Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ms Vini Mahajan Assumes Charge as Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Department Of Drinking Water and Sanitation
03 JAN 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ms Vini Mahajan, IAS (Punjab: 1987) assumed the charge as Secretary in the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, here today. Ms. Mahajan is an MBA from Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Calcutta, where she was placed on the Roll of Honour. She did B.A. (Honours) Economics from Lady Shri Ram College (LSR), Delhi University.
Prior to this, she was serving as Punjab Chief Secretary from 26th June 2020. Earlier she served as Additional Chief Secretary of the Departments of Housing & Urban Development, Government of Punjab and Industries & Commerce, IT and Investment Promotion. She was ACS/ Principal Secretary of the Department of Health and Family Welfare since April 2012 for 5 years. She also served as Principal Secretary Department of Medical Education and Research, and Principal Secretary Finance, Punjab.
Ms Mahajan served as Joint Secretary to the Prime Minister of India from 2007-2012, and earlier in 2004-05 as Director in the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance.
She has served in various capacities in the State of Punjab, as M.D. of the Punjab Infrastructure Development Board, as the first Director Disinvestment in the State, as Secretary, Power and as Special Secretary, Expenditure. She has over 8 years' experience in cutting edge positions at the field level, including as Deputy Commissioner (the first woman to be posted as such in Punjab in 25 years).
Ms Mahajan received numerous academic awards, including the National Talent Search Scholarship. She was a Hubert Humphrey fellow based at American University in Washington DC in 2000 –2001.

જળશક્તિ મંત્રાલય
શ્રીમતી વિની મહાજને જલ શક્તિ મંત્રાલય, પીવાના પાણી અને સ્વચ્છતા વિભાગના સચિવ તરીકેનો ચાર્જ સંભાળ્યો
03 JAN 2022 5:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રીમતી વિની મહાજન, IAS (પંજાબ: 1987) એ આજે અહીં પીવાના પાણી અને સ્વચ્છતા વિભાગના જલ શક્તિ મંત્રાલયમાં સચિવ તરીકેનો ચાર્જ સંભાળ્યો છે. શ્રીમતી મહાજન ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ મેનેજમેન્ટ (IIM) કલકત્તામાંથી MBA છે, જ્યાં તેમને રોલ ઑફ ઑનર પર મૂકવામાં આવ્યા હતા. તેઓએ દિલ્હી યુનિવર્સિટીની લેડી શ્રી રામ કોલેજ (એલએસઆર)માંથી બીએ (ઓનર્સ) અર્થશાસ્ત્ર કર્યું છે.
આ પહેલા, તેઓ 26મી જૂન 2020 થી પંજાબના મુખ્ય સચિવ તરીકે સેવા આપી રહ્યા હતા. અગાઉ તેઓએ આવાસ અને શહેરી વિકાસ વિભાગ, પંજાબ સરકાર અને ઉદ્યોગ અને વાણિજ્ય, આઈટી અને રોકાણ પ્રોત્સાહન વિભાગના અધિક મુખ્ય સચિવ તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી. તે એપ્રિલ 2012થી 5 વર્ષ સુધી આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ વિભાગના ACS/અગ્ર સચિવ હતા. તેઓએ તબીબી શિક્ષણ અને સંશોધન વિભાગના અગ્ર સચિવ અને પંજાબના નાણાંકીય અગ્ર સચિવ તરીકે પણ સેવા આપી હતી.
શ્રીમતી મહાજને 2007-2012 સુધી ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સંયુક્ત સચિવ તરીકે અને અગાઉ 2004-05માં નાણા મંત્રાલયના આર્થિક બાબતોના વિભાગમાં ડિરેક્ટર તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી.
તેઓએ પંજાબ રાજ્યમાં વિવિધ ક્ષમતાઓમાં, પંજાબ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ડેવલપમેન્ટ બોર્ડના M.D તરીકે, રાજ્યમાં પ્રથમ ડિસઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ ડિરેક્ટર તરીકે, સચિવ, પાવર અને વિશેષ સચિવ, ખર્ચ તરીકે સેવા આપી છે. તેઓને ડેપ્યુટી કમિશનર તરીકે (પંજાબમાં 25 વર્ષમાં આ રીતે પોસ્ટ કરવામાં આવેલ પ્રથમ મહિલા) સહિત ક્ષેત્રીય સ્તરે અદ્યતન હોદ્દા પર 8 વર્ષથી વધુનો અનુભવ છે.
શ્રીમતી મહાજને રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રતિભા શોધ શિષ્યવૃત્તિ સહિત અસંખ્ય શૈક્ષણિક પુરસ્કારો પ્રાપ્ત કર્યા છે. તેઓ 2000-2001માં વોશિંગ્ટન ડીસીમાં અમેરિકન યુનિવર્સિટીમાં સ્થિત હુબર્ટ હમ્ફ્રે ફેલો હતા.