கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
பண்டு கப்பல் பழுதுபார்க்கும் நிறுவனக் கட்டுமானம் மே, 22 –ல் தொடங்குகிறது; 2 ஆண்டுகளில் முடிவடையும் – திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனாவால்
29 DEC 2021 2:40PM by PIB Chennai
குவஹாத்தியில் அமைக்கப்படும் பண்டு கப்பல் பழுதுபார்க்கும் நிறுவனக் கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்ய கொச்சி கப்பல் கட்டும் நிறுவனம், சென்னை ஐஐடி, உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப் பாதைகள் ஆணையம் ஆகியவற்றின் உயர்நிலை அதிகாரிகளை மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிப்பாதைகள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனாவால் திங்கள் அன்று சந்தித்தார்.
இதன் மேல்கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் 2022 மே மாதத்தில் இருந்து தொடங்கவிருப்பதால் தொழில்நுட்பப் பணிகளை நிறைவு செய்யுமாறு அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். கட்டுமானப் பணிகளை 2024-க்குள் முடிக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிறுவனம் அமைக்கப்படும் போது இந்த பிராந்தியத்தின் பொருளாதார மறுமலர்ச்சிக்கு மிகப்பெரிய பங்களிப்பாக இருக்கும். இந்த திட்டத்தின் வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் அமலாக்கத்தை, உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிப் பாதைகள் ஆணையம், கொச்சி கப்பல் கட்டும் நிறுவனம் ஆகியவை கூட்டாக செயல்படுத்துகின்றன. தொழில்நுட்ப உதவி, சென்னை ஐஐடி-யால் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. அசாம் அரசால் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள 3.67 ஏக்கர் நிலத்தில் இந்த நிறுவனம் அமைக்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1786043
••••••••••••••

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Construction of Pandu Ship Repair Facility to start from May, 2022; to be completed in two years: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
29 DEC 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal met the top officials of Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), Cochin Shipyard Limited & IIT, Madras to review the progress on the Pandu Ship repair facility in Guwahati on Monday(27.12.21). The minister said that the technical work is being completed as the construction of the facility is slated to commence from May, 2022. The project is aimed to be completed within two years; i.e. by 2024.
The announcement of the new ship repair facility was made on 26th August, 2021. This facility is going to be a major contributor to the economic resurgence of the region. The design and implementation of this project is being done jointly by IWAI and Cochin Shipyard Limited. The technical support is being provided by IIT, Madras. The facility - also referred as ‘Slipway’ - is going to be developed on 3.67 acre of land which is provided by Government of Assam.
The minister further expounded that the future progress of the Northeast region lies in the development of the waterways. He said the work has already started on the National Waterway 2 - the Brahmaputra - as well as National Waterway 6 - the Barak which will help in facilitating cargo traffic, passenger traffic as well as tourist jetties for economic growth of the region. In order to achieve a motor able waterway, dredging of both the rivers are to be done at critical junctures so that adequate depth is achieved for cargo ship movement,he added.
Shri Sonowal said “Our rich history economic prosperity can be reinvigorated by developing our rivers as waterways for smooth & swift movement of cargo and passengers. This will not only boost the export sector of the entire northeastern region but will also become a major multiplier in the employment generation in the region. All the state governments of Northeast have extended their support in developing these waterways. We - the centre along with the state governments - will work together in a seamless manner so that the people can reap the benefits & prosper.”