ഉരുക്ക് മന്ത്രാലയം
വര്‍ഷാന്ത്യ അവലോകനം 2021 - ഉരുക്ക് മന്ത്രാലയം
നടപ്പു സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തെ ആദ്യ എട്ടു മാസങ്ങളില്‍ ഉരുക്കിന്റെ ഉല്‍പാദനം ആത്മവിശ്വാസം വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായിരുന്നു
പ്രത്യേക ഉരുക്കിന്റെ ആഭ്യന്തര ഉല്‍പാദനത്തിന് 6322 കോടിയുടെ ഉല്‍പാദനാനുബന്ധ ഉത്തേജന പദ്ധതിക്ക് അനുമതി നല്‍കുകയും വിശദമായ മാര്‍ഗ്ഗരേഖ പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
കോവിഡ് രണ്ടാം തരംഗ കാലത്ത് രാജ്യത്ത് ദ്രവീകൃത മെഡിക്കല്‍ ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതില്‍ ഉരുക്കു മേഖലയുടെ സംഭാവന വളരെ വലുതായിരുന്നു.
ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവത്തില്‍ പൊതുമേഖലാ ഉരുക്കു കമ്പനികള്‍ വിവിധ കര്‍മ പരിപാടികള്‍ ഏറ്റെടുത്ത് നടപ്പിലാക്കി.
28 DEC 2021 10:54AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നിര്‍മ്മാണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍, വാഹനങ്ങള്‍, പ്രതിരോധം, റെയില്‍വെ, തുടങ്ങി രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ മേഖലകളുടെയും സുസ്ഥിരമായ പാരിസ്ഥിതിക സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിന് ശക്തമായ ആഭ്യന്തര ഉരുക്ക് വ്യവസായം അത്യന്താപേക്ഷിതമാണ്. കൂടാതെ ഇത് തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ സുഷ്ടിക്കുകയും സാമ്പത്തിക വളര്‍ച്ചയ്ക്ക് കാരണമാവുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഇരുമ്പയിര് ഉല്‍പാദനത്തില്‍ ലോകത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ രണ്ടാം സ്ഥാനത്താണ്.
ഈ സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ ആദ്യത്തെ എട്ടുമാസം ഏപ്രില്‍ മുതല്‍ നവംബര്‍ വരെ ഇന്ത്യ 76.44 മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ ഇരുമ്പയിരും 72. 07 മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ ഉരുക്കും ഉല്‍പാദിപ്പിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്നു വര്‍ഷങ്ങളെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് ഇത് കൂടുതലാണ്. കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിക്കു മധ്യേയും കമ്പനികള്‍ പൂട്ടി കിടന്നിട്ടും ഈ വളര്‍ച്ചാ നേട്ടം എടുത്തു പറയേണ്ടിയിരിക്കുന്നു.
2021 ഏപ്രില്‍ മുതല്‍ നവംബര്‍ വരെ രാജ്യത്തെ ഉരുക്ക് കയറ്റുമതി 9.53 മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണും ഇറക്കുമതി 3.06 മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണും ആണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷം ഇതേ കാലയളവില്‍ ഇത് യഥാക്രമം 10.78 ഉം 4.75 ഉം ആയിരുന്നു. 2019 -20 ഏപ്രില്‍ മുതല്‍ നവംബര്‍ വരെ ഇത് യഥാക്രമം 8.36 ഉം 6.77 ഉം ആയിരുന്നു.
ആഭ്യന്തര ഉരുക്ക് വ്യവസായ വളര്‍ച്ച ലക്ഷ്യമാക്കി രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഇരുമ്പ് ഉരുക്ക് നയം 2021 ഡിസംബറില്‍ പുതുക്കുകയുണ്ടായി. തത്ഫലമായ 25 മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ ഉല്‍പാദനം വര്‍ധിച്ചു. കൂടുതലായി 40000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപവും 25 ലക്ഷം തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളും ഉണ്ടായി. റഷ്യയുമായി ഉരുക്കു മന്ത്രാലയം 2021 ല്‍ സഹകരണ കരാറില്‍ ഒപ്പു വച്ചു. നടപ്പു സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തിലെ ഉരുക്കിന്റെ മൊത്തം മൂലധന വ്യയം 5781.1 കോടിയാണ്. ഇത് തൊട്ടു തലേ വര്‍ഷത്തെക്കാള്‍ 75.7 ശതമാനം കൂടുതലാണ്. കേന്ദ്ര സംസ്ഥാന മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളും വിവിധ വകുപ്പുകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ദേശീയ അടിസ്ഥാന വികസന പൈപ്പ് ലൈന്‍ പദ്ധതി പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ ഉരുക്കു മന്ത്രാലയം ഏറ്റെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. മേഖലയുടെ ഈ സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തെ ഇതുവരെയുള്ള ചരക്കു സേവന ഓര്‍ഡര്‍ മൂല്യം 4943 കോടിയാണ് ഇത് കഴിഞ്ഞ സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷം ഈ കാലയളവിനെക്കാള്‍ 14 ശതമാനം കൂടുതലാണ്. ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിലേയ്ക്കു വാങ്ങുന്നതിന് ഇരുമ്പ് ഉരുക്ക് ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ആഭ്യന്തര നിര്‍മ്മിതിക്ക് മുന്‍ഗണന നല്‍കുവാന്‍ 2017 മെയ് 8 ന് മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രത്യേക നയം രൂപീകരിച്ചിരുന്നു. ചെറുകിട സൂക്ഷ്മ ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭകര്‍ക്ക് മന്ത്രാലയത്തില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള പണം നല്‍കല്‍ ആഴ്ച തോറും നിരീക്ഷിച്ച് പരമാവധി 45 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ ഇത് നല്‍കി വരുന്നു. ഈ ഏപ്രില്‍ നവംബര്‍ കാലയളവില്‍ 97.4 ശതമാനം പണമിടപാടുകളും 30 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ നടത്തി. ഇതിനായി ഈ കാലയളവില്‍ 3358.61 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവഴിച്ചു. ഇത് കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷം ഇക്കാലയളവിനെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 64.5 ശതമാനം കൂടുതലാണ്. വിവധ മേഖലകളില്‍ ഉരുക്കിന്റെ ആഭ്യന്തര ഉപയോഗം ഉയര്‍ത്തുന്നതിനായി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തില്‍ ബോധവല്‍ക്കരണ ശില്പശാലകളും വെബിനാറുകളും നടത്തി. 30 മീറ്റര്‍, 35 മീറ്റര്‍, 40 മീറ്റര്‍ വരെ നീളുമുള്ള ഉരുക്കു പാലങ്ങള്‍ രൂപകല്‍പന ചെയ്തു വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് വിവിധ മേഖലകളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള വിദഗ്ധരെ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി മന്ത്രാലയം ഒരു കമ്മിറ്റിക്ക് രൂപം കൊടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. എണ്ണ പ്രകൃതി വാതക മേഖലയില്‍ ആഭ്യന്തരമായി ഉല്‍പാദിപ്പിച്ച ഉരുക്ക് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാര്‍ഗ്ഗ രേഖ തയാറാക്കാന്‍ പെട്രോളിയം മന്ത്രാലയവുമായി ഉരുക്കു മന്ത്രാലയം ഒരു സംയുക്ത കമ്മിറ്റി രൂപീകരിച്ചിരുന്നു. റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് കഴിഞ്ഞ ഓഗസ്റ്റില്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചു. ഭവന നിര്‍മ്മാണ മേഖലയില്‍ നിലവാരമുള്ള പ്ലാനും മറ്റും തയാറാക്കി ഉരുക്കിന്റെ ഉപയോഗം വ്യാപകമാക്കാന്‍ വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെയും സാങ്കേതിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെയും, വ്യവസായങ്ങളിലെയും പ്രതിനിധികളെ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി സംയുക്ത പ്രവര്‍ത്തന സമിതി രൂപീകരിച്ചു മുന്നോട്ടു പോകുന്നു. കോവിഡ് വ്യാപന കാലത്ത് രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ ഉരുക്കു പ്ലാന്റുകളില്‍ നിന്ന് 2021 ഏപ്രില്‍ വരെ 538 ടണ്‍ ദ്രവീകൃത മെഡിക്കല്‍ ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. ഇത് 2021 മെയില്‍ 4749 ടണ്ണില്‍ എത്തി. മാത്രവുമല്ല, വിവിധ പ്ലാന്റുകളില്‍ 5500 ബെഡുകളുമായി കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും ഒരുക്കുകയുണ്ടായി. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്റെ 75-ാം വാര്‍ഷികാഘോമായ ആസാദി ക മഹോത്സവത്തില്‍ വിവിധ പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്വകാര്യ മേഖല ഉരുക്കു കമ്പനികള്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ഗാന്ധിജിയുടെ ദണ്ഡി യാത്ര നടത്തിയ സബര്‍മതി മുതല്‍ ദണ്ഡി വരെ 2021 മാര്‍ച്ച് 12 മുതല്‍ ഗാന്ധിജിയുടെ സ്വദേശി പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തെ പ്രദര്‍ശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന വിവിധ ടാബ്ലോകളും ഫ്‌ളോട്ടുകളും മറ്റും ഇവര്‍ ഒരുക്കുകയുണ്ടായി. പൊതു മേഖലാ ഉരുക്കു കമ്പനികള്‍ അവരുടെ വളപ്പിലും ഖനികളിലും ടൗണ്‍ഷിപ്പുകളിലും വൃക്ഷങ്ങള്‍ നട്ടു. കൂടാതെ പ്രദര്‍ശനങ്ങള്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു, കൂട്ടയോട്ടം നടത്തി, ഏകതാ ദിനം ആചരിച്ചു, വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ക്കായി വിനോദ യാത്രകളും സ്‌കൂളുകളില്‍ വിവിധ കലാ സാംസ്‌കാരിക പരിപാടികളും ഒരുക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.

Ministry of Steel
Year-End- Review-2021 Ministry of Steel
Production Performance of Steel during first eight months of the current fiscal quite encouraging; Year End Review, 2021
PLI Scheme for Domestic Production of Speciality Steel with an outlay of Rs.6322 crore Approved and Detailed Guidelines Notified
Steel Sector Immensely Contributed in Meeting Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) Requirement of the Nation during the second wave of COVID-19
Public Sector Steel Companies Undertaken Various Activities under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
28 DEC 2021 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
Steel:
A vibrant domestic steel industry is essential for a developing economy as it is a critical input across major sectors such as construction, infrastructure, automotive, capital goods, defence, railways, etc. Steel has also proven to be a driver for prompt environmentally sustainable economic development due to its recyclable nature and faster associated completion times. The steel sector is also pivotal for the nation in terms of employment generation and economic growth. It has a multiplier effect on the economy stemming from both direct and associated effects on the supply chain and consumption industry. India is the second largest producer of crude steel in the world.
Domestic Steel sector trends
Production and Consumption:The production performance of Steel sector during the first eight months of the current fiscal has been quite encouraging with cumulative production of crude steel at 76.44 MT and finished steel at 72.07 MT during April-November, 2021 being higher than that in the similar period during the previous three years. This improved performance was achieved despite the adverse effect of second wave of COVID-19 and concomitant localised lockdowns. The following graphs depict cumulative production and consumption over four years:
Export-Import Scenario:
Export during the current FY (April-November 2021) was 9.53 MT against import of 3.06 MT vis-à-vis export of 10.78 MT and import of 4.75 MT during corresponding period last year (CPLY) and export of 8.36 MT and import of 6.77 MT in 2019-20 (April-November).
Key initiatives for Atmanirbhar Bharat:
(I) Domestic Manufacturing: Ministry of Steel had notified the Policy for Providing Preference to Domestically Manufactured Iron and Steel Products (DMI and SP Policy) on 8th May, 2017 to provide preference to domestically produced iron and steel material in Government procurement.
The Policy was subsequently revised on 29th May, 2019 andon 31st December, 2020. The policy envisages growth and development of domestic steel industry.
(II)Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme: PLI scheme for domestic production of speciality steel with an outlay of Rs.6322 crore has been approved and detailed guidelines have been notified on 20th October, 2021.This will result in capacity addition of 25 MT, additional investments of about Rs.40000 crore and employment generation of 5.25 lakh.
Other Key Highlights
(I) MoU with Russia : A MoU has been signed between Ministry of Steel and the Russian Federation on 14th October, 2021 for cooperation in the field of coking coal, used for steel making.
(II) CAPEX :The cumulative CAPEX by steel CPSEs for April-November of the current fiscal at Rs.5781.1 crore is 75.7% higher than CAPEX during CPLY. The CAPEX for April-November, 2021 was 43.5% of the BE target.
(III) Facilitation of NIP Projects: Ministry of Steel has been proactively taking up issues related to National Infrastructure Pipeline projects of steel companies with concerned Central/State Government, Ministries/Department through Inter-Ministerial Steering Committee (IMSC) meetings and 03 meetings of IMSC were held during 2021 helping resolve issues.
(IV) GeM : Procurement of goods and services through GeM by Steel CPSEs has increased significantly over the year with the value of orders during April-November, 2021 being 4943.14 % higher over CPLY. The details of procurement of goods and services through GeM Portal by Steel CPSEs during current fiscal up to November’21 vis-a-vis CPLYis as following:
April-November, 2020
April-November, 2021
Organization
No. of Orders
Value of orders (Rs. in Crore)
No. of Orders
Value of orders
(Rs. in Crore)
Steel CPSEs
2116
72.15
7068
3638.63
(V)MSME Payments :The status of pending payments to MSMEs by CPSEs of the Steel Ministry is being monitored on weekly basis to ensure that the same is credited timely and well within the 45 days’ time limit for such payments with 97.4% of the payment during April-November of the current fiscal being made within 30 days. During April-November 2021, Steel CPSEs have made a payment of Rs.3358.61 crore to MSMEs which is 64.5% higher than payment of Rs.2041.61 crore made during CPLY.
(VI) Steel Usage:To promote steel usages in various sectors, Ministry of Steel has been jointly organising workshops/ Webinars to spread the awareness for benefits of enhanced steel usage in various sectors. Ministry of Steel has also formed a Committee of experts from INSDAG, IITs, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and industry experts for development of designs for long span (30m, 35m, and 40m) steel based Bridges. The design for 30 m is being vetted by the experts for finalisation.
The Committee formed jointly with Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas to prepare a roadmap for promoting domestically produced steel in Oil and Gas Sector has submitted the final report in August, 2021. A Joint Working Group (JWG), having members from Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (HUA), Ministry of Skill Development, Ministry of Steel, BIS, CPWD, Technical Institutions (IITs) and from Industry, has also been setup for fostering steel usage in Housing and Construction sector to develop standardized design and layouts of housing configurations with Steel structure.
(VII)COVID 19 Response: The steel sector immensely contributed in meeting the Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) requirement of the nation during the second wave of COVID-19. The supply of LMO from the steel plants which was only 538 tonnes as on 1st April 2021 was quickly scaled up to touch the peak of 4749 tonne on 13th May 2021. The steel plants have also set up jumbo Covid care facilities using gaseous oxygen around their plants with a capacity of around 5,500 beds.
(VIII)Commemoration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) : The Public and Private sector steel companies placed display vans, tableau along the route of Dandi March from Sabarmati to Dandi displaying Gandhiji's vision of Swadeshi Movement, steel making process, etc. during the commencement of India@75, starting from 12th March 2021. The public sector steel companies have also undertaken various activities under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav such as plantation in steel plants, mines and townships; depiction of series on freedom fighters on Youtube/Facebook/Twitter; exhibitions titled ''Bapu Dastan" on Gandhi Jayanti; organised "Run for Unity" coinciding with Ékta Diwas; arranged guided tours to steel plants for students and organised various cultural/educational activities in schools.