Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Year-End- Review of Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution– 2021
To mitigate price rise of horticulture commodities like onion, potato and pulses, buffer stock created for procurement and distribution
Onion buffer of 2.08 LMT built for market intervention
The total number of standards in force, as on 25 November 2021 is 21466
During 2021, BIS formulated1028 standards (624 new and 474 revised) and reviewed 3484 Standards
From 1st January, 2021 to 25th November, 2021 number of hallmarking registration increased from 34,487 to 1,25,558
BIS recognized Assaying and Hallmarking centres increased from 943 to 976
5.95 crore articles of gold and silver jewellery/artefacts hallmarked from 01.01.2021 till 25.11.2021
Around 82 companies compounded with total compounding amount of around Rs 44.55 lakhs under Legal Metrology Act
30 DEC 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
From Price Monitoring and Price Stabilisation to tightening noose over violators of Consumer Protection Act, the Department of Consumer Affairs under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution made concerted efforts round the year to bring relief and provide protection to the Consumers.
Some of the key initiatives and achievements of the Department are:
In the area of Prime Monitoring, the Department of Consumer Affairs strengthened the mechanism through:
Price Monitor Cell monitors wholesale and retail prices of twenty-two essential commodities (Rice, Wheat, Atta, Gram Dal, Tur (Arhar) Dal, Urad Dal, Moong Dal, Masur Dal, Sugar, Gur, Groundnut Oil, Mustard Oil, Vanaspati, Sunflower Oil, Soya Oil, Palm Oil, Tea, Milk, Potato, Onion, Tomato and Salt) based on data collected from 179 market centres spread across the country. These prices are collected through the Mobile App. The following are the achievements during the year:
• 57 new price reporting centers were added. Thus, the number of price reporting centers has increased from 122 on 01/01/2021 to 179 till date
• Operational Guidelines of the scheme for Strengthening of Price Monitoring Cell were issued on 19/08/2021
• During the year, Rs. 1,47,01,908/- has been released to States/UTs for strengthening the price monitoring mechanism.
• Mobile App for reporting was operationalised w.e.f. 1st January, 2021. All price collection centres have migrated to daily price reporting through Mobile App.
• Predictive price forecasting model has been developed for proactive analysis and thereafter requisite policy-level interventions.
Similar efforts were made in the area of Prime Stabilization Fund:
Prices of some of the horticulture commodities especially onion, potato and pulses are highly volatile. At harvest time and soon thereafter, a steep fall in the wholesale and retail prices is normally observed. With depletion of the stored stocks, the prices tend to increase. This phenomenon is more apparent in the case of onions, potatoes and pulses. Price volatility affects consumers in a big way. Abnormal increase in price of these commodities affect the consumers by way of increase in food consumption budget. Wide price fluctuations also lead to speculation which further impact prices in retail market. To mitigate hardships to consumers, buffer stock is created for procurement and distribution of agri-horticultural commodities, utilizing the “Price Stabilisation Fund”. The following has been achieved in PSF during 2020-21:
• 12.83 LMT of pulses has been Transferred from PSS of DACFW to PSF, DoCA.
• 4.94 LMT of pulses has been disposed from PSF buffer.
• Onion buffer of 2.08 LMT built for market intervention. Onion from the buffer has been released in a targeted and calibrated manner to cool down prices. Onion was also offered to States/UTs @ Rs.21/kg ex-storage location for distribution to consumers in their States.
Release of funds to States/UTs as reimbursement for intra-States transportation and fair price dealer's margin for distribution of pulses under PMGKAY and ANB
Rs. 35.59 crore was released to States/UTs as reimbursement for expenditure on intra-State movement & handling of pulses, as also fair price shop dealer's margin and Additional Margin Distribution through PoS Device under the PMGKAY and ANB scheme.
To protect the rights of Consumers, the Department tirelessly worked towards Consumer Awareness:
• Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) implements policies for the benefit of consumers and public at large by strengthening consumer protection and creating awareness.
• Recognizing the importance of information dissemination, the Department has been conducting country-wide multimedia awareness campaigns titled "Jago Grahak Jago". Through simple messages, consumers are made aware of fraudulent practices and the mechanism to seek redressal.
• A media campaign for publicizing Consumer Protection Act, 2019 was run through laptop branding, weather report / news report captions, animated bug logo insertion on DD News, DD Kisan and regional channels of Doordarshan. Scroll messages have been run on DD News and DD Kisan for educating consumers about features of Consumer Protection Act, 2019, BIS standards, MRP, expiry date, National Consumer Helpline (NCH) etc.
• Scroll messages were run on Lok Sabha TV for educating consumers about features of Consumer Protection Act, 2019, BIS standards, MRP, expiry date, National Consumer Helpline (NCH) etc
• Sponsored Radio Programmes (SRPs) were run in regional languages in the North-Eastern Region through All India Radio for educating consumers about features of Consumer Protection Act, 2019, Hallmark, MRP, expiry date etc. Branding of 4s & 6s of India- Australia Test Series was done to spread awareness about National Consumer Helpline (NCH). Ad Libs (Live messages by RJs) are also being run during National News as also a special programme for consumer awareness, over AIR.
• Due to increased digitalization, social media, is a strong influence and helps in advocacy. Regular posts in the form of creatives and audio / visual on Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and other initiatives of the Department are being uploaded on the Department’s social media handles https://twitter.com/jagograhakjago, https://twitter.com/consaff, https://www.facebook.com/ConsumerAdvocacy/ and https://www.instagram.com/consumeraffairs_goi/ to educate and empower consumers. These tweets have helped consumers obtain relevant information, including about in redressal mechanism.
• Audio and video spots have been produced on the various aspects of Consumer Protection Act, 2019. These spots have been dubbed in 20 regional languages. These audio and video spots, along with video spots on mechanism for redressal of consumer grievances and Legal Metrology and Hallmarking of gold jewellery, have been made available in separate language folders on the website of Department of Consumer Affairs under “Videos and Audios” link under “Publicity” available under “Organisation and Units” tab. Alternatively, they can be accessed at https://jagograhakjago.gov.in/ConsumerAwareness/video/index.html. These details have been shared with the State / UT Governments, State Controllers of Legal Metrology and Voluntary Consumer Organisations with the request to disseminate them widely. Print creatives on Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and other initiatives of Department of Consumer Affairs, have been designed and made available under “Print Creatives” link under “Publicity” available under “Organisation and Units” tab. Alternatively, they can be accessed at https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/organisation-and-units/division/publicity/print-advertisements. This entire material (audio spots, video spots and print creatives) can be downloaded by any individual / organization for information and further dissemination.
• The Department is making use of Common Service Centres (CSCs) across the country by displaying posters on tin plates on consumer awareness through CSCs located in SC dominated, ST dominated and NER areas. These posters are based on features of Consumer Protection Act, 2019, declarations to be seen on packaged commodities, procedure for filing consumer grievances etc.
• IRCTC is displaying messages on daily ticket confirmation / cancellation mails, e-tickets and Banner Train List Top. These messages relate to Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery, National Consumer Helpline and e-Daakhil.
One of the pioneer institutions under the Department, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) also have remarkable accolades:
The Bureau of Indian Standards was set up as a statutory organization under the Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 1986 by taking over the assets and liabilities of the Indian Standards Institution (ISI) that came into existence in 1947. The Bureau has its Headquarters in New Delhi. It has a network of 05 regional offices, 41 branch offices, 08 laboratories and 01 Training Institute.
BIS Act 2016 came into force with effect from 12 October 2017, subsequently Governing Council was reconstituted and its third meeting was held on 01 March 2021 at BIS HQ New Delhi.
The mandate of BIS is to formulate standards that promote quality of goods and services. The Bureau provides technical support to industries and services sector by way of updated standards, developing new standards in emerging areas, and providing certification of goods and services for ensuring quality and safety. The performance of BIS in its principal activities are indicated below:
1. STANDARDS FORMULATION
• During 2021, 1028 standards (624 new and 474 revised) were formulated and 3484 Standards were reviewed. The total number of standards in force, as on 25 November 2021 is 21466. 6816 Indian Standards have been harmonized with ISO/IEC standards. A total of 89 Indian Standards have been published under Services Sector Division Council.
• As of December 2021, BIS is a member of ISO Technical Management Board (TMB) and IEC Standardization Management Board (SMB). BIS is Participating (P) member in the three Policy Development Committees of ISO(CASCO, COPOLCO and DEVCO), 490 Technical Committees/Subcommittees of ISO and 102 Technical Committees/Subcommittees of IEC, and an O-member in 185 Technical Committees/Subcommittees of ISO and 69 Technical Committees/Subcommittees of IEC.
• BIS has successfully contested the membership of ISO Council, the apex governance body of ISO, for the 2022-2024 term and will be represented by DG BIS in the Council.
• Presently, BIS has 31 MoUs and 08 BCAs signed with National Standards Bodies and other standards development organizations of other countries.
• BIS (India) is currently chair of SARSO Technical Management Board for the three year term starting from Oct 2020 to Oct 2023.
1. CONFORMITY ASSESSMENT
• Product Certification: BIS operates a Product Certification Scheme under the Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 2016 and the Rules there under and BIS (Conformity Assessment) Regulations, 2018. The certification scheme is voluntary in nature, except for 381product standards that have been made compulsory by the Central Government on various considerations. During 01 January 2021 to till date, 4356 new licences were granted, which include 77 products covered for the first time under the scheme. The total number of Indian Standards covered under BIS Certification Marks Scheme is 1101.The total number of operative licences, held by domestic manufacturers as on date, is 39950.
• Foreign Manufacturer’s Certification Scheme (FMCS): The total number of operative licenses are 1010 against 138 different standards from 56 countries. Total 39 licenses have been granted since 01 March 2021.
• Compulsory Registration Scheme (CRS): More than 4000 licenses and 7500 requests for inclusion received from Indian and foreign manufacturers have been granted w.e.f. 01 March 2021 till date under CRS. First license for Ortho Phosphoric Acid was granted in November 2021.
1. HALLMARKING
• During the period from 1st January, 2021 to 25th November, 2021 number of hallmarking registration has grown from 34,487 to 1,25,558 while the number of BIS recognized Assaying and Hallmarking centres have increased from 943 to 976. During the same period, 5.95 crore articles of gold and silver jewellery/artefacts have been hallmarked.
• Quality control order for mandatory hallmarking of gold jewellery/artefacts has been issued on 23 June 2021 by the Govt. of India which makes hallmarking mandatory in 256 districts of the country where there is atleast one Assaying and Hallmarking centre.
• In view of the implementation of Mandatory Hallmarking Order, a new online system for the automation of the assaying & hallmarking activities at AHCs has been made functional with the new Hallmark consisting of six digit HUID (Hallmarking Unique ID). Since the launch of HUID based system for hallmarking, 4.11 crore articles of gold jewellery/artefacts have been hallmarked as on 25 November 2021.
• Hallmarking of gold Bullion in the fineness of 999 & 995 as per IS 1417:2016 was started in October 2015. Under this scheme, so far, 44 licences have been granted to refineries/ India Government Mint for Gold bullion and coin as on 25 November, 2021.
1. MANAGEMENT SYSYTEMS CERTIFICATION
• BIS operates 19 Management Systems Certification Schemes in accordance with ISO/IEC 17021-1:2015 ISO/IEC 17021 Conformity assessment - Requirements for bodies providing audit and certification of management systems. - Requirements.
• The Quality Management Systems Certification Scheme, the Environmental Management Systems Certification Scheme and Food Safety Management Systems Certification Scheme have been accredited by National Accreditation Board for Certification Bodies (NABCB) against the standard ISO/IEC 17021.
• BIS has also applied to NABCB for accreditation of its certification schemes for Occupational Health & Safety Management System (OHSMS) and Energy Management System (EnMS) as per IS/ISO 45001 and IS/ISO 50001 respectively.
• Recognition of BIS has been renewed as a Food Safety Auditing Agency as per Food Safety and Standards (Food Safety Auditing) Regulations, 2018 for the following scopes:
1. Food Processing
1. Dairy
2. Other Sectors (including Packaged Drinking Water, Nuts, Spices, Bakery, Edible Oil, Fruit and Vegetable processing, ready to eat/cook etc.)
1. Food Storage/ware house/cold storage
• As on 25 November 2021, a total of 1236 operative licenses exist under the Management systems certification schemes.
1. LABORATORY
• Eight BIS laboratories have facilities for testing of products in the field of chemical, microbiological, electrical and mechanical requirements. In addition to product testing, BIS has established gold assaying lab at Chennai, Sahibabad and Kolkata. Gold assaying lab at Chennai is a referral lab and also tests silver jewellery.
• Laboratories at Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Mohali, and Sahibabad have been accredited by the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories ( NABL) as per ISO/IEC 17025.
• BIS also operates Laboratory Recognition Scheme (LRS) based on ISO/IEC 17025 for recognition of outside laboratories.There are 274 BIS recognized labs.
• Test facilities for Footwear products have been established in Central Lab and likely to be completed in Eastern Regional Lab (EROL), Kolkata by December’21. Test facility for Energy Meter has been installed at BIS Central Laboratory.
• New Initiatives:
1. Development of Laboratory Information Management Software(LIMS)
2. Interactive sessions with schools, colleges and industries have been organized by BIS Labs.
3. Gap analysis of the 226 ISS shared with District Administration and 692 ISS shared with Central Government Departments has been initiated.
1. INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES
• The Standards portal was enhanced to add new features like “Know Your Standard” providing a one-stop solution to access all the standards related data and documents. Another feature implemented in Standards portal was “Weekly Bulletin” to access information about ongoing activity in standards formulation etc.
• The BIS website (www.bis.gov.in) has been declared compliant with Guidelines for Indian Government Websites (GIGW) 2.0 by STQC on 10 Aug 2021 (valid till 09 Aug
2024). Further, in order to have more interactive engagement with stakeholders, separate web-pages (in multi-language) have been developed for all the Branch Offices (BO) and Laboratories of BIS (https://www.bis.gov.in/index.php/bo-lab-webpage/).
• New 'BIS Talks' Portal has been developed to provide access to all the educational films launched by BIS.
• An upgraded version of BIS CARE mobile app facilitates stakeholders to verify authenticity of ISI mark, Registered Jewellers and marked electronic goods under Compulsory Registration Scheme (CRS).The app also facilitates users in submitting complaints. Feature for ‘Know Your Standards’ and finding laboratories empaneled/recognized by BIS have also been added.
• e-Office software by NIC was deployed and implemented throughout the
Headquarter and all the branch offices of BIS to enable paperless file movement and processing.
• AHC Automation Software automates the workflow of Assaying and Hallmarking Centre & facilitates jewelers to get their articles hallmarked & enables the progress of work done for the hallmarking requests. The generation of HUID is done using indigenous randomized algorithm using the software. Advanced Hallmarking Dashboard & HUID tracker have been
deployed which would facilitate BIS officials to monitor the hallmarking activities, get an insight of the statistics and key quantifiable attributes & plan the market surveillance activities accordingly.
• The conformity assessment portal enables domestic manufacturers to apply for grant of license for use of Standard Mark (ISI) on their products, renewal of such licenses, inclusion in the scope of variety with payment of fees and submission of payment through simplified online means. BIS can process these requests and communicate their decision online, and facilitate real time tracking of the applications by our stakeholders.
• Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS) and development of Mobile-App based Surveillance Module have been developed. Entire work-flow of BIS laboratories and around 500 Private and government laboratories recognized/ empaneled by BIS right from the dispatch of product samples to them to the dispatch of test reports by them have been automated with the implementation of LIMS.
• A Consumer Engagement Portal has been developed to cater to Consumer
Engagement and Standards Promotion Activities, Complaints Management and Enforcement Activities. The portal facilitates NGOs/Consumer Organizations to register with BIS in order to take up the activities or programs offered by BIS.
• A training portal has been developed by BIS to cater to the emerging training needs of various stakeholders. Portal has been integrated with GST portal to generate invoices in real time.
• A portal is in for managing activities of HR, Finance, Accounts and Stores.
1. CONSUMER AFFAIRS & PUBLIC RELATIONS
• 462 Standard Promotion programmes were organized by Regional Offices / Branch offices throughout the country during April to November 202 for Consumers.
• 774 Standard Promotion Activities with Industry activities, including for awareness programs for Jeweller/Artisans were conducted during April to November 2021.
• BIS organized 284 activities for students and faculty of colleges and technical institutes during April to November 2021.
• During April to November 2021, BIS conducted 354 Standard Promotion activities with Government as the primary stakeholder.
• State Level Committees on Standardisation have been constituted in 08 States with a view to promoting the use of Indian Standards as a means to creating a robust Quality Ecosystem in the country and protecting the interest of the consumers by ensuring active involvement of the States/UTs in the formulation and use of standards.
• 85 standards clubs have been created throughout the country until 25th November 2021.
• During the year, 211 complaints related to quality of BIS certified products, unauthorized use of BIS Standard Mark and Violation of Quality Control Orders were received and 145 complaints were redressed. As on 01.12.2021, 171 complaints of these categories are under investigation at different stages under different Regional and Branch Offices. In addition, BIS had also redressed 221 grievances received through CPGRAMS portal during the year.
• BIS conducts enforcement activity to curb unauthorized use of BIS Standard Mark by unscrupulous manufacturers. During the year, BIS carried out 65 Search & Seizure operations at the premises of manufacturers misusing BIS Standard Marks and seized material bearing fake BIS Standard Marks.
• To publicize ISI mark and Hallmark amongst common consumers, a number of publicity activities are undertaken by BIS HQ, Regional Offices and Branch Offices through Print, Electronic, Outdoor and Digital media.
Towards Consumer Protection, the Department took several steps:
• Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of independence of progressive India was flagged off on 12th March, 2021 which will end on 15th August, 2023.
• The broad mandate of the Central Consumer Protection Authority is to regulate matters relating to violation of rights of consumers, unfair trade practices and false or misleading advertisements which are prejudicial to the interests of public and consumers and to promote, protect and enforce the rights of consumers as a class.
• To commemorate the monumental occasion of India’s 75 years’ independence, CCPA has initiated some activities which align with the larger vision of the Department of Consumer Affairs of establishing a hassle free, inexpensive, quick, quality redressal of consumer grievances and upholding the consumer right for a safe product .
• The Central Consumer Protection Authority, with the active participation of stakeholders, has mooted a pan India ranking of Consumer Commissions to reduce pendency by taking concerted efforts to dispose of pending cases through Mediation, holding Lok Adalats, hearing through videoconferencing etc.
• For assessing the Consumer Commissions, cases pending with them as on 30th September 2021 shall be taken as baseline and progress shall be evaluated on the basis of cases disposed of till 28.2.2022 and the outcome will be declared on the basis of ranking of the State and District Commissions on 15.3.2022 i.e. on ‘World Consumer Rights Day’ i.e. during the iconic week to be observed by the Department of Consumer Affairs from 15.3.2022 to 22.3.2022. For the purpose of assessment of performance of State Commissions and District Commissions, parameters for ranking have been devised. Based on the percentage of disposal and score obtained, State and District Commissions shall be ranked as per the ranking parameters and awarded ‘Best State Commission’ and ‘Best District Commission’.
• Consumer Protection Act 2019 provides for e-filing of grievances where in consumers can file the grievances in consumer commissions electronically. So far e-filing has been introduced in 24 States / UTs and NCDRC.
• The following Rules/Regulations under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 have been notified :
I) Consumer Protection Search and Seizure and Compounding of Offenses by the Central Authority and crediting of Penalty Rules, 2020
II) Annual Accounts Rules relating to Central Consumer Protection Authority
III) Central Consumer Protection (Annual Report) Rules, 2021
IV) Regulations on submission of inquiry or investigation by the investigation wing of Central Consumer Protection Authority
V) Consumer Protection (Direct Selling) Rules, 2021
• Department celebrated World Consumer day with the theme Tackling Plastic Pollution on 15th March, 2021.
• The Department of Consumer Affairs celebrated the National Consumer Day, 2021 on 24th December, 2021 on line, presided over by Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Ministry of Textile. The theme of National Consumer Day was Consumer: Know your rights.
• During the celebration, following E-Books were released by the Hon’ble Minister:
i) Landmark judgments on Consumer Law and Practice
ii) Handbook on Mediation under Consumer Protection Act, 2019
iii) Handbook of E-filing before Consumer redressal Commission
• Besides above, Hon'ble Minister flagged off NTH Mobile Van for Drinking Water Testing.
LEGAL METROLOGY:-
i) Steps taken for Ease of Doing Business
• The Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011 have been amended vide GSR 149 (E) dated 3.3.2021 to make the provisions that:
• Such weights or measures which are used by the industries for their internal use and which do not affect the quantity delivered to the consumers or are not used in any transaction or for protection, shall not require re-verification.
• For adopting a uniform procedure throughout the country and to avoid double stamping of the same weights and measures in the interest of industries, the procedure for first time verification and stamping of weights and measures, sent from one State to another State, has been made
• The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India vide GSR No 779(E) dated 2.11.2021 has amended the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules 2011 for enhanced protection of Consumer Rights, ease of doing business and reducing the compliance burden. The requirement for standard pack sizes for various types of commodities have been omitted: this would reduce the compliance burden for the industries. To ensure that consumers are able to make an informed choice and for protection of Consumer rights, Unit Sale Price for all pre packed commodities meant for retail sale is introduced.
• The declaration of date of manufacture on the pre packed commodities have been made mandatory for imported commodities.
• The declaration of MRP on the pre packed commodities simplified.
• The declaration of quantity sold in numbers have been made simpler by easing out the manner in which the quantity in number can be expressed.
ii) Enforcement of Legal Metrology on the e commerce Platform
• During the last one year a number of notice have been issued to the e commerce companies and e market places for violation of the Legal Metrology Act 2009 and the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities), Rules 2011.
• The violation includes the country of origin, charging more than MRP etc. Around 82 companies have compounded till date with total compounding amount of around Rs 44.55 lakhs.
• Due to the enforcement actions on the e commerce companies, it is observed that the companies are now giving due diligence on the declarations on the e commerce platform.
iii) Implementation of Government Approved Test Centre
• The Legal Metrology (GATC) Rules, 2013 have been implemented, as the Government of India vide GSR no 95(E) dated 1st Feb 2021 have allowed the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories/ISO:IEC 17025:2017 accredited laboratories for calibration of weights and measures which are in conformity with the GATC rules.
• A list of around 70 labs have been provided by the NABL which can work as GATC. Further a draft application form for GATC and flowchart for application of GATC have been submitted by NABL.
• The NABL have been assigned the task of accepting the new applications from private NABL accredited laboratories. All the RRSLs of Legal Metrology have been assigned the status of deemed GATC who have started functioning as GATC.
iv) Digitization of the services of Legal Metrology through its online portal lm.doca.gov.in
• There are four services of Legal Metrology which have been digitized through the portal lm.doca.gov.in . This has allowed the applicant to apply online for these applications which have reduced the timeline for application and hassles of sending application by post and receiving the certificates though post.
• Earlier the entire process of nomination/ registration used to take about 25-30 days from sending the application by post and receiving of certificates, which has been reduced to 3 days. Similarly, the time taken for model approval have reduced from 6 to 9 months to 2 to 3 months.
• Further it has introduced the contactless applications with submission of fees through Bharat Kosh online which earlier on was very problematic through demand draft.
v) Inauguration of RRSL Varanasi
Under the Strengthening of RRSL & IILM scheme, The RRSL Varanasi Laboratory has been inaugurated by the Prime Minias a conglomerate of the various testing and calibration facilities shall be very beneficial for the industries like the textile, agricultural, automation and infrastructure etc along with the effective enforcement of Legal Metrology in the region. The laboratory building is ready for the inauguration and is expected to inculcate the feeling of confidence in the industries regarding their performance and production at par with the international standards. As in industrial production the accurate and precise measurement plays a major role for the overall quality. This will be in line with the vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat mission and Vocal for Local.
vi) Time Dissemination
The dissemination of time through five RRSLs and NPL project is going on for which the tender for the procurement of the time ensembles shall be done soon through the Global Tender Enquiry.
The department organized several activities under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Department of Consumer Affairs and the organisations under it have organised training programs lectures webinars and consumer awareness programs on various issues like drinking water, BIS standards, Hallmark, Consumer Protection, Independence of the country, Single Use Plastic, footwear, importance of standards for Nation building and e-commerce websites. These activities involved participation of educational institutions, Self-help Groups and industry bodies. Messages on MRP, pre- packaged commodities, National Consumer Helpline (NCH), BIS standard etc were disseminated through TV and social media. A Nukkad Natak was organised in the India International Trade Fair to create consumer awareness on hallmarking, BIS standards, NCH and importance of taking receipt after purchase. A hackathon on My gov portal was undertaken involving large number of software professionals to provide software solutions for Consumer Court Cases assessment and Legal Metrology registered and approved shops in an area.
• The Department will continue to organise consumer awareness activities like training programs lectures webinars Nukkad Natak and dissemination of messages on TV and social media. These activities will create awareness among consumers on various issues. The Department will celebrate its iconic week from 14th March 2022 to 20th March 2022. During this week, the Department will carry out consumer awareness involving participation of various stakeholders. The Department plans to undertake all India ranking of the District and State Consumer Commissions based on their performance and disposal of consumer court cases registered.
• Department has participated in the Exhibition on Good Governance Week from 20.12.2021 to 26.12.2021 organised by the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances under Adazi Ka Amrit Mahotsava.
In addition, special cleanliness drive was organized:
• A Special Drive on Cleanliness was organized during 2nd to 31st October 2021. All Sections and common areas were decongested and cleaned up during the drive. Old obsolete and unserviceable articles, office furniture and electronic waste were disposed of through auction, resulting in freeing of space measuring 3350 Sq.ft and realizing a sum of Rs.172,500/- deposited by the highest bidder. A total of 43,807 files and registers were reviewed and weeded out, and the statistics and photographs uploaded in the departmental portal as well as submitted to Department of Administrative Reforms & PG.
• The Department also organized a Consumer Awareness programme on 13th November 2021 at Constitution Club of India. During the event, Sections contributing to achieving the cleanliness targets were rewarded and Nukkad Natak by the departmental staff members on the theme of `Cleanliness’ and `Consumer Awareness’ were staged. Two such Nukkad Natak programmes were also performed at India Trade Fair Exhibition venue and Dilli Haat, INA on 26th November and 29th November 2021 respectively, by the departmental team on the same theme.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
ক্রেতা, খাদ্য এবং গণবণ্টন মন্ত্রকের অধীন উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক বিভাগের ২০২১ সালের বর্ষশেষের পর্যালোচনা
পিঁয়াজ, আলু এবং ডালের মতো উদ্যানজাত ফসলের মূল্যবৃদ্ধি কমাতে সংগ্রহ ও বিতরণের জন্য বাফার স্টক তৈরি করা হয়েছে
বাজারের জন্য ২.০৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন পেঁয়াজ বাফার হিসেবে রাখা হয়েছে
১ জানুয়ারি ২০২১ থেকে ২৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২১ পর্যন্ত হলমারকিং নিবন্ধীকরণের সংখ্যা ৩৪,৪৮৭ থেকে বেড়ে ১,২৫,৫৫৮ হয়েছে
০১/০১/২০২১ থেকে ২৫/১১/২০২১ পর্যন্ত সময়কালের মধ্যে ৫.৯৫ কটি হলমার্ক করা সোনা ও রুপার গহনা ও প্রত্নবস্তু তৈরি করা হয়েছে
প্রায় ৮২ টি সংস্থা লিগ্যাল মেট্রলজি অ্যাক্টের অধীনে প্রায় ৪৪.৫৫ লক্ষ টাকা চক্রবৃদ্ধি করেছে
30 DEC 2021 4:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
মূল্য পর্যবেক্ষণ থেকে শুরু করে মূল্য নিরীক্ষণ ও স্থিতিশীল করণের মাধ্যমে আইন লঙ্ঘনকারীদের বিরুদ্ধে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করতে উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক বিভাগ সারা বছর ধরে প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে তাদের সাহায্য করা হচ্ছে।
উপভোক্তা বিভাগের কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ ও অর্জন হল:
প্রাইম মনিটরিংয়ের ক্ষেত্রে, উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক বিভাগের মাধ্যমে প্রক্রিয়াটিকে শক্তিশালী করা হয়েছে।
মূল্য মনিটর সেল ২২টি নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় দ্রব্যের পাইকারি ও খুচরা মূল্য পর্যবেক্ষণ করেছে, (চাল, গম, আটা, ছোলার ডাল, অড়হর ডাল, উরদ ডাল, মুগ ডাল, মসুর ডাল, চিনি, গুড়, বাদাম তেল, সরিষার তেল, বনস্পতি। সূর্যমুখী তেল, সয়া তেল, পাম তেল, চা, দুধ, আলু, পেঁয়াজ, টমেটো এবং লবণ। সারা দেশে ছড়িয়ে থাকা ১৭৯ টি বাজার কেন্দ্র থেকে সংগৃহীত তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে এসবের দাম মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে সংগ্রহ করা হয়।
বর্তমান বছরের সাফল্যগুলি হচ্ছে-
* ৫৭ টি নতুন মূল্য রিপোর্টিং কেন্দ্র যোগ করা হয়েছে। এইভাবে, মূল্য রিপোর্টিং কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা ০১/০১/২০২১ তারিখে ১২২ টি থেকে বেড়ে এখন পর্যন্ত ১৭৯ টি হয়েছে।
* উল্লেখ্য, ১৯/০৮/২০২১ তারিখে মূল্য মনিটরিং সেলকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য স্কিমের অপারেশনাল নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে।
* মূল্য নিরীক্ষণ ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ১, ৪৭, ০১, ৯০৮ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে।
* তথ্যের জন্য মোবাইল অ্যাপ ১ জানুয়ারী, ২০২১ থেকে চালু করা হয়েছে। সমস্ত মূল্য সংগ্রহ কেন্দ্রে মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে দৈনিক মূল্য প্রতিবেদনে স্থানান্তরিত হয়েছে।
* ভবিষ্যদ্বাণীমূলক মূল্য পূর্বাভাস মডেল সক্রিয় বিশ্লেষণ এবং তারপরে প্রয়োজনীয় নীতি-স্তরের হস্তক্ষেপের জন্য তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
প্রাইম স্ট্যাবিলাইজেশন তহবিলের ক্ষেত্রে অনুরূপ প্রচেষ্টা করা হয়েছিল-
* কিছু উদ্যানজাত পণ্যের দাম বিশেষ করে পেঁয়াজ, আলু এবং ডালের দাম স্থিতিশীল নয়। ফসল কাটার সময় এবং তার পরেই, পাইকারি এবং খুচরা দামে একটি উত্থান- পতন সাধারণত পরিলক্ষিত হয়। সঞ্চিত মজুদ হ্রাসের সাথে সাথে দাম বাড়তে থাকে। পেঁয়াজ, আলু ও ডালের ক্ষেত্রে এ ঘটনা বেশি প্রকট। দামের ব্যাপকহারে বৃদ্ধি বা ওঠানামা করা উপভোক্তাদের প্রভাবিত করে। এসব পণ্যের দামের অস্বাভাবিক বৃদ্ধি খাদ্য খরচের বাজেট বৃদ্ধির মাধ্যমে উপভোক্তাদের প্রভাবিত করে। বিস্তৃত মূল্যের ওঠানামাও অনুমানের দিকে পরিচালিত করে যা খুচরা বাজারে দামকে আরও প্রভাবিত করে।
*উপভোক্তাদের অসুবিধা প্রশমিত করার জন্য, "মূল্য স্থিতিশীলতা তহবিল" ব্যবহার করে কৃষি-উদ্যানজাত পণ্য সংগ্রহ এবং বিতরণের জন্য বাফার স্টক তৈরি করা হয়েছে। ২০২০-২১ সময়ে পিএসএফ-এ নিম্নলিখিতগুলি বিষয়গুলি অর্জন করা হয়েছে-
১২.৮৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ডাল কৃষি সহযোগ এবং কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগ থেকে ডিওসিএ-তে স্থানান্তর করা হয়েছে।
পিএসএফ বাফার থেকে ৪.৯৪ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ডাল নিষ্পত্তি করা হয়েছে।
বাজারের হস্তক্ষেপের জন্য নির্মিত ২.০৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন পেঁয়াজ বাফার হিসেবে রয়েছে। দাম কমাতে বাফার থেকে পেঁয়াজ একটি লক্ষ্যমাত্রা এবং ক্রমাঙ্কিত পদ্ধতিতে ছেড়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকেও পেঁয়াজ দেওয়া হয়েছিল ২১ টাকা কেজি দরে গ্রাহকদের বিতরণের জন্য।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্য যোজনা এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত-এর অধীনে ডাল বিতরণের জন্য আন্তঃ-রাজ্য পরিবহন এবং ন্যায্য মূল্যের ডিলারের মার্জিনের জন্য প্রতিদান হিসাবে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে তহবিল গঠন করা।
উপভোক্তাদের অধিকার রক্ষার জন্য, বিভাগটি উপভোক্তা সচেতনতার দিকে অক্লান্ত প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক বিভাগ উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা জোরদার এবং সচেতনতা তৈরি করে উপভোক্তা এবং জনসাধারণের সুবিধার জন্য নীতি বাস্তবায়ন করে।
তথ্য প্রচারের গুরুত্ব অনুধাবন করে বিভাগটি "জাগো গ্রাহক জাগো" শিরোনামে দেশব্যাপী মাল্টিমিডিয়ার মাধ্যমে সচেতনতামূলক প্রচারণা চালাচ্ছে। সাধারণ বার্তাগুলির মাধ্যমে, উপভোক্তাদের প্রতারণামূলক অনুশীলন এবং প্রতিকার চাওয়ার পদ্ধতি সম্পর্কে সচেতন করা হয়।
উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা আইন, ২০১৯ এর মাধ্যমে সচেতনতার জন্য একটি মিডিয়া প্রচার চালানো হয়েছে। ল্যাপটপ ব্র্যান্ডিং, আবহাওয়া প্রতিবেদন বা সংবাদ প্রতিবেদনের ক্যাপশন, ডিডি নিউজে অ্যানিমেটেড বাগ লোগো দেওয়া বা ডিডি কিষাণ এবং দূরদর্শনের আঞ্চলিক চ্যানেলগুলির মাধ্যমে লাগাতার প্রচার চালানো হয়েছে।
উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা আইন, ২০১৯ অনুযায়ী, বিআইএস- মান, এমআরপি, মেয়াদ শেষ হওয়ার তারিখ, ন্যাশনাল কনজিউমার হেল্পলাইন (এনসিএইচ) প্রভৃতির বৈশিষ্ট্য সম্পর্কে উপভোক্তাদের শিক্ষিত করার জন্য লোকসভা টিভিতে স্ক্রোল বার্তা চালানো হয়েছিল।
উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা আইন, ২০১৯ অনুযায়ী, হলমার্ক, এমআরপি, মেয়াদ শেষ হওয়ার তারিখ প্রভৃতি বৈশিষ্ট্য সম্পর্কে উপভোক্তাদের শিক্ষিত করার জন্য আকাশবাণীর মাধ্যমে উত্তর-পূর্ব অঞ্চলে আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় স্পনসরড রেডিও প্রোগ্রাম (এসআরপি) চালানো হয়েছিল।
উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা আইন, ২০১৯-এর বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে অডিও এবং ভিডিও স্পট তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এই স্পটগুলি ২০ টি আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় ডাব করা হয়েছে। এই অডিও এবং ভিডিও স্পটগুলি, উপভোক্তাদের অভিযোগের প্রতিকারের প্রক্রিয়া এবং সোনার গহনাগুলির আইনি পরিমাপবিদ্যা এবং হলমার্কিংয়ের ভিডিও স্পটগুলির সাথে, "ভিডিও এবং অডিও" লিঙ্কের অধীনে উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক বিভাগের ওয়েবসাইটে পৃথক ভাষার ফোল্ডারে উপলব্ধ করা হয়েছে।
এগুলি https://jagograhakjago.gov.in/ConsumerAwareness/video/index.html এ অ্যাক্সেস করা যেতে পারে৷ এই বিশদ বিবরণগুলি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সরকার, আইনি পরিমাপবিদ্যার রাজ্য নিয়ন্ত্রক এবং স্বেচ্ছাসেবী ভোক্তা সংস্থাগুলির সাথে তাদের ব্যাপকভাবে ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার অনুরোধের সাথে ভাগ করা হয়েছে৷ উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা আইনে ক্রিয়েটিভ মুদ্রণ করণ, ডিপার্টমেন্ট অফ কনজিউমার অ্যাফেয়ার্সের অন্যান্য উদ্যোগগুলি ডিজাইন করা হয়েছে এবং "প্রিন্ট ক্রিয়েটিভস" লিঙ্কের অধীনে "প্রচার" এর অধীনে "সংস্থা এবং ইউনিট" ট্যাবের অধীনে উপলব্ধ করা হয়েছে। বিকল্পভাবে, সেগুলি https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/organisation-and-units/division/publicity/print-advertisements-এ অ্যাক্সেস করা যেতে পারে।
এই সম্পূর্ণ উপাদান (অডিও স্পট, ভিডিও স্পট এবং প্রিন্ট ক্রিয়েটিভ) তথ্য এবং আরও প্রচারের জন্য যে কোনও ব্যক্তি / সংস্থা ডাউনলোড করতে পারে।ভিডিও স্পট এবং প্রিন্ট ক্রিয়েটিভ) তথ্য এবং আরও প্রচারের জন্য যেকোনো ব্যক্তি/সংস্থা ডাউনলোড করতে পারেন।
ভিডিও স্পট এবং প্রিন্ট ক্রিয়েটিভ) তথ্য এবং আরও প্রচারের জন্য যেকোনো ব্যক্তি/সংস্থা ডাউনলোড করতে পারে।
বিভাগটি তপশিলি জাতি এবং আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত ও এনইআর এলাকায় অবস্থিত সিএসসিগুলির মাধ্যমে গ্রাহক সচেতনতার জন্য টিনের প্লেটে পোস্টার প্রদর্শন করে সারা দেশে কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টার (সিএসসি) ব্যবহার করছে। এই পোস্টারগুলি ভোক্তা সুরক্ষা আইন, ২০১৯ এর বৈশিষ্ট্য, প্যাকেজ করা পণ্যগুলিতে দেখা ঘোষণা, ভোক্তাদের অভিযোগ দায়ের করার পদ্ধতি ইত্যাদির উপর ভিত্তি করে তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
আইআরসিটিসি প্রতিদিনের টিকিট নিশ্চিতকরণ / বাতিলকরণ মেইল, ই-টিকিট এবং ব্যানার ট্রেন তালিকার শীর্ষে বার্তা প্রদর্শন করছে। এই বার্তাগুলি সোনার গহনার হলমার্কিং, ন্যাশনাল কনজিউমার হেল্পলাইন এবং ই-দাখিল সম্পর্কিত।
বিভাগের অধীনে অগ্রগামী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে একটি, ব্যুরো অফ ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস (বিআইএস)-এরও উল্লেখযোগ্য প্রশংসা রয়েছে।
ব্যুরো অফ ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস ব্যুরো অফ ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস অ্যাক্ট, ১৯৮৬-র অধীনে একটি বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা হিসাবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল ভারতীয় স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস ইনস্টিটিউশন (আইএসআই) এর সম্পদ এবং দায়ভার গ্রহণ করে যা ১৯৪৭ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল৷ ব্যুরোটির সদর দপ্তর রয়েছে দিল্লিতে। এটির ৫টি আঞ্চলিক অফিস, ৪১টি শাখা অফিস, ৮ টি পরীক্ষাগার এবং ১টি প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র বিশিষ্ট নেটওয়ার্ক রয়েছে।
ব্যুরো অফ ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যান্ডার্ড ( বি আই এস ) আইন-২০১৬,যা ২০১৭ সালের ১২ অক্টোবর থেকে কার্যকর হয়, পরবর্তীকালে গভর্নিং কাউন্সিল পুনর্গঠিত হয় এবং এর তৃতীয় সভা চলতি বছরের ১ মার্চ নতুনদিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
বিআইএস-এর ম্যান্ডেট হল এমন মান প্রণয়ন করা যা পণ্য ও পরিষেবার গুণমানকে উন্নীত করে। এই ব্যুরো, মান, উদীয়মান অঞ্চলে নতুন মান উন্নয়ন এবং গুণমান ও নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য পণ্য ও পরিষেবার সার্টিফিকেশন প্রদানের মাধ্যমে শিল্প ও পরিষেবা খাতে প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা প্রদান করে। বিআইএস এর প্রধান কার্যক্রমের কার্যকারিতা নিচে নির্দেশিত করা হয়েছে-
স্ট্যান্ডার্ড প্রণয়ন
২০২১ সালে, ১০২৮টি মান ( ৬২৪টি নতুন এবং ৪৭৪টি সংশোধিত ) প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছিল এবং ৩৪৮৪ টি মান পর্যালোচনা করা হয়েছিল৷ ২৫ নভেম্বর ২০২১ পর্যন্ত কার্যকর মানগুলির মোট সংখ্যা ২১৪৬৬। পরিষেবা সেক্টর ডিভিশন কাউন্সিলের অধীনে মোট ৮৯টি ভারতীয় মান প্রকাশিত হয়েছে।
২০২১ সালের ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত, বি আই এস হলো আই এস ও টেকনিক্যাল ম্যানেজমেন্ট বোর্ড এবং আইইসি স্ট্যান্ডার্ডাইজেশন ম্যানেজমেন্ট বোর্ডের সদস্য। আইএসওর- ৪৯০টি কারিগরি কমিটি/সাবকমিটি এবং আই ই সি-এর ১০২টি কারিগরি কমিটি/সাবকমিটি এবং ১৮৫ টি কারিগরি কমিটি রয়েছে। আইএসও এবং আইইসির ৬৯টি কারিগরি কমিটি/সাবকমিটি রয়েছে।
বি আই এস সফলভাবে ২০২২-২০২৪ মেয়াদের জন্য আই এস ও কাউন্সিলের সদস্যপদ লাভ করেছে।
বর্তমানে, বিআইএসের ৩১ টি সমঝোতা স্মারক এবং ৮ টি বিসিএ জাতীয় মান সংস্থা এবং অন্যান্য দেশের অন্যান্য মান উন্নয়ন সংস্থাগুলির সাথে স্বাক্ষরিত রয়েছে।
ব্যুরো অফ স্ট্যান্ডার্ড (ভারত) বর্তমানে অক্টোবর ২০২০ থেকে অক্টোবর ২০২৩ পর্যন্ত তিন বছরের মেয়াদের জন্য সার্সো টেকনিক্যাল ম্যানেজমেন্ট বোর্ডের চেয়ারম্যান।
ব্যুরো অফ ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস অ্যাক্ট, ২০১৬ এবং সেখানকার নিয়মগুলির অধীনে এবং বি আই এস (কনফর্মিটি অ্যাসেসমেন্ট) রেগুলেশনস, ২৯১৮-এর অধীনে একটি পণ্য সার্টিফিকেশন স্কিম পরিচালনা করে। শংসাপত্রের স্কিমটি স্বেচ্ছায় প্রকৃতির, ৩৮১টি পণ্যের মান ব্যতীত যা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিভিন্ন বিবেচনায় বাধ্যতামূলক।
১ জানুয়ারী ২০২১ থেকে আজ পর্যন্ত, ৪৩৫৬ টি নতুন লাইসেন্স দেওয়া হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ৭৭ টি পণ্য রয়েছে যা প্রথমবারের জন্য প্রকল্পের অধীনে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। বিআইএস সার্টিফিকেশন মার্ক স্কিমের আওতায় মোট ভারতীয় স্ট্যান্ডার্ডের সংখ্যা হল ১১০১টি । তারিখ অনুযায়ী দেশীয় নির্মাতাদের দ্বারা ধারণকৃত অপারেটিভ লাইসেন্সের মোট সংখ্যা হল ৩৯৯৫০টি ।
ফরেন ম্যানুফ্যাকচারার সার্টিফিকেশন স্কিম অনুযায়ী ৫৬ টি দেশের ১৩৮ টি ভিন্ন মানের বিপরীতে মোট অপারেটিভ লাইসেন্সের সংখ্যা ১০১০ টি। ০১ মার্চ ২০২১ থেকে মোট ৩৯ টি লাইসেন্স দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বাধ্যতামূলক নিবন্ধীকরণ স্কিম অনুযায়ী ১ মার্চ ২০২১ থেকে -এর অধীনে আজ অবধি ৪ হাজার টিরও বেশি লাইসেন্স এবং ভারতীয় এবং বিদেশী নির্মাতাদের কাছ থেকে প্রাপ্ত অন্তর্ভুক্তির জন্য ৭৫০০ টি অনুরোধ মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। অর্থো ফসফরিক অ্যাসিডের জন্য প্রথম লাইসেন্স ২০২১ সালের নভেম্বরে দেওয়া হয়েছিল।
হলমার্কিং-
১ জানুয়ারি ২০২১ থেকে ২৫ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত হলমারকিং ৩৪,৪৮৭ থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ১,২৫,৫৫৮ হয়েছে। যখন বিআইএস স্বীকৃত অ্যাসেইং এবং হলমারকিং সেন্টার একই সময়ে ৯৪৩ থেকে বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯৭৬। সোনা ও রূপার গহনা ও প্রত্নবস্তুর কোটি নিবন্ধীকরণ হলমার্ক করা হয়েছে।
স্বর্ণের গহনা/প্রত্নবস্তুর বাধ্যতামূলক হলমার্কিংয়ের জন্য মান নিয়ন্ত্রণ আদেশ ২৩ জুন ২০২১-এ সরকার জারি করেছে। ভারতের ২৫৬ টি জেলায় হলমার্কিং বাধ্যতামূলক করে যেখানে অন্তত একটি অ্যাসেইং এবং হলমার্কিং কেন্দ্র রয়েছে৷
বাধ্যতামূলক হলমার্কিং আদেশের বাস্তবায়নের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে, এএইচসি-তে অ্যাসেইং এবং হলমার্কিং কার্যক্রমের স্বয়ংক্রিয়করণের জন্য একটি নতুন অনলাইন সিস্টেম ছয় সংখ্যার এইচ ইউ আই ডি (হলমার্কিং ইউনিক আইডি) সমন্বিত নতুন হলমার্কের সাথে কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। হলমার্কিংয়ের জন্য এইচ ইউ আই ডি- ভিত্তিক সিস্টেম চালু হওয়ার পর থেকে, ২৫ নভেম্বর ২০২১ পর্যন্ত ৪.১১ কোটি সোনার গহনা/প্রত্নবস্তু হলমার্ক করা হয়েছে।
ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম সার্টিফিকেশন কনফার্মিটি অ্যাসেসমেন্ট - ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেমের অডিট এবং সার্টিফিকেশন প্রদানকারী সংস্থাগুলির জন্য প্রয়োজনীয়তা অনুসারে ১৯টি ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম সার্টিফিকেশন স্কিম পরিচালনা করে।
কোয়ালিটি ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম সার্টিফিকেশন স্কিম, এনভায়রনমেন্টাল ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম সার্টিফিকেশন স্কিম এবং ফুড সেফটি ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম সার্টিফিকেশন স্কিম ন্যাশনাল অ্যাক্রিডিটেশন বোর্ড ফর সার্টিফিকেশন বডিজ দ্বারা স্ট্যান্ডার্ড আই এস ও/আই ই সি ১৭০২১ এর বিপরীতে স্বীকৃত হয়েছে।
বিআইএস যথাক্রমে আইএস/আইএসও ৪৫০০১ এবং আইএস/আই এস ও ৫০০১ অনুযায়ী অকুপেশনাল হেলথ অ্যান্ড সেফটি ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম এবং এনার্জি ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম- এর সার্টিফিকেশন স্কিমগুলির স্বীকৃতির জন্য এন এ বি সি বি-তে আবেদন করেছে।
খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা ও মান (খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা অডিটিং) রেগুলেশন, ২০১৮ অনুযায়ী খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা অডিটিং এজেন্সি হিসেবে ব্যুরো অফ ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যান্ডার্ড এর স্বীকৃতি পুনর্নবীকরণ করা হয়েছে নিম্নলিখিত ক্ষেত্রগুলির জন্য-
* খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ,
দুগ্ধ, অন্যান্য সেক্টর (প্যাকেজড ড্রিংকিং ওয়াটার, বাদাম, মশলা, বেকারি, ভোজ্য তেল, ফল এবং সবজি প্রক্রিয়াজাতকরণ, খাওয়ার জন্য প্রস্তুত/রান্না ইত্যাদি সহ)
* খাদ্য স্টোরেজ/ওয়্যার হাউস/কোল্ড স্টোরেজ
২৫ নভেম্বর ২০২১ পর্যন্ত, ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম সার্টিফিকেশন স্কিমগুলির অধীনে মোট ১২৩৬ টি অপারেটিভ লাইসেন্স বিদ্যমান।
* ল্যাবরেটরি-
আটটি বিআইএস পরীক্ষাগারে রাসায়নিক, মাইক্রোবায়োলজিক্যাল, বৈদ্যুতিক এবং যান্ত্রিক প্রয়োজনীয়তার ক্ষেত্রে পণ্য পরীক্ষার সুবিধা রয়েছে। পণ্য পরীক্ষার পাশাপাশি, বিআইএস চেন্নাই, সাহিবাবাদ এবং কলকাতায় সোনার পরীক্ষাগার স্থাপন করেছে। চেন্নাইয়ের গোল্ড অ্যাসেয়িং ল্যাব একটি রেফারেল ল্যাব এবং এটি রূপার গহনা পরীক্ষা করে।
মুম্বাই, কলকাতা, চেন্নাই, মোহালি এবং সাহিবাবাদের ল্যাবরেটরিগুলি ন্যাশনাল অ্যাক্রিডিটেশন বোর্ড ফর টেস্টিং অ্যান্ড ক্যালিব্রেশন ল্যাবরেটরিজ দ্বারা স্বীকৃত হয়েছে।
* পাদুকা পণ্যগুলির জন্য পরীক্ষার সুবিধাযুক্ত সেন্ট্রাল ল্যাবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে এবং সম্ভবত ইস্টার্ন রিজিওনাল ল্যাব, কলকাতায় ডিসেম্বর' ২১ এর মধ্যে সম্পন্ন হবে। বিআইএস সেন্ট্রাল ল্যাবরেটরিতে এনার্জি মিটারের জন্য পরীক্ষার সুবিধা ইনস্টল করা হয়েছে।
* নতুন উদ্যোগ-
ল্যাবরেটরি ইনফরমেশন ম্যানেজমেন্ট সফটওয়্যার উন্নয়ন।
বিআইএস ল্যাব দ্বারা স্কুল, কলেজ এবং শিল্পের সাথে ইন্টারেক্টিভ সেশনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
জেলা প্রশাসনের সাথে ভাগ করা ২২৬ টি আইএসএস এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভাগগুলির সাথে ভাগ করা ৬৯২ টি আইএসএসের গ্যাপ বিশ্লেষণ শুরু করা হয়েছে।
তথ্য প্রযুক্তি সেবা
স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস পোর্টালটিকে "আপনার স্ট্যান্ডার্ড জানুন" এর মতো নতুন বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি যুক্ত করার জন্য উন্নত করা হয়েছিল যা সমস্ত মান সম্পর্কিত ডেটা এবং নথিগুলি অ্যাক্সেস করার জন্য একটি ওয়ান-স্টপ সমাধান প্রদান করে। স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস পোর্টালে বাস্তবায়িত আরেকটি বৈশিষ্ট্য হল "সাপ্তাহিক বুলেটিন" মান প্রণয়ন ইত্যাদিতে চলমান কার্যকলাপ সম্পর্কে তথ্য অ্যাক্সেস করার জন্য।
এনগেজমেন্ট এবং স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস প্রমোশন অ্যাক্টিভিটি, কমপ্লেন্ট ম্যানেজমেন্ট এবং এনফোর্সমেন্ট অ্যাক্টিভিটিগুলো পূরণ করা যায়। পোর্টালটি এনজিও/উপভোক্তা সংস্থাগুলিকে বিআইএস-এর দ্বারা প্রদত্ত কার্যক্রম বা প্রোগ্রামগুলি গ্রহণ করার জন্য বিআইএস-এর সাথে নিবন্ধন করতে সহায়তা করে।
বিভিন্ন স্টেকহোল্ডারদের উদীয়মান প্রশিক্ষণের চাহিদা মেটাতে বিআইএস দ্বারা একটি প্রশিক্ষণ পোর্টাল তৈরি করা হয়েছে। রিয়েল টাইমে চালান তৈরি করতে পোর্টালটিকে জিএসটি পোর্টালের সাথে সংযুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
এইচআর, ফিনান্স, অ্যাকাউন্টস এবং স্টোরের কার্যক্রম পরিচালনার জন্য একটি পোর্টাল রয়েছে।
ভোক্তা বিষয়ক ও জনসংযোগ
ভোক্তাদের জন্য এপ্রিল থেকে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত সারা দেশে আঞ্চলিক অফিস/শাখা অফিস দ্বারা ৪৬২টি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড প্রমোশন প্রোগ্রাম সংগঠিত হয়েছিল।
২০২১ সালের এপ্রিল থেকে নভেম্বরের মধ্যে জুয়েলার্স/কারিগরদের জন্য সচেতনতামূলক প্রোগ্রাম সহ শিল্প কার্যক্রম সহ ৭৭৪ টি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড প্রচার কার্যক্রম পরিচালিত হয়েছিল।
বিআইএস এপ্রিল থেকে নভেম্বর ২০২১ এর মধ্যে কলেজ এবং কারিগরি ইনস্টিটিউটের শিক্ষার্থী এবং অনুষদের জন্য ২৮৪ টি কার্যক্রমের আয়োজন করেছে।
এপ্রিল থেকে নভেম্বর ২০২১ এর মধ্যে, বিআইএস প্রাথমিক স্টেকহোল্ডার হিসাবে সরকারের সাথে ৩৫৪টি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড প্রচার কার্যক্রম পরিচালনা করেছে।
দেশে একটি শক্তিশালী গুণমান ইকোসিস্টেম তৈরি করার উপায় হিসাবে ভারতীয় মানকে ব্যবহার করার জন্য এবং রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ নিশ্চিত করার মাধ্যমে ভোক্তাদের স্বার্থ রক্ষা করার জন্য ৮টি রাজ্যে স্ট্যান্ডার্ডাইজেশন সম্পর্কিত রাজ্য স্তরের কমিটিগুলি গঠন করা হয়েছে।
প্রণয়ন এবং মান ব্যবহার-
২৫ ই নভেম্বর ২০২১ পর্যন্ত সারা দেশে ৮৫ টি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড ক্লাব তৈরি করা হয়েছে ।
বিআইএস প্রত্যয়িত পণ্যের গুণমান সম্পর্কিত ২১১টি অভিযোগ, বিআইএস স্ট্যান্ডার্ড মার্কের অননুমোদিত ব্যবহার এবং মান নিয়ন্ত্রণ আদেশ লঙ্ঘন করা হয়েছে এবং ১৪৫টি অভিযোগের প্রতিকার করা হয়েছে।
বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক ও শাখা অফিসের অধীনে বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে এই বিভাগের ১৭১ টি অভিযোগ তদন্তের অধীনে রয়েছে। এছাড়াও, বিআইএস বছরে সিপিগ্রামস পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে প্রাপ্ত ২২১ টি অভিযোগের প্রতিকার করেছে।
বিআইএস অসাধু নির্মাতাদের দ্বারা বিআইএস স্ট্যান্ডার্ড মার্কের অননুমোদিত ব্যবহার রোধ করতে প্রয়োগকারী কার্যকলাপ পরিচালনা করে । বছরে, বিআইএস বিআইএস স্ট্যান্ডার্ড মার্কের অপব্যবহারকারী নির্মাতাদের প্রাঙ্গনে ৬৫টি অনুসন্ধান ও বাজেয়াপ্ত অভিযান পরিচালনা করে এবং জাল বিআইএস স্ট্যান্ডার্ড মার্ক বহনকারী উপাদান জব্দ করেছে।
সাধারণ ভোক্তাদের মধ্যে আইএসআই মার্ক এবং হলমার্ক প্রচার করার জন্য, বিআইএস সদর দপ্তর, আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় এবং শাখা অফিসগুলি প্রিন্ট, ইলেকট্রনিক, আউটডোর এবং ডিজিটাল মিডিয়ার মাধ্যমে বেশ কয়েকটি প্রচার কার্যক্রম গ্রহণ করেছে।
উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষার দিকেও বিভাগটি বেশ কয়েকটি পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে-
* আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব', প্রগতিশীল ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উদযাপন এবং স্মরণ করার জন্য ভারত সরকারের একটি উদ্যোগ। ১২ মার্চ, ২০২১-এ পতাকাবাহী হয়েছিল, যা ১৫ ই আগস্ট, ২০২৩-এ শেষ হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা কর্তৃপক্ষের বিস্তৃত আদেশ হল উপভোক্তাদের অধিকার লঙ্ঘন, অন্যায্য বাণিজ্য অনুশীলন এবং জনসাধারণ এবং উপভোক্তাদের স্বার্থের প্রতি ক্ষতিকর, মিথ্যা বা বিভ্রান্তিকর বিজ্ঞাপন এবং উপভোক্তাদের অধিকারের প্রচার, সুরক্ষা এবং প্রয়োগ করা সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলি নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা।
ভারতের ৭৫ বছরের স্বাধীনতার স্মারক উপলক্ষকে স্মরণ করার জন্য, সিসিপিএ কিছু ক্রিয়াকলাপ শুরু করেছে, যা উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক বিভাগের বৃহত্তর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সাথে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ, একটি ঝামেলামুক্ত, সস্তা, দ্রুত, মানসম্পন্ন ভোক্তাদের অভিযোগের সমাধান এবং উপভোক্তাদের অধিকার বজায় রাখার জন্য একটি নিরাপদ পণ্য।
সেন্ট্রাল কনজিউমার প্রোটেকশন অথরিটি, স্টেকহোল্ডারদের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে, পেনডেন্সি কমাতে কনজিউমার কমিশনগুলির প্যান ইন্ডিয়া র‌্যাঙ্কিং তৈরি করেছে মধ্যস্থতা, লোক আদালতের আয়োজন, ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং এর মাধ্যমে শুনানি ইত্যাদির মাধ্যমে মুলতুবি মামলা নিষ্পত্তি সমন্বিত প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়েছে।
'বিশ্ব উপভোক্তা অধিকার দিবসে' ১৫/৩/ ২০২২ থেকে ২২/০৩/২২ পর্যন্ত উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক বিভাগ দ্বারা উদযাপন করা হবে। রাজ্য কমিশন এবং জেলা কমিশনগুলির কর্মক্ষমতা মূল্যায়নের উদ্দেশ্যে, র‌্যাঙ্কিংয়ের পরামিতি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। নিষ্পত্তি এবং প্রাপ্ত স্কোরের শতাংশের উপর ভিত্তি করে, রাজ্য এবং জেলা কমিশনগুলিকে র‌্যাঙ্কিং পরামিতি অনুসারে স্থান দেওয়া হবে এবং 'সেরা রাজ্য কমিশন' এবং 'সেরা জেলা কমিশন' প্রদান করা হবে।
এখনও পর্যন্ত ২৪ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এবং এন সি ডি আর সি-তে ই-ফাইলিং চালু করা হয়েছে৷
উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা আইন, ২০১৯ এর অধীনে নিম্নলিখিত বিধি/বিধানগুলি সম্পর্কে বিজ্ঞপ্তি দেওয়া হয়েছে:
১) কেন্দ্রীয় কর্তৃপক্ষ দ্বারা উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা অনুসন্ধান ও অপরাধের জটিলতা এবং জরিমানা বিধি, ২০২০।
২) কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা কর্তৃপক্ষ সম্পর্কিত বার্ষিক হিসাব বিধি৷
৩) কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা (বার্ষিক প্রতিবেদন) নিয়ম, ২০২১
৪) কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা কর্তৃপক্ষের তদন্ত শাখা দ্বারা তদন্ত বা তদন্ত জমা দেওয়ার নিয়ম
৫) উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা (সরাসরি বিক্রয়) নিয়ম, ২০২১
জাতীয় উপভোক্তা দিবসে ২০২১-এর প্রতিপাদ্য বিষয় ছিল- উপভোক্তা আপনার অধিকার জানুন। গত বছর মাননীয় কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী নিম্নলিখিত ই-বুকগুলি প্রকাশ করেছিলেন:
১) উপভোক্তা আইন এবং অনুশীলনের উপর যুগান্তকারী রায়।
২) উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা আইন, ২০১৯ এর অধীনে মধ্যস্থতা সংক্রান্ত হ্যান্ডবুক।
৩) কনজিউমার রিড্রেসাল কমিশনের সামনে ই-ফাইলিং এর হ্যান্ডবুক।
আইনি পরিমাপ:-
১) ব্যবসা করার সুবিধার জন্য নেওয়া পদক্ষেপ।
ওজন বা পরিমাপ যা শিল্পগুলি তাদের অভ্যন্তরীণ ব্যবহারের জন্য ব্যবহার করে এবং যেগুলি ভোক্তাদের কাছে সরবরাহ করা পরিমাণকে প্রভাবিত করে না বা কোনও লেনদেনে বা সুরক্ষার জন্য ব্যবহার করা হয় না, তাদের পুনরায় যাচাইকরণের প্রয়োজন হবে না।
সারা দেশে একটি অভিন্ন পদ্ধতি গ্রহণ করার জন্য এবং শিল্পের স্বার্থে একই ওজন এবং পরিমাপের দ্বিগুণ স্ট্যাম্পিং এড়াতে, প্রথমবার যাচাইকরণ এবং ওজন এবং পরিমাপের স্ট্যাম্পিংয়ের পদ্ধতি, এক রাজ্য থেকে অন্য রাজ্যে পাঠানো হয়েছে।
ভোক্তা বিষয়ক বিভাগ, ভারত সরকার ২/১১/২০২১ তারিখের জিএসআর নম্বর ৭৭৯(ই) দ্বারা উপভোক্তা অধিকারের বর্ধিত সুরক্ষা, ব্যবসা করার সহজতা এবং সম্মতির বোঝা কমানোর জন্য আইনি পরিমাপবিদ্যা (প্যাকেজড কমোডিটি) বিধিমালা ২০১১ সংশোধন করেছে৷ বিভিন্ন ধরণের পণ্যের জন্য স্ট্যান্ডার্ড প্যাক আকারের প্রয়োজনীয়তা বাদ দেওয়া হয়েছে: এটি শিল্পের জন্য সম্মতির বোঝা কমিয়ে দেবে। ভোক্তারা যাতে সচেতন পছন্দ করতে সক্ষম হয় তা নিশ্চিত করতে এবং ভোক্তা অধিকার সুরক্ষার জন্য, খুচরা বিক্রয়ের জন্য সমস্ত প্রাক-প্যাকড পণ্যগুলির জন্য ইউনিট বিক্রয় মূল্য চালু করা হয়েছে।
আমদানিকৃত পণ্যের জন্য প্রি-প্যাক করা পণ্যগুলিতে উত্পাদনের তারিখ ঘোষণা বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে।
প্রি-প্যাক করা পণ্যের উপর এম আর পি-র ঘোষণা সরলীকৃত।
সংখ্যায় বিক্রি হওয়া পরিমাণের ঘোষণাকে সহজতর করা হয়েছে যে পদ্ধতিতে সংখ্যায় পরিমাণ প্রকাশ করা যায়।
২( ই-কমার্স প্ল্যাটফর্মে লিগ্যাল মেট্রোলজির প্রয়োগ।
গত এক বছরে লিগ্যাল মেট্রোলজি অ্যাক্ট ২০০৯ এবং লিগ্যাল মেট্রোলজি (প্যাকেজড কমোডিটিস), বিধিমালা ২০১১ লঙ্ঘনের জন্য ই-কমার্স কোম্পানি এবং ই-মার্কেট প্লেসগুলিতে বেশ কয়েকটি নোটিশ জারি করা হয়েছে।
লঙ্ঘনের মধ্যে রয়েছে উৎপত্তির দেশ, এমআরপির চেয়ে বেশি চার্জ করা ইত্যাদি। প্রায় ৮২ টি কোম্পানি এখন পর্যন্ত চক্রবৃদ্ধি করেছে যার মোট চক্রবৃদ্ধি পরিমাণ প্রায় ৪৪.৫৫ লাখ টাকা।
ই-কমার্স কোম্পানিগুলির উপর প্রয়োগকারী পদক্ষেপগুলির কারণে, এটি লক্ষ্য করা যায় যে কোম্পানিগুলি এখন ই-কমার্স প্ল্যাটফর্মে ঘোষণাগুলির উপর যথাযথ মনোযোগ দিচ্ছে৷
৩) সরকার অনুমোদিত পরীক্ষা কেন্দ্র বাস্তবায়ন
লিগ্যাল মেট্রোলজি বিধিমালা, ২০১৩ কার্যকর করা হয়েছে, কারণ ভারত সরকার ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২১ তারিখের জি এস আর নম্বর ৯৫(ই) দ্বারা টেস্টিং এবং ক্যালিব্রেশন ল্যাবরেটরিজ পরীক্ষাগারগুলির জন্য জাতীয় স্বীকৃতি বোর্ডকে অনুমতি দিয়েছে৷ ওজন এবং পরিমাপের ক্রমাঙ্কনের জন্য যা জি এ টি সি'র নিয়মের সাথে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ।
এন এ বি এল প্রায় ৭০ টি ল্যাবের একটি তালিকা প্রদান করেছে যা জি এ টি সি হিসাবে কাজ করতে পারে।
এনএবিএল-কে বেসরকারি এনএবিএল স্বীকৃত পরীক্ষাগার থেকে নতুন আবেদন গ্রহণ করার দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। লিগ্যাল মেট্রোলজির সমস্ত আরআরএসএলকে ডিমিড জি এ টি সি'র মর্যাদা দেওয়া হয়েছে যারা জি এ টি সি হিসাবে কাজ শুরু করেছে।
৪) অনলাইন পোর্টাল lm.doca.gov.in এর মাধ্যমে আইনি পরিমাপবিদ্যার পরিষেবাগুলির ডিজিটালাইজেশন
লিগ্যাল মেট্রোলজির চারটি পরিষেবা রয়েছে যা lm.doca.gov.in পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে ডিজিটাল করা হয়েছে। এটি আবেদনকারীকে এই অ্যাপ্লিকেশনগুলির জন্য অনলাইনে আবেদন করার অনুমতি দিয়েছে যা আবেদনের সময়সীমা হ্রাস করেছে এবং ডাকযোগে আবেদন পাঠানোর এবং পোস্টে শংসাপত্র গ্রহণের ঝামেলা কমিয়েছে।
আগে মনোনয়ন/নিবন্ধনের পুরো প্রক্রিয়ায় ডাকযোগে আবেদন পাঠানো এবং সার্টিফিকেট প্রাপ্তির জন্য প্রায় ২৫- ৩০ দিন সময় লাগত, যা কমিয়ে ৩ দিন করা হয়েছে। একইভাবে, মডেল অনুমোদনের সময় ৬ থেকে ৯ মাসের বদলে ২ থেকে ৩ মাস করা হয়েছে।
আরও এটি ভারত কোশ অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে ফি জমা সহ যোগাযোগহীন অ্যাপ্লিকেশনগুলি চালু করেছে যা আগে ডিমান্ড ড্রাফ্টের মাধ্যমে খুব সমস্যাযুক্ত ছিল।
৫) আর আর এস এল- বারাণসীর উদ্বোধন।
আর আর এস এল এবং আই আই এল এম স্কিমের শক্তিশালীকরণের অধীনে, আর আর এস এল বারাণসী ল্যাবরেটরিটি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দ্বারা উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষা এবং ক্রমাঙ্কন সুবিধাগুলির একটি সমষ্টি যা টেক্সটাইল, কৃষি, স্বয়ংক্রিয়করণ এবং পরিকাঠামো ইত্যাদির মতো শিল্পগুলির জন্য কার্যকরী সহ খুব উপকারী হবে। এই অঞ্চলে আইনি পরিমাপবিদ্যার প্রয়োগ। ল্যাবরেটরি ভবনটি উদ্বোধনের জন্য প্রস্তুত এবং আন্তর্জাতিক মানের সাথে সমতুল্যভাবে তাদের কর্মক্ষমতা এবং উৎপাদন সম্পর্কে শিল্পগুলির মধ্যে আস্থার অনুভূতি জাগাবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। শিল্প উৎপাদনের মতো সঠিক এবং সুনির্দিষ্ট পরিমাপ সামগ্রিক মানের জন্য একটি প্রধান ভূমিকা পালন করে। এটি আত্মনির্ভর ভারত মিশন এবং স্থানীয়দের জন্য ভোকালের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সাথে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ হবে।
৬) সময় প্রচার-
পাঁচটি আরআরএসএল এবং এনপিএল প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে সময়ের প্রচার চলছে যার জন্য টাইম এনসেম্বল সংগ্রহের জন্য টেন্ডার শীঘ্রই গ্লোবাল টেন্ডার তদন্তের মাধ্যমে করা হবে।
বিভাগটি আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অধীনে বেশ কয়েকটি কার্যক্রমের আয়োজন করেছে।
উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক বিভাগ এবং এর আওতাধীন সংস্থাগুলি পানীয় জল, বিআইএস মান, হলমার্ক, ভোক্তা সুরক্ষা, দেশের স্বাধীনতা, একক ব্যবহার প্লাস্টিক, জুতো, জাতির জন্য মানদণ্ডের গুরুত্বের মতো বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ প্রোগ্রাম লেকচার ওয়েবিনার এবং ভোক্তা সচেতনতা প্রোগ্রামের আয়োজন করেছে। নির্মাণ এবং ই-কমার্স ওয়েবসাইট. এই কার্যক্রমে শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী এবং শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির অংশগ্রহণ জড়িত। প্রি-প্যাকেজ করা পণ্য, ন্যাশনাল কনজিউমার হেল্পলাইন, বি আই এস স্ট্যান্ডার্ড ইত্যাদি সম্পর্কিত বার্তাগুলি টিভি এবং সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ার মাধ্যমে ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছিল। হলমার্কিং, বিআইএস মান, এনসিএইচ এবং ক্রয়ের পরে রসিদ নেওয়ার গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে ভোক্তাদের সচেতনতা তৈরি করতে ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য মেলায় একটি নুক্কাদ নাটকের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। মাই গভ পোর্টালে একটি হ্যাকাথন করা হয়েছিল যেখানে বিপুল সংখ্যক সফ্টওয়্যার পেশাদারদের জড়িত করে ভোক্তা আদালতের মামলার মূল্যায়ন এবং আইনি পরিমাপবিদ্যা নিবন্ধিত এবং অনুমোদিত দোকানগুলির জন্য সফ্টওয়্যার সমাধান প্রদান করা হয়েছিল।
বিভাগটি ভোক্তা সচেতনতামূলক কর্মকান্ডের আয়োজন চালিয়ে যাবে যেমন প্রশিক্ষণ প্রোগ্রাম লেকচার ওয়েবিনার নুক্কাদ নাটক এবং টিভি ও সোশ্যাল মিডিয়াতে বার্তা প্রচার। এসব কার্যক্রম বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে ভোক্তাদের মধ্যে সচেতনতা সৃষ্টি করবে। বিভাগটি ১৪ মার্চ ২০২২ থেকে ২০ মার্চ ২০২২ পর্যন্ত তার আইকনিক সপ্তাহ উদযাপন করবে৷ এই সপ্তাহে, বিভাগ বিভিন্ন স্টেকহোল্ডারদের অংশগ্রহণের সাথে জড়িত ভোক্তা সচেতনতা চালাবে৷ বিভাগটি জেলা এবং রাজ্য উপভোক্তা কমিশনগুলির কর্মক্ষমতা এবং নথিভুক্ত ভোক্তা আদালতের মামলাগুলির নিষ্পত্তির উপর ভিত্তি করে সর্বভারতীয় রাঙ্কিং করার পরিকল্পনা করেছে৷