Ministry of Finance
PFMS played an instrumental role in making the governance easier and accessible: CGA Deepak Das
Controller General of Accounts under Ministry of Finance organises workshop on PFMS
ROB Bhubaneswar sets up an exhibition on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotasav
06 JAN 2022 5:06PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
PFMS Division of Office of Controller General of Accounts (CGA) under Ministry of Finance, Government of India on Thursday organized a workshop on Public Finance Management System (PFMS) to generate awareness among the officials on the functioning and achievements of the system at Jaydev Bhawan in Bhubaneswar.
Attending the workshop as Chief Guest Shri Deepak Das, Controller General of Accounts (CGA) said that the Government of India has introduced PFMS to bring accountability and transparency in the governance. “PFMS over the years has transformed the entire public finances system. It has ensured last mile delivery of services,” he said.
Terming PFMS as a game changer in management of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) for various schemes of the government, Shri Das said DBT abolished the middlemen system and ensured direct benefit transfer to the beneficiaries and here PFMS worked as the most important tool to deliver the financial services.
Shri Das also congratulated Odisha for completing 100 percent onboarding in the PFMS and said that Odisha is among the six states which have successfully implemented the PFMS in the entire nation. “PFMS has been playing an instrumental role and it is making the governance easier and accessible,” he added.
Shri Vishal Kumar Dev, Principal Secretary, Department of Finance, Government of Odisha also attended the workshop and said that PFMS has achieved many landmarks over the years in the management of Public Finance. “The PFMS ensured greater accountability and transparency in the governance system,” said Shri Dev.
During the event, technical workshop on the Single Nodal Account (SNA) model and Receipt Expenditure Advance Transfer (REAT) module were organized. Representatives from State Bank of India, Canara Bank, ICICI Bank and Axis Bank also gave presentations on their value addition in SNA model.
Earlier in the day, the CGA inaugurated an exhibition on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotav organized by Regional Outreach Bureau (ROB) Bhubaneswar to commemorate the 75 years of India’s Independence. A cultural programme showcasing the rich art and culture of Odisha and the role of its freedom fighters in India’s freedom struggle was also presented during the event.
Shri Das commended the efforts of ROB Bhubaneswar and congratulated the team for putting up such a noble initiative. “The exhibition was indeed very unique in its nature. It gives us the insight of the stories of our freedom struggle. I am proud to know about our unsung freedom fighters from the exhibition,” he said.
The event today was also attended by Mrs. Dharitri Panda, Additional Controller General of Accounts, Shri Amitabh Tripathi, Joint Controller General of Accounts, Mrs. Sanchita Shukla, Joint Controller General of Accounts, Shri Manish Raut, Assistant Controller General of Accounts, Shri Navneet Kumar, Assistant Controller General of Accounts among others.
Shri Rajinder Chaudhry, Additional Director General of Press Information Bureau and Shri Akhil Kumar Mishra, Additional Director General of Regional Outreach Bureau, Bhubaneswar graced the inaugural and valedictory ceremony respectively.

وزارت خزانہ
پی ایف ایم ایس نے حکم رانی کو آسان اور قابل رسائی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا: سی جی اے دیپک داس
کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس نے وزارت خزانہ کے تحت پی ایف ایم ایس پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
آر او بی بھونیشور نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو پر ایک نمائش کا انعقاد کیا
06 JAN 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 06 جنوری 2022:
بھارت سرکار کی وزارت خزانہ کے تحت کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس (سی جی اے) کے دفتر کی پی ایف ایم ایس ڈویژن نے جمعرات کو بھونیشور کے جے دیو بھون میں پبلک فنانس مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے کام کاج اور کام یابیوں کے بارے میں عہدیداروں میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے اس سسٹم پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
ورکشاپ میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کرتے ہوئے کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس (سی جی اے) نے کہا کہ بھارت سرکار نے حکم رانی میں جواب دہی اور شفافیت لانے کے لیے پی ایف ایم ایس متعارف کرایا ہے۔ "گذشتہ برسوں میں پی ایف ایم ایس نے پورے عوامی مالیات کے نظام کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔" انھوں نے کہا کہ اس نے خدمات کی آخری حد تک فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے لیے براہ راست فائدے کی منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے انتظام میں پی ایف ایم ایس کو انقلابی حیثیت کا حامل قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب داس نے کہا کہ ڈی بی ٹی نے بچولیوں کی ضرورت کو ختم کردیا اور مستفید ہونے والوں کو براہ راست فائدے کی منتقلی کو یقینی بنایا، اور یہیں پی ایف ایم ایس نے مالی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے سب سے اہم آلے کے طور پر کام کیا۔
جناب داس نے پی ایف ایم ایس میں 100 فیصد آن بورڈنگ مکمل کرنے پر اڈیشہ کو مبارکباد بھی پیش کی اور کہا کہ اڈیشہ ان چھ ریاستوں میں شامل ہے جنھوں نے پورے ملک میں پی ایف ایم ایس کو کام یابی سے نافذ کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ پی ایف ایم ایس ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے اور اس سے حکم رانی آسان اور قابل رسائی ہو رہی ہے۔
حکومت اڈیشہ کے محکمہ خزانہ کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب وشال کمار دیو نے بھی ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی اور کہا کہ پی ایف ایم ایس نے پبلک فنانس کے انتظام میں گذشتہ برسوں میں بہت سے نشانے حاصل کیے ہیں۔ جناب دیو نے کہا کہ پی ایف ایم ایس نے حکم رانی کے نظام میں زیادہ سے زیادہ جوابدہی اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا۔
تقریب کے دوران سنگل نوڈل اکاؤنٹ (ایس این اے) ماڈل اور رسید اخراجات ایڈوانس ٹرانسفر (آر ای اے ٹی) ماڈیول پر تکنیکی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا، کینارا بینک، آئی سی آئی سی آئی بینک اور ایکسس بینک کے نمائندوں نے بھی ایس این اے ماڈل میں اپنی ویلیو ایڈیشن پر پریزینٹیشن دی۔
اس سے قبل سی جی اے نے بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال کی تکمیل پر ریجنل آؤٹ ریچ بیورو (آر او بی) بھونیشور کے زیر اہتمام آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو پر ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس تقریب کے دوران اڈیشہ کے بھرپور فن اور ثقافت اور بھارت کی جدوجہد آزادی میں مجاہدین آزادی کے کردار پر ایک ثقافتی پروگرام بھی پیش کیا گیا۔
جناب داس نے آر او بی بھونیشور کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور اس طرح کی نیک پہل کرنے پر ٹیم کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کہ "یہ نمائش واقعی اپنی نوعیت میں بہت منفرد ہے۔ یہ ہمیں ہماری تحریک آزادی کی کہانیوں کی بصیرت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ مجھے اس نمائش سے اپنے ان مجاہدین آزادی کے بارے میں جان کر فخر ہوا جو اب تک گمنامی کے اندھیرے میں تھے۔"
آج کی تقریب میں ایڈیشنل کنٹرولر جنرل اکاؤنٹس محترمہ دھرتری پانڈا، جوائنٹ کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس جناب امیتابھ ترپاٹھی، جوائنٹ کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس محترمہ سنچیتا شکلا، اسسٹنٹ کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس جناب منیش راوت، اسسٹنٹ کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس جناب نونیت کمار سمیت دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی۔
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب راجندر چودھری اور بھونیشور کے ریجنل آؤٹ ریچ بیورو کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اکھل کمار مشرا نے بالترتیب افتتاحی اور اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
(ش ح۔ ع ا۔ ع ر)
U. No. 177