Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Promoting Tourism in North East India, Photography and Videography Contest Organized By MDoNER in Collaboration with MyGov India
29 DEC 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The eight states of North East India are blessed with scenic natural beauty, salubrious weather, rich biodiversity, rare wild life, historical sites, distinct cultural and ethnic heritage and warm and welcoming people. The region offers unforgettable visits for tourists interested in wild life, religious, cultural and ethnic tourism, river cruises, golf and a host of others. There is also great scope for mountaineering, trekking and adventure tourism in the region. On the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are organizing 'North East India Photography and Videography Contest' with the aim to promote NER as a tourist destination as well as to showcase the culture, people, arts, food etc.
Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Government of India Shri G. Kishan Reddy launched ‘With Love From North East’ Campaign’ from his Social Media Channels.
• Theme of The Contest - North East India
• Activities- As a part of this contest, photo and video enthusiasts can enter into the following categories related to North East i.e. Culture, Cuisine, People, Historical monuments, Biodiversity, Fauna and Ecology.
Main Guidelines are:
• The Competition is open to all citizens of India only
• Duration of This Campaign: 20th December 2021 to 27th January 2022
• A participant may submit only up to 5 entries
• Photographs & Videos must be of high resolution
• Photos should be submitted in JPG/PNG & MP4 format
• Size of the photographs & videos should not exceed 10MB
• Language
• All entries must be submitted to the creative corner section of www.mygov.in
• Entries submitted through any other medium/ mode would not be considered for evaluation
• 3 winners will be selected & gain national recognition
• Candidates will be evaluated on the following criteria:
All the entries received by My Gov India would be assessed for award by the Selection Committee.
• Entries would be judged on the basis of elements of creativity, originality, composition, technical excellence, simplicity, artistic merit and visual impact and how well they communicate the theme of the scheme.
• The decision of the Selection Committee would be final and binding on all the contestants and no clarifications would be issued to any participants for any or their decisions.
• The disqualified entries shall not be used by MDoNER for any purpose and FCI shall have no intellectual rights over the same.
• Contest Closes: 27th January 2022
• Awards & Recognition - Top 3 Winners will be awarded with a holiday package in North East
For terms and Conditions, click on the link:
https://innovateindia.mygov.in/destination-north-east-photography-and-videography-contest/

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی بھارت میں سیاحت کا فروغ، مائی گوو انڈیا کے اشتراک سے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعے فوٹوگرافی اور ویڈیو گرافی مسابقے کا انعقاد
29 DEC 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29/دسمبر 2021 ۔ شمال مشرقی بھارت کی آٹھ ریاستیں دلفریب قدرتی حسن، فرحت افزا موسم، مالامال حیاتیاتی تنوع، نایاب جنگلی حیوانات، تاریخی مقامات، ممتاز ثقافتی و مذہبی وراثت اور پرجوش اور خیرمقدم کرنے والے لوگوں سے مالامال ہیں۔ یہ خطہ جنگلی حیوانات، مذہبی و ثقافتی سیاحت، دریاؤں کے سفر، گولف میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے سیاحوں اور دوسروں کی میزبانی کرنے کا ذوق رکھنے والوں کے لئے ناقابل فراموش اسفار کے مواقع دستیاب کراتا ہے۔ اس خطے میں کوہ یپمائی، ٹریکنگ اور ایڈونچر ٹورازم کے زبردست امکانات ہیں۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر ہم ’شمال مشرقی بھارت فوٹوگرافی و ویڈیو گرافی مسابقہ‘ کا انعقاد کررہے ہیں، جس کا مقصد شمال مشرقی خطے کو ایک سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ اس علاقے کی ثقافت، عوام، فنون، خورد و نوش وغیرہ سے روبرو کرانا ہے۔
بھارت سرکار کے ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اپنے سوشل میڈیا چینلوں سے ’ود لو فرام نارتھ ایسٹ‘ مہم کا آغاز کیا ۔
• مسابقے کا موضوع – شمال مشرقی بھارت
• سرگرمیاں – اس مسابقے کے جزو کے طور پر تصاویر اور ویڈیو میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے افراد شمال مشرق سے متعلق درج ذیل زمروں یعنی ثقافت، خورد و نوش، عوام، تاریخی یادگاریں، حیاتیاتی تنوع، حیوانات و ماحولیات سے متعلق مسابقے میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔
اہم رہنما ہدایات حسب ذیل ہیں:
• اس مسابقے میں صرف بھارت کے ہی سبھی شہری حصہ لے سکتے ہیں
• اس مسابقے کا دورانیہ: 20 دسمبر 2021 سے 27 جنوری 2022
• مسابقے میں شرکت کرنے والا کوئی بھی شخص صرف 5 انٹریز جمع کراسکتا ہے
• تصاویر اور ویڈیو ہائی ریزولیوشن والے ہونے چاہئیں
• تصاویر جے پی جی / پی این جی اور ایم پی4 فارمیٹ میں جمع کی جانی چاہئے
• تصاویر اور ویڈیوز کا سائز 10 ایم بی سے زیادہ نہ ہو
• زبان
• سبھی انٹریز www.mygov.in کےکریٹیو کارنر سیکشن میں سمٹ کی جانی چاہئیں
• کسی دوسرے میڈیم / طریقے سے سمٹ کی گئیں انٹریز پر غور نہیں کیا جائے گا
• تین ونرس کا انتخاب کیا جائے گا اور انھیں قومی سطح پر ریکوگنیشن ملے گا
• امیدواروں کا تجزیہ درج ذیل معیار پر کیا جائے گا:
مائی گوو انڈیا پر موصولہ سبھی انٹریز کا ایوارڈ کے لئے تجزیہ سلیکشن کمیٹی کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا
• انٹریز کے بارے میں فیصلہ تخلیقیت، اصلیت، کمپوزیشن، تکنیکی امتیاز، سادگی، فنکارانہ لیاقت اور ویزول امپیکٹ اور مواصلت کے طریقہ کار جیسے عناصر کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا۔
• سلیکشن کمیٹی کا فیصلہ مسابقت میں حصہ لینے والے سبھی افراد کے لئے حتمی اور لازمی ہوگا اور ان کے فیصلوں کے تعلق سے مسابقے میں حصہ لینے والے کسی بھی شخص کے سامنے کوئی وضاحت پیش نہیں کی جائے گی۔
• غیر منتخب انٹریز کا استعمال کسی بھی مقصد کے لئے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعے نہیں کیا جائے گا اور ایف سی آئی کا اس پر کوئی دانشوارانہ حق نہیں ہوگا۔
• مسابقے کی میعاد 20 جنوری 2022 کو ختم ہوگی
• ایوارڈز اور ریکوگنیزن – چوٹی کے تین فاتحین کو شمال مشرقی خطے کا ہولیڈے پیکیج دیا جائے گا
شرائط و ضوابط کے لئے درج ذیل لنک پر کلک کریں:
https://innovateindia.mygov.in/destination-north-east-photography-and-videography-contest/