Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Cabinet approves Intra-State Transmission System – Green Energy Corridor Phase-II
The scheme is targeted to be set up with total estimated cost of Rs. 12,031 crore
The scheme will help in achieving the target of 450 GW installed RE capacity by 2030
06 JAN 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the scheme on Green Energy Corridor (GEC) Phase-II for Intra-State Transmission System (InSTS) for addition of approximately 10,750 circuit kilometres (ckm) of transmission lines and approx. 27,500 Mega Volt-Amperes (MVA) transformation capacity of substations. The scheme will facilitate grid integration and power evacuation of approximately 20 GW of Renewable Energy (RE) power projects in seven States namely, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh.
The scheme is targeted to be set up with total estimated cost of Rs. 12,031.33 crore and Central Financial Assistance (CFA) @ 33 percent of the project cost i.e. Rs. 3970.34 crore. The transmission systems will be created over a period of five year from Financial Year 2021-22 to 2025-26. The Central Financial Assistance (CFA) will help in offsetting the Intra-State transmission charges and thus keep the power costs down. Thus, the Government support will ultimately benefit the end users — the citizens of India.
The scheme will help in achieving the target of 450 GW installed RE capacity by 2030.
The scheme will also contribute to long term energy security of the country and promote ecologically sustainable growth by reducing carbon footprint. It will generate large direct & indirect employment opportunities for both skilled and unskilled personnel in power and other related sectors.
This scheme is in addition to GEC-Phase-I which is already under implementation in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu for grid integration and power evacuation of approx. 24 GW of RE power and is expected to be completed by 2022. The scheme is for addition of 9700 ckm of transmission lines and 22600 MVA capacity of substations having estimated cost of transmission projects of Rs. 10,141.68 crore with Central Financial Assistance (CFA) of Rs. 4056.67 crore.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमण्डल ने अंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण प्रणाली– हरित ऊर्जा कॉरिडोर चरण-II को मंजूरी दी
कुल अनुमानित लागत 12,031 करोड़ रुपये से योजना शुरू करने का लक्ष्य
इस योजना से 2030 तक 450 गीगावॉट स्थापित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने में सहायता मिलेगी
06 JAN 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आज अंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण प्रणाली (आईएनएसटीएस) के लिये हरित ऊर्जा कॉरिडोर (जीईसी) चरण-II की योजना को मंजूरी दे दी। इसके तहत लगभग 10,750 सर्किट किलोमीटर पारेषण लाइन तथा सब-स्टेशनों की लगभग 27,500 मेगा वोल्ट-एम्पियर (एमवीए) ट्रांसफार्मर क्षमता को अतिरिक्त रूप से जोड़े जाने को मंजूरी दी गई है। इस योजना से सात राज्यों- गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरल, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु और उत्तरप्रदेश में ग्रिड एकीकरण और लगभग 20 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की बिजली निकासी परियोजनाओं को मदद मिलेगी।
इस योजना को कुल 12,031.33 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से शुरू करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है, जिसमें केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता (सीएफए) परियोजना के 33 प्रतिशत के बराबर, यानी 3970.34 करोड़ रुपये होगी। पारेषण प्रणाली को वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक की पांच वर्ष की अवधि के दौरान तैयार किया जायेगा। केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता से राज्यांतरिक पारेषण शुल्कों का समायोजन करने में मदद मिलेगी और इस तरह बिजली की कीमत को कम रखा जा सकेगा। लिहाजा, बिजली के अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता देश के नागरिकों को ही सरकारी सहयोग से फायदा पहुंचेगा।
इस योजना से 2030 तक 450 गीगावॉट स्थापित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
यह योजना देश में दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में योगदान करेगी तथा कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करके पारिस्थितिक रूप से सतत वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देगी। इससे बिजली और अन्य सम्बंधित सेक्टरों में कुशल और अकुशल, दोनों तरह के कामगारों के लिये बड़े पैमाने पर प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार पैदा होंगे।
यह योजना जीईसी-चरण-I के अतिरिक्त है, जो ग्रिड एकीकरण तथा लगभग 24 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निकासी के संदर्भ में आंध्रप्रदेश, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, मध्यप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान और तमिलनाडु में पहले से चल रही है। उम्मीद है कि 2022 तक यह पूरी हो जायेगी। जिन सब-स्टेशनों के पास 4056.67 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता (सीएफए) सहित 10,141.68 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत वाली पारेषण परियोजनाएं हैं, यह योजना उन सब-स्टेशनों में 9,700 सर्किट किलोमीटर अतिरिक्त पारेषण लाइनों और उनमें 22,600 एमवीए की अतिरिक्त क्षमता जोड़ने के लिये है।