Ministry of Finance
Evasion of Customs duty of Rs. 653 crore by M/s Xiaomi Technology India Private Limited
05 JAN 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Based upon an intelligence that M/s Xiaomi Technology India Private Limited (Xiaomi India) was evading customs duty by way of undervaluation, an investigation was initiated by the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) against Xiaomi India and its contract manufacturers. During the investigation, searches were conducted by the DRI at the premises of Xiaomi India, which led to the recovery of incriminating documents indicating that Xiaomi India was remitting royalty and licence fee to Qualcomm USA and to Beijing Xiaomi Mobile Software Co. Ltd., under contractual obligation. Statements of key persons of Xiaomi India and its contract manufactures were recorded, during which one of the directors of Xiaomi India confirmed the said payments.
During the investigations, it further emerged that the “royalty and licence fee” paid by Xiaomi India to Qualcomm USA and to Beijing Xiaomi Mobile Software Co. Ltd., China (related party of Xiaomi India) were not being added in the transaction value of the goods imported by Xiaomi India and its contract manufacturers.
The investigations conducted by the DRI further showed that Xiaomi India is engaged in the sale of MI brand mobile phones and these mobile phones are either imported by Xiaomi India or assembled in India by importing parts and components of mobile phones by contract manufacturers of Xiaomi India. The MI brand mobile phones manufactured by the contract manufacturers are sold exclusively to Xiaomi India, in terms of the contract agreement.
Evidence gathered during the investigations by the DRI indicated that neither Xiaomi India nor its contract manufactures were including the amount of royalty paid by Xiaomi India in the assessable value of the goods imported by Xiaomi India and its contract manufacturers, which is in violation of Section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 and Customs valuation (determination of value of imported goods) Rules 2007. By not adding “royalty and licence fee” into the transaction value, Xiaomi India was evading Customs duty being the beneficial owner of such imported mobile phones, the parts and components thereof.
After completion of the investigation by the DRI, three show cause notices have been issued to M/s Xiaomi Technology India Private Limited for demand and recovery of duty amounting to Rs. 653 crore for the period 01.04.2017 to 30.06.2020, under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రూ. 653 కోట్ల క‌స్ట‌మ్స్ సుంకాన్ని ఎగ‌వేసిన ఎం/ఎ స్ షియోమీ టెక్నాల‌జీ ఇండియా ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్‌
05 JAN 2022 4:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
నిఘావర్గాలు షియోమీ టెక్నాల‌జీ ఇండియా ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్ (షియోమీ ఇండియా) త‌క్కువ మూల్యాంకనాన్ని చూపుతూ క‌స్ట‌మ్స్ సుంకాన్ని ఎగ‌వేస్తోందని ఇచ్చిన స‌మాచారం ఆధారంగా డైరెక్టొరేట్ ఆఫ్ రెవిన్యూ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ (డిఆర్ ఐ) షియోమీ ఇండియా, దాని కాంట్రాక్టు ఉత్ప‌త్తిదారుల‌పై ద‌ర్యాప్తును ప్రారంభించింది. ద‌ర్యాప్తు సంద‌ర్భంగా, డిఆర్ ఐ షియోమీ ఇండియా ఆవ‌ర‌ణ‌ల‌పై సోదాల‌ను నిర్వ‌హించింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా, ఒప్పంద‌పు బాధ్య‌త కింద క్వాల్కం యుఎస్ఎ, బీజింగ్ షియోమీ మొబైల్ సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్ కంపెనీ లిమిటెడ్ కు రాయ‌ల్టీని, లైసెన్స్ ఫీజును చెల్లిస్తున్న‌ట్టు నేరారోప‌ణ‌ను సూచించే ప‌త్రాల‌ను డిఆర్ ఐ స్వాధీనం చేసుకుంది. షియోమీ ఇండియాలోని కీల‌క వ్య‌క్తులు, దాని ఒప్పంద ఉత్ప‌త్తిదారుల వివ‌ర‌ణ‌ల‌ను న‌మోదు చేశారు. ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా షియోమీ ఇండియా డైరెక్ట‌ర్ల‌లో ఒకరు చెల్లింపుల అంశాన్ని ధ్రువీక‌రించారు.
డిఆర్ ఐ నిర్వ‌హించిన ద‌ర్యాప్తు సంద‌ర్భంగా, షియోమీ ఇండియా ఎంఐ బ్రాండ్ మొబైల్ ఫోన్ల అమ్మ‌కాల నిమ‌గ్న‌మై ఉన్న‌ట్టు వెల్ల‌డికావ‌డ‌మే కాక‌, ఈ మొబైల్ ఫోన్ల‌ను షియోమీ ఇండియా దిగుమ‌తి చేసుకోవ‌డ‌మో లేదా షియ‌మో ఇండియా కాంట్రాక్టు ఉత్ప‌త్తిదారులు మొబైల్ ఫోన్ల విడిభాగాల‌ను, అంత‌ర్భాగాల‌ను దిగుమ‌తి చేసుకొని ఇక్క‌డ కూరుస్తున్న‌ట్టుగా తేలింది. కాంట్రాక్టు ఉత్ప‌త్తిదారులు ఉత్ప‌త్తి చేసిన ఎంఐ బ్రాండు మొబైల్ ఫోన్ల‌ను కాంట్రాక్టు ఒప్పందం ప్ర‌కారం కేవ‌లం షియోమీ ఇండియా విక్ర‌యిస్తుంది.
డిఆర్ ఐ ద‌ర్యాప్తు సంద‌ర్భంగా సేక‌రించిన ఆధారాలు, షియోమీ ఇండియా లేక‌ కాంట్రాక్టు ఉత్ప‌త్తిదారులు దిగుమ‌తి చేసుకున్న వ‌స్తువుల అంచ‌నా విలువ‌లో షియోమీ ఇండియా చెల్లించిన రాయ‌ల్టీ మొత్తాన్ని చేర్చ‌లేద‌ని సూచిస్తున్నాయి. ఈ ర‌క‌మైన చ‌ర్య- క‌స్ట‌మ్స్ చ‌ట్టం, 1962, క‌స్ట‌మ్స్ వాల్యుయేష‌న్ (దిగుమ‌తి చేసుకున్న విలువ నిర్ధార‌ణ‌) నిబంధ‌న‌లు 2007 లోని సెక్ష‌న్ 14ను ఉల్లంఘించ‌డ‌మే. లావాదేవీల విలువ‌లో రాయ‌ల్టీని, లైసెన్స్ రుసుమును చేర్చ‌కపోవ‌డం ద్వారా లాభాన్ని ఆర్జించే య‌జ‌మానిగా షియోమీ ఇండియా దిగుమ‌తి చేసుకున్న మొబైల్ ఫోన్లు, వాటి భాగాలపై క‌స్ట‌మ్స్ డ్యూటీని ఎగ‌వేస్తోంది.
డిఆర్ ఐ ద‌ర్యాప్తును పూర్తి చేసిన త‌ర్వాత ఎం/ఎస‌్ షియోమీ టెక్నాల‌జీ ఇండియా ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్‌కు క‌స్ట‌మ్స్ చ‌ట్టం , 1962లోని అంశాల‌ కింద 01.04.2017 నుంచి 30.06.2020 వ‌ర‌కు రూ. 653 కోట్ల సుంకాన్ని చెల్లించ‌వ‌ల‌సిందిగా మూడు షోకాజ్ నోటీసుల‌ను జారీ చేసింది.