युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए 'चैंपियंस से मिलो' अभियान को ओलंपियन नाविक केसी गणपति और वरुण ठक्कर तमिलनाडु में पहुंचाया, उन्होंने कहा, "आशा है कि हम अगले ओलंपिक पदक विजेताओं को प्रेरित करेंगे"
06 JAN 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
ओलंपियन नाविक केसी गणपति और वरुण ठक्कर ने गुरुवार को भारत के दक्षिणी हिस्से में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्कूल यात्रा अभियान की शुरुआत की और तमिलनाडु के विवेकानंद विद्यालय हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल का दौरा किया।
माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के अनूठे स्कूल यात्रा अभियान को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, एशियाई चैंपियनशिप के स्वर्ण पदक विजेता वरुण ठक्कर और केसी गणपति ने बच्चों के साथ एक संतुलित और पौष्टिक आहार लेने के महत्व पर बातचीत की ताकि मजबूत प्रतिरोध क्षमता और मांसपेशियों का गठन किया जा सके जो वास्तव में एक खिलाड़ी के जीवन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
उन्होंने छात्रों से वर्ष 2022 के लिए अपने खेल के संकल्प को दर्शकों के साथ साझा करने के लिए भी कहा ताकि उन्हें आने वाले एथलीटों के अनुभव भी सुनने को मिले।
मेजबान नाविकों ने विवेकानंद विद्यालय हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल के छात्रों के अलावा, तमिलनाडु के 3 जिलों के 75 स्कूलों के छात्र प्रतिनिधियों ने भी विशेष कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और स्थानीय एथलीटों से मिलने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्राप्त किया।
मुलाकात के दौरान, केसी गणपति और वरुण ठक्कर दोनों ने तमिल और अंग्रेजी में छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की, ताकि वे 'संतुलित आहार', फिटनेस के महत्व को समझ सकें और बैडमिंटन के खेल को भी बढ़ावा दे सकें, जो दक्षिण भारत में काफी लोकप्रिय है।
दोनों ने छात्रों को मांसपेशियों को मजबूत करने वाले कुछ मौलिक व्यायाम भी सिखाए जो एक नाविक के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण हैं और कहा "नौकायन के लिए, आपको लचीलेपन और ताकत के बीच संतुलन रखने की आवश्यकता है अन्यथा हवा का दवाब अचानक बदल सकती है और आपकी नाव तय पथ से दूर जा सकती है। इसलिए हर सुबह हम अपने शरीर में लचीलेपन को बढ़ाने के लिए दिन की शुरुआत दौड़ने या साइकिल चलाने से करते हैं और फिर शाम को हम वजन उठाने का प्रशिक्षण करते हैं, ताकि हम अपनी शारीरिक शक्ति को बढ़ा सकें।"
देश के ओलंपियन और पैरालिंपियन को पूरे भारत में स्कूलों का दौरा करने और छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करने के माननीय प्रधान मंत्री के विचार की सराहना करते हुए, केसी गणपति और वरुण ठक्कर ने कहा, " हम अपने माननीय प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा शुरू किए गए 'चैंपियंस से मिलो' अभियान का हिस्सा बनकर बेहद उत्साहित हैं। हमें 75 स्कूलों के बच्चों को संबोधित कर और विभिन्न जिलों के 150+ बच्चों के साथ बातचीत करके बहुत अच्छा लगा है। हम आशा करते हैं कि हमने उन्हें प्रेरित किया और उन्हें स्वस्थ अहार और फिट रहने के महत्व का एहसास हुआ है। हम उम्मीद करते हैं कि हमने बच्चों को खेल के प्रति प्रेरित किया है। हम उम्मीद करते हैं कि ये बच्चों अगले ओलंपिक में हमें पदक लाकर देंगे।
यह अनूठी पहल सरकार के 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' का हिस्सा है, जिसे ओलंपिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता नीरज चोपड़ा ने दिसंबर 2021 में शुरू किया था और फिर भारत के उत्तरी क्षेत्र में ओलंपिक कांस्य पदक विजेता बजरंग पुनिया ने आगे बढ़ाया था।
'चैंपियंस से मिलो' पहल एक अनूठा स्कूल के बच्चों से मिलने का अभियान है, जिसे संयुक्त रूप से शिक्षा मंत्रालय और युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, ओलंपियन अपने स्वयं के अनुभव, जीवन के सीख, सही खाने के टिप्स साझा करते हैं और स्कूली बच्चों को समग्र रूप से आगे बढ़ने की प्रेरणा देते हैं।
जब नाविकों ने 'चैंपियंस से मिलो' अभियान के तहत छात्रों से मुलाकत की और खेल के टिप्स दिए तो स्कूल प्रबंधन ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि स्कूली छात्र ओलंपियन से मुलाकत के दौरान सख्त कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करें और हर समय मास्क पहने।
उन्होंने यह भी सुनिश्चित किया कि छात्र एक-दूसरे से कम से कम 2 मीटर की दूरी पर बैठें और इस तरह अन्य छात्रों के बच्चों से शारीरिक संपर्क से बचें।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Olympic Sailors KC Ganapathy and Varun Thakkar take PM Modi’s ‘Meet the Champions’ campaign to Tamil Nadu, say "hope we inspired the next Olympic medalist"
06 JAN 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Olympic Sailors KC Ganapathy and Varun Thakkar on Thursday, kicked off PM Modi's school visit campaign in the Southern part of India and visited Tamil Nadu's Vivekananda Vidyalaya Higher Secondary School.
Taking the Hm Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s unique school visit campaign ahead, the Asian Championships Gold Medallists Varun and Gana interacted with children on the importance of having a balanced and nutritious diet to *build strong immunity and muscles that are really important in a life of an athlete*
They also got the students to share their sports resolution for the year 2022 with the audience so they got to hear the experience of upcoming athletes as well.
Besides students for the host school, student representatives of 75 schools from 3 districts of Tamil Nadu also attended the special event and got a unique opportunity to meet the local athletes.
During the visit, both Varun and Gana interacted with the students in Tamil and English, so as they understood the importance of having a 'Santulit Aahaar' (Balanced Diet), Fitness and also promoted the sport of Badminton, which is quite popular in Southern region of the country.
The duo also showed the students a few basic muscle strengthening exercises which are important to have as a sailor and said " For sailing, you need to have a balance between flexibility and strength otherwise the wind might suddenly change and throw you off your boats. So every morning we start our day with either running or cycling to build on our flexibility and then in the evening we to weight training, so we can build upon our strength."
Lauding the idea of Hon'ble PM of asking Olympians and Paralympians to visit schools across India and interact with students, Varun and Gana said, " We are extremely excited to be part of the Meet the Champions Movement initiated by our honourable Prime Minister. It was great to be addressing 75 schools and interacting with 150+ children of various districts. Hopefully, we inspired them and they realise the importance of eating healthy and staying fit. We hope we have a next Olympic medallist from the children and we inspired them to take up sports."
The unique initiative is part of the government’s ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ that was kicked off by Olympic Gold medallist Neeraj Chopra in December 2021 and then taken ahead by Olympic Bronze medalist Bajrang Punia in the Northern region of India.
'Meet the Champions' initiative is a unique school visit campaign that, is jointly being organized by the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. During their visit, the Olympians share their own experiences, life lessons, tips on how to eat right and also give an overall inspirational boost to school children.
While the sailors met and guided the school going students to keep the momentum of the 'Meet the Champions' initiative going, the school management made sure that the school students followed strict COVID appropriate protocols and wore masks at all times during the Olympian's short visit.
They also made sure that the students sat at least 2 meters away from each other and thus avoided physical contact from kids of other students.