Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates India’s first Open Rock Museum displaying around 35 different types of rocks from different parts of India with ages ranging from 3.3 Billion years to around 55 Million years of the Earth’s history
Says, “Big Earth data” occupies the strategic high ground in the era of knowledge economies and India is fully exploiting this new frontier
The Minister addresses the scientists and officials of CSIR-National Geophysical Research Institute (NGRI), Hyderabad
Geosciences is contributing significantly towards the self-reliance and national priorities in the New India: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh also released Earthquake Risk Maps of Lucknow and Dehradun Cities for risk assessment and earthquake resistant design systems
06 JAN 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
On the first day of his two-day visit, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated India’s first unique “Rock” Museum and later addressed the Hyderabad Scientists at the CSIR-National Geophysical Research Institute (NGRI).
The Open Rock Museum, set up with the aim to educate and enlighten the masses about several lesser known facts, displays around 35 different types of rocks from different parts of India with ages ranging from 3.3 Billion years to around 55 Million years of the Earth’s history. These rocks also represent the deepest part of the earth up to 175 kms of distance from the surface of the earth.
Addressing the galaxy of eminent scientists, Dr Jitendra Singh said that “Big Earth data” occupies the strategic high ground in the era of knowledge economies and India is fully exploiting this new frontier contributing to the advancement of Earth science. He said, geosciences is contributing significantly towards the self-reliance and national priorities in New India.
The Minister said, Science blended with creative innovation brings “ease of living” for the common man and Scientists should adopt out of box thinking to address the problems of the common public. He said, the expectations of society from scientists are ever growing and scientists should continuously be involved in providing the best S&T solutions.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the out of box idea was suggested by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who not only has a natural predilection for science but is also forthcoming in supporting and promoting science and technology-based initiatives and projects.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, when country is celebrating 75 years of Independence as “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”, CSIR is celebrating 80 years of its foundation and it is the right time that all ministries and departments who are pursuing science should explore S&T innovations for making India self-reliant in many of the sectors. He emphasised that India should be a global leader in matters ranging from defense to economics with strong scientific and technological inputs in another 25 years when India celebrates 100 years of Independence.
Referring to CSIR-NGRI's future research efforts designed for Deep-Earth and Near-Surface explorations, which are critical to understand the processes responsible for shaping Earth’s structure and dynamics, and for sustenance of life on Earth, respectively, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed hope that with its charted vision and mission, CSIR-NGRI will play a vital and pivotal role in coming years to fulfill the aspirations of the nation.
It may be recalled that Dr Jitendra Singh launched state-of-the-art Heli-borne survey technology for groundwater management, developed by CSIR-NGRI Hyderabad with Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Gajendra Singh Shekawat from Jodhpur in October, last year. To start with, the States of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Punjab and Haryana are being taken up for this latest heli-borne survey, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the water technologies of CSIR from source finding to water treatment will benefit millions of people across the country and positively contribute to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s “Har Ghar Nal Se Jal”. He said, the latest state-of-the-art technology is being employed by Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) for mapping groundwater sources in arid regions and thus help utilise groundwater for drinking purposes.
Dr Jitendra Singh also released Earthquake Risk Maps of Lucknow and Dehradun Cities and handed over the maps to the Chairpersons or nominees of UPSDMA and UKSDMA on the occasion. He informed that CSIR-NGRI has made earthquake risk maps for Lucknow and Dehradun cities which are vulnerable for future earthquakes in the Indo-Gangetic plains area. The risk maps were prepared by characterising the hazard and its uncertainty, to serve as input for risk assessment and earthquake resistant design for different applications – ranging from private homes to multi-storied buildings and critical infrastructures such as bridges or dams, he added.
Both the maps were shared with Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh State Disaster Management authorities who are the main stakeholders. They agreed to use the outcome for revising land use maps with revised hazard components and revise building bye-laws to outlaw unsafe and vulnerable typologies of houses in both the cities.
Director, CSIR-NGRI Hyderabad, Dr V.M. Tiwari gave a resume of the activities of the institute while Director General CSIR Dr Shekhar C. Mande also spoke.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ जीतेन्द्र सिंह ने भारत के पहले ओपन रॉक म्यूजियम का उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें भारत के विभिन्न भागों से 35 अलग-अलग प्रकार की चट्टानों का प्रदर्शन किया गया है, चट्टानों का समय काल 3.3 बिलियन वर्ष से लेकर 55 मिलियन वर्ष पूर्व का है
डॉ जीतेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा “पृथ्वी से जुड़े यह आंकड़े” आर्थिक ज्ञान के युग के लिए उत्कृष्ट रणनीतिक महत्व के हैं और भारत इस नए क्षेत्र का सर्वोत्तम लाभ ले रहा है
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय भू-भौतिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनजीआरआई), हैदराबाद में वैज्ञानिकों और अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया
‘नए भारत’ में जियो साइंस, आत्म निर्भरता और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय रूप से योगदान दे रहा है: डॉ जीतेन्द्र सिंह
डॉ जीतेन्द्र सिंह ने लखनऊ और देहरादून के लिए भूकंप जोखिम मानचित्रों को भी जारी किया जिससे जोखिम आंकलन और भूकंप रोधी ढांचा विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी
06 JAN 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
हैदराबाद के अपने दो दिवसीय दौरे के पहले दिन केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री; लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अन्तरिक्ष मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज भारत के पहले रॉक म्यूजियम का उद्घाटन किया और बाद में हैदराबाद के वैज्ञानिकों को सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय भू-भौतिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनजीआरआई), हैदराबाद में संबोधित किया।
इस ओपन रॉक म्यूजियम को स्थापित करने के पीछे उद्देश्य लोगों को ऐसे कई तथ्यों से अवगत कराना है जिसके बारे में लोग अनजान हैं। इसमें भारत के विभिन्न भागों से इकठ्ठा की गई 35 अलग-अलग प्रकार की चट्टानों को प्रदर्शित किया गया है जिनका समय काल 3.3 बिलियन वर्ष से लेकर 55 मिलियन वर्ष पूर्व का है। यह चट्टानें धरती की सतह से लेकर 175 किलोमीटर तक की गहराई तक अलग-अलग स्तरों से ली गईं हैं।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों के समूह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि “पृथ्वी से जुड़े यह आंकड़े” आर्थिक ज्ञान के युग के लिए उत्कृष्ट रणनीतिक महत्व के हैं और भारत इस नए क्षेत्र का सर्वोत्तम लाभ उठाने की दिशा में कार्य कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा ‘नए भारत’ में जियो साइंस, आत्म निर्भरता और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय रूप से योगदान दे रहा है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि विज्ञान से जुड़े रचनात्मक नवाचार से आम आदमी के लिए "जीवन को सुगम" बनाने में मदद मिलती है और वैज्ञानिकों को आम जनता की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए लीक से हटकर सोच को अपनाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिकों से समाज की अपेक्षाएं लगातार बढ़ रही हैं और वैज्ञानिकों को सर्वोत्तम एस एंड टी समाधान प्रदान करने की दिशा में निरंतर सक्रिय रूप से कार्य करना चाहिए।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सोच को लीक से हटकर बनाने का सुझाव प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा दिया गया था। प्रधानमंत्री की स्वयं की प्रवृत्ति विज्ञान के लिए समर्पित है और वह विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित पहलों और परियोजनाओं को समर्थन और बढ़ावा देने में भी आगे आ रहे हैं।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस समय देश आजादी के 75 साल को "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के रूप में मना रहा है, जबकि सीएसआईआर अपनी स्थापना की 80वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है, ऐसे में यह सही समय है कि भारत को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए वह सभी मंत्रालय और विभाग आगे आयें जो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचारों से सम्बद्ध हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अगले 25 वर्षों में जब हम स्वतंत्रता के 100 वर्ष मना रहे होंगे, भारत को मजबूत वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी आधार के साथ रक्षा से लेकर अर्थशास्त्र तक के क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में तैयार होना चाहिए, ।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने पृथ्वी की संरचना और गतिशीलता को आकार देने और पृथ्वी पर जीवन के निर्वाह के लिए जिम्मेदार प्रक्रियाओं को समझने में महत्वपूर्ण पृथ्वी की गहराई और सतह के निकट के अन्वेषणों के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए भविष्य के सीएसआईआर-एनजीआरआई के अनुसंधान प्रयासों का उल्लेख करते हुए आशा जताई कि अपने निर्धारित दृष्टिकोण और मिशन के साथ, सीएसआईआर-एनजीआरआई राष्ट्र की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए आने वाले वर्षों में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा करेगा।
यहाँ यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने केंद्रीय जल मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत के साथ गत वर्ष अक्टूबर में जोधपुर में सीएसआईआर-एनजीआरआई हैदराबाद द्वारा विकसित भूजल प्रबंधन के लिए अत्याधुनिक हेली-बोर्न सर्वेक्षण तकनीक का शुभारंभ किया था। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस नवीनतम हेली-बोर्न से सर्वेक्षण का कार्य सबसे पहले राजस्थान, गुजरात, पंजाब और हरियाणा राज्यों में किया जा रहा है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जल स्रोतों का पता लगाने से लेकर जल उपचार तक की सीएसआईआर की प्रौद्योगिकियों से देश भर के लाखों लोगों को लाभ होगा और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्वप्न "हर घर नल से जल" को पूरा करने में इससे सकारात्मक मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) द्वारा सूखे क्षेत्रों में भूजल स्रोतों की मैपिंग के लिए नवीनतम अत्याधुनिक तकनीक का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है और इस प्रकार पीने के उद्देश्यों के लिए भूजल का उपयोग करने में मदद मिलती है।
इस अवसर पर डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने लखनऊ और देहरादून शहरों के लिए भूकंप जोखिम मानचित्र भी जारी किए और यूपीएसडीएमए और यूकेएसडीएमए के अध्यक्षों या नामित अधिकारियों को यह मानचित्र सौंपे। उन्होंने बताया कि सीएसआईआर-एनजीआरआई ने लखनऊ और देहरादून शहरों के लिए भूकंप जोखिम मानचित्र बनाए हैं जो कि गंगा के मैदानी क्षेत्र में भविष्य में भूकंप के लिए संवेदनशील स्थान हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जोखिम और इसकी अनिश्चितता को दर्शाने के लिए जोखिम मानचित्र तैयार किए गए थे, जो विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों के लिए जोखिम मूल्यांकन और भूकंप प्रतिरोधी डिजाइन के लिए इनपुट के रूप में काम कर सकते हैं। इसके लिए निजी घरों से लेकर बहु-मंजिला इमारतों और महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे पुलों या बांधों तक के जोखिम का आकलन करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
इन दोनों नक्शों को उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों के साथ साझा किया गया, जो कि इस विषय से संबंधित प्रमुख पक्ष हैं। दोनों राज्यों के आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण इस बात के लिए सहमत हुए कि इस मैप के परिणामों का उपयोग भूमि उपयोग नीति को संशोधित करने में करेंगे, जो कि जोखिम वाले भवनों और इन दोनों शहरों के ऐसे स्थानों पर बने घरों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं जहां भूकंप का जोखिम सबसे अधिक हो सकता है।
सीएसआईआर-एनजीआरआई, हैदराबाद के निदेश डॉ वी एम तिवारी ने संस्थान द्वारा संचालित की जाने वाली प्रमुख गतिविधियों के बारे में चर्चा की। सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ शेखर सी मांडे ने भी इस अवसर पर लोगों को संबोधित किया।