Ministry of Finance
PFMS played an instrumental role in making the governance easier and accessible: CGA Deepak Das
Controller General of Accounts under Ministry of Finance organises workshop on PFMS
ROB Bhubaneswar sets up an exhibition on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotasav
06 JAN 2022 5:06PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
PFMS Division of Office of Controller General of Accounts (CGA) under Ministry of Finance, Government of India on Thursday organized a workshop on Public Finance Management System (PFMS) to generate awareness among the officials on the functioning and achievements of the system at Jaydev Bhawan in Bhubaneswar.
Attending the workshop as Chief Guest Shri Deepak Das, Controller General of Accounts (CGA) said that the Government of India has introduced PFMS to bring accountability and transparency in the governance. “PFMS over the years has transformed the entire public finances system. It has ensured last mile delivery of services,” he said.
Terming PFMS as a game changer in management of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) for various schemes of the government, Shri Das said DBT abolished the middlemen system and ensured direct benefit transfer to the beneficiaries and here PFMS worked as the most important tool to deliver the financial services.
Shri Das also congratulated Odisha for completing 100 percent onboarding in the PFMS and said that Odisha is among the six states which have successfully implemented the PFMS in the entire nation. “PFMS has been playing an instrumental role and it is making the governance easier and accessible,” he added.
Shri Vishal Kumar Dev, Principal Secretary, Department of Finance, Government of Odisha also attended the workshop and said that PFMS has achieved many landmarks over the years in the management of Public Finance. “The PFMS ensured greater accountability and transparency in the governance system,” said Shri Dev.
During the event, technical workshop on the Single Nodal Account (SNA) model and Receipt Expenditure Advance Transfer (REAT) module were organized. Representatives from State Bank of India, Canara Bank, ICICI Bank and Axis Bank also gave presentations on their value addition in SNA model.
Earlier in the day, the CGA inaugurated an exhibition on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotav organized by Regional Outreach Bureau (ROB) Bhubaneswar to commemorate the 75 years of India’s Independence. A cultural programme showcasing the rich art and culture of Odisha and the role of its freedom fighters in India’s freedom struggle was also presented during the event.
Shri Das commended the efforts of ROB Bhubaneswar and congratulated the team for putting up such a noble initiative. “The exhibition was indeed very unique in its nature. It gives us the insight of the stories of our freedom struggle. I am proud to know about our unsung freedom fighters from the exhibition,” he said.
The event today was also attended by Mrs. Dharitri Panda, Additional Controller General of Accounts, Shri Amitabh Tripathi, Joint Controller General of Accounts, Mrs. Sanchita Shukla, Joint Controller General of Accounts, Shri Manish Raut, Assistant Controller General of Accounts, Shri Navneet Kumar, Assistant Controller General of Accounts among others.
Shri Rajinder Chaudhry, Additional Director General of Press Information Bureau and Shri Akhil Kumar Mishra, Additional Director General of Regional Outreach Bureau, Bhubaneswar graced the inaugural and valedictory ceremony respectively.

वित्त मंत्रालय
शासन को आसान और सुलभ बनाने में पीएफएमएस की अहम भूमिका : सीजीए दीपक दास
वित्त मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले महालेखा नियंत्रक कार्यालय ने पीएफएमएस पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
आरओबी भुवनेश्वर ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव पर एक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया
06 JAN 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तहत आने वाले महालेखा नियंत्रक (सीजीए) कार्यालय की पीएफएमएस इकाई ने गुरुवार को भुवनेश्वर में जयदेव भवन में सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया, जिसका उद्देश्य अधिकारियों को प्रणाली के कामकाज और उपलब्धियों के प्रति जागरूक करना था।
कार्यशाला में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए महालेखा नियंत्रक (सीजीए) श्री दीपक दास ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने शासन में विश्वसनीयता और पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए पीएफएमएस की शुरुआत की थी। उन्होंने कहा, “पीएफएमएस ने सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रणाली को पूरी तरह बदल दिया है। इससे सेवाओं की दूरदराज तक आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हुई है।”
श्री दास ने विभिन्न योजनाओं के लिए प्रत्यक्ष नकदी हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) में पीएफएमएस को गेमचेंजर बताते हुए कहा कि डीबीटी ने बिचौलियों की व्यवस्था को खत्म कर दिया है और लाभार्थियों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण सुनिश्चित किया है एवं पीएफएमएस ने वित्तीय सेवाओं की आपूर्ति में सबसे अहम साधन के रूप में काम किया है।
श्री दास ने पीएफएमएस का 100 फीसदी इस्तेमाल पूरा करने के लिए ओडिशा को बधाई भी दी और कहा कि ओडिशा उन छह राज्यों में शामिल है जिन्होंने पूरे देश में पीएफएमएस को सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया है। उन्होंने कहा, “पीएफएमएस एक अहम भूमिका निभा रहा है और यह शासन को आसान व सभी के लिए सुगम बना रहा है।”
वित्त विभाग, ओडिशा सरकार के प्रमुख सचिव श्री विशाल कुमार देव भी इस कार्यशाला में शामिल हुए और उन्होंने कहा कि पीएफएमएस ने कई वर्षों के दौरान सार्वजनिक वित्त के प्रबंधन में कई उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। श्री देव ने कहा, “पीएफएमएस ने शासन प्रणाली में ज्यादा विश्वसनीयता और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित की है।”
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, सिंगल नोडल अकाउंट (एसएनए) और रिसीट एक्सपेंडिचर एडवांस ट्रांसफर (रीट) मॉड्यूल पर तकनीक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। भारतीय स्टेट बैंक, कैनरा बैंक, आईसीआईसीआई बैंक और एक्सिस बैंक ने भी एसएनए मॉडल में अपने मूल्य वर्धन पर प्रस्तुतीकरण दिया।
इससे पहले, सीजीए ने भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें साल को मनाने के लिए रीजनल आउटरीच ब्यूरो (आरओबी), भुवनेश्वर द्वारा आयोजित आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव पर एक प्रदर्शनी का शुभारम्भ किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान ओडिशा की समृद्ध कला एवं संस्कृति और भारत के स्वाधीनता संग्राम में उसके स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की भूमिका के प्रदर्शन के लिए एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी प्रस्तुत किया गया।
श्री दास ने आरओबी भुवनेश्वर के प्रयासों की सराहना की और इस अच्छी पहल के लिए टीम को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा, “प्रदर्शनी अपने आप में अनूठी है। यह हमें हमारे स्वाधीनता सेनानियों की कहानियों के बारे में बताती है। इस प्रदर्शनी के माध्यम से मुझे अपने स्वाधीनता सेनानियों के बारे में जानकर गर्व हो रहा है।”
आज के कार्यक्रम में अतिरिक्त महालेखा नियंत्रक सुश्री धारित्री पांडा, संयुक्त महालेखा नियंत्रक श्री अमिताभ त्रिपाठी, संयुक्त महालेखा नियंत्रक सुश्री संचिता शुक्ला, सहायक महालेखा नियंत्रक श्री मनीष राउत, सहायक महालेखा नियंत्रक श्री नवनीत कुमार आदि शामिल रहे।
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक श्री राजिंदर चौधरी और रीजनल आउटरीच ब्यूरो, भुवनेश्वर में अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक श्री अखिल कुमार मिश्रा ने क्रमशः उद्घाटन और समापन कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई।