Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Aim to make India ‘Aatmanirbhar’ in edible oil says Shri Tomar while inaugurating the Business Summit on National Mission on Edible Oils-Oil Palm in Hyderabad
Telangana is as an emerging leader in oil palm production: Union Agriculture Minister
Fresh Fruit Bunches produced by farmers will be procured as per simple and transparent formula by processors: Shri Tomar
28 DEC 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mission on Edible Oil- Oil Palm Business Summit for states other than North Eastern States was inaugurated in Hyderabad today by the Union Minister of Agriculture Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Aimingto give wide spread information on newly launched centrally sponsored scheme on edible oils, the Government is organizing business summits across the country.This is the second such summit of the Mission, the first was held in Guwahati for North Eastern states in early October this year.
Addressing the Business Summit, the Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar assured all the state governments that there will be no shortage of resources for the successful implementation of the National Mission on Edible Oil – Oil Palm. Shri Tomar said that under the leadership of PM Shri NarendraModi, the Government wants to make India self-reliant in the field of palm oil. “Currently about 3 lakh hectares ofland is under palm oil cultivation while studies have shown that about 28 lakh hectaresof land is suitable for the oil palm cultivation in the country. It is our mission to bring 28-lakh hectares of landunder cultivation to make India Aatmanirbhar in edible oil”, said Shri Tomar.
Appreciating the efforts made by the Government of Telangana to increase palm oil production, Shri Tomar said that he seesTelangana as an emerging leader in oil palm production. Talking about the scope of natural farming in the State, he called upon the State Government to adopt and promote natural farming to reduce the production cost without hampering production.
Shri Tomar expressed happiness at the progress made under National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm since the first Business Summit. The Centre has signed MoU with nine state governments for Viability Gap Payment, finalized revised Annual Action Plans of 11 states incorporating new provisions of Mission and organized National Workshop on Oil Palm in Arunachal Pradesh as sub-theme of Crop Diversification Programme. AAPs of 11 eleven states worth Rs 106.90 crore were approved for area expansion in 6563 ha, replanting 3058 ha maintenance and intercropping in 25197 ha of existing and new oil palm orchards and drip irrigation facility in 1569 ha of palm orchards. 4 Processing Mills will be established in NE states with subsidy from the Mission. In addition, 3 seed gardens and 39 nurseries will be created for increasing availability of seed sprouts and seedlings. Vermicompost sheds (360 nos) for production of quality organic manure and custom hiring centres (18 nos) for renting garden tools will also be made operational in the current year. Further, a meeting was held with Indian Ambassadors of major oil palm sprouts exporting countries to ensure uninterrupted supply of quality planting materials in large quantity.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare ShriKailashChoudhary said “at present, we have to import edible oil. Today's business summit will prove to be important to find a solution to this import.” Expressing his confidence in Mission, he said that with the help of scientists' research, farmers' hard work and the government’s support, this mission will achieve its target and will make a significant contribution in making India self-reliant.In order to boost the edible oils’ production, remunerative prices and assured procurement of oilseed crops is being done by the Government, he added.
Shri S. Niranjan Reddy, Minister of Agriculture and allied Sectors, Govt of Telangana highlighted the effort of TelanganaGovt for promoting oil palm plantation in the state and providing higher price to farmers for the FFBs (Fresh Fruit Bunches) of oil palm. Telangana state has drawn ambitious plan for oil palm expansion. Shri P. Prasad, Minister of Agriculture, Govt of Kerala, shared that the Kerala government is alsoemphasizing the on promotion of oil palm in the state.
Distribution of registration certificates for the Farmer Producing Organizations (FPOs) were also done on the occasion.
Earlier, Secretary Agriculture, Shri Sanjay Agarwal set the tone for the summit by outlining the vision of the government. The Mission has been planned very meticulously to address the issues affecting farmers, processors and state government. Major emphasis has been given on arranging supply of planting material, timely procurement by processors and remunerative price for FFBs (Fresh Fruit Bunches) to farmers. He explained that potential regions delineated on the basis of land and climatic conditions are capable of producing higher yields of oil palm without any adverse impact of environment. Intercropping of other crops with oil palm will further conserve soil and water and sequester more carbon to mitigate climate change.
Chief Secretary of Telangana, Shri Somesh Kumar expressed hope that the state would emerge as the largest oil-palm producing area in the country in 3-4 years. He outlined the state initiatives in this regard saying that Telangana has notified 26 districts for oil palm cultivation and 11 oil processors are operating in the state. The targets of 5 lakh hectares’ plantation have been set for year 2022-23. Indent has been placed for 324 lakh seed sprouts and 1045 hectare’s land procured for seed nursery and 23 nurseries have been established.
Smt. Shubha Thakur, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture,Principal Secretaries of the other states, officials of the state governments, officers from the Ministry of Agriculture, Govt of India, NITI Ayog, ICAR institutions, MEA, Vice Chancellors, officers from SBI, NABARD, NAFED, Solvent Extraction Association (SEA), leading processors from oil palm industry, progressive farmers and potential investors from the agri-business trade participated in the summit.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
قومی خوردنی تیل پام مشن پر حیدرآباد میں منعقدہ بزنس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ خوردنی تیل کے سیکٹر میں بھارت کو خود کفیل بنانے کا ہدف ہے
پام آئل کی پیداوار میں تلنگانہ بڑی ریاست بن کر ابھر رہی ہے: مرکزی وزیر زراعت
کسانوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ تازہ پھلوں کو پروسیسنگ کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ شفاف اور آسان طریقے سے خریدا جائے گا: جناب تومر
28 DEC 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:28 دسمبر،2021۔مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے علاوہ دیگر ریاستوں کے لیے حیدرآباد میں منعقدہ قومی خوردنی تیل آئل پام مشن پر بزنس کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ خوردنی تیل سے متعلق نئی شروع کی گئی مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم کے بارے میں معلومات کو وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلانے کے مقصد سے حکومت ملک بھر میں کاروباری سربراہ اجلاس منعقد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ مشن کا اس طرح کا دوسرا سربراہ اجلاس ہے۔ پہلا اجلاس اس سال اکتوبر کے شروع میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے گوہاٹی میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
کاروباری کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کو یقین دلایا کہ خوردنی تیل اور پام آئل کے قومی مشن کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے وسائل کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہوگی۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہندوستان کو پام آئل کے میدان میں خود انحصار بنانا چاہتی ہے۔ "اس وقت تقریباً 3 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر اراضی میں کھجور کی کاشت کی جاتی ہے، جب کہ مطالعے سے معلوم ہوا ہے کہ ملک میں تقریباً 28 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر اراضی کھجور کی کاشت کے لیے موزوں ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو خوردنی تیل کے میدان میں خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے 28 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر اراضی پر کاشت کاری کرنا ہمارا مشن ہے۔
پام آئل کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے تلنگانہ حکومت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وہ تلنگانہ کو اس شعبے میں ایک ابھرتی ہوئی قائد ریاست کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔ ریاست میں قدرتی کاشت کاری کے دائرہ کار کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ریاستی حکومت پر زور دیا کہ وہ پیداوار میں رکاوٹ پیدا کیے بغیر پیداواری لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے قدرتی کاشتکاری کو اپنائے اور اسے فروغ دے۔
جناب تومر نے خوردنی تیل پر قومی مشن – پام آئل کے تحت پہلی کاروباری کانفرنس کے بعد ہونے والی پیش رفت پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ مرکز نے 9 ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ وائبلٹی گیپ کی ادائیگی کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ مشن کی نئی دفعات کو شامل کرتے ہوئے 11 ریاستوں کے نظرثانی شدہ سالانہ ایکشن پلان کو حتمی شکل دی ہے اور فصل تنوع پروگرام کے ذیلی تھیم کے طور پر اروناچل پردیش میں پام آئل پر قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ 11 ریاستوں کے اے اے پی، جن کی مالیت 106.90 کروڑ روپے ہے، 6563 ہیکٹیئر میں رقبہ کی توسیع، 3058 ہیکٹیئر کی دیکھ بھال اور 25197 ہیکٹیئر میں موجودہ اور نئے تیل کے کھجور کے باغات اور 1569 ہیکٹیئر کھجور کے باغات میں ڈرپ اریگیشن کی سہولت کو دوبارہ لگانے کی منظوری دی گئی۔ 4 پروسیسنگ ملیں مشن سے سبسڈی کے ساتھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں قائم کی جائیں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ 3 بیجوں کے باغات اور 39 نرسریاں بنائی جائیں گی تاکہ بیجوں اور پودوں کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہو۔ معیاری نامیاتی کھاد کی تیاری کے لیے ورمی کمپوسٹ شیڈ (360 نمبر) اور باغیچے کے اوزار کرائے پر دینے کے لیے کسٹم ہائرنگ سنٹرز (18 نمبر) کو بھی رواں سال میں آپریشنل کیا جائے گا۔ مزید برآں بڑی مقدار میں پودے لگانے کے معیاری مواد کی بلاتعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تیل کے کھجور کے انکرت برآمد کرنے والے بڑے ممالک کے ہندوستانی سفیروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری نے کہا کہ‘‘فی الحال ہمیں خوردنی تیل درآمد کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ آج کا بزنس سمٹ اس درآمد کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے اہم ثابت ہوگا۔ مشن پر اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنسدانوں کی تحقیق، کسانوں کی محنت اور حکومت کی مدد سے یہ مشن اپنا ہدف حاصل کر لے گا اور ہندوستان کو خود کفیل بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خوردنی تیل کی پیداوار، منافع بخش قیمتیں اور تیل کے بیجوں کی فصلوں کی یقینی خریداری حکومت کی طرف سے کی جا رہی ہے’’۔
زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کے تلنگانہ سرکار کے وزیر جناب ایس نرنجن ریڈی نے ریاست میں تیل کھجور کے باغات کو فروغ دینے اور کاشتکاروں کو تیل کھجور کے ایف ایف بی (تازہ پھلوں کے گچھوں) کی زیادہ قیمت فراہم کرنے کے لیے تلنگانہ حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ تلنگانہ ریاست نے آئل پام کی توسیع کے لیے پرجوش منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔ جناب پی پرساد، وزیر زراعت، کیرالہ حکومت نے کہا کہ کیرالہ حکومت ریاست میں تیل کے کھجور کے فروغ پر بھی زور دے رہی ہے۔
اس موقع پر فارمر پروڈیوسنگ آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کے رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹس کی تقسیم بھی کی گئی۔
قبل ازیں، سکریٹری زراعت، جناب سنجے اگروال نے حکومت کے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے سربراہ اجلاس کی سمت طے کی۔ کسانوں، پروسیسرز اور ریاستی حکومت کو متاثر کرنے والے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے مشن کی منصوبہ بندی بہت ہی احتیاط سے کی گئی ہے۔ کاشتکاروں کو پودے لگانے کے لئے مواد کی فراہمی، پروسیسرز کے ذریعے بروقت خریداری اور ایف ایف بی (تازہ پھلوں کے گچھوں) کی معاوضہ قیمت پر بڑا زور دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ زمین اور موسمی حالات کی بنیاد پر ممکنہ خطوں کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے جو ماحولیات کے کسی منفی اثر کے بغیر تیل کے کھجور کی زیادہ پیداوار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ تیل کی کھجور کے ساتھ دوسری فصلوں کی باہم کاشت مٹی اور پانی کو مزید محفوظ کرے گی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے زیادہ کاربن کو الگ کرے گی۔
تلنگانہ کے چیف سکریٹری جناب سومیش کمار نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ریاست 3 سے 4 سالوں میں ملک میں سب سے زیادہ تیل پیدا کرنے والے علاقے کے طور پر ابھرے گی۔ انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں ریاستی اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ تلنگانہ نے 26 اضلاع کو آئل پام کی کاشت کے لیے مطلع کیا ہے اور ریاست میں 11 آئل پروسیسرز کام کر رہے ہیں۔ سال 23-2022 کے لیے 5 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر پر پودے لگانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ 324 لاکھ بیج انکرت کے لیے انڈینٹ رکھا گیا ہے اور بیج کی نرسری کے لیے 1045 ہیکٹر زمین خریدی گئی ہے اور 23 نرسریاں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔
اس کاروباری سربراہ اجلاس میں زراعت کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ شوبھا ٹھاکر، دیگر ریاستوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریز، ریاستی حکومتوں کے افسران، وزارت زراعت، حکومت ہند، نیتی آیوگ، آئی سی اے آر انسٹی ٹیوٹ، وزارت خارجہ، مختلف ریاستوں کے وائس چانسلرز نے شرکت کی۔ یونیورسٹیوں، ایس بی آئی، نبارڈ، نیفیڈ، سالوینٹ ایکسٹریکشن ایسوسی ایشن (ایس ای اے) کے عہدیداروں، آئل پام انڈسٹری کے سرکردہ پروسیسرز، ترقی پسند کسانوں اور زرعی کاروباری شعبے کے ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں نے شرکت کی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 14907