Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ms Vini Mahajan Assumes Charge as Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Department Of Drinking Water and Sanitation
03 JAN 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ms Vini Mahajan, IAS (Punjab: 1987) assumed the charge as Secretary in the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, here today. Ms. Mahajan is an MBA from Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Calcutta, where she was placed on the Roll of Honour. She did B.A. (Honours) Economics from Lady Shri Ram College (LSR), Delhi University.
Prior to this, she was serving as Punjab Chief Secretary from 26th June 2020. Earlier she served as Additional Chief Secretary of the Departments of Housing & Urban Development, Government of Punjab and Industries & Commerce, IT and Investment Promotion. She was ACS/ Principal Secretary of the Department of Health and Family Welfare since April 2012 for 5 years. She also served as Principal Secretary Department of Medical Education and Research, and Principal Secretary Finance, Punjab.
Ms Mahajan served as Joint Secretary to the Prime Minister of India from 2007-2012, and earlier in 2004-05 as Director in the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance.
She has served in various capacities in the State of Punjab, as M.D. of the Punjab Infrastructure Development Board, as the first Director Disinvestment in the State, as Secretary, Power and as Special Secretary, Expenditure. She has over 8 years' experience in cutting edge positions at the field level, including as Deputy Commissioner (the first woman to be posted as such in Punjab in 25 years).
Ms Mahajan received numerous academic awards, including the National Talent Search Scholarship. She was a Hubert Humphrey fellow based at American University in Washington DC in 2000 –2001.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
सुश्री विनी महाजन ने जल शक्ति मंत्रालय में पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग के सचिव के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण किया
03 JAN 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा अधिकारी सुश्री विनी महाजन (पंजाब: 1987) ने आज जल शक्ति मंत्रालय में पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग के सचिव का पदभार ग्रहण कर लिया। सुश्री महाजन ने भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम) कलकत्ता से एमबीए किया है, जहां उन्हें रोल ऑफ ऑनर पर रखा गया था। उन्होंने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के लेडी श्री राम कॉलेज (एलएसआर) से अर्थशास्त्र में बीए (ऑनर्स) किया है।
IMG_256
इससे पहले, वह 26 जून 2020 से पंजाब की मुख्य सचिव के रूप में कार्यरत थीं। पूर्व की नियुक्तियों के दौरान उन्होंने पंजाब सरकार के आवास एवं शहरी विकास विभाग और उद्योग व वाणिज्य, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा निवेश संवर्धन विभागों के अपर मुख्य सचिव के रूप में कार्य किया है। वह अप्रैल 2012 से 5 साल तक स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग की एसीएस/प्रमुख सचिव भी रही थीं। उन्होंने पंजाब में प्रमुख सचिव चिकित्सा शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान विभाग और प्रधान सचिव वित्त के रूप में भी कार्य किया है।
सुश्री महाजन ने वर्ष 2007 से 2012 तक भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के संयुक्त सचिव के रूप में कार्य किया और इससे पहले साल 2004-05 के दौरान वित्त मंत्रालय में आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग में निदेशक के पद पर कार्य किया।
सुश्री महाजन ने पंजाब में विभिन्न जिम्मेदारियां निभाते हुए पंजाब इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट बोर्ड के प्रबंध निदेशक के रूप में, राज्य में पहले विनिवेश निदेशक के तौर पर, बिजली सचिव तथा विशेष सचिव व्यय के पद पर कार्य किया है। उन्हें डिप्टी कमिश्नर (पंजाब में 25 वर्षों में इस तरह तैनात होने वाली पहली महिला) के रूप में फील्ड स्तर पर अग्रणी पदों पर कार्य करने का 8 वर्षों का अनुभव है।
सुश्री महाजन को राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभा खोज छात्रवृत्ति सहित कई अकादमिक पुरस्कार मिले हैं। वह 2000 से 2001 तक वाशिंगटन डीसी में अमेरिकी विश्वविद्यालय में ह्यूबर्ट हम्फ्री फेलो भी थीं।