Ministry of Finance
Evasion of Customs duty of Rs. 653 crore by M/s Xiaomi Technology India Private Limited
05 JAN 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Based upon an intelligence that M/s Xiaomi Technology India Private Limited (Xiaomi India) was evading customs duty by way of undervaluation, an investigation was initiated by the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) against Xiaomi India and its contract manufacturers. During the investigation, searches were conducted by the DRI at the premises of Xiaomi India, which led to the recovery of incriminating documents indicating that Xiaomi India was remitting royalty and licence fee to Qualcomm USA and to Beijing Xiaomi Mobile Software Co. Ltd., under contractual obligation. Statements of key persons of Xiaomi India and its contract manufactures were recorded, during which one of the directors of Xiaomi India confirmed the said payments.
During the investigations, it further emerged that the “royalty and licence fee” paid by Xiaomi India to Qualcomm USA and to Beijing Xiaomi Mobile Software Co. Ltd., China (related party of Xiaomi India) were not being added in the transaction value of the goods imported by Xiaomi India and its contract manufacturers.
The investigations conducted by the DRI further showed that Xiaomi India is engaged in the sale of MI brand mobile phones and these mobile phones are either imported by Xiaomi India or assembled in India by importing parts and components of mobile phones by contract manufacturers of Xiaomi India. The MI brand mobile phones manufactured by the contract manufacturers are sold exclusively to Xiaomi India, in terms of the contract agreement.
Evidence gathered during the investigations by the DRI indicated that neither Xiaomi India nor its contract manufactures were including the amount of royalty paid by Xiaomi India in the assessable value of the goods imported by Xiaomi India and its contract manufacturers, which is in violation of Section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 and Customs valuation (determination of value of imported goods) Rules 2007. By not adding “royalty and licence fee” into the transaction value, Xiaomi India was evading Customs duty being the beneficial owner of such imported mobile phones, the parts and components thereof.
After completion of the investigation by the DRI, three show cause notices have been issued to M/s Xiaomi Technology India Private Limited for demand and recovery of duty amounting to Rs. 653 crore for the period 01.04.2017 to 30.06.2020, under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
मेसर्स श्याओमी टेक्नोलॉजी इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा 653 करोड़ रुपये के सीमा शुल्क की चोरी
05 JAN 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
मेसर्स श्याओमी टेक्नोलॉजी इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (श्याओमी इंडिया) द्वारा अवमूल्यन के माध्यम से सीमा शुल्क की चोरी करने के बारे में मिली एक खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) द्वारा श्याओमी इंडिया और उसके अनुबंधित निर्माताओं के खिलाफ एक जांच शुरू की गई थी। जांच के दौरान, डीआरआई द्वारा श्याओमी इंडिया के परिसरों में तलाशी ली गई जिसमें कई आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज बरामद हुए। इन दस्तावेजों से इस बात का संकेत मिला कि श्याओमी इंडिया अनुबंधात्मक दायित्व के तहत क्वालकॉम यूएसए और बीजिंग श्याओमी मोबाइल सॉफ्टवेयर कंपनी लिमिटेड को रॉयल्टी और लाइसेंस शुल्क का भुगतान कर रहा था। श्याओमी इंडिया और उसके अनुबंधित निर्माताओं से जुड़े प्रमुख व्यक्तियों के बयान दर्ज किए गए। बयान दर्ज कराए जाने के दौरान श्याओमी इंडिया के निदेशकों में से एक ने उक्त भुगतान की पुष्टि की।
जांच के दौरान, यह तथ्य आगे सामने आया कि श्याओमी इंडिया द्वारा क्वालकॉम यूएसए और बीजिंग श्याओमी मोबाइल सॉफ्टवेयर कंपनी लिमिटेड, चीन (श्याओमी इंडिया की संबंधित पार्टी) को भुगतान किए गए “रॉयल्टी और लाइसेंस शुल्क” को श्याओमी इंडिया और उसके अनुबंधित निर्माताओं द्वारा आयातित माल के लेन-देन मूल्य में नहीं जोड़ा जा रहा था।
डीआरआई द्वारा की गई जांच में आगे पता चला कि श्याओमी इंडिया एमआई ब्रांड के मोबाइल फोन की बिक्री में संलग्न है और ये मोबाइल फोन या तो श्याओमी इंडिया द्वारा आयात किए जाते हैं या फिर श्याओमी इंडिया के अनुबंधित निर्माताओं द्वारा मोबाइल फोन के पुर्जों और घटकों का आयात करके भारत में असेंबल किए जाते हैं। अनुबंधित निर्माताओं द्वारा निर्मित एमआई ब्रांड के मोबाइल फोन अनुबंध समझौते के तहत विशेष रूप से श्याओमी इंडिया को बेचे जाते हैं।
जांच के दौरान डीआरआई द्वारा एकत्र किए गए साक्ष्य से इस बात का संकेत मिला है कि न तो श्याओमी इंडिया और न ही उसके अनुबंधित निर्माता श्याओमी इंडिया द्वारा भुगतान की गई रॉयल्टी की इस राशि को श्याओमी इंडिया और उसके अनुबंधित निर्माताओं द्वारा आयात किए गए माल के आकलन योग्य मूल्य में शामिल करते हैं, जोकि सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 और सीमा शुल्क आकलन (आयातित माल के मूल्य का निर्धारण) नियम 2007 की धारा-14 का उल्लंघन है। लेन-देन मूल्य में “रॉयल्टी और लाइसेंस शुल्क” को नहीं जोड़कर श्याओमी इंडिया ऐसे आयातित मोबाइल फोन, उसके पुर्जों और घटकों के लाभकारी मालिक होने के कारण सीमा शुल्क की चोरी कर रहा था।
डीआरआई द्वारा जांच पूरी होने के बाद, सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 के प्रावधानों के तहत 01.04.2017 से लेकर 30.06.2020 की अवधि के लिए मेसर्स श्याओमी टेक्नोलॉजी इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को 653 करोड़ रुपये की शुल्क की मांग और वसूली के लिए तीन कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किए गए हैं।