Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
India’s Biggest Skill Competition - IndiaSkills 2021 National commences today in New Delhi
Winners of IndiaSkills Nationals will get an opportunity to represent India at the WorldSkills International Competition to be held in Shanghai, China in October 2022
06 JAN 2022 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
The national competition of IndiaSkills 2021, organised by National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), the nodal agency for skill and entrepreneurship development, working under the guidance of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), commenced today in New Delhi. The closed-door event will witness participants from 26 states/ union territories competing in more than 50 skills such as car painting, patisserie and confectionery, welding, additive manufacturing, cyber security, floristry, among others.
The competitions will be held at multiple locations, including Pragati Maidan, from 7 to 9 January under Covid-19 protocols mandated by local authorities and the state government. Additionally, all safety protocols are being followed including no entry for visitors/ spectators, adequate social distancing, and frequent sanitization of the competition premises. To further disperse the participants, the competitions for eight skills were conducted in Bengaluru and Mumbai from 3 to 5 January. The winners of all skill competitions will be felicitated in New Delhi on 10 January.
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal said that IndiaSkills Competition instills confidence and hope by providing means to the youth to pursue their passion. The competition highlights India’s capabilities to the world and facilitates learning and exposure on a global platform, he added. He further said that the introduction of seven new-age skills to this year’s IndiaSkills showcases our effort to keep pace with emerging technologies of the 21st century. He extended his best wishes to all the participating candidates for making it to the Nationals. He expressed his happiness to witness the hard work and determination of young people who will enable Prime Minister’s vision of making ‘India the Skill capital of the World’.
Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, Chief Operating Officer, NSDC said that IndiaSkills Competition aims to create a pool of talented and skilled workforce, who will fuel the economic growth of the country in the future. The competition offers a national platform to the youth and exposure to global training standards, he added. He further said that the success of IndiaSkills is a collective effort of jury, experts, trainers, Sector Skill Councils, Partner Institutes and states who support NSDC in executing the country’s biggest skill competition.
The launch was graced by the august presence of Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India; Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development Entrepreneurship, Government of India; Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, Chief Operating Officer and Officiating Chief Executive Officer, National Skill Development Corporation; Mr. Subroto Bagchi, Chairman Odisha Skill Development Authority and co-founder of Mindtree; and Dr. Nirmaljeet Singh Kalsi, Chairperson, National Council for Vocational Education and Training.
Highlights of IndiaSkills 2021 National Competition
1. Abilympics – Skill Demonstration by Persons with Disabilities
IndiaSkills 2021 National Competition will also feature Abilympics, a demonstration of skills by Persons with Disabilities (PwDs), in 16 skills including computer programming, painting, embroidery, and poster designing. With such participation, IndiaSkills has the potential to reach the grass-root level and is a major step towards bridging the gap between the demand and supply of a skilled workforce.
1. Demonstration Skills
IndiaSkill 2021 is introducing three new skills – Yoga, Shoe Making (Leather) and Garment Making (Leather) which will be exhibited to showcase opportunities for candidates in these trades.
1. New-Age Skills
Seven new-age skills--robot systems integration, additive manufacturing, digital construction, industry 4.0, renewable energy, mobile applications development and industrial design technology--have been introduced to this year's competition, keeping pace with emerging technologies.
1. Industry supporting IndiaSkills
The event has received tremendous response from the industry supporting infrastructure, experts and equipment for the skill training of candidates during workshops, bootcamps and during the competitions.
The partnering institutions include Maruti Suzuki, Larsen & Toubro, Festo India, Hotel Leela, Toyota India, CBIP, Concept Mahindra, Academy of Pastry & Culinary Arts, Government Tool Room & Training Centre (GTTC), Karnataka German Technical Training Institutes (KGTTI) and Indian Machine Tool Manufacturers' Association (IMTMA), Bengaluru, ICT Center of Excellence, Mumbai, IndiaTV News, Playtonia among others.
1. Journey from IndiaSkills to WorldSkills
IndiaSkills 2021 National Competition is being conducted following four Regional Competitions that were held in East (Patna), West (Gandhinagar), North (Chandigarh) and South (Visakhapatnam) during October-December. Participants for regionals were selected through competitions organised at the district and state levels between August and September 2021, which recorded over 250,000 registrations.
The winners of IndiaSkills 2021 National Competition will undergo rigorous training to represent India at WorldSkills Shanghai, China to be held in October 2022.
The winners of IndiaSkills Nationals will get multi-level industry training through boot camps and programmes such as project-based training, industry and corporate training, exposure visits to industries, mind coaching, and personality development. NSDC, through its Sector Skill Councils (SSCs) and Partner Institutes, trains the candidates for the competitions and for future endeavors.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا ہنر مقابلہ - انڈیا سکلز 2021 نیشنل آج نئی دہلی میں شروع ہو رہا ہے
انڈیا سکلز نیشنلز کے فاتحین کو اکتوبر 2022 میں چین کے شنگھائی میں منعقد ہونے والے ورلڈ سکلز انٹرنیشنل مقابلے میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرنے کا موقع ملے گا
06 JAN 2022 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا سکلز 2021 کا قومی مقابلہ، جس کا اہتمام نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی)،ہنر اور کاروباری ترقی کی نوڈل ایجنسی کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے جو ہنراور کاروباری افراد کی ترقی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای کی رہنمائی میں کام کر رہی ہے، آج نئی دہلی میں شروع ہوا۔ تقریب میں 26 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے شرکاء 50 سے زیادہ مہارتوں جیسے کہ کار پینٹنگ، پیٹسیری اور کنفیکشنری، ویلڈنگ، اضافی مینوفیکچرنگ، سائبر سیکیورٹی، فلورسٹری، اور دیگر میں مقابلہ کریں گے۔
یہ مقابلے پرگتی میدان سمیت متعدد مقامات پر 7 سے 9 جنوری تک مقامی حکام اور ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ کووڈ-19 کے لازمی پروٹوکول کے تحت منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ مزید برآں، تمام حفاظتی پروٹوکولز پر عمل کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں زائرین/ تماشائیوں کے لیے داخلہ نہ ہونا، مناسب سماجی فاصلہ بنائے رکھنا، اور مقابلے کے احاطے کی بار بار صفائی کرنا شامل ہے۔ ہجوم سے بچنے کے لیے آٹھ مہارتوں کے مقابلے بنگلورو اور ممبئی میں 3 سے 5 جنوری تک منعقد کیے گئے۔ مہارت کے تمام مقابلوں کے فاتحین کو 10 جنوری کو نئی دہلی میں انعامات سے نوازا جائے گا۔
جناب راجیش اگروال نے کہا کہ انڈیا سکلز مقابلہ نوجوانوں کو اپنے شوق کو آگے بڑھانے کے ذرائع فراہم کرکے اعتماد اور امید پیدا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مقابلہ دنیا کے سامنے ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر سیکھنے اور صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سال کے انڈیا سکلز میں سات نئے دور کی مہارتوں کا تعارف 21 ویں صدی کی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ رفتار برقرار رکھنے کی ہماری کوشش کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام حصہ لینے والے امیدواروں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں کی محنت اور عزم کا مشاہدہ کرنے پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا جو وزیر اعظم کے 'ہندوستان کو دنیا کا ہنر کی راجدھانی' بنانے کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے قابل بنائیں گے۔
جناب راجیش اگروال، سکریٹری، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت، حکومت ہند ، جناب اتل کمار تیواری، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی صنعت کاری کی وزارت، حکومت ہند؛ جناب وید منی تیواری، چیف آپریٹنگ آفیسر اور آفیٹنگ چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن؛ جناب سبروتو باغچی، چیئرمین اوڈیشہ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی اور مائنڈ ٹری کے شریک بانی؛ اور ڈاکٹر نرمل جیت سنگھ کلسی، چیئرپرسن، نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ کے ذریعہ اس کی شروعات کی گئی۔
انڈیا سکلز 2021 قومی مقابلے کی جھلکیاں
ابھیلیمپکس- معذور افراد کی طرف سے مہارت کا مظاہرہ
انڈیا سکلز 2021 کے قومی مقابلے میں کمپیوٹر پروگرامنگ، پینٹنگ، کڑھائی، اور پوسٹر ڈیزائننگ سمیت 16 مہارتوں میں معذور افراد کے ذریعہ مہارتوں کا مظاہرہ بھی پیش کیا جائے گا۔ اس طرح کی شرکت کے ساتھ، انڈیا اسکلس میں بنیادی سطح تک پہنچنے کی صلاحیت ہے اور یہ ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی طلب اور رسد کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
مظاہرے کی مہارت
انڈیا سکل 2021 تین نئی مہارتیں - یوگا، جوتا بنانا (چمڑا) اور گارمنٹس بنانا (چمڑا) متعارف کرا رہا ہے جو ان تجارتوں میں امیدواروں کے لیے مواقع کی نمائش پیش کی جائیں گی
نئے دور کے ہنر
سات نئے دور کی مہارتیں - روبوٹ سسٹم انٹیگریشن، ایڈیٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ، ڈیجیٹل کنسٹرکشن، انڈسٹری 4.0، قابل تجدید توانائی، موبائل ایپلیکیشنز کی ترقی اور صنعتی ڈیزائن ٹیکنالوجی کوابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ رفتار برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اس سال کے مقابلے میں متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
انڈیا سکلز کو سپورٹ کرنے والی صنعت
ورکشاپس، بوٹ کیمس اور مقابلوں کے دوران امیدواروں کی ہنر مندی کی تربیت کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے، ماہرین اور آلات کی معاونت کرنے والی صنعت کی جانب سے ایونٹ کو زبردست ردعمل ملا ہے۔
شراکت دار اداروں میں ماروتی سوزوکی، لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو، فیسٹو انڈیا، ہوٹل لیلا، ٹویوٹا انڈیا، سی بی آئی پی، کانسیپٹ مہندرا، اکیڈمی آف پیسٹری اینڈ کلینری آرٹس، گورنمنٹ ٹول روم اینڈ ٹریننگ سینٹر (جی ٹی ٹی سی)، کرناٹک جرمن ٹیکنیکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (کے جی ٹی ٹی آئی) اور انڈین مشین ٹول مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ایم ٹی ایم اے)، بنگلورو، آئی سی ٹی سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس، ممبئی، انڈیا ٹی وی نیوز، پلےٹونیا سمیت دیگر کمپنیاں شامل ہیں۔
انڈیا سکلز سے ورلڈ سکلز تک کا سفر
انڈیا سکلز 2021 قومی مقابلہ چار علاقائی مقابلوں کے بعد منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے جو اکتوبر-دسمبر کے دوران مشرقی (پٹنہ)، مغربی (گاندھی نگر)، شمالی (چندی گڑھ) اور جنوبی (وشاکھاپٹنم) میں منعقد ہوئے تھے۔ علاقائی اور ریاستی سطحوں پر اگست اور ستمبر 2021 کے درمیان منعقد ہونے والے مقابلوں کے ذریعے علاقائی شرکاء کا انتخاب کیا گیا، جس میں 250,000 سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن ریکارڈ کیے گئے۔
انڈیا سکلز 2021 قومی مقابلے کے فاتحین اکتوبر 2022 میں منعقد ہونے والے ورلڈ سکلز شنگھائی، چین میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرنے کے لیے سخت تربیت سے گزریں گے۔
انڈیا سکلز نیشنلز کے جیتنے والوں کو بوٹ کیمس اور پروگراموں جیسے کہ پروجیکٹ پر مبنی ٹریننگ، انڈسٹری اور کارپوریٹ ٹریننگ، انڈسٹریز کے ایکسپوزر وزٹ، مائنڈ کوچنگ اور شخصیت کی نشوونما کے ذریعے ملٹی لیول انڈسٹری ٹریننگ ملے گی ۔این ایس ڈی سی اپنی سیکٹر سکل کونسلز اور پارٹنر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعے، امیدواروں کو مقابلوں اور مستقبل کی کوششوں ک ے لیے تربیت دیتا ہے۔