குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ராந்தை பார்வையிட்ட குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் மாபெரும் அடையாளமாக அது திகழ்வதாக புகழாரம்
02 JAN 2022 6:46PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டிலேயே கட்டமைக்கப்படும் விமானம் தாங்கி கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ராந்தை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு கொச்சியில் இன்று பார்வையிட்டார்.
இந்தியாவின் மாபெரும் அடையாளமாக அது திகழ்வதாக புகழாரம் சூட்டிய அவர், உள்நாட்டிலேயே கட்டமைக்கப்படும் விமானம் தாங்கி கப்பலுக்கான தேசத்தின் கனவு நனவை ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ராந்த் நனவாக்கி உள்ளதாக கூறினார்.
கொச்சின் ஷிப்யார்ட் லிமிடெட்டின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு மது எஸ் நாயர் மற்றும் இந்திய கடற்படை அதிகாரிகள் கப்பலின் கட்டுமான செயல்முறை குறித்து திரு நாயுடுவிடம் விளக்கினர்.
கொச்சியில் உள்ள டிஆர்டிஓவின் கடற்படை இயற்பியல் மற்றும் கடல்சார் ஆய்வகத்தில் பின்னர் நடந்த நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றிய திரு நாயுடு, ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ராந்தைப் பார்வையிட்டதில் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைவதாகவும், அது ஒரு 'தொழில்நுட்ப அற்புதம்' என்றும் கூறினார்.
விமானம் தாங்கி கப்பலை உருவாக்குவதில் இந்திய கடற்படைக்கும் கொச்சின் ஷிப்யார்ட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்திற்கும் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பை திரு நாயுடு பாராட்டினார்.
கேரள ஆளுநர் திரு ஆரிப் முகமது கான், கேரள அரசின் தொழில் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பி ராஜீவ் மற்றும் முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் உடனிருந்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1786954

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President visits INS Vikrant, India’s indigenous aircraft carrier
Calls INS Vikrant a great icon of Atma Nirbhar Bharat
‘INS Vikrant will be a great boost to our defence preparedness’: VP
Shri Naidu lauds Indian Navy and Cochin Shipyard Limited
02 JAN 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today visited India’s indigenous aircraft carrier, INS Vikrant in Kochi today. Calling the carrier a ‘great icon for our drive towards Atma Nirbhar Bharat’, Shri Naidu said the INS Vikrant is a realisation of the nation's dream of an indigenous carrier.
Upon arrival, Shri Naidu was given a presentation by the CMD of Cochin Shipyard Limited, Shri Madhu S Nair and the officials of Indian Navy on the construction process and the overview of the carrier. Later, the Vice President was escorted to the carrier’s flight deck and was briefed about the flight deck design and capabilities.
Addressing an event later at Naval Physical and Oceanographic Laboratory (NPOL), a DRDO facility in Kochi, Shri Naidu said he was elated to visit INS Vikrant and called it a ‘technological marvel’. Shri Naidu lauded the cooperation between Indian Navy and Cochin Shipyard Limited in building the aircraft carrier.
The Vice President observed that INS Vikrant will be a major boost to our defence preparedness on the seas. “A strong Navy is indeed a prerequisite for the nation's growth and the construction of the aircraft carrier is a step in the right direction,” he added.
Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, Governor of Kerala, Shri P. Rajeev, Minister for Industries, Government of Kerala, and other dignitaries were present during the visit.