Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister visits NMDC Iron Ore Mines and exhorts the employees to aim for reaching 100 million tonnes production capacity
08 JAN 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, laid the foundation stone for a 7.0 MTPA Screening and Beneficiation Plant at NMDC’s Donimalai Iron Ore Mine in Karnataka today.
Description: C:\Users\ninja-op.DESKTOP-ID2GEHD\Downloads\Photo 1.jpg
The Steel Minister reviewed operations at the Donimalai and Kumaraswamy iron ore mines and the NMDC Pellet Plant on his visit. Addressing the officials, he said, “The largest producer of iron ore in India - NMDC has consistently met the infrastructure needs of the country. As India gears up to become an iron and steel powerhouse and we head closer to achieving the Steel Vision 2030, NMDC will play a pivotal role.”
Description: C:\Users\ninja-op.DESKTOP-ID2GEHD\Downloads\Photo 2.jpg
He also directed a close monitoring of execution and commissioning of ongoing projects so that they could be completed on priority.
On Saturday, while inaugurating the NMDC Tree Plantation Drive as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, the Steel Minister emphasized on our collective responsibility towards a Green India. Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh congratulated NMDC on earning 5 Star Ratings for all their mining complexes and said, “The mining sector must be deeply conscious of its impact on the environment. Sustainable mining practices and conservation initiatives are the need of the hour. It is a matter of pride that NMDC is committed to eco-friendly mining.”
Description: C:\Users\ninja-op.DESKTOP-ID2GEHD\Downloads\Photo 3.jpg
It is noteworthy that at present NMDC produces 7.0 MTPA Iron Ore from the Donimalai mine which is processed by SP-1. Kumaraswamy Iron ore mine has a capacity of 7.0 MTPA which will be enhanced to 10.0 MTPA in the future. To process iron ore from Kumaraswamy Iron Ore mine, the setting up of SP-2 Screening Plant of 7.0 MTPA capacity is under progress with a future provision of increasing its capacity to 10.0 MTPA. Provisions are also being made for SP-2 to process iron ore from both KIOM and Donimalai.
Earlier welcoming the Minister to the company’s mines, CMD Shri Deb shared NMDC’s excellent performance this year, its expansion plans and capex outlay and explained how allotment of mines under reservation route, in Odisha and Jharkhand could help NMDC become a 100 MT iron ore mining company by 2030.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر نے این ڈی ایم سی آئرن اور مائنز کا دورہ کیا اور ملازمین کو 100ملین ٹن کی پیداواری کی صلاحیت تک پہنچنے کے مقصد کی تلقین کی
08 JAN 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8جنوری،2022
اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر رام چندر پرساد سنگھ آج کرناٹک میں این ایم ڈی سی ڈونیملائی آلوہے کی کان میں ایم ٹی پی اے 7.0 اسکریننگ فائدے مند پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
Description: C:\Users\ninja-op.DESKTOP-ID2GEHD\Downloads\Photo 1.jpg
اسٹیل کے وزیر نے اپنے دورے کے موقع پر ڈونیملائی اور کمار سوامی لوہے کی کانوں اور این ایم ڈی سی پیلٹ پلانٹ کے کاموں کا جائزہ لیا۔عہدے داروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ،‘‘بھارت میں لوہے کے سب سے بڑے پروڈیوسر این ایم ڈی سی نے مسلسل ملک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا ہے۔ جیسا کہ ہندوستان لوہے اور اسٹیل کا پاور ہاؤس بننے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے اور ہم اسٹیل ویژن 2030 کو حاصل کرنے کے قریب پہنچ رہے ہیں، این ایم ڈی سی اس میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔’’
Description: C:\Users\ninja-op.DESKTOP-ID2GEHD\Downloads\Photo 2.jpg
انہوں نے جاری منصوبوں پر عملدرآمد اور شروع کرنے کی کڑی نگرانی کی بھی ہدایت کی تاکہ انہیں ترجیحی بنیادوں پر مکمل کیا جا سکے۔
ہفتہ کو، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر این ایم ڈی سی شجرکاری مہم کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، اسٹیل کے وزیر نے گرین انڈیا کے تئیں ہماری اجتماعی ذمہ داری پر زور دیا۔ جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے اپنے تمام مائننگ کمپلیکس کے لیے 5 اسٹار ریٹنگ حاصل کرنے پراین ایم ڈی سی کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا، ‘‘ کان کنی کے شعبے کو ماحول پر پڑنے والے اثرات کے بارے میں گہرائی سے آگاہ ہونا چاہیے۔ کان کنی کے پائیدار طریقے اور تحفظ کے اقدامات وقت کی ضرورت ہیں۔ یہ فخر کی بات ہےکہ این ایم ڈی سی ماحول دوست کان کنی کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔’’
Description: C:\Users\ninja-op.DESKTOP-ID2GEHD\Downloads\Photo 3.jpg
یہ قابل ذکر ہے کہ اس وقت این ایم ڈی سی ڈونیملائی کان سے 7.0ایم ٹی پی اے لوہے کی پیداوار کرتا ہے جس پر ایس پی -1کے ذریعہ پروسیس کیا جاتا ہے۔کماراسوامی لوہے کی کان میں 7.0 ایم ٹی پی اے کی گنجائش ہے جسے مستقبل میں بڑھا کر 10.0 ایم ٹی پی اے کردیا جائے گا۔ کماراسوامی لوہے کی کان سے لوہے کو پراسیس کرنے کے لیے، 7.0 ایم ٹی پی اے کی صلاحیت کے ایس پی-2 اسکریننگ پلانٹ کا قیام عمل میں ہے اور مستقبل میں اس کی صلاحیت کو 10.0 ایم ٹی پی اے تک بڑھایا جائے گا۔ایس پی -2 کے لئے کیوم اور ڈونیملائی دونوں سے لوہے کو پروسیس کرنے کے لیے بھی انتظامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
اس سے پہلے کمپنی کی کانوں میں وزیر موصوف کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے سی ایم ڈی جناب دیب نے اس سال این ایم ڈی سی کی شاندار کارکردگی اس کے توسیعی منصوبوں اور کیپیکس آؤٹلے کو شیئر کیا اور بتایا کہ کس طرح اوڈیشہ اور جھارکھنڈ میں ریزرویشن روٹ کے تحت کانوں کی الاٹمنٹ سے این ایم ڈی سی کو 2030تک 100ملین ٹن کی پیداوار کرنے والی لوہے کی کان کنی کمپنی بننے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے ۔