अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने कहा-दारा शिकोह की विरासत पर "पिछड़ी और पूर्वाग्रही राजनीति" ने गलत धारणा पैदा की
सद्भाव, सहिष्णुता, "सर्व धर्म संभाव" भारत की आत्मा है और "अनेकता में एकता" देश की ताकत है: श्री नकवी
यह सुनिश्चित करना हमारा सामूहिक राष्ट्रीय कर्त्तव्य है कि भारत की सहिष्णुता और सह-अस्तित्व की प्रतिबद्धता को किसी भी परिस्थिति में कमजोर नहीं होने दिया जाए: श्री नकवी
28 DEC 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने कहा है कि दारा शिकोह की विरासत पर "पिछड़ी और पूर्वाग्रही राजनीति" ने गलत धारणा पैदा की है।
नई दिल्ली में आज अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा आयोजित "दारा शिकोह आज के समय में क्यों महत्वपूर्ण है: उनके कार्यों और व्यक्तित्व का स्मरण" विषय पर एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए श्री नकवी ने कहा कि सद्भाव, सहिष्णुता, "सर्व धर्म संभाव" भारत की आत्मा है और "विविधता में एकता" देश की ताकत है। दारा शिकोह जीवन भर सामाजिक समरसता और धार्मिक एकता के पथ प्रदर्शक रहे।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि जहां एक तरफ भारत में दुनिया के लगभग सभी धर्मों को मानने वाले लोग रहते हैं; वहीं दूसरी ओर, देश में समान संवैधानिक और सामाजिक अधिकारों के साथ बड़ी संख्या में नास्तिक लोग भी मौजूद हैं। "अनेकता में एकता" की यही ताकत भारत को "एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत" बनाती है।
उन्होंने कहा, भारत दुनिया का एकमात्र ऐसा देश है जहां सभी धर्मों के त्यौहार और अन्य खुशियों के अवसर एक साथ मनाए जाते हैं। हमें इस साझा सांस्कृतिक विरासत और सह-अस्तित्व की विरासत को मजबूत बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता है। एकता और सद्भाव के इस ताने-बाने को तोड़ने की कोई भी कोशिश भारत की आत्मा को ठेस पहुंचाएगी।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत आध्यात्मिक-धार्मिक ज्ञान के क्षेत्र में दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा केंद्र है और "सर्व धर्म संभाव" तथा "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत भी है। यह सुनिश्चित करना हमारी सामूहिक राष्ट्रीय जिम्मेदारी है कि भारत की सहिष्णुता की संस्कृति और सह-अस्तित्व की प्रतिबद्धता को किसी भी परिस्थिति में कमजोर नहीं होने दिया जाए।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि समावेशी विकास के रास्ते में कई बाधाएं आईं, लेकिन "विविधता में एकता" की हमारी ताकत ने देश को समृद्धि के पथ पर आगे बढ़ना सुनिश्चित किया है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि तथाकथित "चैंपियंस ऑफ सेक्युलरिज्म" की सरकारों ने दारा शिकोह द्वारा किए गए कार्यों को कई अन्य महान लोगों की तरह जानबूझकर उचित महत्व और मान्यता प्रदान नहीं की। दारा शिकोह बहुमुखी व्यक्तित्व के धनी व्यक्ति थे। वे बहुत जीवंत व्यक्ति, विचारक, महान कवि, विद्वान, सूफी और कला तथा संस्कृति का विशेष ज्ञान रखने वाले व्यक्ति थे।
राष्ट्रीय स्वयं सेवक संघ-आरएसएस के संयुक्त महासचिव डॉ. कृष्ण गोपाल, अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. तारिक मंसूर, जामिया मिलिया इस्लामिया विश्वविद्यालय की कुलपति प्रो. नजमा अख्तर, मौलाना आजाद राष्ट्रीय उर्दू विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. ऐनुल हसन, ईरान के सांस्कृतिक परामर्शदाता डॉ. मोहम्मद अली रब्बानी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said, “fogey and prejudiced politics” created misconception on the legacy of Dara Shikoh.
Harmony, tolerance, “Sarva Dharma Sambhav” is the soul of India and "Unity in Diversity" is the strength of the country: Shri Naqvi.
It is our collective national responsibility to ensure that India’s culture of tolerance and commitment of co-existence is not allowed to get weaken under any circumstances: Shri Naqvi.
28 DEC 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said that “fogey and prejudiced politics” created misconception on the legacy of Dara Shikoh.
Addressing an international conference on “Why Dara Shikoh Matters Today: Remembering His Works and Personality”, organised by Aligarh Muslim University in New Delhi today, Shri Naqvi said that harmony, tolerance, “Sarva Dharma Sambhav” is the soul of India and "Unity in Diversity" is the strength of the country. Dara Shikoh remained the torch bearer of social harmony and religious unity his entire life.
Shri Naqvi said that while on one hand, the believers of almost all religions of the world live in India; on the other hand, a large number of atheists also exist in the country with equal constitutional and social rights. This strength of “Unity in Diversity” makes India “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”.
He said, India is the only country in the world where festivals and other joyous occasions of all the religions are celebrated together. We need to keep this shared cultural heritage and legacy of co-existence strengthened. Any attempt to disturb this fabric of unity and harmony will hurt the soul of India.
The Minister said that India is the world's largest centre of spiritual-religious knowledge and also the source of inspiration for "Sarva Dharma Sambhav" and "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam". It is our collective national responsibility to ensure that India’s culture of tolerance and commitment of co-existence is not allowed to get weaken under any circumstances.
Shri Naqvi stated that many obstacles came in the way of inclusive development, but our strength of “Unity in Diversity” has ensured the country move forward on the path of prosperity.
Shri Naqvi further said that the governments of so-called “Champions of Secularism” deliberately did not give due importance, recognition to works done by Dara Shikoh like many other great people. Dara Shikoh was a very versatile personality. He was a very lively person, a thinker, a great poet, scholar, Sufi and a man with deep knowledge of arts and culture.
RSS Joint General Secretary Dr. Krishna Gopal, Aligarh Muslim University Vice-Chancellor Prof. Tariq Mansoor, Jamia Millia Islamia University Vice-Chancellor Prof. Najma Akhtar, Maulana Azad National Urdu University Vice-Chancellor Prof. Ainul Hasan, Cultural Counsellor of Iran Dr. Mohammad Ali Rabbani and other dignitaries graced the occasion.