Ministry of Jal Shakti
Drinking Water Supply Schemes Worth Rs. 6,872 Crore Approved for Rajasthan Under Jal Jeevan Mission
Schemes to Benefit 6.56 Lakh Households In 3,213 Villages
06 JAN 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Drinking water supply schemes of Rs. 6,872.28 Crore were approved for Rajasthan under Jal Jeevan Mission in the State-level Scheme Sanctioning Committee (SLSSC) meeting held on 5th January 2022. These schemes will provide tap water supply to more than 6.56 lakh rural households in 3,213 villages spread over 27 districts. Of these, there are 5 multi village major projects and remaining are single village schemes.
To translate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ensuring clean tap water in every rural household and relieving women and girls from drudgery of fetching water from a distance, the Mission, has released Rs. 2,345.08 Crore Central grant-in-aid to Rajasthan in 2021-22. This year, the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has allocated Rs. 10,180.50 Crore to the State for the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission which is four-fold increase from last year’s allocation. Union Minister, Jal Shakti, assured full assistance to the State for making provision of tap water supply in every rural home by December, 2024.
On 15th August 2019, at the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, only 11.74 lakh (11.57%) rural homes in the State had tap water supply. In last 28 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdown disruptions, the State has provided tap water connections to 10.5 lakh (10.3%) households. As on date, out of 1.01 Crore rural household in the State, 22.23 lakh (21.92%) are getting tap water supply in their homes. In 2021-22, the State plans to provide tap water connections to 30 lakh households.
In the meeting NJJM team emphasized the need for speedy implementation, assuring quality of works, effective community contribution and advised the State to include the provision of grey-water management through convergence in the water supply schemes as it’s a very important component of Jal Jeevan Mission.
To ensure safe tap water to children in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres in the country, tap water is to be provided in learning centres for drinking, cooking mid-day meal, hand washing and in toilets. 58,363 schools (67%) and 28,959 anganwadi centres (54%) in Rajasthan have been provided tap water supply in their premises. In the 31st SLSSC meeting, proposals for providing 2,885 schools and 418 anganwadi centres have been approved. The State has been urged to ensure tap water supply in remaining schools and AWCs at the earliest.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, water quality-affected habitations, Aspirational districts, SC/ ST majority villages, SAGY villages in the State are given priority. Working in line with ‘Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’, Jal Jeevan Mission’s motto is ‘no one is left out’ and it aims at universal access to the potable tap water supply. Water quality monitoring & surveillance activities are given top priority by imparting training to 5 women in each village, for regular and independent testing of drinking water sources and delivery points using Field Test Kits (FTKs). So far, 16,806 women in 3,474 villages have been trained to use FTKs.
At the start of the mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.2 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. During the last 28 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdowns disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission has been implemented with speed and today, 5.53 Crore rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Presently, 8.77 Crore (45.57%) rural household across the country have tap water supply.
States of Goa, Telangana, Haryana and UTs of Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Puducherry, D&NH and D&D have ensured 100% household tap connection in rural areas. At present, every household in 87 districts and more than 1.30 lakh villages are receiving tap water supply in their homes.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے تحت راجستھان کے لئے 6872روپئے کی لاگت کی پینے کے پانی کی اسکیموں کو منظوری
ان اسکیموں سے 3213 گاؤوں میں 6.56 لاکھ کنبوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا
06 JAN 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
پانچ جنوری 2022 کو اسکیم مختص کرنے والی ریاستی سطح کی کمیٹی ( ایس ایل ایس ایس سی) نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت راجستھان کے لئے پینے کے پانی کی 6872.28 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت والی اسکیموں کو منظوری۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت 27 اضلاع پر محیط 3213 گاؤوں کے 6.56 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہی کنبوں کو نل کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کی جائے گی۔ ان میں سے 5 کئی گاؤں کے بڑے پروجیکٹ ہیں، جبکہ باقی اسکیمیں ایک ایک گاؤں کے لئے ہیں۔
ہر ایک دیہی کنبے کے لئے صاف ستھرے نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو دوردراز سے پانی اٹھا کر لانے کی پریشانی سے بچانے کے لئے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو روبہ عمل لانے کے لئے مشن نے راجستھان کو 22-2021 میں 2345.08 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ ان ایڈ جاری کی ہے۔ اس سال مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیکھاوت نے ریاست کو جل جیون مشن پر عمل درآمد کی مد میں 10180.50 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے ہیں، جو گزشتہ سال مختص کردہ رقم سے چار گنا ہے۔ جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے ریاست کو دسمبر 2024 تک ہر دیہی کنبے کو نل کے پانی کی سپلائی مہیا کرانے کے لئے پوری مدد دینے کا یقین دلایا ہے۔
15؍ اگست 2017 کو جل جیون مشن کے آغاز پر ریاست کے صرف 11.74 لاکھ گھروں میں جو کہ 11.57 فیصد ہے۔ نل کے پانی کی سپلائی موجود تھی۔ گزشتہ 28 مہینے میں کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا اور لاک ڈاؤں کی بندشوں کے باوجود ریاست نے 10.5 لاکھ (10.3فیصد)گھروں کو نل کا پانی فراہم کیا ہے ۔ اس وقت ریاست کے1.01 کروڑ دیہی کنبوں میں سے 22.23 لاکھ کنبوں کو نل کا صاف پانی مل رہا ہے۔ 22-2021 میں ریاست 30 لاکھ گھروں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن دینے کا عزم رکھتی ہے۔
میٹنگ میں این جے جے ایم ٹیم نے تیزی سے عمل درآمد اور کام کے اعلیٰ معیار برقرار رکھنے اور کمیونٹی کی سرگرم حصہ داری پر زور دیا اور ریاست کو صلاح دی کہ وہ استعمال شدہ پانی کے بندوبست کو بھی شامل کریں، جو جل جیون مشن کا بہت اہم عنصر ہے۔
ملک کے اسکولوں، آشرم شالاؤں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں بچوں کو پینے کا صاف ستھرا محفوظ پانی فراہم کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تعلیمی اداروں میں پینے، مڈ مڈے میل بنانے اور بیت الخلاء میں استعمال کے لئے نل کا صاف پانی فراہم کیا جانا ضروری ہے۔ راجستھان میں 58363اسکولوں (67 فیصد) اور 28959 آنگن واڑی مراکز (54 فیصد) میں مل کا صاف پانی دستیاب کرایا جا چکا ہے۔ ایس ایل ایس ایس سی کی 31ویں میٹنگ میں 2885 اسکولوں اور 418 آنگن واڑی مراکز میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی تجاویز منظوری کی گئی ہیں۔ ریاست سے کہا گیا ہے کہ باقی ماندہ اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کا جلد از جلد بندوبست کیا جائے۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت پانی کے نا مناسب معیار والی ، امنگوں والے اضلاع، درج فہرست ذات و قبائل کی زیادہ آبادی والے گاؤوں اور ایس اے جی وائی گاؤوں کو ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے۔ سب کا ساتھ - سب کا وکاس-سب کا وشواس -سب کا پریاس کے عین مطابق جل جیون مشن کا مقصد ہے‘‘ کوئی بھی محروم نہ رہ جائے’’ اور مشن نے پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کو ہر کسی کے لئے دستیاب کرانے کا عزم کر رکھا ہے۔ ہر گاؤں میں پانچ خواتین کو خصوصی تربیت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی ہوتی رہے۔ اب تک 3474 گاؤوں میں 16806 خواتین کو یہ تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔
2019 میں مشن کے آغاز کے وقت ملک کے کُل 19.2 کروڑ دیہی کنبوں میں سے صرف 3.23 کروڑ (سترہ فیصد) گھروں میں نل کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی دستیاب تھی۔ گزشتہ 28 مہینے میں کووڈ-19 اور لاک ڈاؤن کی بندشوں کے باوجود جل جیون مشن تیزی سے لاگو کیا جاتا رہا اور فی الحال 5.53 کروڑ دیہی کنبوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن دیئے جا چکے ہیں۔ فی الحال ملک بھر میں 8.77 کروڑ (45.57 فیصد) گھروں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی موجود ہے۔
گوا، تلنگانہ، ہریانہ ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں انڈمان نکوبار اور پڈوچیری، دادر اور نگر حویلی، دمن اور دیو نے سو فیصد دیہی کنبوں کو نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کا یقین دلایا ہے۔ اس وقت 87 سے زیادہ ضلعوں اور 1.30 لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤوں میں ہر گھر میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی موجود ہے۔