वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने मोबाइल बनाने वाली कंपनियों के परिसरों में पूरे भारत में छापेमारी की
31 DEC 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 21 दिसंबर 2021 को विदेशी स्वामित्व वाली मोबाइल संचार और मोबाइल हैंडसेट बनाने वाली कंपनियों और उससे जुड़े लोगों के ठिकानों पर पूरे भारत में तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। इन कंपनियों के कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, असम, पश्चिम बंगाल, आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, बिहार, राजस्थान, दिल्ली और एनसीआर में स्थित विभिन्न परिसरों पर छापेमारी की गई।
तलाशी के दौरान पता चला है कि दो बड़ी कंपनियों ने रॉयल्टी के रूप में विदेश में स्थित अपनी समूह की कंपनियों को रुपये भेजे, जो कुल मिलाकर 5,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। इस तरह के खर्चे के दावे तलाशी के दौरान मिले तथ्यों और जुटाए गए सबूतों के आधार पर उचित नहीं लगते हैं।
तलाशी अभियान में मोबाइल हैंडसेट के निर्माण के लिए कलपुर्जों की खरीद के तौर-तरीकों का भी पता चला है। इस बात के भी सबूत मिले हैं कि इन दोनों कंपनियों ने संबंधित कंपनियों के साथ हुई लेन देन की जानकारी देने को लेकर आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के तहत निर्धारित नियामकीय निर्देशों का अनुपालन नहीं किया। इस तरह की गलती आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के तहत दंडात्मक कार्रवाई के तहत आती है और 1,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की वसूली हो सकती है।
छापेमारी के दौरान कंपनियों की कार्यप्रणाली का पता चला है जिसमें विदेशी कोष को भारतीय कंपनी के खाते में दिखाया जाता है लेकिन कोष के स्रोत संदिग्ध प्रकृति के हैं और संभवत: ऋणदाता की कोई साख नहीं है। इस तरह का ऋण करीब 5,000 करोड़ रुपये है और इन पर ब्याज के खर्च के भी दावे किए गए हैं।
खर्चों को बढ़ाकर दिखाने, संबद्ध उद्यमों की ओर से भुगतान करने आदि के भी सबूत मिले हैं। इससे भारतीय मोबाइल हैंडसेट निर्माता कंपनी के कर योग्य लाभ में कमी हुई। इस तरह की राशि 1,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो सकती है।
आगे यह भी पाया गया कि एक कंपनी ने भारत में मौजूद अन्य इकाई की सेवाएं ली लेकिन 1 अप्रैल 2020 से लागू स्रोत पर कर छूट के प्रावधान का अनुपालन नहीं किया। ऐसे में स्रोत पर कर कटौती (टीडीएस) के मद में देनदारी करीब 300 करोड़ रुपये हो सकती है।
एक अन्य कंपनी जिसकी तलाशी ली गई, उसमें पाया गया कि कंपनी के मामलों पर नियंत्रण काफी हद तक पड़ोसी देश से था। कंपनी के भारतीय निदेशकों ने स्वीकार किया कि कंपनी के प्रबंधन में उनकी कोई भूमिका नहीं है और निदेशक पद पर उनकी जिम्मेदारी केवल नाम के लिए है। इस बात के भी सबूत मिले है कि कंपनी का पूरा कोष, जो करीब 42 करोड़ रुपये है, भारत से बाहर बिना कर दिए स्थानांतरित करने की कोशिश की गई।
कुछ फिनटेक और सॉफ्टवेयर कंपनियों के मामले में सर्वेक्षण की कार्रवाई से पता चला है कि ऐसी कंपनियां लागत बढ़ाकर दिखाने और धनराशि देश से बाहर ले जाने के लिए बनाई गईं। इसके लिए, इन कंपनियों ने दूसरे व्यावसायिक उद्देश्यों के लिए भुगतान किया और तमिलनाडु स्थित एक ऐसे व्यावसायिक प्रतिष्ठान द्वारा जारी बिलों का इस्तेमाल किया, जो अस्तित्व में ही नहीं है। इस तरह की धनराशि 50 करोड़ रुपये पाई गई है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts pan-India searches in case of mobile manufacturing companies
31 DEC 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations pan-India on 21.12.2021 in the case of certain foreign controlled Mobile Communication & Mobile Hand-set Manufacturing Companies and their associated persons. Various premises in the states of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Assam, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Bihar, Rajasthan, Delhi & NCR have been covered in the action.
The search action has revealed that two major companies have made remittance in the nature of royalty, to and on behalf of its group companies located abroad, which aggregates to more than Rs.5500 crore. The claim of such expenses does not seem to be appropriate in light of the facts and evidence gathered during the search action.
The search operation has also brought out the modus operandi of purchase of the components for manufacturing of mobile handsets. It is gathered that both these companies had not complied with the regulatory mandate prescribed under the Income-tax Act, 1961 for disclosure of transactions with associated enterprises. Such lapse makes them liable for penal action under the Income-tax Act, 1961, the quantum of which could be in the range of more than Rs.1000 crore.
The search has brought to fore another modus operandi whereby foreign funds have been introduced in the books of the Indian company but it transpires that the source from which such funds have been received are of doubtful nature, purportedly with no credit worthiness of the lender. The quantum of such borrowings is about Rs.5000 crore, on which interest expenses have also been claimed.
Evidence with regard to the inflation of expenses, payments on behalf of the associated enterprises, etc. have also been noticed which led to the reduction of taxable profits of the Indian mobile handset manufacturing company. Such amount could be in excess of Rs.1400 crore.
It is further found that one of the companies utilized the services of another entity located in India but did not comply with the provisions of tax deduction at source introduced w.e.f. 01.04.2020. The quantum of liability of TDS on this account could be around Rs.300 crore.
In case of another company covered in the search action, it has been detected that the control of the affairs of the company was substantively managed from a neighbouring country. The Indian directors of the said company admitted that they had no role in the management of the company and lent their names for directorship for namesake purposes. Evidences have been gathered on attempt to transfer the entire reserves of the company to the tune of Rs.42 crore out of India, without payment of due taxes.
Survey action in the case of certain fintech and software services companies have revealed that a number of such companies have been created for the purposes of inflating expenses and siphoning out of funds. For this purpose, such companies have made payments for unrelated business purposes as also utilized the bills issued by a Tamil Nadu based non-existent business concern. The quantum of such out-flow is found to be around Rs.50 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.