सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने 6 महीनों की तय समय सीमा में बीएस-6 आधारित फ्लेक्स फ्यूल व्हीकल्स (एफएफवी) और फ्लेक्स फ्यूल स्ट्रॉंग हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल्स (एफएफवी - एसएचईवी) के निर्माण का आह्वान किया
27 DEC 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि भारत की पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों पर आयात की निर्भरता को कम करने और किसानों को सीधा लाभ उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में भारत में मौजूद वाहन निर्माताओं से अगले 6 महीनों की समयावधि में बीएस-6 तकनीक पर आधारित फ्लेक्स फ्यूल व्हीकल्स (एफएवी) और फ्लेक्स फ्यूल स्ट्रॉंग हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल्स (एफएफवी - एसएचईवी) का उत्पादन शुरू करने को कहा गया है।
ट्विटर पर उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के विचार को मूर्त रूप देने और परिवहन के लिए एथेनॉल को प्रोत्साहित करने की सरकार की नीति के अनुरूप यह कदम उठाया गया है। इसके अंतर्गत बनने फ्लेक्स फ्यूल वाले वाहन 100% पेट्रोल या 100% बायो-एथेनॉल मिश्रण के साथ-साथ एफएफवी – एसएचईवी के मामले में स्ट्रॉंग हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रिक पर चलने में सक्षम होंगे।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इस कदम से भारत को वाहनों से निकलने वाली ग्रीन हाऊस गैस के उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने में मदद मिलेगी, साथ ही इससे भारत को 2030 तक अपने कुल अनुमानित कार्बन उत्सर्जन को 1 बिलियन टन तक कम करने की सी ओ पी 26 में की गई प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
सरकार जीवाश्म ईंधन का उपयोग कम से कम करने के लिए विभिन्न वैकल्पिक ईंधनों के उपयोग के विकल्पों का पता लगा रही है। फ्लेक्स फ्यूल वाहनों के उत्पादन में तेजी लाने के लिए, उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) को फ्लेक्स ईंधन वाले इंजनों और अन्य पुर्जों के निर्माण से जुड़े ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र को भी इसमें शामिल किया गया है। नीति आयोग ने एथेनॉल मिश्रण कार्यक्रम (ईबीपी) के मजबूत ढांचे को महत्व देते हुए 2020-2025 की अवधि के लिए इथेनॉल मिश्रण पर एक रोड मैप तैयार किया है।
इसके अलावा विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर पुणे में तीन ई-100 इथेनॉल वितरण स्टेशनों के शुभारंभ की प्रधानमंत्री की पहल के अनुरूप, और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय (एमओपीएनजी) के नए नियमों के अनुसार यह निर्धारित किया गया है कि पारंपरिक ईंधन के सभी अधिकृत विक्रेताओं को अपने केंद्र पर कम्प्रेस्ड नेचुरल गैस (सीएनजी), बायो फ्यूल, तरल प्राकृतिक गैस (एलएनजी), इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग पॉइंट इत्यादि में से कम से कम एक वैकल्पिक ईंधन के विपणन के लिए सुविधा स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता है। साथ ही विभिन्न नियमों और दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करते हुए फ्लेक्स ईंधन इंजन वाले वाहनों को जल्द शुरू किए जाने के लिए तत्काल कदम उठाए जाने की आवश्यकता है। एक अनुमान के अनुसार अगले पांच वर्षों में गैसोलीन में इथेनॉल के मिश्रण में बड़ा उछाल आएगा, जिसके लिए फ्लेक्स इंजन वाले वाहनों की उपलब्धता की आवश्यकता होगी।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari calls for manufacturing of Flex Fuel Vehicles (FFV) and Flex Fuel Strong Hybrid Electric Vehicles (FFV-SHEV) complying with BS-6 Norms in a time bound manner within a period of six months
27 DEC 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said in order to substitute India’s import of petroleum as a fuel and to provide direct benefits to farmers, the Automobile Manufacturers in India have now been advised to start manufacturing Flex Fuel Vehicles (FFV) and Flex Fuel Strong Hybrid Electric Vehicles (FFV-SHEV) complying with BS-6 Norms in a time bound manner within a period of six months.
In a series of Tweets he said that in line with Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and government’s policy on promoting ethanol as a transport fuel, Flex Fuel Vehicles are capable to run on a combination of 100% Petrol or 100% bio-ethanol and their blends, along with strong Hybrid Electric technology in case of FFV-SHEVs.
Shri Gadkari said this move will drastically reduce Greenhouse Gas emissions from vehicles on a Well-to-Wheel basis, helping India to comply with its commitment made at COP26 to reduce the total projected carbon emissions by One Billion Tonnes by 2030.
Government is enabling the use of various alternate fuels in an effort to shift from fossil fuels. In order to accelerate the introduction of Flex Fuel vehicles, the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme has included automobile & auto components and auto components of flex fuel engines. NITI Aayog, after acknowledging the strong foundation for the Ethanol blending programme (EBP), has formulated the road map for Ethanol blending for the period, 2020-2025.
Further in line with Prime Minister’s initiatives of launching three E-100 ethanol dispensing stations at Pune on the occasion of World Environment Day, and MoPNG’s (Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas) regulation, which stipulates that in addition to conventional fuel, the authorised entities are required to install facility for marketing at least one new- generation alternate fuel viz, Compressed Natural Gas(CNG), Bio-fuels, Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG), Electric vehicle charging points etc., complying with various statutory guidelines, immediate steps need to be taken to introduce flex fuel engine vehicles. It is expected that higher percentages of ethanol will be blended in gasoline in the next five years, requiring availability of flex engine vehicles.