Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts pan-India searches in case of mobile manufacturing companies
31 DEC 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations pan-India on 21.12.2021 in the case of certain foreign controlled Mobile Communication & Mobile Hand-set Manufacturing Companies and their associated persons. Various premises in the states of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Assam, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Bihar, Rajasthan, Delhi & NCR have been covered in the action.
The search action has revealed that two major companies have made remittance in the nature of royalty, to and on behalf of its group companies located abroad, which aggregates to more than Rs.5500 crore. The claim of such expenses does not seem to be appropriate in light of the facts and evidence gathered during the search action.
The search operation has also brought out the modus operandi of purchase of the components for manufacturing of mobile handsets. It is gathered that both these companies had not complied with the regulatory mandate prescribed under the Income-tax Act, 1961 for disclosure of transactions with associated enterprises. Such lapse makes them liable for penal action under the Income-tax Act, 1961, the quantum of which could be in the range of more than Rs.1000 crore.
The search has brought to fore another modus operandi whereby foreign funds have been introduced in the books of the Indian company but it transpires that the source from which such funds have been received are of doubtful nature, purportedly with no credit worthiness of the lender. The quantum of such borrowings is about Rs.5000 crore, on which interest expenses have also been claimed.
Evidence with regard to the inflation of expenses, payments on behalf of the associated enterprises, etc. have also been noticed which led to the reduction of taxable profits of the Indian mobile handset manufacturing company. Such amount could be in excess of Rs.1400 crore.
It is further found that one of the companies utilized the services of another entity located in India but did not comply with the provisions of tax deduction at source introduced w.e.f. 01.04.2020. The quantum of liability of TDS on this account could be around Rs.300 crore.
In case of another company covered in the search action, it has been detected that the control of the affairs of the company was substantively managed from a neighbouring country. The Indian directors of the said company admitted that they had no role in the management of the company and lent their names for directorship for namesake purposes. Evidences have been gathered on attempt to transfer the entire reserves of the company to the tune of Rs.42 crore out of India, without payment of due taxes.
Survey action in the case of certain fintech and software services companies have revealed that a number of such companies have been created for the purposes of inflating expenses and siphoning out of funds. For this purpose, such companies have made payments for unrelated business purposes as also utilized the bills issued by a Tamil Nadu based non-existent business concern. The quantum of such out-flow is found to be around Rs.50 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیوں کے معاملے میں انکم ٹیکس محکمے کی کل ہند تلاشی مہم
31 DEC 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31دسمبر؍2021:
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے 21دسمبر 2021ء کو غیرملکی کنٹرول والے موبائل کمیونیکیشن ، موبائل ہینڈ سیٹ تعمیر کرنےوالی کمپنیوں اور اُن سے جڑے لوگوں کے معاملے میں پورے ہندوستان میں تلاشی اور ضبطی کی مہم چلائی ۔ اِس مہم میں کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، آسام، مغربی بنگال، آندھر پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، بہار، راجستھان، دہلی جیسی ریاستوں اور این سی آر کے مختلف کمپلیکس کو کارروائی میں شامل کیاگیا۔
تلاشی کی اس کارروائی سے انکشاف ہوا ہے کہ دو اہم کمپنیوں نے غیر ممالک میں واقع اپنے گروپ کی کمپنیوں کو اور اُن کی طرف سے روالٹی کی صورتحال میں تجاوز کیا ہے، جو کل ملاکر 5500کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔تلاشی کارروائی کے دوران جمع کئے گئے حقائق اور شواہد کے تناظر میں اس طرح کے اخراجات کا دعویٰ مناسب نہیں لگتا ۔
تلاشی مہم سے موبائل ہینڈ سیٹ کی تعمیر کے لئے پرزوں کی خرید کے طورطریقوں کا بھی خلاصہ ہوا ہے۔یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ اِن دونوں کمپنیوں نے متعلقہ کمپنیوں کے ساتھ لین دین کے معاملے میں اِنکم ٹیکس قانون 1961 کے تحت مقرر ضابطہ احکامات کی تعمیل نہیں کی ہے۔اِس طرح کی چوک اُنہیں اِنکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کے تحت قابل سزا کا ذمہ دار بناتی ہے ، جس کا دائرہ 1000کروڑ سے زیادہ ہو سکتاہے۔
تلاشی مہم سے ایک اور کام کرنے کا مشکوک طریقہ سامنے آیا ہے، جس کے تحت ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے بہی کھاتوں میں غیر ملکی فنڈ کا اندراج کیا گیا، لیکن ایسا معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ جن ذرائع سے اِس طرح کے فنڈ وصول ہوئے ہیں، وہ مشکوک نوعیت کے ہیں۔مبینہ طورپر ٹیکس دہندہ کی کوئی کریڈٹ اہلیت نہیں ہے،اس طرح کے قرض کی مقدار 5000کروڑ روپے ہے، جس پر سود اخراجات کا بھی دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے۔
اخراجات کے افراط زر کے ضمن میں شواہد ، اشتراکی صنعتوں کی طرف سے ادائیگی وغیرہ بھی دیکھی گئی ہے، جس کے سبب ہندوستانی موبائل ہینڈ سیٹ تعمیر کی کمپنی کے ٹیکس لیب فائدے میں کمی آئی ہے۔یہ رقم 1400 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ہوسکتی ہےْ
آگے یہ بھی پایا گیا کہ ایک کمپنی نے ہندوستان میں واقع کسی دوسرے ادارے کی خدمات کا استعمال کیا، لیکن ذرائع پر ٹیکس کٹوتی کے التزامات پر عمل نہیں کیا، جو بتاریخ یکم اپریل 2020 سے لاگو کیا گیا۔اِس کھاتے پر ٹی ڈی ایس کی دینداری تقریباً 300کروڑ روپے ہو سکتی ہے۔
تلاشی کارروائی میں شامل ایک دیگر کمپنی کے معاملے میں یہ پتہ چلا ہے کہ کمپنی کے معاملوں کا کنٹرول ایک پڑوسی ملک سے بڑی حد تک حاصل کیا گیا۔مذکورہ کمپنی کے ہندوستانی ڈائریکٹروں نے تسلیم کیا کہ کمپنی کے انتظام میں اُن کا کوئی کردار نہیں ہے اور اُنہوں نے محض نام کے لئے ڈائریکٹر عہدے کے لئے اپنا نام پیش کیا تھا۔قابل ادا ٹیکس کی ادائیگی کے بغیر کمپنی کے پورے اثاثے کو جو تقریباً 42کروڑ تھا، ہندوستان سے باہر منتقل کرنے کی کوشش کے ثبوت بھی جمع کئے گئےہیں۔
بعض فنٹیک اور سافٹ ویئر کمپنیوں کے معاملے میں سروے کارروائی سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ ایسی کئی کمپنیاں خرچ بڑھانے اور فنڈ سے باہر نکالنے کے مقصد بنائی گئی ہیں۔اِس مقصد کے لئے ایسی کمپنیوں نے غیر متعلقہ کاروباری مقاصد کےلئے ادائیگی کی ہے اور تمل ناڈو میں واقع ایک غیر موجود کاروباری ادارے کے ذریعے جاری کئے گئے بلوں کا بھی استعمال کیا ہے۔اِس طرح کے رقم کے لین دین کی مقدار تقریباً 50 کروڑ روپے پائی گئی ہے۔
آگے کی جانچ جاری ہے۔