எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
என்எம்டிசி இரும்புத்தாது சுரங்கத்தை பார்வையிட்டார் மத்திய எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங்: உற்பத்தியை 100 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரிக்க அறிவுறுத்தல்
08 JAN 2022 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங், கர்நாடகாவில் உள்ள என்எம்டிசி டோனிமலை இரும்புத்தாது சுரங்கத்தில் ஆண்டுக்கு 7 மில்லியன் டன் இரும்புத்தாது உற்பத்தி செய்யும் ஆலைக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
டோனிமலை மற்றும் குமாரசாமி இரும்புத்தாது சுரங்கத்தில் செயல்பாடுகளை எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். அதிகாரிகளிடம் அவர் பேசுகையில், ‘‘இந்தியாவின் மிக அதிக அளவில் இரும்புத்தாது உற்பத்தி செய்யும் என்எம்டிசி நிறுவனம் நாட்டின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு தேவைகளை தொடர்ந்து நிறைவேற்றி வருகிறது. 2030ம் ஆண்டு எஃகு தொலை நோக்கை அடைவதை நோக்கி இந்தியா நெருங்கி கொண்டிருப்பதால், என்எம்டிசி நிறுவனம் முக்கிய பங்காற்ற வேண்டும்’’ என்றார்.
தற்போது நடைபெறும் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதில் தீவிரமாக கண்காணிக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் உத்தரவிட்டார். அப்போதுதான் அந்த திட்டங்களை முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் முடிக்க முடியும் என கூறினார்.
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவ கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக என்எம்டிசி நிறுவனத்தின் மரம் நடும் நடவடிக்கையை தொடங்கி வைத்த மத்திய அமைச்சர், பசுமை இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதும் நமது பொறுப்பு என கூறினார்.
என்எம்டிசி தலைமை நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திரு. தேப் பேசுகையில், என்எம்டிசி நிறுவனத்தின் சிறப்பான செயல்பாட்டையும், விரிவாக்க திட்டங்கள் பற்றியும் எடுத்து கூறினார். ஒடிசா மற்றும் ஜார்கண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் அதிக சுரங்கங்கள் ஒதுக்கீடு, என்எம்டிசி நிறுவனம் 2030ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 100 மில்லியன் டன் இரும்புத்தாது உற்பத்தி இலக்கை அடைய உதவும் என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணலாம்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1788565

Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister visits NMDC Iron Ore Mines and exhorts the employees to aim for reaching 100 million tonnes production capacity
08 JAN 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, laid the foundation stone for a 7.0 MTPA Screening and Beneficiation Plant at NMDC’s Donimalai Iron Ore Mine in Karnataka today.
Description: C:\Users\ninja-op.DESKTOP-ID2GEHD\Downloads\Photo 1.jpg
The Steel Minister reviewed operations at the Donimalai and Kumaraswamy iron ore mines and the NMDC Pellet Plant on his visit. Addressing the officials, he said, “The largest producer of iron ore in India - NMDC has consistently met the infrastructure needs of the country. As India gears up to become an iron and steel powerhouse and we head closer to achieving the Steel Vision 2030, NMDC will play a pivotal role.”
Description: C:\Users\ninja-op.DESKTOP-ID2GEHD\Downloads\Photo 2.jpg
He also directed a close monitoring of execution and commissioning of ongoing projects so that they could be completed on priority.
On Saturday, while inaugurating the NMDC Tree Plantation Drive as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, the Steel Minister emphasized on our collective responsibility towards a Green India. Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh congratulated NMDC on earning 5 Star Ratings for all their mining complexes and said, “The mining sector must be deeply conscious of its impact on the environment. Sustainable mining practices and conservation initiatives are the need of the hour. It is a matter of pride that NMDC is committed to eco-friendly mining.”
Description: C:\Users\ninja-op.DESKTOP-ID2GEHD\Downloads\Photo 3.jpg
It is noteworthy that at present NMDC produces 7.0 MTPA Iron Ore from the Donimalai mine which is processed by SP-1. Kumaraswamy Iron ore mine has a capacity of 7.0 MTPA which will be enhanced to 10.0 MTPA in the future. To process iron ore from Kumaraswamy Iron Ore mine, the setting up of SP-2 Screening Plant of 7.0 MTPA capacity is under progress with a future provision of increasing its capacity to 10.0 MTPA. Provisions are also being made for SP-2 to process iron ore from both KIOM and Donimalai.
Earlier welcoming the Minister to the company’s mines, CMD Shri Deb shared NMDC’s excellent performance this year, its expansion plans and capex outlay and explained how allotment of mines under reservation route, in Odisha and Jharkhand could help NMDC become a 100 MT iron ore mining company by 2030.