10 साल की मानक वारंटी है।
पीएसए एजेंसी-वार प्रगति
डीआरडीओ
एचआईटीईएस
सीएमएसएस
कुल
स्वीकृत
स्वीकृत
स्वीकृत
कुल शुरू हुए
41
4
4
49
• एचआईटीईएस और सीएमएसएस, एएमसी और सीएएमसी समेत
एमओएचएफडब्लू साप्ताहिक समीक्षा के अनुसार, 49 में से 13 संयंत्रसाइट और वेंडर से जुड़े मामलों के कारण फिलहाल नहीं चल रहे हैं, जिसे पहले ही राज्यों/एजेंसियों के साथ साझा किया जा चुका है। विवरण इस प्रकार है:
#
जिला
अस्पताल का नाम
बेड क्षमता
संयंत्र क्षमता(एलपीएम)
एजेंसी
समस्या (1)
समस्या विस्तार से (1)
समस्या प्रकार
1
बलरामपुर
जिला अस्पताल बलरामपुर
100
1000
डीआरडीओ
अन्य
1000 घंटे चलने के बाद संयंत्र अपने आप बंद हो गया। मैंने इंजीनियर से बात की है। उन्होंने कहा है कि सर्विसिंग की जरूरत है।
साइट इशू
2
धमतरी
जिला अस्पताल धमतरी
88
1000
डीआरडीओ
अन्य
दिया गया संपर्क विवरण गलत है।
साइट इशू
3
जसपुर
सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र फरसाबहार
30
250
डीआरडीओ
एमजीपीएस इशू
पाइपलाइन का काम अभी पूरा नहीं हुआ है।.
साइट इशू
4
कोंडागांव
जिला अस्पताल कोंडागांव
200
500
डीआरडीओ
इलेक्ट्रिकल इशू
संयंत्र के लिए 100 केवीए ट्रांसफार्मर चाहिए।
साइट इशू
5
महासमुंद
मेडिकल कॉलेज अस्पताल महासमुंद
300
1000
एचआईटीईएस
इलेक्ट्रिकल इशू
ट्रांसफार्मर की जरूरत है।
साइट इशू
6
रायगढ़
सीएचसी चपले
400
500
डीआरडीओ
कंप्रेशर/स्टेबलाइजर इशू
कंप्रेशर में कुछ दिक्कत है।
वेंडर इशू
7
रायगढ़
एमसीएच डीसीएच रायगढ़
100
1000
एचआईटीईएस
कंप्रेशर/स्टेबलाइजर इशू
कंप्रेशर काम नहीं कर रहा।
वेंडर इशू
8
रायपुर
बीआर अंबेडकर अस्पताल मेडिकल कॉलेज
1280
1000
डीआरडीओ
पीएसए पुर्जा गायब/टूटा
एयर फिल्टर खराब।
वेंडर इशू
9
रायपुर
जिला अस्पताल पंडरी
100
1000
डीआरडीओ
शुद्धता इशू
97% शुद्धता मिलती है, संयंत्र को रीकैलिबर करने की जरूरत है।
वेंडर इशू
10
रायपुर
एम्स रायपुर
750
1000
डीआरडीओ
पीएसए पुर्जा गायब/टूटा
जब प्रेशर कम या ज्यादा रहता है तो अलार्म काम नहीं करता।
वेंडर इशू
11
राजनांदगांव
मातृ शिशु स्वास्थ्य ईकाई डोंगरगांव
50
250
डीआरडीओ
शुद्धता इशू
शुद्धता 60% से कम है
वेंडर इशू
12
सूरजपुर
जिला अस्पताल सूरजपुर
100
500
डीआरडीओ
शुद्धता इशू
शुद्धता का स्तर मानक तक नहीं पहुंच रहा।
वेंडर इशू
13
सरगुजा
एमसीएच उदयपुर
50
250
डीआरडीओ
साइट इशू
सिविल वर्क अधूरा है (चारदीवारी नहीं बनी)।
साइट इशू