سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک ونقل حمل کی وزارت نے آئندہ 2-3 برسوں کےلئے 7 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی کی
روڈ سیکٹر میں اندرونی شرح میں اضافہ: اپنی خوداعتمادی 110 فی صد رکھیں: نتن گڈگری
کانفرنس بھارت مالا قومی شاہرا ہ ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ ، اثاثہ کو نقدی میں تبدیل کرنا، اور گاڑیوں کی اسکریپنگ پالیسی پر مرکوزہے
17 DEC 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 دسمبر2021/سڑک و نقل و حمل اور قومی شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے سرمایہ کاروں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ آگے بڑ ھ کر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں مضبوطی کے ساتھ سرمایہ کاری کریں۔ یہ شعبہ قومی شاہراہ، ملٹی ماڈل ، لوجسکٹک پارک ، وےسائڈ سہولیات ، روپ وے ، ویئر ہاؤسنگ زون میں سرمایہ کاری سمیت دیگر کئی طرح کے موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ممبئی میں آج قومی شاہراہ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور لوجسٹک میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے موقع پر قومی کانفرنس کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈگری نے کہا کہ سڑک کے شعبے میں ریٹرن کی اندرونی شرح بہت زیادہ ہ اور اسی لئے اس کی معاشی استحکام کے بار ے میں فکر مند ہونے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
جناب گڈگری نے کہا کہ پہلے زمینی پروجیکٹ کے معاملے کی وجہ سے پروجیکٹ ٹھپ ہوجاتے تھے۔ لیکن ہم نے یہ طے کیا ہے کہ 90 فی صد زمینی پروجیکٹ پورا ہونے اور ماحولیاتی منظوری حاصل کرنے سے پہلے پروجیکٹ کو الاٹ نہ کیا جائے۔ سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کو تحریک دینے کے لئے ان کی وزارت کی طرف سے کئی دیگر اقدامات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ آپ کو اپنا اعتماد 110 فی صد برقرار رکھنا چاہئے۔
جناب گڈکری نے بھارت مالا پروگرام کے تحت آنے والے پروجیکٹوں کے بہت سے فوائد کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ ممبئی سے دہلی تک سڑک کے ذریعہ سفر کا وقت ایک برس کےا ندر 48 گھنٹے سے کم ہوکر 12 گھنٹے ہوجائے گا۔ سڑک منصوبے اور ملٹی ماڈل انفراسٹکچر پروجیکٹ لاجسٹک لاگت کو کر کم کریں گے اور مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دیں گے۔ برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوگا اور معیشت کو فروغ ملےگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت مالا پروجیکٹ قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی کے لئے ایک اہم پروگرام ہے۔ جس میں متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے منصوبوں کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ مال برداری اور مسافروں کی نقل و حمل کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
قومی کانفرنس میں سرمایہ کاروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو بتایا گیا کہ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی مرکزی وزارت آئندہ دو سے تین برسوں میں ہی 7 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کو انجام دینے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے حکومت کی گاڑیوں کی اسکریپنگ پالیسی کے فوائد کے بارےمیں بھی بتایا ۔ اس سے آلودگی میں کمی آئے گی ، ٹیکس آمدنی میں بہتری آئے گی ، آٹو موبائل سیکٹر کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی، برآمدات کو فروغ ملے گا اور ملازمتیں بھی پیدا ہوں گی۔
انہو ں نے کہا کہ یہ سبھی کے لئے فائدہ کی صورتحال ہے، جس میں بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ آسکتا ہے۔ رضاکارانہ فلیٹ ماڈرنائزیشن پالیسی کا مقصد غیر موزوں اور آلودگی پھیلانے والی گاڑیوں کو مرحلہ وار ختم کرنے کے لئےایک ماحولیاتی نظام بنایا ہے۔ اس پالیسی کے تحت آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں ملک بھر میں 50-70 رجسٹرڈ گاڑیوں کی اسکریپنگ کی سہولیات قائم کی جائیں گی تاکہ غیر استعمال شدہ گاڑیوں کو محفوظ طریقے سے اسکریپ کرنے کی مطلوبہ مانگ کو پوا کیا جاسکے۔
جناب گڈگری نے کہا کہ ہندستان میں آٹوموبائل انڈسٹری کی شکل 7.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، جو آئندہ 5 برسوں میں دوگنا ہوکر 15 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہوجائے گی۔ الیکٹرانک گاڑیوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم فلیکس انجنوں کے بارے میں ایڈوائزری جاری کررہے ہیں ۔ دو تین برسوں میں ہماری گاڑیاں الیکٹرانک گاڑیوں میں تبدیل ہوجائیں گی ۔ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی چلانے کی قیمت پیٹرول سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کے برابر یا اس سے کم ہوگی۔ انہوں نے ایتھنول جیسے متبادل ایندھن پر بھی زور دیا اور مہاراشٹر کے محکمہ ٹرانسپورٹ کو پونے میں ایتھنول سے چلنے والے آٹو رکشا شروع کرنے کے لئے کہا جہاں پہلے سے ہی تین ایتھنول اسٹیشن موجود ہیں۔ جناب گڈگری نے کہا کہ متبادل ایندھن کو فروغ دینے سے آخر کار اسکریپنگ انڈسٹری کوبھی مد د ملے گی۔
اثاثہ کو نقدی میں تبدیل کرنے سے متعلق روڈمیپ کے بار ے میں جناب گڈگری نے بات کرتے ہوئے ممبئی-پنے قومی شاہراہ کی مثال پیش کی جس نے ریاست اور حکومت کو اعلی شرح دی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ریلائنس نے اس پروجیکٹ کے لئے 3600 کروڑ روپے کی بولی لگائی تھی۔ حالانکہ ہم نے اسے ایم ایس آر ڈی ایس کے ذریعہ 1600 کروڑ روپے میں بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا ۔ بعد میں مہاراشٹر حکومت نے اسے 3000کروڑ روپے میں مونیٹائز کیا اور حال ہی مین اسی پروجیکٹ کو دوبارہ8 ہزار کروڑ روپے میں مونیٹائز کیا گیا ہے۔
نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی چیئرپرسن الکا اپادھیائے نے بتایا کہ اتھارٹی پردھان منتری گتی شکتی قومی اسکیم کے تحت مربوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے وزیراعظم کے وژن کے مطابق متعدد سہولیات اور اس سے منسلک بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کررہی ہے۔
ش ح۔ س ک ۔ ج
UNO-15009

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Infrastructure projects worth Rs. 7 Lakh crore planned by Road Transport Ministry in the next 2-3 years
Internal Rate of Return in Road sector high. Keep your confidence 110% - Nitin Gadkari
Conference focuses on Bharatmala Highway Development projects, asset monetization and vehicle scrapping policy
17 DEC 2021 4:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 December 2021
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) Shri Nitin Gadkari has urged investors to come forward and invest boldly in the infrastructure sector, which offers a diverse array of investment opportunities spanning multiple asset classes including Highways, Multimodal Logistics Parks, Wayside Amenities, Ropeways, Warehousing Zones and more.
Addressing the National Conference on Investment Opportunities in Highways, Transport & Logistics in Mumbai today, Shri Gadkari said “the Internal Rate of Return in the road sector is very high and hence there is no need to worry about economic viability”.
Shri Gadkari said, earlier, projects used to get stalled due to land acquisition issues. But we decided, project will not be awarded before 90% land acquisition is complete and environment clearance is obtained. Citing various other steps taken by his Ministry to speed up road infrastructure projects, the Minister said “Keep your confidence 110%’
The Minister also spoke about the many benefits of upcoming projects under the Bharatmala Programme. "The travel time from Mumbai to Delhi, via road, will go down from 48 hours to 12 hours within one year; road projects and multimodal infrastructure projects will reduce logistics costs and boost manufacturing, increase exports and help the economy grow," he said. Bharatmala Project is the umbrella flagship program for national highway development with focus on improving efficiency of freight and passenger movement along with development of allied infrastructure projects.
The National Conference informed investors and other stakeholders that the Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has planned to execute infrastructure projects worth Rs. 7 lakh crore in the next 2-3 years itself.
The Minister also spoke about the benefits of the Vehicle Scrapping Policy of the government. "This will reduce pollution, improve tax revenues, help growth of automobile sector, boost exports and also create jobs," he said. "It is a win-win situation, in which investment on high scale can come in," he added.
Speaking about the transformation the Vehicle Scrapping Policy will usher in, the Shri Nitin Gadkari said: “Vehicle Scrapping Policy will reduce pollution, improve tax revenues, grow automobile sector, boost exports and create jobs. It is a win-win situation, in which investment on a high scale can come in.” The Voluntary Vehicle-Fleet Modernization Policy aims to create an ecosystem for phasing out of unfit and polluting vehicles. Under the policy, around 50-70 Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities (RVSFs) will be set up across the country during the next 5 years to cater to the expected demand for scrapping of unfit vehicles in a safe manner.
The Minister said the automobile industry in India which is worth Rs 7.5 lakh crore in size will double to Rs 15 lakh crores in next 5 years. Speaking about electric vehicles, Shri Gadkari said “we are issuing an advisory on Flex Engines, in two-three years, our vehicles will get converted into electric vehicles. Running cost of electric vehicles will be similar to or less than vehicles run on petrol." He also stressed upon alternative fuels like ethanol and asked Maharashtra Transport Department to launch ethanol-driven auto rickshaws in Pune, which already has three ethanol dispensing stations. “Encouragement to alternative fuels will ultimately help the scrapping industry as well”, the Minister added.
Speaking about Asset Monetization roadmap, Shri Gadkari cited the example of Mumbai – Pune Highway, which has brought higher rate of returns to the state and the government. "Reliance had quoted Rs 3,600 crores for the project. However we decided to build it through MSRDC in Rs. 1,600 crores. Later on Maharashtra government monetized it for Rs 3,000 crores and just recently the same project was again monetized for 8000 crores," he explained.
The Secretary, MoRTH Shri Giridhar Aramane informed that an integrated plan and coordinated implementation of all infrastructure facilities is getting a boost through Gati Shakti programme. “We are doing scientific Logistics Effectiveness Studies to understand bottlenecks in infrastructure projects. To remove bottlenecks, NHAI has identified 120 congestion points across the country; ring roads and bypasses are being built to reduce congestion in cities. After connecting all state capitals with at least four-lane National Highways, now we are planning to have expressways connecting all important economic centres of the country.”
The Secretary explained how improved policies and decision making has led to a tangible improvement in outcomes. “In order to facilitate work of contractors, we have thrown out all provisions which caused disputes and caused contractors a lot of pain and loss. NHAI took meetings with MDs of contractors and concessionaire companies and based on an honest dialogue, problems in highway construction have been addressed. This has resulted in the record road construction of 37 kilometre per day last year.”
Chairperson, NHAI, Alka Upadhyaya informed that NHAI is developing multiple facilities and allied infrastructure, in line with the Prime Minister’s vision for promotion of integrated infrastructure under PM Gati Shakti National Plan. “The new thrust is on development of allied highway initiatives like MMLPs, last-mile connectivity through ropeway projects, fibre cables and other infrastructure along National Highways. Almost 8,400 state-of-the-art greenfield expressways are being built as part of Bharat Mala Pariyojana. These corridors will change the face of National Highways infrastructure and also supercharge the economy to a 5 trillion-dollar economy” she said,
Today’s National Conference in Mumbai was attended among others by potential investors, industry leaders and experts.