Ministry of Finance
PFMS played an instrumental role in making the governance easier and accessible: CGA Deepak Das
Controller General of Accounts under Ministry of Finance organises workshop on PFMS
ROB Bhubaneswar sets up an exhibition on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotasav
06 JAN 2022 5:06PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
PFMS Division of Office of Controller General of Accounts (CGA) under Ministry of Finance, Government of India on Thursday organized a workshop on Public Finance Management System (PFMS) to generate awareness among the officials on the functioning and achievements of the system at Jaydev Bhawan in Bhubaneswar.
Attending the workshop as Chief Guest Shri Deepak Das, Controller General of Accounts (CGA) said that the Government of India has introduced PFMS to bring accountability and transparency in the governance. “PFMS over the years has transformed the entire public finances system. It has ensured last mile delivery of services,” he said.
Terming PFMS as a game changer in management of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) for various schemes of the government, Shri Das said DBT abolished the middlemen system and ensured direct benefit transfer to the beneficiaries and here PFMS worked as the most important tool to deliver the financial services.
Shri Das also congratulated Odisha for completing 100 percent onboarding in the PFMS and said that Odisha is among the six states which have successfully implemented the PFMS in the entire nation. “PFMS has been playing an instrumental role and it is making the governance easier and accessible,” he added.
Shri Vishal Kumar Dev, Principal Secretary, Department of Finance, Government of Odisha also attended the workshop and said that PFMS has achieved many landmarks over the years in the management of Public Finance. “The PFMS ensured greater accountability and transparency in the governance system,” said Shri Dev.
During the event, technical workshop on the Single Nodal Account (SNA) model and Receipt Expenditure Advance Transfer (REAT) module were organized. Representatives from State Bank of India, Canara Bank, ICICI Bank and Axis Bank also gave presentations on their value addition in SNA model.
Earlier in the day, the CGA inaugurated an exhibition on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotav organized by Regional Outreach Bureau (ROB) Bhubaneswar to commemorate the 75 years of India’s Independence. A cultural programme showcasing the rich art and culture of Odisha and the role of its freedom fighters in India’s freedom struggle was also presented during the event.
Shri Das commended the efforts of ROB Bhubaneswar and congratulated the team for putting up such a noble initiative. “The exhibition was indeed very unique in its nature. It gives us the insight of the stories of our freedom struggle. I am proud to know about our unsung freedom fighters from the exhibition,” he said.
The event today was also attended by Mrs. Dharitri Panda, Additional Controller General of Accounts, Shri Amitabh Tripathi, Joint Controller General of Accounts, Mrs. Sanchita Shukla, Joint Controller General of Accounts, Shri Manish Raut, Assistant Controller General of Accounts, Shri Navneet Kumar, Assistant Controller General of Accounts among others.
Shri Rajinder Chaudhry, Additional Director General of Press Information Bureau and Shri Akhil Kumar Mishra, Additional Director General of Regional Outreach Bureau, Bhubaneswar graced the inaugural and valedictory ceremony respectively.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଶାସନକୁ ସ୍ଵଚ୍ଛ ଓ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପିଏଫଏମଏସ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି: ମହାଲେଖା ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକ (ସିଜିଏ) ଦୀପକ ଦାସ
ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପିଏଫଏମଏସ କର୍ମଶାଳା ଆୟୋଜିତ
ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଜନସମ୍ପର୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ
06 JAN 2022 5:06PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗ ପିଏଫଏମ୍‌ଏସ ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଅର୍ଥ ପରିଚାଳନା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା (ପିଏଫଏମ୍‌ଏସ) ଉପରେ ଆଜି (୦୬-୦୧-୨୦୨୨ ଏକ କର୍ମଶାଳା ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି । ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରର ଜୟଦେବ ଭବନଠାରେ ପିଏଫ ଏମଏସର ସଫଳତା ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ନେଇ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଏହା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏଥିରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥିଭାବେ ଯୋଗଦେଇ ଭାରତର ମହାଲେଖା ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରକ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦୀପକ ଦାସ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଓ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ପିଏଫଏମ୍‌ଏସ୍ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । “ପିଏଫଏମଏସ ଗତ କେତେ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସରକାରୀ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିପାରିଛି । ଏହା ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛି ।”
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନାରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ସୁବିଧା ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର(ଡିବିଟି) ଏକ ମହାନ୍ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିଛି । ଏହା ଦଲାଲ କାରବାର ରୋକିବା ସହ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଖାତାକୁ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଅର୍ଥ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରୁଛି ।
ଓଡିଶାକୁ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇ ସହ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦାସ ଶତପ୍ରତିଶତ ପିଏଫଏମ୍‌ଏସ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରି ଓଡିଶା ଦେଶର ଛଅଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏପରି କରିପାରିଥିବା କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ସରକାରୀ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଆଣିବା ସହ ଅଧିକ ଉତ୍ତର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛି ।
ଓଡିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅର୍ଥ ବିଭାଗ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିଶାଲ ଦେବ କର୍ମଶାଳାରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସରକାରୀ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପରିଚାଳନାରେ ପିଏଫଏମ୍‌ଏସ ଅନେକ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଛି । “ପିଏଫଏମ୍‌ଏସ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଓ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଆଣିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଦେବ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସିଙ୍ଗଲ ନୋଡାଲ ଏକାଉଂଟ (ଏସ୍‌ଏନଏ) ମଡେଲ ଓ ରିସିଷ୍ଟ ଏକ୍ସପେଣ୍ଡିଚର ଆଡଭାନ୍ସ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସଫର (ଆର.ଇ.ଏ.ଟି) ମଡେଲ ଭଳି ବୈଷୟିକ କର୍ମଶାଳା ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଭାରତୀୟ ଷ୍ଟେଟବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ, କାନାଡ଼ା ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ , ଆଇସିଆଇସିଆଇ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଓ ଆକ୍ସିସ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଏସଏନ୍‌ଏ ମଡେଲ ଉପରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଜନସମ୍ପର୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସର ୭୫ବର୍ଷ ପାଳନ ତଥା ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଅବସରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀକୁ ସିଜିଏ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଓଡିଶାର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କଳା, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ଭାରତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମରେ ଏହାର ଅବଦାନ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଦାସ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ଆରବିର ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିବା ସହ ଏଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । “ଏହି ପ୍ରଦଶର୍ନୀ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଅନନ୍ୟ । ଏହା ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମର ଅନାଲୋଚିତ ବିଷୟକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରୁଛି ।” ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀରୁ ଲୋକଲୋଚନ ଅନ୍ତରାଳରେ ରହିଥିବା ଅନେକ ବୀରମାନଙ୍କ ଗାଥା ବିଷୟରେ ଜାଣିପାରିଥିବାରୁ ଖୁବ୍ ଗର୍ବିତ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପିଆଇବିର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜିନ୍ଦର ଚୌଧୁରୀ ଏବଂ ଆରଓ ବିର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଖିଳ କୁମାର ମିଶ୍ର ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।