Ministry of Finance
Evasion of Customs duty of Rs. 653 crore by M/s Xiaomi Technology India Private Limited
05 JAN 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Based upon an intelligence that M/s Xiaomi Technology India Private Limited (Xiaomi India) was evading customs duty by way of undervaluation, an investigation was initiated by the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) against Xiaomi India and its contract manufacturers. During the investigation, searches were conducted by the DRI at the premises of Xiaomi India, which led to the recovery of incriminating documents indicating that Xiaomi India was remitting royalty and licence fee to Qualcomm USA and to Beijing Xiaomi Mobile Software Co. Ltd., under contractual obligation. Statements of key persons of Xiaomi India and its contract manufactures were recorded, during which one of the directors of Xiaomi India confirmed the said payments.
During the investigations, it further emerged that the “royalty and licence fee” paid by Xiaomi India to Qualcomm USA and to Beijing Xiaomi Mobile Software Co. Ltd., China (related party of Xiaomi India) were not being added in the transaction value of the goods imported by Xiaomi India and its contract manufacturers.
The investigations conducted by the DRI further showed that Xiaomi India is engaged in the sale of MI brand mobile phones and these mobile phones are either imported by Xiaomi India or assembled in India by importing parts and components of mobile phones by contract manufacturers of Xiaomi India. The MI brand mobile phones manufactured by the contract manufacturers are sold exclusively to Xiaomi India, in terms of the contract agreement.
Evidence gathered during the investigations by the DRI indicated that neither Xiaomi India nor its contract manufactures were including the amount of royalty paid by Xiaomi India in the assessable value of the goods imported by Xiaomi India and its contract manufacturers, which is in violation of Section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 and Customs valuation (determination of value of imported goods) Rules 2007. By not adding “royalty and licence fee” into the transaction value, Xiaomi India was evading Customs duty being the beneficial owner of such imported mobile phones, the parts and components thereof.
After completion of the investigation by the DRI, three show cause notices have been issued to M/s Xiaomi Technology India Private Limited for demand and recovery of duty amounting to Rs. 653 crore for the period 01.04.2017 to 30.06.2020, under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.

وزارت خزانہ
میسرز زیاؤمی ٹیکنالوجی انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے 653 کروڑ روپے کی کسٹم ڈیوٹی کی چوری
05 JAN 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،05 جنوری 2022: ایک انٹیلی جنس کی بنیاد پر کہ میسرز زیاؤمی ٹیکنالوجی انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (زیاؤمی انڈیا) کم قیمت کے ذریعے کسٹم ڈیوٹی سے بچ رہا ہے، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی اۤر اۤئی) کی طرف سے زیاؤمی انڈیا اور اس کے کنٹریکٹ مینوفیکچررز کے خلاف تحقیقات شروع کی گئیں۔ تحقیقات کے دوران، ڈی آر آئی کی طرف سے زیاؤمی انڈیا کے احاطے کی تلاشی لی گئی، جس کے نتیجے میں ایسی غیر قانونی دستاویزات کی بازیافت ہوئی ہےجس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ زیاؤمی انڈیا، کوالکوم امریکہ اور بیجنگ زیاؤمی موبائل سافٹ ویئر کمپنی لمیٹڈ کو رائلٹی اور لائسنس فیس بھیج رہا تھا۔ معاہدہ کی ذمہ داری کے تحت زیاؤمی انڈیا اور اس کے کنٹریکٹ مینوفیکچررز کے اہم افراد کے بیانات ریکارڈ کیے گئے، جس کے دوران زیاؤمی انڈیا کے ڈائریکٹرز میں سے ایک نے مذکورہ ادائیگیوں کی تصدیق کی۔
تحقیقات کے دوران، یہ مزید سامنے آیا کہ زیاؤمی انڈیا کی طرف سے کوالکوم امریکہ اور بیجنگ زیاؤمی موبائل سافٹ وئیر کمپنی لمیٹڈ، چین، (زیاؤمی انڈیا کی متعلقہ پارٹی) کو ادا کی گئی ’’رائلٹی اور لائسنس فیس‘‘ زیاؤمی انڈیا اور اس کے کنٹریکٹ مینوفیکچررز کے ذریعے درآمد کردہ سامان کا لین دین ویلیو میں شامل نہیں کیا جا رہا تھا۔
ڈی اۤر کی طرف سے کی گئی تحقیقات میں مزید یہ ظاہر ہوا کہ زیاؤمی انڈیا ایم اۤئی برانڈ کے موبائل فونز کی فروخت میں مصروف ہے اور یہ موبائل فون یا تو زیاؤمی انڈیا کے ذریعے درآمد کیے جاتے ہیں یا زیاؤمی انڈیا کے کنٹریکٹ مینوفیکچررز کے ذریعے موبائل فون کے پرزے اور اجزاء درآمد کر کے انڈیا میں اسمبل کیے جاتے ہیں۔ کنٹریکٹ مینوفیکچررز کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ایم اۤئی برانڈ کے موبائل فونز، کنٹریکٹ کے معاہدے کے لحاظ سے، صرف زیاؤمی انڈیا کو فروخت کیے جاتے ہیں۔
ڈی آر آئی کی تحقیقات کے دوران جمع کیے گئے شواہد نے اشارہ کیا کہ نہ تو زیاؤمی انڈیا اور نہ ہی اس کے کنٹریکٹ مینوفیکچررز میں زیاؤمی انڈیا اور اس کے کنٹریکٹ مینوفیکچررز کے ذریعے درآمد کیے گئے سامان کی قابل تشخیص، قیمت میں زیاؤمی انڈیا کی طرف سے ادا کی گئی رائلٹی کی رقم شامل تھی، جو کہ کسٹمز ایکٹ، 1962 اور کسٹمز ویلیوایشن (درآمد شدہ سامان کی قیمت کا تعین) رولز 2007کے دفعہ 14 کی خلاف ورزی ہے۔ لین دین کی قیمت میں ’’رائلٹی اور لائسنس فیس‘‘ شامل نہ کرکے، زیاؤمی انڈیا ایسے درآمدی موبائل فونزاور اس کے حصے اور اجزاء کا فائدہ مند مالک ہونے کے ناطے، کسٹمز ڈیوٹی سے بچ رہا تھا۔ڈی اۤراۤئی کی طرف سے تحقیقات مکمل ہونے کے بعد، کسٹمز ایکٹ، 1962 کی دفعات کے تحت، میسرز زیاؤمی ٹیکنالوجی انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو، یکم اپریل 2017 سے30 جون 2020 تک کی مدت کے لیے 653 کروڑ روپے کی ڈیوٹی کی مانگ اور وصولی کے لیے تین وجہ بتاۂنوٹس جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔