Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Year End Review: Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Remarkable progress in achieving SDG 12,13,15 goals
PARIVESH portal has been simplified for grant of Environmental Clearances which is now been reduced to 70 working days
Ministry is implementing Nagar Van Yojana and revised its guidelines in October 2021
400 Nagar Vans and 200 Nagar Vatikas with the objective to significantly enhance the tree outside forests
Ministry has notified the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules which also prohibits identified single use plastic items and high littering potential, by 2022
10 beaches in 7 States and One Union Territory have been conferred with prestigious Blue Flag certification
29 DEC 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Vision of this Ministry is to provide the citizens of India a clean, green and healthy environment with peoples’ participation and to support higher and inclusive economic growth through sustainable utilization of available natural resources. This Ministry has achieved different milestones to plan, promote, co-ordinate and oversee the implementation of India’s environmental and forestry policies and programmes related to conservation of the country’s natural resources including its lakes and rivers, its biodiversity, forests and wildlife, ensuring the welfare of animals, and the prevention and abatement of pollution. The major achievements during year 2021 are as follows: -
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav:
Green Good Deed of the Week campaign: In order to commemorate the 75thyear of independence, the country is celebrating a 75 week-long “Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav”. An outreach programme for promoting sustainable lifestyle –“Green Good Deed of the Week” campaign is being organized as a part of this Mahotsav through Eco-clubs since 12th March 2021. State Nodal Agencies and Eco-clubs organized various activities to promote sustainable lifestyle like cleanliness/ plantation drives, painting/ slogan/ essay competitions, awareness on single-use plastics, awareness on environment-friendly ways of celebrating festivals, etc.
Iconic week celebration: The Iconic Week of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) as a part of the Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav was celebrated from 4th to 10thOctober, 2021. The major themes identified for activities of the week were lake/ wetland conservation, curbing of use of single-use plastics, wildlife conservation, forest conservation and coastal conservation. Activities like Green Pledge, webinars, promotion of Green Good Deeds and screening of videos on the identified themes were organized in schools/ colleges across the country in co-ordination with Department of School Education & Literacy and SNAs.
Swachhta Campaign from October 2 –November 1, 2021
• The Swachhta Campaign was observed for one month starting from 2nd October – 1st November, 2021. During the campaign, a big number of files have been reviewed by the various divisions in the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change which comes to a huge total of 45,154 files. Out of which around 41,758 files have been weeded out which has resulted in generation of paper waste of approximately 9 tonnes. A heavy duty shredder machine was specially brought to do the huge task. A revenue generation of Rs. 18 thousand has been generated out of the process of disposal of the waste generated by weeding of the files. A sufficient clear and open area in the Indira Prayavaran Bhawan appx 3000 sq.ft. has been reclaimed.
• The Ministry has organised an auction of the e-Waste to dispose of all obsolete items including computers, printers, photocopiers and other electronic equipment. The e-waste bid has already been finalised at a price of Rs. 5.21 lakh to M/s. Clean Waste Management, Burari, Delhi. The shifting of e-waste material has been completed.
• The Ministry has also organised an auction to dispose of all obsolete furniture items including tables, chairs, almirahs, side racks, sofa sets and other waste furniture items. The furniture waste bid has already been finalised at a price of Rs. 6.80 lakh to M/s Patel scrap.
Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
The UN General Assembly in its 70th Session considered and adopted the 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and associated 169 targets for the next 15 years. The 17 SDGs came into force with effect from 1st January, 2016. Though not legally binding, the SDGs have become de facto international obligations and have potential to reorient domestic spending priorities of the countries during the decade ending 2030. The SDG 13, 15 and 12 have been mapped majorly to Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. Significant strides have been made in achieving SDG 13 (Urgent action to protect against Climate Change and its impact) as 24% reduction in emission intensity of GDP against 2005 levels has been achieved in 2016 itself. India has emphasized that Climate Finance from developed countries as promised in the Paris agreement is integral to achieve this goal. Similarly, country’s pledge on land degradation neutrality and intense afforestation are helping the country move towards SDG 15(Sustainable use of terrestrial Ecosystems and prevention of Biodiversity Loss). The commitment of the country in implementing the Extended Producer responsibility in plastics and ratification of Basel Convention to monitor hazardous substances is a remarkable step in moving towards SDG12 for ensuring sustainable production and consumption patterns. The 2030 Agenda also underscored that quality, reliable and disaggregated data will be needed for measurement of progress and to ensure that “No One is Left Behind”. MoEF&CC is strengthening its data systems for realistic monitoring of progress on the sustainable development goals.
Climate Change
As a responsible member of the International community of nations, the Government will continue to engage in a meaningful way with deliberations in the International fora/ UN climate summit duly keeping in mind the national developmental goals and priorities through the various international meets and at present India is a president of UNCCD.
• Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change took part in the 26th Session of the Conference of Parties (COP-26) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) was held in Glasgow, United Kingdom for green net zero program The National Statement in the World Leaders Summit was delivered by the Hon’ble Prime Minister at COP-26, which the following mainly discussed and highlighted during the summit
• India's non-fossil energy capacity to reach 500 GW by 2030
• India will meet 50 per cent of its energy requirements with renewable energy by 2030.
• India will reduce its total projected carbon emissions by one billion tonnes from now to 2030.
• India will reduce the carbon intensity of its economy by 45 per cent by 2030, over 2005 levels.
• By 2070, India will achieve the target of net zero emissions.
• The transfer of climate finance and low-cost climate technologies have become more important for implementation of climate actions by the developing countries. The ambitions on climate finance by developed countries cannot remain the same as they were at the time of Paris Agreement in 2015 and the Indian Delegation led by Hon’ble Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change attending the COP Summit through multilateral negotiations with major countries for adoption of greener norms in the global scenario.
• The Glasgow Climate Conference adopted decisions, which inter-alia, include adoption of an overarching decision titled “Glasgow Climate Pact” that stresses the urgency of enhancing ambition and action in relation to mitigation, adaptation and finance in this critical decade to address the gaps in the implementation of the goals of the Paris Agreement. The Glasgow Climate Pact also noted with deep regret that the goal of developed country Parties to mobilize jointly USD 100 billion per year by 2020 has not yet been met. The COP 26 outcome also include completion of work related to rules, procedures, and guidelines for the implementation of the Paris Agreement including that for cooperative approaches, mechanisms and non-market approaches referred to in Article 6, enhanced transparency framework, and common timeframes for Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) and it was discussed with Ministers and Representatives from United Kingdom, Scotland, South Korea, Australia, BASIC countries, Nepal, Bhutan, Maldives, France, Canada, Brazil, USA, UAE, Germany, Norway, Singapore, Jamaica, Sweden, and Japan. Hon’ble Minister also held meetings with the Ministers of Like Minded Developing Countries and also with representatives from United Nations Environment Programme, United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification, and Green Climate Fund.
• For strengthening impact, the Indian Delegation also participated in side events on the side-lines of COP 26 which include South Asia Co-operative Environment Programme, International Solar Alliance, CDRI, Leadership Group for Industry Transition and Namami Gange.
PARIVESH
In order to streamline the procedure for early grant of Clearances under this Ministry PARIVESH portal has been simplified for grant of Environmental Clearances which is now been reduced to 70 working days..
In pursuant to the spirit of ‘Digital India’ and capturing the essence of Minimum Government and Maximum Governance, a Single-Window Integrated Environmental Management System named PARIVESH (Pro-Active and Responsive facilitation by Interactive, Virtuous and Environmental Single Window Hub) has been developed by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change for complete online, expeditious and transparent system for environment, forest, wildlife and CRZ clearances in the country. The facility is operational for processing of applications for Environmental Clearances (ECs), Forest Clearances(FCs), Coastal Regulatory Zone Clearances (CRZ). Over the years, the existing system of ‘PARIVESH’ has undergone numerous modifications and customization in alignment with statutory provisions and requirements.
Ministry in recent times has automated various processes through PARIVESH such as development of online module in PARIVESH for dispensation for requirement of EC for expansion / modernization with no increase in pollution load, aligning the EIA Notification with MMDR Amendment Act 2021, Online generation of EC with unique identification number etc.
Due to the above initiatives along with other Policy reforms, the average time taken for grant of EC in all the sectors has reduced significantly from more than 150 days in 2019 to less than 90 days. In some of the sectors, the ECs are being granted even within 60 days also accordingly, ECs for 7787 projects was granted under EIA Notification in 2021.
Ministry has decided to upgrade the existing PARIVESH to provide a “single window” solution for administration of environmental regulations. Centralized Processing Centre (CPC) has been proposed to be set up in the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change. Upgraded PARIVESH will not only strengthen the clearance processes but also encourages ease of doing business in the country. Know Your Approval module with inbuilt decision rules in the envisaged system will guide the Users about the applicability of clearances to the proposed project activity. In addition, it will minimize repetitive efforts of the Users and the same time will ensure single version of the truth across all applicable clearances. Further, in the envisaged system redundancies in the process flow will be minimized to maximum extant.
DPR of the project proposal has been approved. Total time line for overall development of modules is 64 weeks, however modules for critical major clearance processes would be made live in 42 weeks from the date of on boarding of NIC's system integrator.
Nagar Van Yojana:
Ministery is implementing Nagar Van Yojana and revised its guidelines in October 2021 with an aim at developing 400 Nagar Vans and 200 Nagar Vatikas with the objective to significantly enhance the tree outside forests and green cover in cities leading to better environment, enhancement of biodiversity and ecological benefits to the urban and peri-urban areas apart from improving quality of life of city dwellers. The scheme will be funded from the National Fund under CAMPA at a total cost of Rs. 895.00 crore during the period 2020-21 to 2024-25.
School Nursery Yojana: Ministry is implementing School Nursery Yojana with an aim to associate students in the process of raising plantations as part of their learning and by providing an environment for the students to understand and appreciate the significance of plants in maintaining and sustaining the natural ecosystem. The scheme ‘School Nursery Yojana' is proposed to be implemented for the period of five years..
Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA)
The “National Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority” (National Authority) came into existence in place of the Ad-hoc CAMPA with effect from 30.09.2018; the day the Compensatory Afforestation Fund (CAF) Act, 2016 and CAF Rules, 2018 came into force. Hon’ble Minister, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India is the chairperson of the Governing Body of the National Authority. The National Authority manages and utilises the “National Compensatory Afforestation Fund” (National Fund), which has been created under the public account of India. The other fund at the State/UT level is known as “State Compensatory Afforestation Fund” under the public accounts of respective States/UTs. CAF collected against approvals under the Forest (Conservation) Act, 1980 is distributed in the ratio of 90:10 between the concerned State Fund and National Fund and are made available to the National Authority and respective State Authorities through budgetary process. Until 07.10.2021 funds amounting to Rs 6,63,63.12 crore was transferred from state specific bank accounts maintained at New Delhi to the public Account of India and Rs. 48,606.39 crore was disbursed from the National Fund to 32 States, who have created their public accounts and completed reconciliation. Until now, twenty-eight schemes amounting to Rs 1329.78 crore has been approved from the National Fund. Similarly, Annual Plans of Operation (APOs) of 31 States/UTs worth Rs 9,926.48 crore have been approved from the respective State Fund during current financial year. The activities included in the APOs are mostly related to forestry and wildlife management. At national level, achievement of compensatory afforestation (CA) in 9,06,583 Ha against the target of 10,63,031 ha is major achievements of CAMPA. The average survival percentage of CA has been reported to be 73 percent.
Wildlife
The project Dolphin and the project lion have been initiated and the associated environmental impact of this are also strengthen at the major sanctuary and forest areas for cleaner Environmental Protection of endangered species.
• The Protected Area coverage in the country has been steadily increasing. The coverage of Protected Areas which was 4.90% of country’s geographical area in 2014 has now increased to 5.03%. This includes an increase in Protected Areas in the country from 740 with area of 1,61,081.62 sq.kms. in 2014 to present 981 with an area of 1,71,921 sq.kms.
• Population of several species like Tiger, Asiatic Lion, Greater one Horned Rhinoceros, Asian elephants, etc. increased. Wildlife health is being addressed to aggressively monitor zoonotic diseases.
• India has taken a leadership role in conservation of migratory birds along the Central Asian Flyway and had organized a two day workshop in October 2021, with Central Asian Flyway (CAF) Range countries on conservation of migratory birds along the Central Asian Flyway.
• The Ministry has released ‘Guidelines for sustainable ecotourism in forest and wildlife areas-2021 in October 2021. These guidelines emphasise on participation of local community in ecotourism activities.
Biodiversity Conservation
India enacted the Biological Diversity (BD) Act in 2002, and notified the Rules in 2004, through an extensive consultative process initiated in 1994. India was one of the first few countries to have enacted such a comprehensive legislation on biodiversity.
The Act is implemented through a three-tier institutional mechanism, at national, state and local levels: The National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) at the national level set up by the Government of India, State Biodiversity Boards set up by the State Governments at the State level, and Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs) constituted by the elected bodies at the local level.
The Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) will hold its second part of the 15th Conference of the Parties (COP 15) in Kunming, China in 2022 in which delegates will come together to adopt a “Post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework”. The vision for proposed framework is that “By 2050, biodiversity is valued, conserved, restored and wisely used, maintaining ecosystem services, sustaining a healthy planet and delivering benefits essential for all people. 2021 is viewed as a decisive year on biodiversity action. India joined High Ambition Coalition for Nature and People which calls for protecting at least 30 percent of world’s land and ocean by 2030 where India has already reported about 27% of area as conserved under Aichi Target 11 to CBD.
The Biological Diversity (Amendment) Bill, 2021 is being introduced to simplify, streamline and reduce compliance burden in order to encourage conducive environment for collaborative research and investments, simplify patent application process, widen the scope of levying access and benefit sharing with local communities and for further conservation of biological resources, without compromising the objectives of United Nation Convention on Biological Diversity and its Nagoya Protocol and also national interests.'
National Biodiversity Authority
National Biodiversity Authority, a statutory body of the Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change established to implement the Biological Diversity Act, 2002 has ensured that 28 State Biodiversity Boards, 8 Union Territory Biodiversity Councils and 2,76,156 Biodiversity Management Committees have been constituted in all local bodies to implement the provisions of the Act. NBA has accorded approvals for over 3000 applications to access biological resources and traditional knowledge for undertaking research, commercial utilization and patents. The BD Act envisages its implementation through consultation with local communities living in forest and rural areas. India is a leading country in issuing Internationally Recognized Certificate of Compliance (IRCC) which recognizes stakeholders for legally accessing biological resources. Till date, out of the 3297 IRCCs issued globally, 2339 IRCCs have been issued by India. Besides, 22 Biodiversity Heritage Sites have been notified by 12 State Governments and 159 plants and 175 animals have been notified as threatened species in 18 states and 2 Union Territories. Seventeen institutions of national importance have been recognized as national Repositories for preserving voucher specimens of biodiversity
Wetland
• The number of Ramsar sites (Wetlands of International Importance) in India have increased to 47 covering an area of 10,90,230 hectares which include 21 new sites designated during 2019-2021. India has the largest number of Ramsar sites in South Asia. A dedicated web portal for wetlands has been developed and was launched on 2nd October, 2021 (Gandhi Jayanti). The portal indianwetlands.in is a publicly available information and knowledge platform to facilitate knowledge sharing, information dissemination, host capacity building material, and provide a single-point access data repository.
• Health cards prepared for 500 wetlands under the four pronged approach for conservation of wetlands.
Vienna Convention, Montreal Protocol to Protection of Ozone
The Ozone Cell of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change is the national ozone unit for implementation of the Montreal Protocol in India and phase out of substances controlled under the Montreal Protocol.
After successfully phasing out chlorofluorocarbons, carbon tetrachloride, halons, methyl bromide and methyl chloroform for controlled uses, India is now phasing out hydrochlorofluorocarbons as per the accelerated phase out schedule of the Montreal Protocol
The Government of India ratified the Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol to phase down Hydrofluorocarbons on 27 September 2021 after approval by the Union Cabinet. Hydrofluorocarbons are used in air conditioners, refrigerators, aerosols, foams and other products, which even though do not deplete the stratospheric ozone layer, they have high global warming potential ranging from 12 to 14,000. As per the Kigali Amendment, to the Montreal Protocol, India will complete its phase down of Hydrofluorocarbons in 4 steps from 2032 onwards with cumulative reduction of 85% of production and consumption of HFCs by 2047. In line with the Cabinet decision, National Strategy in consultation with all the stakeholders will be developed by 2023 and funding for preparing the strategy has been secured from the Multilateral Fund
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has developed and launched the India Cooling Action Plan (ICAP) during March 2019, to provide an integrated vision towards cooling across sectors encompassing inter alia reducing cooling demand, refrigerant transition, enhancing energy efficiency and better technology options with a 20-year time horizon. Space cooling in buildings being the most important and can significantly contribute to achieving the goals in the ICAP, has been prioritized for implementation of the recommendations given in the ICAP. Action points for implementation of the recommendations for Space Cooling in Buildings was finalized and launched on the World Ozone Day held on 16th September 2021 and widely disseminated
Following studies were completed as part of non-investment component of HCFC phase out Management Plan Stage-II (HPMP Stage-II)
a) Application of non-ODS and low GWP alternatives in Cold Chain Sector in India
b) Public Procurement Policies for Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning Equipment Using Non-ODS based refrigerants
c) Good servicing practices and Energy efficiency in RAC sector
The above studies were published and launched on 16 September 2021 on the World Ozone Day and were widely disseminated
Preparation of Stage-III of HPMP has been initiated, to the implemented from 2023-2030, after securing funding from the Multilateral Fund for preparation of project proposal.
National Clean Air Program
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) is implementing National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) for reducing levels of air pollution in non-attainment cities (NACs) of the country since January 2019. NCAP is implemented in targeted 132 cities.
A Commission on Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) has been constituted by enactment of an Act by Parliament for better coordination, research, identification and resolution of problems surrounding the air quality index and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
Avoiding Use of Single Use Plastics and Efficient and Effective Management of Plastic Waste.
• To enhance the efficacy implementation of PWMR, the Ministry has notified the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021 on 12th August 2021 which also prohibits identified single use plastic items, which have low utility and high littering potential, by 2022.
• As per the notification, the manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of 12 identified single-use plastic items including polystyrene and expanded polystyrene, commodities shall be prohibited with effect from the 1st of July, 2022.
• The thickness of plastic carry bags has been increased from fifty microns to seventy-five microns with effect from 30th September, 2021, and to one hundred and twenty microns with effect from the 31st December, 2022.
• The Ministry has organized “Awareness Campaign on Single Use Plastic – 2021”.
• The States/UTs have been requested to constitute a Special Task Force under Chairpersonship of Chief Secretary/Administrator for elimination of single use plastics and effective implementation of Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016. 31 Task Forces have been formed.
• The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified the draft Regulations on the Extended Producer Responsibility for plastic packaging under Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016, as amended from time to time on 6th October 2021 for public consultation.
Combating the Land Degradation, Desertification and Drought:
• India committed to achieve Land Degradation Neutrality and restoration of 26 million hectares of degraded land by 2030, which includes 21 million hectares of Bonn Challenge and additional commitment of 5 million hectares as voluntary commitment. India presently holds the Presidency of UNCCD COP for 2 years till April 2022.
• Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi graced the High level Dialogue on desertification, land degradation and drought of United Nations General Assembly, held on 14th June 2021 highlighting the initiatives taken by India on combating Land Degradation.
Integrated Coastal Zone Management
Blue Economy is one of the thrust area of the Government for sustainable development of coastal resources. The development will in due consideration of Conservation & protection of coastal and marine resources, Pollution abatement measures, Management of coastal and Marine ecosystem, Livelihood enhancement with security of coastal community, Capacity building and will also comprehend Sustainable development goals.
10 beaches in 7 States and One Union Territory, have been developed at par with international Standards and has been conferred with prestigious Blue Flag certification for its environmentally sound management and ecological sustainable infrastructures with adequate safety measures. This has resulted in better waste management, maintaining bathing water quality, self-sustaining solar energy-based infrastructure, containing marine littering, enhancing local level livelihood options and increased tourist based economy.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
اختتام سال کا جائزہ: ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت
ایس ڈی جی 12، 13، 15، اہداف کے حصول میں شاندار پیش رفت
ماحولیاتی اجازت نامے کی منظوری کے لئے پری ویش پورٹل کو آسان بنایا گیا اور اسے کم کرکے کام کے 70 دن تک کردیا گیا ہے
وزارت نگر وَن یوجنا نافذ کررہی ہے اور اس نے اکتوبر 2021 میں اپنے رہنما خطوط پر نظر ثانی کی ہے
جنگلات کے باہر درختوں کی تعداد میں قابل قدر اضافے کے مقصد سے 400 نگر وَن اور 200 نگر واٹیکائیں لگائی گئیں
وزارت نے پلاسٹک کچرے کے بندو بست کے ترمیمی ضوابط کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے، جس میں 2022 تک ایک مرتبہ استعمال ہونے والی پلاسٹک کی اشیاء پر پابندی لگائی گئی ہے
سات ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ایک علاقے کے 10 ساحلی مقامات کو بلیو فلیگ سرٹیفکٹ سے سرفراز کیا گیا ہے
29 DEC 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت کا ویژن عوام کی شرکت کے ساتھ بھارت کے شہریوں کو ایک صاف ، سرسبز اور صحت مند ماحول فراہم کرنا اور دستیاب قدرتی وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال کے ذریعہ شمولیت والی اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ وزارت نے بھارت کی ماحولیات اور جنگلات سے متعلق پالیسیوں اور جھیلوں، دریاؤں ، حیاتیاتی تنوع ، جنگلات اور جنگلی حیات سمیت ملک کے قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ سے متعلق پروگراموں اور جانوروں کی فلاح وبہبود کو یقینی بنانے اور آلودگی کی روک تھام سے متعلق پروگراموں کے نفاذ اور نگرانی کے لئے منصوبہ بندی ، فروغ اور تال میل میں مختلف سنگ میل حاصل کئے ہیں۔ سال 2021 کے دوران اہم حصولیابیاں مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو
75 ہفتے طویل مہم کے دوران سبز اقدامات: آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منانے کی خاطر ملک 75 ہفتے طویل آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔ اس مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 12 مارچ 2021 سے ماحولیاتی کلبوں کے ذریعہ ’’گرین گوڈ ڈیڈ آف دی ویک‘‘ مہم کے ذریعہ پائیدار طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر ایک آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ریاستوں کی با اختیار ایجنسیو ں اور ماحولیاتی کلبوں نے صفائی ستھرائی / شجر کاری کی مہم / پینٹنگ / سلوگن / مضمون نویسی کے مقابلے ، ایک مرتبہ استعمال ہونےو الی پلاسٹک کی مصنوعات سے متعلق بیداری اور تہواروں کے جشن منانے کے لئے ماحول دوست طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر بہت سی سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا ۔
آئیکونک ویک کا جشن: آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) کے ذریعہ آئیکونک ویک 4 اکتوبر سے 10 اکتوبر 2021 کے درمیان منایا گیا ۔ اس ہفتے کے دوران مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لئے منتخب موضوعات میں جھیلوں / دلدلی علاقوں کا تحفظ ، ایک مرتبہ استعمال ہونے والی پلاسٹک کے استعمال کو روکنا، جنگلی حیات کا تحفظ، جنگلات کا تحفظ اور ساحلوں کا تحفظ شامل ہیں۔
دو اکتوبر سے یکم نومبر 2021 تک سووچھتا مہم:
• دو اکتوبر سے یکم نومبر 2021 تک ایک مہینے کی سووچھتا مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ مہم کے دوران ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت کے مختلف ڈویژنوں کے ذریعہ بڑی تعداد میں فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ، جن کی تعداد 45154 ہے۔ ان میں سے 41758 فائلوں میں تخفیف کی گئی، جس کے نتیجے میں تقریبا 9 ٹن کاغذ کا کچرا نکالا گیا۔ اندرا پریاورن بھون میں ان فائلوں کو ختم کرنے سے تقریبا 3000 مربع فٹ کی جگہ صاف کی گئی۔
• وزارت نے کمپیوٹروں ، پرنٹروں ، فوٹو کاپیئر اور دیگر الیکٹرانکس سازو سامان سمیت فرسودہ اشیاء کو ختم کرنے کے لئے ای- ویسٹ کی نیلامی کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ای- ویسٹ کے لئے یہ بولی 5.21 لاکھ روپے کی قیمت پر دہلی کے براری کے میسرز کلین ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے نام چھوڑی گئی اور ای- کچرے کی منتقلی کا کام مکمل کرلیا گیا ہے۔
• وزارت نے میز ، کرسیوں، الماریوں، سائڈ ریک، صوفہ سیٹ اور دیگر خراب فرنیچر سمیت فرسودہ فرنیچر کو ٹھکا نے لگانے کے لئے بھی نیلامی کی میسرز پٹیل اسکریپ کے نام 6.80 لاکھ روپے کی قیمت پر یہ خراب فرنیچر کے کچرے کو فروخت کیا گیا۔
پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز)
اقوام متحدہ جنرل اسمبلی میں اپنے 70 ویں اجلاس میں 17 پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) پر بحث ومباحثہ کے بعد منظوری دی اور اگلے 15 برسوں کے لئے 169 اہداف مقرر کئے۔ 17 ایس ڈی جیز یکم جنوری 2016 سے نافذ ہوگئے ہیں۔ اگر چہ ان پر عمل در آمد کے لئے قانونی پابندی نہیں ہے، لیکن یہ ایس ڈی جیز حقیقت میں بین الاقوامی ذمہ داری بن چکے ہیں اور 2030 کی دہائی کے خاتمے کے دوران ملکوں کو ان کی ترجیحات سے متعلق اپنے ملکی اخراجات کو مرتب کرنا ہے۔ ایس ڈی جی 12 ، 13 اور 15 خاص طور پر ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت سے متعلق ہیں۔ ایس ڈی جی 13 کے حصول کے لئے قابل قدر کوششیں کی گئی ہیں (آب وہو امیں تبدیلی اور اس کے اثرات سے تحفظ کے لئے فوری اقدام) کیونکہ 2015 کی سطح سے متعلق جی ڈی پی میں مضر گیسوں کے اخراج میں 24 فیصد کمی کا ہدف 2016 میں ہی حاصل کرلیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح زمین کی زرخیزی میں کمی سے متعلق ملک کے عہد کو ایس ڈی جی 15 (نباتاتی نقصان کی روک تھام کے لئے ماحولیات کا پائیدار استعمال) کے تئیں جنگلات لگانے میں کافی اقدمات کئے گئے ہیں۔ ایس ڈی جی 12 کی جانب پیش قدمی کرتے ہوئے پلاسٹک کی مضر اشیاء کی پیدا وار اور استعمال کو کم کرنے کی خاطر قابل قدر اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف میں پیش رفت کی حقیقی نگرانی کے لئے اپنے اعداد وشمار کے نظام کو مستحکم کر رہی ہے۔
آب وہو ا میں تبدیلی
بین الاقوامی برادری کے ایک ذمہ دار رکن کی حیثیت سے حکومت بین الاقوامی فورموں / اقوام متحدہ کے آب وہوا سے متعلق چوٹی کانفرنسوں میں قومی ترقیاتی اہداف اور ترجیحات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے مختلف بین الاقوامی کانفرنسوں میں اپنے موقف کو پیش کرتی رہے گی اور بھارت یو این سی سی ڈی کا موجود صدر بھی ہے۔
• ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت نے گرین نیٹ زیرو پروگرام کے لئے برطانیہ کے گلاسگو میں منعقد آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کی فریم ورک کنونشن (یو این ایف سی سی سی) کے کانفرنس آ ف پارٹیز کے 26 ویں اجلاس (سی او پی -26) میں شرکت کی۔ عالمی لیڈروں کی سربراہ کانفرنس میں قومی بیان عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے سی او پی – 26 میں پیش کیا ، جس میں مندرجہ ذیل کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
• بھارت کی غیر معدنی توانائی کی صلاحیت 2030 تک 500 جی ڈبلیو تک پہنچ جائے گی۔
• بھارت 2030 تک اپنی توانائی کی ضروریات کا 50 فیصد حصہ قابل تجدید توانائی سے پوری کرے گا۔
• بھارت 2030 تک کاربن کے کُل اخراج میں ایک ارب ٹن تک کی کمی کرے گا۔
• بھارت 2005 کے مقابلے 2030 تک اپنی معیشت میں کاربن کے اخراج میں 45 فیصد کی کمی کرے گا۔
• بھارت 2070 تک نیٹ صفر اخراج کا ہدف حاصل کرلے گا۔
• ترقی پذیر ملکوں کے ذریعہ کلائیمیٹ ایکشن کو نافذ کرنے کی خاطر کلائیمیٹ فائنانس کی منتقلی اور کم خرچ والے کلائیمیٹ ٹیکنالوجی زیادہ اہم ہو گئی ہیں۔ ترقی پذیر ملکوں کے ذریعہ کلائیمیٹ فائنانس سے متعلق ضروریات 2015 میں پیرس معاہدے کے برابر نہیں ہوسکتیں اور اس کا اظہار سی او پی کانفرنس میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر کی قیادت میں بھارتی وفد نے کیا ہے۔
• گلاسگو کلائیمیٹ کانفرنس نے ’’گلاسگو کلائمیٹ پیکٹ‘‘ (گلاسگو میں آب وہوا سے متعلق معاہدہ) میں اتفاق رائے سے ایک فیصلہ کیا ہے جس میں پیرس معاہدے کے اہداف کو نافذ کرنے میں خامیوں کو دور کرنے کی خاطر اس اہم عشرے کے دوران فائنانس کی ضروریات سے متعلق ایکشن لینا ہے۔ سی او پی – 26 کے نتائج میں پیرس معاہدے سے متعلق ضابطوں ، طریقہ کار اور نفاذ کے لئے رہنما خطوط سے متعلق کام کی تکمیل کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس معاملے پر امداد باہمی کے طریقہ کار کو اپنانے اور شفاف فریم ورک پر عمل در آمد کے لئے مختلف معاملات پر برطانیہ ، اسکاٹ لینڈ، جنوبی کوریا، آسٹریلیا، بی اے ایس آئی سی ممالک ، نیپال ، بھوٹان ، مالدیپ، فرانس، کینڈا، برازیل، امریکہ، متحدہ عرب امارات، جرمنی، سنگا پور، جمائیکا، سوئدن اور جاپان کے وزراء اور نمائندوں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
• بھارت وفد نے سی او پی – 26 کے موقع پر ہونے والے دیگر پروگراموں میں شرکت کی، جن میں جنوب ایشیاء کوآپریٹو ماحولیاتی پروگرام ، بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد ، سی ڈی آر آئی ، صنعت میں تبدیلی اور نمامی گنگے کے لئے لیڈر شپ گروپ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
پریویش
اس وزارت کے تحت جلد منظوریاں دیئے جانے کے عمل کو بنیادی دھارے میں لانے کے مقصد سے پریویش پورٹل کو ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس دیئے جانے کے لئے آسان بنادیاگیاہے جو کہ اب 70کام کاجی دنوں تک کم کردیاگیاہے ۔
‘ڈجیٹل انڈیا’ کے اصل جذبے کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے اورکم از کم حکومت اورزیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی کے تصورپرعمل کرتے ہوئے ، ایک سنگل ونڈو مربوط ماحولیاتی منیجمنٹ کا نظام جس کا نام پریویش (پروایکٹو اینڈ رسپانسیو فیسلی ٹیشن بائی انٹرایکٹو، ورچوئس اینڈ انوائرنمنٹل سنگل ونڈو ہب ) ہے اورجسے ماحولیات ، جنگلات اورموسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ ملک میں ماحول ، جنگلات ،جنگلی حیات اور سی آرزیڈ کلیئرنس کی غرض سے ایک مکمل آن لائن تیز رفتار اورشفاف نظام کے لئے تیارکیاگیاہے ۔ یہ ادارہ ماحولیاتی منظوریوں (ای سیز )، جنگلات کے لئے منظوریوں (ایف سیز ) ، ساحلی ریگولیٹری زون کلیئرنس (سی آرزیڈ ) کے لئے آنے والی درخواستوں کو پروسیس کرنے کا کام کررہاہے ۔ گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران ، آئینی التزامات اورشرائط کے مطابق موجودہ پریویش نظام میں بہت سی اصلاحات اورترمیمات کی گئی ہیں ۔
حال ہی میں وزارت نے پریویش کے ذریعہ بہت سے کاموں کو خودکاربنادیاہے ، جن میں ای سی کی شرائط کو پوراکرنے کے لئے پریویش کے آن لائن ماڈیول کو ترقی دینا ، کسی بھی قسم کی آلودگی کے بغیر تجدید کاری ، ای آئی اے نوٹیفیکیشن کو ایم ایم ڈی آرترمیمی قانون 2021کے مطابق بنانا ، یونیک آئی کارڈ کے ساتھ آن لائن ای سی تیارکرنا وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
دیگرپالیسی اصلاحات کے ساتھ ساتھ مذکورہ بالا اقدامات کی وجہ سے تمام شعبوں میں ای سی کی گرانٹ کے لئے خرچ ہونے والا وقت بہت کم ہوکر جو کہ 2019میں 150دن تھا۔ اب 90دن سے بھی کم رہ گیاہے ۔ کچھ شعبوں میں تو ای سی صرف 60دن میں دیدیئے جاتے ہیں ۔ اسی طرح ای آئی اے نوٹیفکیشن کے تحت سال 2021میں 7787پروجیکٹوں کو ای سی دیئے گئے تھے ۔
وزارت نے ماحولیاتی ضابطہ بندی کے انتظام کے لئے ایک سنگل ونڈو طریقہ کارمہیاکرنے کی غرض سے پریویش کے موجودہ نظام کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیاہے ۔ ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت میں سنٹرلائزڈ پروسیسنگ سینٹر(سی پی سی ) لگائے جانے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے ۔ اصلاح شدہ پریویش نہ صرف منظوری کے عمل کو مضبوط کرے گا بلکہ ملک میں کاروبار میں آسانی کی ہمت افزائی بھی کریگا۔ مجوزہ نظام میں اپنے اجازت نامے کے ماڈیول کو جاننے کے لئے مقررہ قوانین ، مجوزہ پروجیکٹ کی سرگرمیوں کو اجازت دیئے جانے کے امکانات کے متعلق صارف کی رہنما ئی کریں گے ۔ مزید برآں کسی بھی صارف کے ذریعہ دوبارہ کوشش کا امکان کم سے کم ہوجائے گااور اسی وقت میں تمام قابل اطلاق منظوریوں سے متعلق سنگل ورژن کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے گا۔
اس منصوبے کی تجویز کے ڈی پی آرکو منظوری دی جاچکی ہے ۔ ماڈیولز کی تیاری کی پوری مدت 64ہفتے ہے تاہم انتہائی اہم منظوریوں کے عمل میں این آئی سی کے سسٹم انٹگریٹرکے شامل کئے جانے کی تاریخ سے صرف 42دن کے اندر اسے مکمل کیاجاسکتاہے ۔
نگرون یوجنا
وزارت نگرون یوجنا پر عمل درآمد کررہی ہے ۔ اور اکتوبر ، 2021میں اس نے اپنے رہنما خطوط میں ترمیم کی ہے تاکہ 400نگرون اور200 نگرواٹیکائیں تیارکی جاسکیں ۔ جس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ جنگلات کے باہر درختوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیاجاسکے اورشہروں میں سبزہ زاربنایاجاسکیں ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں شہری اورنیم شہری علاقوں میں بہترماحول ، تنوع میں اضافہ اور ماحولیاتی فوائد کی فراہمی کے ساتھ شہری باشندوں کے معیارزندگی کو بہتربنانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی ۔ اس منصوبے کو 895کروڑروپے کی مالی مدد 21-2020سے 25-2024کی درمیانی مدت کے لئے سی اے ایم پی اے کے تحت نیشنل فنڈکی طرف سے دی جائیگی ۔
اسکول نرسری یوجنا
وزارت اسکول نرسری یوجنا پرعمل درآمد کررہی ہے ، جس کا مقصد طلباء کو ان کی تعلیم کے حصے کے طورپر شجرکاری کے عمل میں شامل کرنا ہے ۔ جس کے لئے طلباء کو ایک ماحول فراہم کیاجاتاہے تاکہ وہ قدرتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی دیکھ بھال کرنے میں درختوں کی اہمیت کو سمجھ سکیں اوراس سے استفادہ کرسکیں ۔ اسکول نرسری یوجنا منصوبہ پانچ سال میں مکمل کیاجاناہے ۔
کمپینسیٹری ایفارسٹیشن فنڈ منیجمنٹ اینڈ پلاننگ اتھارٹی (سی اے ایم پی اے )
قومی تعدیلی جنگل بانی فنڈ منیجمنٹ اورمنصوبہ بندی اتھارٹی (قومی اتھارٹی ) 30ستمبر ، 2018سے ایڈہاک سی اے ایم پی اے کی جگہ لے کر فعال ہوئی ۔اسی دن تعدیلی جنگل بانی فنڈ (سی اے ایف ) قانون 2016اور سی اے ایف ضوابط 2018 کانفاذ شروع ہواتھا۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی ، حکومت ہند کے محترم وزیرقومی اتھارٹی کی گورننگ باڈی کے چیئرپرسن ہیں ۔ قومی اتھارٹی ، قومی تعدیلی جنگل بانی فنڈ(قومی فنڈ ) کا انتظام اور ان کا استعمال کرتی ہے ، جسے پبلک اکاؤنٹ آف انڈیا کے تحت قائم کیاگیاہے ۔ ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی سطح پر اس طرح کا دوسر افنڈ ‘‘ ریاستی تعدیلی جنگل بانی فنڈ’’ ہے جو متعلقہ ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے پبلک اکاؤنٹس کے تحت کام کرتاہے ۔ جنگلات (تحفظ ) قانون 1980کے تحت اجازت نامے کی رو سے اکٹھاکئے گئے سی اے ایف کو متعلقہ ریاستی فنڈ اورقومی فنڈ کے درمیان 90اور 10کے تناسب سے تقسیم کیاجاتاہے ۔ اورانھیں بجٹ کے پروسیس کے ذریعہ قومی اتھارٹی اورمتعلقہ ریاستی اتھارٹیز کو فراہم کرایاجاتاہے ۔ 7اکتوبر ،2021تک 66363.12کروڑتک کے فنڈ ریاست سے وابستہ بینک اکاؤنٹ سے جنھیں نئی دہلی کے ذریعہ سنبھالاجاتاتھا ، پبلک اکاؤنٹ آف انڈیا کو منتقل کئے جاتے تھے اور 48606.39کروڑ کی رقم نیشنل فنڈ سے 32ریاستوں کو تقسیم کی جاتی تھی ، جنھوں نے اپنی پبلک اکاؤنٹس قائم کئے ہوتے تھے اور تصفیہ کا عمل مکمل کیاہوتاتھا۔ اب تک قومی فنڈ سے 1329.78کروڑروپے کی 28اسکیموں کو منظوری دی جاچکی ہے ۔ اسی طرح رواں مالی سال کے دوران 9926.48کروڑروپے کے 31ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے کارروائی کے سالانہ منصوبوں (اے پی اوز ) کو متعلقہ ریاستی فنڈ سے منظوری دی جاچکی ہے ۔ان اے پی اوز میں شامل سرگرمیاں زیادہ ترجنگلات اور جنگلی حیات کے انتظامات سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں ۔ قومی سطح پر 1063031ہیکٹیئرکے نشانے کے مقابل 906583ہیکٹیئرمیں تعدیلی جنگل بانی سی اے کی حصولیابی ، سی اے ایم پی اے کا ایک بڑا کارنامہ ہے ۔
جنگلی حیات
پروجیکٹ ڈولفن اورپروجیکٹ لوئن شروع کئے جاچکے ہیں اوربڑی سینکچوریز اورجنگلاتی علاقوں میں خطرے کی زد میں رہنے والے جانوروں سے متعلق ماحول کو تقویت دی گئی ہے ۔
• ملک میں محفوظ علاقے میں برابر توسیع ہورہی ہے ۔ 2014میں جو علاقہ ملک کے جغرافیائی علاقے کا 4.90فیصد تھا اب بڑھ کر 5.03فیصد ہوگیاہے ۔ ملک میں محفوظ علاقے جو2014 میں 740تھے ، اور 161081.62مربع کلومیٹرکا احاطہ کرتے تھے ، اب تعداد میں بڑھ کر 981ہوگئے ہیں اوران کا علاقہ 171921مربع کلومیٹرہے ۔ چیتے ، ایشیائی شیر ، ایک سینگ والا گینڈا اورایشیائی ہاتھی جیسے جانوروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہواہے ۔
• وزارت نے اکتوبر ، 2021 میں پائیدار ماحولیاتی سیاحت اورجنگلاتی علاقوں کے حوالے سے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں ۔ یہ رہنما خطوط مقامی آبادی کے ذریعہ ماحولی سیاحت کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے پرزوردیتے ہیں ۔
حیاتی تنوع کا تحفظ
ہندوستان نے حیاتیاتی تنوع قانون 2021میں نافذ کیاتھا اور 2004میں اس کے ضوابط کو مشتہر کیاتھا ۔ہندوستان حیاتی تنوع پرایسا بھرپورقانون جاری کرنے والے چند ملکوں میں سے ایک تھا۔
قومی حیاتی تنوع کی اتھارٹی
قومی حیاتی تنوع کی اتھارٹی جو ماحولیات ، جنگلات اورموسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی ایک قانونی ایجنسی ہے ، اس کو حیاتی تنوع قانون 2002کے نفاذ کے لئے قائم کیاگیاتھا ، نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایاہے کہ 28ریاستی حیاتی تنوع بورڈ ، 8یونین ٹریٹری ، بایوڈایئورسٹی کونسلس اور276156 حیاتی تنوع سے متعلق انتظامی کمیٹیاں تمام بلدیاتی اداروں میں قائم کی گئی ہیں تاکہ اس قانون کی سہولیات پرعمل درآمدکیاجاسکے۔
دلدلی علاقے
• بھارت میں رام سر مقامات (بین الاقوامی اہمیت کی حامل دلدل علاقے) کی تعداد بڑھ کر 47 تک پہنچ گئی ہے جو 1090230 ہیکٹیرس علاقے کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں، ان میں 2019-20 کے دوران نامزد 21 نئے مقاما ت شامل ہیں۔ بھارت میں پورے جنوربی ایشیا میں سب سے زیادہ رام سر مقامات ہیں۔ دلدلی علاقوں سے متعلق ایک مخصوص ویب پورٹل تیار کیا گیا تھا، جسے 2 اکتوبر 2021 کو گاندھی جنتی کے موقع پر جاری کیا گیا۔ پورٹل Indianwetlands.in عوام کے لیے دستیاب جانکاری اور معلومات کا پلیٹ فارم ہے، جس کی بدولت معلومات کے تبادلوں، اطلاعات عوام کو بہم پہنچانے، صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق پروگراموں میں سہولت ہوتی ہے اور اس سے متعلق اعدادوشمار اور ڈاٹا کے ذخیرہ کی ایک واحد مقام پر رسائی حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
• دلدلی علاقوں کے تحفظ کی غرض سے چار جہتی طریق کار کے تحت 500 دلدلی علاقوں کے لیے صحت کارڈ تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
ویاناکنوینشن، اوزون کے تحفظ سے متعلق مانٹریال معاہدہ
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت کا اوزون سیل، بھارت میں مانٹریال معاہدہ پر عمل درآمد اور مانٹریال معاہدہ کے تحت زیر کنٹرول اصل مادہ کو مرحلے وار طریقے سے ترک کرنے سے متعلق قومی اوزون یونٹ ہے۔
کلورو فلورو کاربن، کاربن ٹیٹرا کلورائڈ، ہیلونز، میتھائیل برومانڈ اور میتھائیل کلور فارم کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مرحلے وار طریقے سے ترک کرنے کے بعد، بھارت اب مانٹریال معاہدہ کے تیز رفتاری سے ترک کرنے سے متعلق پروگرام کے مطابق ہائیڈرو کلوروفلورو کاربنز کو بتدریج ترک کررہا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے 27 ستمبر 2021 کو مرحلے وار طریقے سے ہائیڈرو فلورو کاربنز کو ترک کردینے سے متعلق مانٹریال معاہدہ میں کگالی ترمیم کی توثیق کی تھی۔ اس سے پہلے مرکزی کابینہ نے اسے اپنی منظوری دی تھی۔ ہائیڈرو فلورو کاربنز کا استعمال ائیرکنڈیشنزس، ریفریجرینرس، ایروسول، فوم اور دیگر مصنوعات میں کیا جاتاہے۔ حالانکہ اس سے زمین سے 50 کلو میٹر بلند کرہ اول پر اوزون کی سطح کو نقصان نہیں پہنچتا، لیکن پھر بھی ان میں 12 سے 14000 تک بلند عالمی تمازت کی گنجائش ہے۔ مانٹریال معاہدہ کی کگالی ترمیم کے مطابق، بھارت سال 2032 کے بعد سے چار اقدامات میں ہائیڈرو فلورو کاربنز ایچ ایف سی ایس کو بتدریج ترک کرنے کا عمل مکمل کرلے گا، جبکہ 2047 تک ایچ ایف سی ایس کی پیداوار اور اس کا استعمال 85 فیصد تک کم کیا جائے گا۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے مارچ 2019 کے دوران انڈیا کولنگ ایکشن پلان (آئی سی اے پی) تیار کرکے اس کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد 20 سالہ مدت کے دوران کولنگ کی مانگ میں کمی کرنے، توانائی کی بچت میں اضافہ کرنے اور بہتر ٹیکنالوجی کے متبادل کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے کولنگ کے تئیں ایک مربوط نظریہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ عمارتوں میں اسپیس کولنگ کے لیے سفارشات پر عمل درآمد کی غرض سے عملی نکات کو 16 ستمبر 2021 کو اوزون کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر حتمی شکل دی گئی اور اس کا آغاز کرکے بڑے پیمانے پر اس کی تشہیر کی گئی۔
ایچ ایف سی ایس کو بتدریج ترک کرنے کے بندوبست سے متعلق منصوبہ کے مرحلے -11) (HPMP-Stage-II کے غیرسرمایہ کاری والے عنصر کے حصے کے طور پر درج مطالعات مکمل کیے گئے۔
(الف) بھارت میں کولڈ چین شعبے میں غیر او ڈی ایس اور ہلکے جی ڈبلیو پی متبادل کا استعمال۔
(ب) غیر اوڈی ایس پر مبنی چیزوں کو ٹھنڈا کرنے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے مادہ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ریفریجریشن اور ایئرکنڈیشننگ آلات کےلیے سرکاری خریداری کی پالیسیاں۔
(ج) آراے سی شعبے میں خدمات سے متعلق بہترین طور طریقے اور توانائی کی بچت۔
درج بالا مطالعات، 16 ستمبر 2021 کو اوزون کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر شائع کیا گیا اور ان کا آغاز کیا گیا اور بڑے پیمانے پر ان کی تشہیر کی گئی۔
ایچ پی ایم پی کے مرحلے III- کی تیاریاں شروع کردی گئی ہیں۔ انہیں 2023 سے 2030 تک نافذ کرنے سے پہلے پروجیکت تجویز کی تیاری کے لیے کثیر جہتی فنڈ سے فنڈ حاصل کیا جائے گا۔
صاف ستھری ہوا سے متعلق قومی پروگرام (این اے سی پی)
• ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) جنوری 2019 سے ملک کے آلودگی کی کم سطح کو برقرار رکھنے میں ناکام شہروں (این اے سی ایس) میں ہوا کی آلودگی کی سطح کو کم کرنے کی غرض سے صاف ستھری ہوا سے متعلق قومی پروگرام (این اے سی اے پی) کا نفاذ کررہی ہے۔ این سی اے پی کو 132 نشان زد شہروں میں نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔
• ایک مرتبہ استعمال کیے جانے والے پلاسٹک کے استعمال سے گریز اور پلاسٹک فضلہ کا موثر بندوبست
• پی ڈبلیو ایم آر کے کارگر نفاذ کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے کی غرض سے، وزارت نے 12 اگست 2021 کو پلاسٹک کے کچرے کے بندوبست سے متعلق ترمیمی ضابطوں 2021 کو مشتہر کیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت واحد استعمال والے نشان زد پلاسٹک کی اشیا پر بھی ، جس کی افادیت کم اور کچرا پھیلانے کی گنجائش زیادہ ہے، 2022 تک پابندی لگانے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔
• نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق، پولسٹرین اور توسیع شدہ پولسٹرین سمیت واحد استعمال والی نامزد 12 پلاسٹک اشیا پر یکم جولائی 2022 سے پابندی نافذ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پلاسٹک کے تھیلوں کی سوٹائی میں بھی 30 ستمبر 2021 سے اضافہ کرکے 75 مائیکرون کردیا گیا ہے۔
• وزارت نے واحد استعمال والی پلاسٹک کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے سے متعلق مہم 2021 کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ واحد استعمال والے پلاسٹک کا استعمال ترک کرنے اور پلاسٹک کے کچرے کے بندوبست سے متعلق ضابطوں 2016 پر عمل درآمد کے مقصد سے چیف سکریٹری/ منتظم کی قیادت میں ایک خصوصی ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دیں۔ 31 ٹاسک فورس کی تشکیل کی جاچکی ہے۔
زمین کے بنجر بننے، ریگستان میں تبدیل ہونے اور خشک سالی کی روک تھام
بھارت ، سال 2030 تک زمین کے بنجر بننے کے عمل پر مکمل طور پر قابو پانے اور ویران ہوچکی 26 ملین آراضی کو پھر سے بحال کرنے کے تئیں عہد بند ہے۔ بھارت، سردست دو سال کے لیے اپریل 2022 تک یو این سی سی ڈی-سی او پی کے صدر کے عہدے پر فائز ہے۔
عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 14 جون 2021 کو منعقدہ اقوام متحدہ جنرل اسمبلی کے زمین کے ویران ہونے، بنجر میں تبدیل ہونے اور خشک سالی کے موضوع پر ایک اعلی سطح کے مذاکرات میں شرکت کی تھی اور اس میں زمین کے بنجر بننے کے عمل پر قابو پانے کے سلسلے میں بھارت کے ذریعے کی گئی پہل قدمیوں کو اجاگر کیا تھا۔
ساحلی زون کے مربوط بندوبست
نیلگوں یا بحری معیشت، ساحلی وسائل کی دیرپا ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے ترجیحی شعبوں میں شامل ہے۔ ترقی کا یہ عمل ساحلی اور بحری وسائل کی حفاظت اورتحفظ ، آلودگی میں تخفیف کرنے سے متعلق اقدامات، ساحل اور بحری ایکو سسٹم کے بندوبست ، ساحلی برادری کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے ذریعہ معاش میں اضافے صلاحیت سازی پر مناسب غوروفکر کے ساتھ انجام دیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ اس دوران دیرپا ترقیاتی اہداف کو بھی مدنظر رکھا جائے گا۔
سات ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ایک علاقے میں دس بیچوں کو بین الاقوامی معیارات کے عین مطابق تیار کیا گیا ہے اور ان بیچوں کے ماحولیات اور آب وہوا کے لحاظ سے مناسب بندوبست اور حفاظت سے متعلق خاطر خواہ اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے دیرپا بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے لیے، انہیں باوقار ‘‘بلیو فلیگ سرٹیفکٹس’’ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے کچرے کے بہتر بندوبست، غسل کے پانی کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے خود سے تقویت بہم پہنچانے، شمسی توانائی پر مبنی بنیادی ڈھانچہ، بحری کوڑا کرکٹ کو قابو میں رکھنے، مقامی سطح پر ذریعہ معاش کے متبادل ذرائع میں اضافہ اور سیاحت پر مبنی معیشت میں مزید اضافہ درج کیا گیاہے۔