Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Olympic Sailors KC Ganapathy and Varun Thakkar take PM Modi’s ‘Meet the Champions’ campaign to Tamil Nadu, say "hope we inspired the next Olympic medalist"
06 JAN 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
Olympic Sailors KC Ganapathy and Varun Thakkar on Thursday, kicked off PM Modi's school visit campaign in the Southern part of India and visited Tamil Nadu's Vivekananda Vidyalaya Higher Secondary School.
Taking the Hm Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s unique school visit campaign ahead, the Asian Championships Gold Medallists Varun and Gana interacted with children on the importance of having a balanced and nutritious diet to *build strong immunity and muscles that are really important in a life of an athlete*
They also got the students to share their sports resolution for the year 2022 with the audience so they got to hear the experience of upcoming athletes as well.
Besides students for the host school, student representatives of 75 schools from 3 districts of Tamil Nadu also attended the special event and got a unique opportunity to meet the local athletes.
During the visit, both Varun and Gana interacted with the students in Tamil and English, so as they understood the importance of having a 'Santulit Aahaar' (Balanced Diet), Fitness and also promoted the sport of Badminton, which is quite popular in Southern region of the country.
The duo also showed the students a few basic muscle strengthening exercises which are important to have as a sailor and said " For sailing, you need to have a balance between flexibility and strength otherwise the wind might suddenly change and throw you off your boats. So every morning we start our day with either running or cycling to build on our flexibility and then in the evening we to weight training, so we can build upon our strength."
Lauding the idea of Hon'ble PM of asking Olympians and Paralympians to visit schools across India and interact with students, Varun and Gana said, " We are extremely excited to be part of the Meet the Champions Movement initiated by our honourable Prime Minister. It was great to be addressing 75 schools and interacting with 150+ children of various districts. Hopefully, we inspired them and they realise the importance of eating healthy and staying fit. We hope we have a next Olympic medallist from the children and we inspired them to take up sports."
The unique initiative is part of the government’s ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ that was kicked off by Olympic Gold medallist Neeraj Chopra in December 2021 and then taken ahead by Olympic Bronze medalist Bajrang Punia in the Northern region of India.
'Meet the Champions' initiative is a unique school visit campaign that, is jointly being organized by the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. During their visit, the Olympians share their own experiences, life lessons, tips on how to eat right and also give an overall inspirational boost to school children.
While the sailors met and guided the school going students to keep the momentum of the 'Meet the Champions' initiative going, the school management made sure that the school students followed strict COVID appropriate protocols and wore masks at all times during the Olympian's short visit.
They also made sure that the students sat at least 2 meters away from each other and thus avoided physical contact from kids of other students.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
اولمپک سیلرز کے سی گنپتی اور ورون ٹھاکر پی ایم مودی کی ‘میٹ دی چیمپئنز’ مہم کو تمل ناڈو لے گئے، کہا ‘‘امید ہے کہ ہم اگلے اولمپک میڈلسٹ (تمغہ جیتنے والوں کو) کو متاثر کریں گے’’
06 JAN 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
اولمپک سیلرز کے سی گنپتی اور ورون ٹھاکر وزیر اعظم کی ‘میٹ دی چیمپئنز’ مہم کو تمل ناڈو لے گئے، کہا ‘‘امید ہے کہ ہم اگلے اولمپک تمغہ جیتنے والوں کو متاثر کریں گے’’۔
اولمپک سیلرز کے سی گنپتی اور ورون ٹھاکر نے جمعرات کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ہندوستان کے جنوبی حصے میں اسکول کے دورے کی مہم کا آغاز کیا اور رامیشورم میں وویکانند ودیالیہ ہائر سیکنڈری اسکول کا دورہ کیا۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے اسکول کے دورے کی منفرد مہم کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ایشین چیمپیئن شپ کے گولڈ میڈلسٹ(طلائی تمغہ حاصل کرنے والے) ورون اور گانا نے بچوں کے ساتھ متوازن اور غذائیت سے بھرپور غذا کی اہمیت پر بات کی تاکہ مضبوط قوت مدافعت اور پٹھوں کو بنایا جا سکے جو ایک کھلاڑی کی زندگی میں واقعی اہم ہیں۔
انہوں نے طلباء کو سال 2022 کے لیے اپنی کھیلوں کی قرارداد (پختہ ارادہ) کو سامعین کے ساتھ مشترک کرنے کے لیے بھی کہا، تاکہ انھیں موجودہ اور آنے والے کھلاڑیوں کے تجربات سے استفادہ کرنے کا بھی موقع ملے۔
میزبان اسکول کے طلباء کے علاوہ تمل ناڈو کے تین اضلاع کے 75 اسکولوں کے طلباء نمائندوں نے بھی خصوصی تقریب میں شرکت کی اور انہیں مقامی کھلاڑیوں سے ملنے کا منفرد موقع ملا۔
دورے کے دوران، ورون اور گانا دونوں نے طالب علموں کے ساتھ تمل اور انگریزی میں بات چیت کی، تاکہ وہ ‘سنتولت آہار’ (متوازن خوراک/غذا )، فٹنس کی اہمیت کو سمجھ سکیں اور بیڈمنٹن کے کھیل کو بھی فروغ دے سکیں، جو کہ ملک کے جنوبی علاقے میں کافی مقبول ہے۔
دونوں نے طلباء کو پٹھوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی چند بنیادی مشقیں دکھائیں جو کہ ایک ملاح کے طور پر ضروری ہیں اور کہا،‘‘کشتی رانی کے لیے، آپ کو لچک اور طاقت کے درمیان توازن کی ضرورت ہے، ورنہ ہوا اچانک بدل سکتی ہے اور آپ کو آپ کی کشتیوں سے باہر پھینک سکتی ہے۔ ہر صبح ہم اپنے دن کا آغاز اپنی لچک پیدا کرنے والی مشق سے یا تو دوڑ یا سائیکلنگ سے کرتے ہیں اور پھر شام کو ہم وزن سے متعلق تربیت لیتے ہیں، تاکہ ہم اپنی طاقت کو بڑھا سکیں۔’’
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے اولمپیئنز اور پیرا اولمپئینز سے ہندوستان بھر کے اسکولوں کا دورہ کرنے اور طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے خیال کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، ورون اورگانا نے کہا، ‘‘ہم اپنے معزز وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی 'میٹ دی چیمپئنز موومنٹ’’کا حصہ بننے کے لیے بے حد پرجوش ہیں۔ 75 اسکولوں سے خطاب کرنا اور مختلف اضلاع کے 150سے زیادہ بچوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنا بہت اچھا رہا۔ امید ہے کہ ہم نے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے اور وہ صحت مند کھانے اور فٹ رہنے کی اہمیت کو سمجھے ہیں۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ ہمارے پاس بچوں میں سے اگلا اولمپک تمغہ جیتنے والا ملے گا اور ہم نے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے کہ وہ کھیلوں میں حصہ لیں’’۔
یہ منفرد پہل حکومت کے ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ کا حصہ ہے جسے دسمبر 2021 میں اولمپک گولڈ میڈلسٹ نیرج چوپڑا نے شروع کیا تھا اور پھر ہندوستان کے شمالی علاقے میں اولمپک کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے والے بجرنگ پونیا نے اسے آگے بڑھایا تھا۔
‘میٹ دی چیمپئنز’ پہل ایک منفرد اسکول وزٹ مہم ہے جس کا اہتمام وزارت تعلیم اور وزارت برائے امور نوجوان اور کھیل مشترکہ طور پر کر رہے ہیں۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران، اولمپیئنز نے اپنے تجربات، زندگی کے اسباق، صحیح کھانے کے طریقے سے متعلق نکات اور اسکول کے بچوں کو مجموعی طور پر متاثرکرنے اور ترغیب دینے کوفروغ دیا۔
جہاں ملاحوں نے ‘میٹ دی چیمپیئنز’ اقدام کی رفتار کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے اسکول جانے والے طلباء سے ملاقات کی اور ان کی رہنمائی کی، اسکول انتظامیہ نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ طلباء اولمپیئنز کے مختصر دورے کے دوران سخت کووڈ مناسب پروٹوکول پر عمل کریں اور ہر وقت ماسک پہنیں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی یقینی بنایا کہ طلباء ایک دوسرے سے کم از کم 2 میٹر کے فاصلے پر بیٹھیں اور اس طرح دوسرے طلباء سے جسمانی رابطے سے گریز کریں۔