Ministry of Finance
Evasion of Customs duty of Rs. 653 crore by M/s Xiaomi Technology India Private Limited
05 JAN 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Based upon an intelligence that M/s Xiaomi Technology India Private Limited (Xiaomi India) was evading customs duty by way of undervaluation, an investigation was initiated by the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) against Xiaomi India and its contract manufacturers. During the investigation, searches were conducted by the DRI at the premises of Xiaomi India, which led to the recovery of incriminating documents indicating that Xiaomi India was remitting royalty and licence fee to Qualcomm USA and to Beijing Xiaomi Mobile Software Co. Ltd., under contractual obligation. Statements of key persons of Xiaomi India and its contract manufactures were recorded, during which one of the directors of Xiaomi India confirmed the said payments.
During the investigations, it further emerged that the “royalty and licence fee” paid by Xiaomi India to Qualcomm USA and to Beijing Xiaomi Mobile Software Co. Ltd., China (related party of Xiaomi India) were not being added in the transaction value of the goods imported by Xiaomi India and its contract manufacturers.
The investigations conducted by the DRI further showed that Xiaomi India is engaged in the sale of MI brand mobile phones and these mobile phones are either imported by Xiaomi India or assembled in India by importing parts and components of mobile phones by contract manufacturers of Xiaomi India. The MI brand mobile phones manufactured by the contract manufacturers are sold exclusively to Xiaomi India, in terms of the contract agreement.
Evidence gathered during the investigations by the DRI indicated that neither Xiaomi India nor its contract manufactures were including the amount of royalty paid by Xiaomi India in the assessable value of the goods imported by Xiaomi India and its contract manufacturers, which is in violation of Section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 and Customs valuation (determination of value of imported goods) Rules 2007. By not adding “royalty and licence fee” into the transaction value, Xiaomi India was evading Customs duty being the beneficial owner of such imported mobile phones, the parts and components thereof.
After completion of the investigation by the DRI, three show cause notices have been issued to M/s Xiaomi Technology India Private Limited for demand and recovery of duty amounting to Rs. 653 crore for the period 01.04.2017 to 30.06.2020, under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஜியோமி டெக்னாலஜி இந்தியா நிறுவனம் ரூ.653 கோடி சுங்கவரி ஏய்ப்பு
05 JAN 2022 4:13PM by PIB Chennai
ஜியோமி டெக்னாலஜி இந்தியா நிறுவனம் ரூ.653 கோடி சுங்கவரி ஏய்ப்பு செய்தது தொடர்பாக வருவாய் புலனாய்வுத்துறை இயக்குனரகம் விசாரணையை தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
ஜியோமி இந்தியா நிறுவனத்துக்கு சொந்தமான இடங்களில் நடத்தப்பட்ட சோதனையில், ஜியோமி இந்தியா நிறுவனம், குவால்காம் யுஎஸ்ஏ மற்றும் பீஜிங் ஜியோமி மொபைல் சாஃப்ட்வேர் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஒப்பந்தப்படி காப்புரிமை தொகை மற்றும் உரிமம் கட்டணம் செலுத்தியதற்கான ஆவணங்கள் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டன. இந்த கட்டணம் செலுத்தியது தொடர்பாக ஜியோமி இந்தியா நிறுவன இயக்குனர்கள் அளித்த வாக்குமூலங்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டன.
இந்த கட்டணங்கள், ஜியோமி இந்தியா நிறுவனம் இறக்குமதி செய்த பொருட்களின் பரிமாற்ற மதிப்பில் சேர்க்கப்படவில்லை. இது சுங்கசட்டத்தின் 14வது பிரிவின் படி விதிமுறை மீறல். இதன் மூலம் ஜியோமி இந்தியா நிறுவனம் சுங்க வரி ஏய்ப்பு செய்துள்ளது.
ஜியோமி இந்தியா நிறுவனம் இறக்குமதி செய்த எம்.ஐ பிராண்ட் செல்போன்கள் அல்லது பாகங்களை இறக்குமதி செய்து இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட செல்போன்களை ஜியோமி இந்தியா நிறுவனம் விற்பனை செய்தது விசாரணையில் தெரிந்தது.
விசாரணை முடிவுக்குப்பின், கடந்த 01.04.2017 முதல் 30.06.2020 வரை, ஜியோமி இந்தியா நிறுவனம் ரூ. 653 கோடி சுங்க வரி ஏய்ப்பு செய்ததாக வருவாய் புலனாய்வுத்துறை இயக்குரகம் நோட்டீஸ்கள் வழங்கின.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1787686