Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President makes first State visit to Union Territory of Lakshadweep
Inaugurates two arts & science colleges in Kadmat and Andrott islands
Socio-economic development of the islands integral to development of the nation: VP
Lakshadweep should become role model in eco-tourism and sustainable fisheries: VP;
‘Build a brand name for Lakshadweep’ says VP
VP lauds Lakshadweep for ban on single use plastic and shifting towards green energy
01 JAN 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today inaugurated two Colleges of Arts & Sciences in Kadmat and Andrott islands on his first State visit to the Union Territory of Lakshadweep.
The Vice President, who is on a two-day tour of the Union Territory of Lakshadweep, was received by the Administrator of the UT, Shri Praful Patel and was accorded a guard of honour on his arrival on Friday.
Addressing the gathering at Kadmat island today, Shri Naidu expressed happiness about his first official visit to the islands as the Vice President of India. He said that Lakshadweep boasts of a ‘unique confluence of ancient cultural heritage and pristine natural beauty’ and that he was humbled by the hospitality of the people.
Praising the beauty of Lakshadweep, he appealed to people that everyone must try to visit the islands at least once in their lifetime. Inaugurating the two colleges, Shri Naidu said that the courses being offered will help the students of the islands, especially the girl students, overcome the geographical constraints of the region and pursue quality higher education with employment potential.
The Vice President, who is also the Chancellor of the Pondicherry University to which the colleges are affiliated to, emphasized the importance of skill development among students. He advised the administration to start more short courses in skill development toincrease the employability of the islands’ youth.
Observing the immense eco-tourism and fisheries potential of Lakshadweep, Shri Naidu called upon the youth of the islands to utilise the courses offered in aquaculture, tourism and hospitality and proactively strive for excellence in these sectors where they have a natural advantage.
He expressed confidence that the new colleges “will not only serve the aspirations of the youth of the islands, but have a powerful multiplier effect and redefine the socio-economic landscape of the region.”
The Vice President emphasized that the development of the Lakshadweep islands is integral to the development of the nation.
Shri Naidu lauded the resolve of the people and administration of Lakshadweep for enforcing the complete ban on single use plastic on the islands. He also appreciated the fact that islands are moving towards 100 percent shift to green energy in a span of two years.
He called for a people’s movement for continuing the high cleanliness standards of the island under the ‘Swachh Lakshadweep’ program.
Highlighting the importance of ‘application’ in education, Shri Naidu called upon the youth of the islands to also look for innovative solutions for long-standing issues of the islands such as the scarcity of potable water. He said the “real power of education gets unleashed when knowledge, skills and values are applied to bring about a transformation in the lives of the people.”
Referring to tourism and fisheries as the great strengths of Lakshadweep, Shri Naidu said islands should aspire to become the role model for the country in eco-tourism and sustainable fisheries, without risking its fragile and sensitive biodiversity. He noted various initiatives such as submarine optical fibre connectivity, expansion of airports, strengthening of infrastructure and plan to introduce water villas on some islands as laudable efforts.
On the aspect of livelihoods, Shri Naidu highlighted an imminent need to upgrade the skills of people and make them up-to-date with global standards. He called for ensuring highest quality output, with better value-addition and greater visibility to build a brand name for products from Lakshadweep.
The Vice President appreciated efforts in large-scale cultivation of seaweed, measures to modernise the fisheries sector and steps towards increasing production of organic coconut oil and coir, among others.
On this occasion, Shri Naidu advised the youth to take up physical activities such as yoga and sports for a fit body and sound mind. He also distributed equipment such as coconut tree climbing devices and other implements to beneficiaries.
Shri Praful Patel, Administrator, UT of Lakshadweep, Shri Mohammed Faizal PP, Member of Parliament, Shri Gurmeet Singh, Vice Chancellor, Pondicherry University, senior officials, students, teachers and others were present during the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لکشدیپ کا پہلا ریاستی دورہ کیا
کدمت اور ایندروتھ جزائر میں دو آرٹ اور سائنس کالجوں کا افتتاح کیا
جزائر کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی قوم کی ترقی کے لیے لازمی ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
لکشدیپ کو ماحولیاتی سیاحت اور پائیدار ماہی گیری میں رول ماڈل بننا چاہئے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا 'لکشدیپ کو ایک برانڈ نام بنائیں'
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک پر پابندی اور سبز توانائی کی جانب بڑھنے کے لیے لکشدیپ کی ستائش کی
01 JAN 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ یکم جنوری نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لکشدیپ کے اپنے پہلے ریاستی دورے کے موقع پر کدمت اور ایندروتھ جزیروں میں دو آرٹ اور سائنس کے کالجوں کا افتتاح کیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ، جو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لکشدیپ کے دو روزہ دورے پر ہیں، ان کا استقبال مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر جناب پرفل پٹیل نے کیا اوربروز جمعہ ان کی آمد پر انہیں گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا گیا۔
آج کدمت جزیرے میں اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے طور پر جزائر کے اپنے پہلے سرکاری دورے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لکشدیپ میں 'قدیم ثقافتی ورثے اور قدیم قدرتی خوبصورتی کا منفرد سنگم' ہے اور وہ یہاں کے لوگوں کی مہمان نوازی سےبہت متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔
لکشدیپ کی خوبصورتی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ ہر ایک کو اپنی زندگی میں کم از کم ایک بار ان جزیروں کا دورہ ضرور کرنا چاہیے۔ دونوں کالجوں کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ یہاں پڑھائے جانے والے موضوعات جزائر لکشدیب کے طلباء خصوصاً طالبات کو خطہ کی جغرافیائی رکاوٹوں پر قابو پانے اور روزگار کے مواقع کے ساتھ معیاری اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کریں گے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے طلباء میں ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے انتظامیہ کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ہنر مندی کے فروغ میں مزید مختصر کورس شروع کریں تاکہ جزیروں کے نوجوانوں کے روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہو۔نائب صدر جمہوریہ پانڈی چیری یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر ہیں اور اس یونیورسٹی سے یہاں کے مختلف کالج ملحق ہیں۔
لکشدیپ کی ماحولیاتی سیاحت اور ماہی گیری کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے جزائر کے نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ وہ آبی زراعت، سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی جیسے پیش کیے جانے والے کورس کا استعمال کریں اور ان شعبوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے کوشش کریں جہاں انہیں قدرتی فائدہ حاصل ہو۔
انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ نئے کالج "نہ صرف جزیرے کے نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کی تکمیل کریں گے، بلکہ ان کا ایک طاقتورہمہ جہت اثر ہوگا اور خطے کے سماجی و اقتصادی منظرنامے کی نئی تشریح ہوگی۔"
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جزائر لکشدیپ کی ترقی ملک کی ترقی کے لیے لازمی ہے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک پر مکمل پابندی نافذ کرنے کے لیے لکشدیپ کے لوگوں اور انتظامیہ کے عزم کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت کو بھی سراہا کہ دو سال کے عرصے میں جزائر لکشدیپ 100 فیصد سبز توانائی کی طرف گامزن ہے۔
انہوں نے ‘سوچھ لکشدیپ’ پروگرام کے تحت جزیرے کی صفائی کے اعلیٰ معیارات کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے عوامی تحریک پر زور دیا۔
تعلیم میں‘اپلی کیشن’ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب نائیڈو نے جزائر کے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ جزائر لکشدیپ میں پینے کے پانی کی کمی جیسے دیرینہ مسائل کااختراعی حل تلاش کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "تعلیم کی اصل طاقت تب ظاہر ہوتی ہے جب لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے علم، ہنر اور اقدار کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔"
سیاحت اور ماہی پروری کو لکشدیپ کی اہم صلاحیتوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ان جزیروں کو اپنی نازک اور حساس حیاتیاتی تنوع کو خطرے میں ڈالے بغیر، ماحولیاتی سیاحت اور پائیدار ماہی گیری میں ملک کے لیے رول ماڈل بننے کی خواہش کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مختلف اقدامات جیسے آبدوز آپٹیکل فائبر کنیکٹیویٹی، ہوائی اڈوں کی توسیع، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور کچھ جزائر پر واٹر ولا متعارف کرانے کے منصوبے کو قابل تعریف کوششوں کے طور پر قرار دیا ۔
روزگار کے پہلو پر، جناب نائیڈو نے لوگوں کی مہارتوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے اور انہیں عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ بنانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے لکشدیپ کی مصنوعات کے لیے ایک برانڈ نام بنانے کے لیے بہتر اضافی قدر اور زیادہ مرئیت کی حامل اعلیٰ ترین معیار ی مصنوعات کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سمندری سوار کی بڑے پیمانے پر کاشت کی کوششوں، ماہی پروری کے شعبے کو جدید بنانے کے اقدامات اور نامیاتی ناریل کے تیل اور ناریل کے ریشے کی پیداوار بڑھانے کی سمت میں کیے گئے اقدامات کی ستائش کی۔
اس موقع پر جناب نائیڈو نے نوجوانوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ توانا جسم اور صحت مند دماغ کے لیے یوگا اور کھیل جیسی جسمانی ورزش کریں۔ انہوں نے مستحقین میں ناریل کے درخت پر چڑھنے کے آلات اور دیگر آلات بھی تقسیم کئے۔
اس تقریب کے دوران مرکز کے زیر انتظام لکشدیپ کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر جناب پرفل پٹیل، ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب محمد فیضل پی پی، پانڈی چیری یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر جناب گرمیت سنگھ، سینئر افسران، طلباء، اساتذہ اور دیگر موجود تھے۔