Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said, “fogey and prejudiced politics” created misconception on the legacy of Dara Shikoh.
Harmony, tolerance, “Sarva Dharma Sambhav” is the soul of India and "Unity in Diversity" is the strength of the country: Shri Naqvi.
It is our collective national responsibility to ensure that India’s culture of tolerance and commitment of co-existence is not allowed to get weaken under any circumstances: Shri Naqvi.
28 DEC 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said that “fogey and prejudiced politics” created misconception on the legacy of Dara Shikoh.
Addressing an international conference on “Why Dara Shikoh Matters Today: Remembering His Works and Personality”, organised by Aligarh Muslim University in New Delhi today, Shri Naqvi said that harmony, tolerance, “Sarva Dharma Sambhav” is the soul of India and "Unity in Diversity" is the strength of the country. Dara Shikoh remained the torch bearer of social harmony and religious unity his entire life.
Shri Naqvi said that while on one hand, the believers of almost all religions of the world live in India; on the other hand, a large number of atheists also exist in the country with equal constitutional and social rights. This strength of “Unity in Diversity” makes India “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”.
He said, India is the only country in the world where festivals and other joyous occasions of all the religions are celebrated together. We need to keep this shared cultural heritage and legacy of co-existence strengthened. Any attempt to disturb this fabric of unity and harmony will hurt the soul of India.
The Minister said that India is the world's largest centre of spiritual-religious knowledge and also the source of inspiration for "Sarva Dharma Sambhav" and "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam". It is our collective national responsibility to ensure that India’s culture of tolerance and commitment of co-existence is not allowed to get weaken under any circumstances.
Shri Naqvi stated that many obstacles came in the way of inclusive development, but our strength of “Unity in Diversity” has ensured the country move forward on the path of prosperity.
Shri Naqvi further said that the governments of so-called “Champions of Secularism” deliberately did not give due importance, recognition to works done by Dara Shikoh like many other great people. Dara Shikoh was a very versatile personality. He was a very lively person, a thinker, a great poet, scholar, Sufi and a man with deep knowledge of arts and culture.
RSS Joint General Secretary Dr. Krishna Gopal, Aligarh Muslim University Vice-Chancellor Prof. Tariq Mansoor, Jamia Millia Islamia University Vice-Chancellor Prof. Najma Akhtar, Maulana Azad National Urdu University Vice-Chancellor Prof. Ainul Hasan, Cultural Counsellor of Iran Dr. Mohammad Ali Rabbani and other dignitaries graced the occasion.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மதநல்லிணக்கம், சகிப்புத்தன்மை, அனைத்து மதமும் ஒன்று என்பதுதான் இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மா மற்றும் வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமைதான் நாட்டின் பலம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. முக்தர் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி .
28 DEC 2021 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
மதநல்லிணக்கம், சகிப்புத்தன்மை, அனைத்து மதமும் ஒன்று என்பதுதான் இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மா என்றும்வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமைதான் நாட்டின் பலம் என்றும் மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. முக்தர் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி கூறியுள்ளார்.
‘‘தாரா ஷிகோ இன்று ஏன் முக்கியம்: அவரது படைப்புகள் மற்றும் ஆளுமையை நினைவு கூர்தல்’’ என்ற தலைப்பில் சர்வதேச கருத்தரங்கை தில்லியில் உள்ள முஸ்லிம் அலிகர் பல்கலைக்கழகம் இன்று நடத்தியது. இதில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. முக்தர் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி கலந்து கொண்டு பேசியதாவது:
பழமைவாத மற்றும் விரோத அரசியல் தாரா ஷிகோ மரபு பற்றி தவறான கருத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. மதநல்லிணக்கம், சகிப்புத்தன்மை, அனைத்து மதமும் ஒன்று என்பதுதான் இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மா மற்றும் வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமைதான் நாட்டின் பலம். தனது வாழ்க்கை முழுவதும், சமூக நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் மத ஒற்றுமையின் சுடராக தாரா ஷிகோ விளங்கினார். ஒரு புறம் உலகின் அனைத்து மதத்தை சேர்ந்தவர்களும் இந்தியாவில் வசிக்கின்றனர். மற்றொரு புறம் கடவுள் நம்பிக்கையற்றவர்களும் அதிகளவில் நாட்டில் உள்ளனர். இவர்கள் சம அளவிலான அரசியல்சாசன மற்றும் சமூக உரிமைகளுடன் வசிக்கின்றனர். வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமை என்ற பலம்தான், ஒரே பாரதம், உன்னத பாரதத்தை உருவாக்குகிறது.
அனைத்து மத பண்டிகைகளும் கொண்டாடப்படும் ஒரே நாடு இந்தியாதான். இந்த கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை நாம் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும். நாட்டின் ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கத்தை தகர்க்கும் எந்த முயற்சியும், இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மாவை பாதிக்கும்.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு .முக்தர் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1785818