महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
वर्ष अखेर आढावा -2021: महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिलांचे विवाहाचे वय 18 वरून 21 वर्षांपर्यंत वाढवण्यासाठी बाल विवाह प्रतिबंध (सुधारणा) कायदा विधेयक , 2021 लोकसभेत मांडण्यात आले.
राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर जन्माच्या वेळचे लिंग गुणोत्तर (SRB)19 गुणांनी सुधारले, 2014-15 मधील 918 वरून 2020-21 मध्ये 937 वर पोहचले
पूरक पोषणावर वास्तविक वेळेत देखरेख सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी पोषण ट्रॅकर सुरु करण्यात आले
गरोदर महिला आणि स्तनदा महिलांसाठी प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना योजने अंतर्गत 2 कोटींहून अधिक लाभार्थीना लाभ
कोविड महामारीमुळे अनाथ झालेल्या मुलांना मदत करण्यासाठी लाभार्थ्यांची नोंदणी आणि ओळख पटवण्यासाठी पीएम केअर फॉर चिल्ड्रेन योजनेसाठी वेब पोर्टल सुरू करण्यात आले
54 लाखांहून अधिक महिलांना वन स्टॉप सेंटर योजनेंतर्गत मदत पुरवण्यात आली
रेल्वे स्थानकांव्यतिरिक्त बस स्थानकावरही चाइल्डलाइन (1098) सेवा सुरू करण्यात आल्या
महिला आणि मुलांमधील कुपोषण दूर करण्यासाठी पूरक पोषण कार्यक्रमांतर्गत राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 100% पौष्टिक तांदूळ वितरित करण्याचा निर्णय
बाल न्याय (मुलांची काळजी आणि संरक्षण) कायद्यांतर्गत अंमलबजावणी आणि देखरेख यंत्रणा मजबूत करण्यासाठी कायद्यात सुधारणा
दत्तक मुलाला परदेशात नेण्याची इच्छा असलेल्यांसाठी हिंदू दत्तक आणि देखभाल कायदा, 1956 अंतर्गत दत्तक घेतलेल्या मुलांसाठी दत्तक प्रक्रियेचे सरलीकरण
27 DEC 2021 11:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 डिसेंबर 2021
महिला आणि बालकांचा विकास, काळजी आणि संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी तसेच त्यांचा पूर्ण क्षमतेने विकास व्हावा यासाठी महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाने विविध योजना, कायदे, कार्यपद्धती सुलभीकरण, जनजागृती आणि शिक्षण, पोषण, संस्थात्मक आणि कायदेशीर सहाय्य सुलभ करण्यासाठी अनेक उपक्रमांद्वारे विविध उपाययोजना हाती घेतल्या आहेत. 2021 या वर्षातील महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाचे प्रमुख उपक्रम/कामगिरी पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
महिलांच्या विवाहाचे वय: महिलांचे विवाहाचे वय 18 वरून 21 वर्षांपर्यंत वाढवण्यासाठी बालविवाह बंदी कायदा (सुधारणा) 2021 विधेयक लोकसभेत 21.12.2021 रोजी सादर करण्यात आले.
बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढाओ : ही योजना संपूर्ण भारतात राबवली जात आहे आणि देशभरातील 640 जिल्हे (जनगणना 2011 नुसार) समाविष्ट आहेत. 640 जिल्ह्यांपैकी 405 जिल्हे बहु-क्षेत्रीय हस्तक्षेपांतर्गत जिल्हा दंडाधिकारी आणि जिल्हाधिकारी यांच्या थेट देखरेखीखाली आणि सर्व 640जिल्ह्यांमध्ये समर्थन आणि प्रसारमाध्यम मोहिमेद्वारे योजना राबवली जात आहे. परिणामी जन्माच्या वेळच्या लिंग गुणोत्तरात राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर 19 गुणांनी सुधारणा होऊन , 2014-15 वरील 918 वरून 2020-21 मध्ये 937 पर्यंत गेले.
पोषण ट्रॅकर: महिला आणि मुलांमधील पोषणाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, पारदर्शक आणि सक्षम वातावरण तयार केले जात आहे ज्यामुळे आरोग्य, निरोगीपणा आणि प्रतिकारक्ती वाढेल. पोषण ट्रॅकर ऍप्लिकेशन हे अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या आधारे पूरक पोषणावर वास्तविक वेळेत देखरेख सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि सेवांचे त्वरित निरीक्षण आणि व्यवस्थापनासाठी माहिती प्रदान करण्यासाठी तयार करण्यात आले आहे. 24.12.2021 पर्यंत ,12.27 लाख अंगणवाड्या पोषण ट्रॅकरवर डेटा अपलोड करत असून यामध्ये अंदाजे 9.85 कोटी लाभार्थीचा समावेश आहे.
प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना : या योजनेत गरोदर महिला आणि स्तनपान करणाऱ्या मातांच्या बँक/पोस्ट ऑफिस खात्यात थेट 5,000/- रुपयांपर्यंत रोख प्रोत्साहन तीन हप्त्यांमध्ये थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणाद्वारे देण्याची कल्पना आहे. वेतन भरपाईद्वारे महिला सक्षमीकरण आणि आरोग्याकडे लक्ष देण्याची वृत्ती प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी हा उपाय आहे. 24.12.2021 पर्यंत, 2.17 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना लाभ झाला असून या योजनेअंतर्गत 9,457 कोटी रुपये मिळाले आहेत.
कोविड-19 मुळे संकटात सापडलेल्या मुलांसाठी पीएम केअर्स निधी - 11.03.2020 पासून कोविड -19 महामारीमुळे दोन्ही पालक किंवा कायदेशीर पालक किंवा दत्तक पालक गमावले आहेत अशा मुलांना मदत करण्यासाठी लाभार्थ्यांची नोंदणी आणि ओळख पटवण्यासाठी pmcaresforchildren.in हे वेब पोर्टल 15.07.2021 रोजी सुरु करण्यात आले आहे. या पोर्टलनुसार, 24.12.2021 पर्यंत 6,098 अर्जाची नोंदणी झालीअसून त्यापैकी 3,481 अर्ज जिल्हा दंडाधिकार्यांनी मंजूर केले आहेत आणि या योजनेंतर्गत 3275 लाभार्थ्यांसाठी टपाल कार्यालयात खाते उघडण्यात आलेआहे. योजनेची मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे : https://wcd.nic.in/acts/pm-cares-children-scheme-guidelines वर उपलब्ध आहेत.
वन स्टॉप सेंटर्स: हिंसाचारामुळे प्रभावित झालेल्या आणि मदतीची गरज असलेल्या महिलांसाठी, एका छताखाली विविध एकात्मिक सेवा पुरवल्या जात आहेत, यामध्ये 34 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 704 वन स्टॉप सेंटर किंवा सखी केंद्रांद्वारे पोलिस, वैद्यकीय आणि कायदेशीर मदत आणि समुपदेशन तसेच मनोवैज्ञानिक -सामाजिक समुपदेशन यांचा समावेश आहे.
निर्भया निधी : 26.03.2021 रोजी अधिकार्यांच्या अधिकारप्राप्त समितीची बैठक झाली , ज्यामध्ये यापूर्वी मंजूर केलेल्या प्रकल्प/योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या स्थितीचा आढावा घेण्याबरोबरच,समितीने कर्तव्य बजावणारे , वाहनचालक यांना प्रशिक्षण , मानसिक आरोग्य, पीडितांना वेळेवर नुकसान भरपाई, पोलीस मदत केंद्र, अल्पवयीन मुलींना मदत आणि निवारा मदत इ.यासारख्या विविध पैलूंवर महिलांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी आणि संरक्षणासाठी हाती घेतलेल्या 16 उपक्रमांना 'तत्त्वतः' मान्यता दिली आहे.
चाइल्डलाइनचा विस्तार: चाइल्डलाइन 1098, दिवसाचे 24 तास, वर्षातील 365 दिवस चालणारी , मोफत, आपत्कालीन दूरध्वनी सेवा असून , मदतीची गरज असलेल्या मुलांची सुटका आणि त्यांना मदत करण्यासाठी एक राष्ट्रव्यापी उपक्रम आहे. या वर्षी चाइल्डलाइनने बस स्थानकांवर चाइल्डलाइन सेवा देखील सुरू केली असून सध्या रेल्वेस्थानकांव्यतिरिक्त 9 बस स्थानकांवर ही सेवा उपलब्ध आहे.
एकात्मिक बाल विकास सेवा अंतर्गत पूरक पोषण कार्यक्रम : पंतप्रधानांनी 15 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी लाल किल्ल्यावरून केलेल्या घोषणेच्या अनुषंगाने मंत्रालयाने महिला आणि बालकांना भेडसावणाऱ्या कुपोषणाची समस्या दूर करण्यासाठी पूरक पोषण कार्यक्रमांतर्गत राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 100% पौष्टिक तांदूळ वितरित करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
बाल न्याय सुधारणा कायदा : बाल न्याय (मुलांची काळजी आणि संरक्षण) कायदा, 2015 अंतर्गत अंमलबजावणी आणि देखरेख यंत्रणा मजबूत करण्यासाठी सरकारने 9 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी बाल न्याय (लहान मुलांची काळजी आणि संरक्षण) दुरुस्ती कायदा, 2021 अधिसूचित केला आहे. हा कायदा यासाठी जबाबदार असलेल्या एजन्सीच्या कामांमध्ये प्रभावीपणे समन्वय आणि देखरेख ठेवण्याचे आणि कायद्याच्या तरतुदींनुसार दत्तक प्रकरणांबाबत निर्णय घेणे आणि बाल कल्याण समितीच्या सदस्यांच्या नियुक्तीसाठी पात्रता अटी देखील लागू करण्याबाबत अतिरिक्त जिल्हा दंडाधिकाऱ्यांसह जिल्हा दंडाधिकाऱ्यांना अधिकार देतो.
दत्तक प्रक्रियेचे सरलीकरण:
1. 9.8.2021 रोजी सरकारी अधिसूचनेद्वारे बाल न्याय कायदा 2015 मध्ये सुधारणा करण्यात आली आहे .या सुधारणांचे एक महत्त्वाचे वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे त्यात अतिरिक्त जिल्हा दंडाधिकार्यांसह जिल्हा दंडाधिकार्यांना बाल न्याय कायद्याच्या कलम 61 अंतर्गत दत्तक घेण्याचे आदेश जारी करणे , प्रकरणांचा जलद निपटारा सुनिश्चित करणे आणि उत्तरदायित्व वाढवण्याचे अधिकार देण्यात आले आहेत.
2. 17 सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी,हिंदू भावी दत्तक पालक किंवा देशाबाहेर राहणार्या दत्तक पालकांद्वारे दत्तक घेण्याशी संबंधित प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यासाठी सरकारने "हिंदू दत्तक आणि देखभाल कायदा, 1956 अंतर्गत दत्तक घेतलेल्या मुलांसाठीची प्रक्रिया" अधिसूचित केली आहे. केंद्रीय दत्तक ग्रहण संसाधन प्राधिकरणाला जिल्हा दंडाधिकाऱ्यांकडून पडताळणी आणि दुसऱ्या देशाच्या आवश्यक परवानगीच्या आधारावर दत्तक घेण्याबाबतच्या अशा प्रकरणांमध्ये ना हरकत प्रमाणपत्र जारी करण्याचा अधिकार देण्यात आला आहे.
3. 4.3.2021 च्या सूचनेनुसार, दत्तक घेण्याच्या बाबतीत भारतातील नोंदणीकृत परदेशी नागरिकांना अनिवासी भारतीयांप्रमाणे समानता देण्यात आली आहे.
पोषण पखवाडा (16-31 मार्च,2021): पोषण पंधरवडा 16-31 मार्च, 2021 या कालावधीत आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. या 16 दिवसांच्या कार्यक्रमात लक्ष्यित लाभार्थी आणि हितधारकांना संवेदनशील करण्यासाठी जास्तीत जास्त लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी आणि अतिदुर्गम ठिकाणांपर्यंत पोहचण्यासाठी, पोषण पंधरवड्याची संकल्पना पुढीलप्रमाणे होती -
• अन्न संबंधी वनीकरणाद्वारे पोषणसंबंधी आव्हाने दूर करणे
• पोषण पंचायत
• निरामय आरोग्यासाठी आयुष
• अन्न आणि पोषण वनीकरण आणि वृक्षारोपण: भारत@75
• मूलभूत गोष्टींकडे परतणे - आरोग्यासाठी योगसाधना
• पोषण वाटिका
• पोषणाची पंचसूत्री
• आरोग्यासाठी पारंपारिक पाककृती - माझे स्वयंपाकघर माझा दवाखाना
• पोषण सहाय्यासाठी आयुष अ‍ॅपचा वापर :भारत @75
आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या पाठिंब्याने आयोजित वृक्षारोपण मोहिमेद्वारे, 6 राज्यांतील 21 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये अंगणवाडी केंद्रे/सामुदायिक जमिनीत आणि लाभार्थ्यांच्या आवारात मार्च 2021 मध्ये 1.10 लाख औषधी आणि पोषण समृद्ध वनस्पतींची रोपे लावण्यात आली आहेत. सुमारे 10.92 लाख नवीन स्वयंपाकघर बगीच्यांची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे.
किचन गार्डनला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि तळागाळाच्या पातळीवर सूक्ष्म अन्नद्रव्ये आणि जीवनसत्व स्त्रोतांची उपलब्धता आणि सुलभता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय बियाणे महामंडळ लिमिटेडच्या माध्यमातून निवडक मान्यवरांना आणि अंगणवाडी केंद्रांना भारतीय टपाल सेवेद्वारे सुमारे 10.50 लाख भाजीपाला किट वितरित करण्यात आली.
राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह (सप्टेंबर 2021): “पोषण वाटिका” संबंधी वृक्षारोपण उपक्रम, पोषणासाठी योग आणि आयुष, जास्त भार असलेल्या जिल्ह्यांतील अंगणवाडी लाभार्थ्यांना पोषण किटचे वाटप आणि तीव्र कुपोषण अ‍सलेल्या मुलांची ओळख या चार प्रमुख संकल्पनांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून सुपोषित भारताचे समान ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी एकत्रितपणे कार्य करण्यासाठी देशभरातील समुदायांना एकत्र आणण्यासाठी सप्टेंबर 2021 मध्ये चौथा राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह साजरा करण्यात आला. गुजरात मधील केवडिया येथे 30-31 ऑगस्ट, 2021 रोजी मंत्रालयाने महिला आणि मुलांच्या पोषणाशी संबंधित विविध समस्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी दोन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन केले होते.
2021 मधील पोषण माहला सर्व हितधारकांकडून उत्स्फूर्त प्रतिसाद मिळाला आणि पोषण माह2021 दरम्यान राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांद्वारे 20.3 कोटी उपक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले.
'स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव': मुलांच्या कल्पना, हक्क आणि पोषण: भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याच्या स्मरणार्थ, 'बाल कल्पना, हक्क आणि पोषण' या संकल्पनेसह मंत्रालयातर्फे 14 ते 21 नोव्हेंबर 2021 दरम्यान बाल सप्ताह साजरा करण्यात आला. बालहक्कांबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करणे आणि या दिशेने मोठ्या प्रमाणावर समुदायाच्या सामूहिक विचार प्रक्रियेला चालना देणे हा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश होता.
क्षयरोगावर विजय मिळवणाऱ्या महिलांवर राष्ट्रीय परिषद:
क्षयरोग हे जगभरात सार्वजनिक आरोग्य यंत्रणेसमोरचे आव्हान राहिले आहे, एकट्या भारतात दरवर्षी सुमारे 26 लाख व्यक्तींच्या जीवनावर नकारात्मक परिणाम होतो. सामाजिक आघाडीवर, क्षयरोगाने बाधित झालेल्यांना आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना सामाजिक कलंक आणि भेदभावाचा सामना करावा लागतो. ही चिंता ओळखून, महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाने आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने 16 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे क्षयरोगावरील राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन केले होते.
या परिषदेत विविध धोरणात्मक उपाययोजनांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली आणि अधोरेखित करण्यात आले की कुपोषण हा सुप्त क्षयरोगाचा संसर्ग ते प्रत्यक्ष क्षयरोग होण्यापर्यंतच्या स्थितीतील एक महत्त्वाचा आणि स्थापित जोखीम घटक आहे. म्हणूनच क्षयरोगाच्या कालंकाविरुद्ध लढा , स्त्रिया सक्रियपणे क्षयरोगाची आणि पुरेशा पोषण सहाय्यासह पूर्ण काळजी घेतील याची खातरजमा करणे आणि 2025 पर्यंत क्षयरोगाचे उच्चाटन करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी संपूर्ण समाजाचा सहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Year End Review-2021: Ministry of Women and Child Development
Bill On Prohibition Of Child Marriage (Amendment) Act, 2021 Introduced In Lok Sabha For Raising The Age Of Marriage Of Women From 18 To 21 Years
Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) Improved By 19 Points At National Level, From 918 In 2014-15 To 937 In 2020-21
POSHAN Tracker To Ensure Real-Time Monitoring Of Supplementary Nutrition Launched
Over 2 Crore Beneficiaries Benefitted Under Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana Scheme For Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers
Web Portal for PM CARES For Children Scheme Launched For Registration And Identification Of Beneficiaries To Support Children Orphaned Due To COVID Pandemic
Over 54 Lakh Women Provided Assistance Under One Stop Centre Scheme
Childline (1098) Services Started At Bus Stands In Addition To Railway Stations
Decision To Distribute 100% Fortified Rice To States/ UTs Under Supplementary Nutrition Programme To Address Malnutrition Among Women And Children
Amendment in Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act To Strengthen Implementation and Monitoring Mechanism Under The Act
Simplification Of Adoption Procedure For Children Adopted Under The Hindu Adoption & Maintenance Act, 1956 By Persons Who Desire To Relocate The Child Abroad
Registered Overseas Citizens Of India Granted Parity With Non-Resident Indians In The Matter Of Adoption
27 DEC 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure development, care and protection of Women and Children, the Ministry of Women and Child Development has undertaken various measures through initiatives under various schemes, legislation, simplification of procedures, celebrations to spread awareness and facilitate access to learning, nutrition, institutional and legislative support for enabling the women and children to grow, strengthen and develop to their full potential. The key initiatives/achievements of the Ministry of Women and Child Development during the Year 2021 are as under:
Age of Marriage of Women: The Bill on Prohibition of Child Marriage (Amendment) Act, 2021 has been introduced in Lok Sabha on 21.12.2021 for raising the age of marriage of women from 18 years to 21 years.
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao: The scheme is being implemented across India and covering 640 districts (as per Census 2011) across the country. Out of 640 districts, 405 districts are covered under multi-sectoral intervention along with Media Advocacy under direct supervision of DMs/DCs and all 640 districts are covered through advocacy & media campaign. The Scheme has stirred up collective consciousness towards changing the mindset of the Nation towards valuing the girl child. This is reflected in the improvement of Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) by 19 points at National level, from 918 in 2014-15 to 937 in 2020-21(HMIS, of MH&FW).
POSHAN Tracker: To promote the nutritional status of women and children, a transparent and enabling environment is being created that nurtures health, wellness and immunity. Poshan Tracker application has been built on latest technology for ensuring real-time monitoring of supplementary nutrition and providing information for prompt supervision and management of services. As on 24.12.2021, 12.27 lakh Anganwadis are uploading data on Poshan Tracker, covering approximately 9.85 crore beneficiaries.
Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY): The Scheme envisages providing cash incentive amounting to ₹ 5,000/- in three installments directly to the Bank/Post Office Account of Pregnant Women and Lactating Mother (PW&LM) in DBT Mode during pregnancy and lactation. It is a measure for women empowerment through wage compensation and promotion of health seeking behavior. As on 24.12.2021, 2.17 crs beneficiaries have benefitted with a total payment to a tune of Rs.9457/-crs under the scheme.
PM CARES Fund for children in distress due to COVID-19- A web portal for PM CARES for Children Scheme namely pmcaresforchildren.in has been launched on 15.07.2021 for registration and identification of the beneficiaries to support children who have lost both the Parents or legal Guardian or Adoptive Parents or Surviving Parent to COVID-19 pandemic during the period starting from 11.03.2020. A series of web meetings were held with concerned Ministries/Departments and States/UTs to update the details of children on the portal. As per the portal, total applications registered as on 24.12.2021 is 6098 out of which 3481 applications have been approved by the District Magistrates and Post Office accounts have been opened for 3275 beneficiaries under the scheme. Scheme guidelines are available at: https://wcd.nic.in/acts/pm-cares-children-scheme-guidelines
One Stop Centres: For women affected by violence and in need of assistance, a range of integrated services are being provided under one roof, including facilitation with police, medical and legal aid and counseling and psycho-social counseling through 704 One Stop Centers or Sakhi Centers across 34 States/UTs. Also, emergency/non-emergency help is provided through toll-free women helpline (181). As on 24.12.2021, assistance has been provided to over 54 lakh women.
Nirbhaya Fund: A meeting of Empowered Committee (EC) of Officers was held on 26.03.2021 in which besides reviewing the status of implementation of earlier approved projects/ schemes, the EC had approved ‘in-principle’ 16 initiatives to be undertaken for safety & security of women on various aspects such as training of duty bearers, drivers, mental health, lighting of dark spots, providing timely victim compensation, Police Assistance Booth, Relief and shelter support to minor girls etc. In addition, the EC has also appraised 3 projects/schemes of Govt. of Bihar, Govt. of Punjab and Govt. of Uttar Pradesh on women safety. Further, during current financial year 2021-22, Two proposals worth Rs.114.89 Cr. viz. (1) proposal for opening One Stop Centers (OSCs) in India Missions abroad -Rs.40.79 Cr.) and (2) Schemes for critical care and support for accessing justice to rape/gang-rape survivors and minor girl who get pregnant- Rs.74.10 Cr., were appraised on 28.04.2021 and an amount of Rs. 17.31 Cr. was appraised for the proposal of DNA analysis in four more States/UTs on 30.09.2021
Expansion of Childline: Childline 1098, a 24-hour a day, 365 days a year, free, emergency phone service, is a nation-wide initiative for rescuing and assisting children in need of aid. This year, Childline has also started Childline Services at Bus Stands and presently is available at 9 Bus Stands, in addition to its presence in railway stations.
Supplementary Nutrition Programme under ICDS: In keeping with the announcement of Hon'ble Prime Minister on 15th August, 2021 from the Red Fort, the Ministry has taken a decision to distribute 100% fortified rice to States/ UTs under Supplementary Nutrition Programme to address the issue of malnutrition faced by women and children.
Juvenile Justice Amendment Act: The Government has notified on 9th August, 2021 the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment Act, 2021 to strengthen the implementation and monitoring mechanism under the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015. Among others, the JJ Amendment Act, 2021 empowers the District Magistrate including Additional District Magistrate to effectively coordinate and monitor the functions of the agencies responsible for implementation of JJ Act, 2015 and decide the cases of adoption under the provisions of the Act and also introduces eligibility conditions for appointment of the members of Child Welfare Committee.
Simplification of Adoption procedure:
1. The Juvenile Justice Act 2015 has been amended through Govt notification on 9.8.2021 and one of the most important features of the amendments is that it includes authorizing District Magistrate including Additional District Magistrate to issue adoption orders under Section 61 of the JJ Act, in order to ensure speedy disposal of cases and enhance accountability. District Magistrate has to function as the grievance redressal authority and the Divisional Commissioner as appellate authority in the matter of adoption. The District Magistrates have been further empowered under the Act, to ensure its smooth implementation, as well as garner synergized efforts in favour of children in distress conditions.
1. On 17th Sept 2021, Government has notified “Procedure for children adopted under the Hindu Adoption & Maintenance Act, 1956 by persons who desire to relocate a child abroad” to simplify procedure related to adoption by Hindu prospective adoptive parents or adoptive parents residing outside the country. CARA has been empowered to issue NOC in such cases of adoptions on the basis of verification by the District Magistrate and necessary permission from the receiving country.
2. Registered Overseas Citizens of India have been granted parity with Non-Resident Indians in the matter of adoption, as per notice dated 4.3.2021.
POSHAN Pakhwada (16th-31st March, 2021): Poshan Pakhwada was organised from 16th-31st March, 2021. In order to reaching out to masses and touching the remotest of locations to sensitize target beneficiaries and stakeholders during these 16 days of celebrations, Poshan Pakhwada was dedicated around the following themes.
• Addressing nutritional challenges through Food Forestry
• Poshan Panchayat
• AYUSH for Well being
• Food and Nutrition Forestry and Plantations: India@75
• Back to Basics – Yoga for Health
• Poshan Vatika
• Poshan ke Paanch Sutra
• Traditional Recipes for Health – My Kitchen My Dispensary
• AYUSH Application for Nutritional Support: India@75
Through the Plantation Drive supported by Ministry of AYUSH, 1.10 lakh saplings of medicinal and nutrition rich plants have been planted in 21 districts in 6 States, namely, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Mizoram during Poshan Pakhwada, 2021. Around 10.92 lakh new Kitchen Gardens have been set-up in Anganwadi Centres/ Community land and in the premises of beneficiaries in the month of March, 2021. Around 10.50 lakh Vegetable Kits have been distributed through the National Seeds Corporation Limited to the selected dignitaries and Anganwadi Centres via India Post to promote Kitchen Gardens for ensuring availability and accessibility of micronutrients and vitamin sources at grass root levels.
Rashtriya Poshan Maah (September 2021): The 4th Rashtriya POSHAN Maah was celebrated in September 2021 to bring together communities across India to work collectively to achieve the common goal of Suposhit Bharat focusing on four key themes, viz., Plantation activity on “Poshan Vatika”, Yoga and AYUSH for Nutrition, Nutrition Kits Distribution to Anganwadi beneficiaries in High Burden Districts and Identification of SAM children. A two-day national conference was organized by the Ministry on 30th-31st August, 2021 at Kevadia, Gujarat to discuss various issues relating to nutrition of women and children.
During the Poshan Maah, webinars were held on “Importance of Poshan Vatika in alleviation of Malnutrition”, “Rice fortification”, “Millet’s and Food Security – Nutritional Perspective”, “Importance of first 1000 Days, Early Childhood Care & Development (ECCD) and Prevention & Management of Malnutrition” in collaboration with partnering Ministries. Various camps were organized to spread general awareness regarding importance of intake of natural food, Identification of SAM and MAM children's. The other activities included Jan Andolan on Yoga, Poshan rallies to raise awareness on right nutrition and healthy balanced diet, Anaemia Awareness cum Detection Camps etc.
Poshan Maah in 2021 witnessed an overwhelming response from all stakeholders and 20.3 crore activities were conducted by States/UTs during Poshan Maah-2021.
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’: Children Ideas, Rights & Nutrition: To commemorate the monumental occasion of India’s 75 years’ independence, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav with theme of ‘Children Ideas, Rights & Nutrition’ child week was celebrated by Ministry during 14th to 21st November, 2021. The objective of the program was to generate awareness about child rights and stimulate the collective thought process of the community at large in this direction mainly through outreach activities in Child Care Institutions (CCIs) and Specialised Adoption Agencies. The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) organized a National Programme with various stakeholders on Child Rights with emphasis on preventive aspects of child protection issues on 21st November, 2021.
During the week, Ministry organized Sensitization programmes/Webinars along with Meets for Adoptive Parents & Prospective Adoptive Parents. A webinar on Child Rights was also organized by NIPCCD with participation of senior officials from Ministry of Law & Justice, Centre for Child Rights, NCERT, UNICEF and 1600 multiple stakeholders working for children. Elocution competitions were held with the topic ’Vision for India for next 25 years’ for children at Child Care Institutions. Children also visited National Museums. The events were held in CCIs in all the States of the country.
Besides, an event ‘Sangram Se Samvidhan Tak’ was celebrated on 26.11.2021 at the UN House on the occasion of Constitution Day as a part of the Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. The event celebrated women as the driving force in India’s freedom and democracy.
National Conference on Women Winning against TB
Tuberculosis remains a public health challenge worldwide, negatively impacting the lives of around 26 lakh individuals every year in India alone. On the social front, social stigma and discrimination is faced by those affected by TB, and by their families. Societal constraints restrict women affected by TB from freely accessing prompt and continued care. This affects their role as caretakers and prevents prioritization of their nutrition, health, and well-being.
Recognizing this concern, Ministry of Women and Child Development along with Ministry of Health and Family Welfare organised a National Conference on Tuberculosis on December 16, 2021 in New Delhi. Hon’ble Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu was the Chief Guest at the National Conference which was attended by over a thousand delegates, including Members of Parliament, Ministry and State representatives, TB Champions, Development Partners, Academics, Experts and Media. As a first, over 150 Anganwadi workers also joined the audience.
The Conference discussed various policy interventions and underlined that undernutrition along with its engendered pattern is an important and established risk factor for the progression of latent TB infection to active TB. Therefore, the battling of TB stigma, ensuring that women actively seek and complete TB care along with adequate nutritional support, and ensuring that there is whole-of-society participation in achieving the goal to eliminate TB by 2025 were highlighted.