AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush makes ‘Ayush Aahaar’ available at its canteen
03 JAN 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Promoting nutritional diet and a healthy living, the Ministry of Ayush made a new beginning on Monday by making ‘Ayush Aahaar’ available at its canteen at Ayush Bhawan.
Started as a pilot project, the ‘Ayush Aahaar’ includes Vegetable Poha, Bhajani Vada, Gajar Ka Halwa and Kokum Drink. Officials said that all the dishes are very popular among the masses and have high nutritional value.
Speaking at the launch, Ayush secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that the Ayush diet made available in the canteen is beneficial for health and easily digestible. Shri Kotecha said the ministry in 2021 collaborated with various states and did some commendable work under the National Ayush Mission. “Our focus this year will be on Education, Research, Manufacturing, Public Health and Governance. We are also working on a single window system,” he said.
During the meeting, the officials also discussed their plan of action to promote Ayush lifestyle in the year 2022. On this occasion, Special Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak, said that those buying the ‘Ayush Aahaar’ will be given a feedback form to fill. Based on the responses, the new diet will be regularised in the canteen.
Among other officials present in the programme were Ayush joint secretaries Kavita Garg and D Senthil Pandian.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने अपनी कैंटीन में 'आयुष आहार' उपलब्ध कराया
03 JAN 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने पौष्टिक आहार और एक स्वस्थ जीवन को बढ़ावा देते हुए सोमवार को आयुष भवन स्थित अपनी कैंटीन में 'आयुष आहार' उपलब्ध करवाकर एक नई शुरुआत की है।
एक प्रायोगिक परियोजना के रूप में इसकी शुरुआत की गई है। इस ‘आयुष आहार’ में वेजिटेबल पोहा, भाजणी वडा, गाजर का हलवा और कोकम ड्रिंक शामिल हैं। अधिकारियों ने बताया सभी व्यंजन लोगों के बीच काफी लोकप्रिय है और इनकी पौष्टिकता का स्तर काफी अधिक है।
इस अवसर पर आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा कि कैंटीन में उपलब्ध कराए गए आयुष आहार स्वास्थ्य के लिए लाभदायक और आसानी से पचने वाले हैं। श्री कोटेचा ने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने 2021 में विभिन्न राज्यों के साथ सहभागिता की है और राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन के तहत कुछ सराहनीय कार्य किए हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “इस साल हमारा ध्यान शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, विनिर्माण, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और शासन पर होगा। हम एकल खिड़की प्रणाली पर भी काम कर रहे हैं।”
इस बैठक के दौरान अधिकारियों ने साल 2022 में आयुष जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी कार्ययोजना पर भी चर्चा की। इस अवसर पर आयुष मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव श्री प्रमोद कुमार पाठक ने कहा कि आयुष आहार खरीदने वालों को अपनी प्रतिक्रिया देने के लिए एक फॉर्म दिया जाएगा। इन प्रतिक्रियाओं के आधार पर कैंटीन में नए आहार को नियमित किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में मौजूद अन्य अधिकारियों में आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव कविता गर्ग और डी सेंथिल पांडियन भी शामिल थे।