சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிஎஸ்-6 விதிமுறைகளுக்கு இணங்க ஆறு மாத காலத்திற்குள் ஃபிளெக்ஸ் எரிபொருள் வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் கலப்பு மின்சார வாகனங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்ய திரு நிதின் கட்கரி அழைப்பு
27 DEC 2021 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் பெட்ரோலிய இறக்குமதிக்கு மாற்றை உருவாக்கவும், விவசாயிகளுக்கு நேரடியான பலன்களை வழங்கவும், பிஎஸ்-6 விதிமுறைகளுக்கு இணங்க ஆறு மாத காலத்திற்குள் ஃபிளெக்ஸ் எரிபொருள் வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் கலப்பு மின்சார வாகனங்களை இந்தியாவில் உள்ள வாகன உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் தயாரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து தமது டிவிட்டர் பக்கத்தில் பதிவிட்டுள்ள அவர், பிரதமரின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா லட்சியத்தின் படியும் எத்தனாலை போக்குவரத்து எரிபொருளாக மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அரசின் கொள்கையின் படியும், ஃபிளெக்ஸ் எரிபொருள் வாகனங்கள் 100% பெட்ரோல் அல்லது 100% பயோ-எத்தனால் மற்றும் அவற்றின் கலவையில் இயங்கும் திறன் கொண்டவை ஆகும். கலப்பு மின்சார வாகனங்கள் வலுவான கலப்பு மின்சார தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் இயங்கும்.
2030-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் மொத்த கரியமில உமிழ்வை ஒரு பில்லியன் டன்கள் குறைக்க காப்-26 பருவநிலை மாநாட்டில் செய்யப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு இணங்க இந்தியாவிற்கு உதவும் வகையில், வாகனங்களில் இருந்து வெளிவரும் பசுமை இல்ல வாயுக்களை இந்த நடவடிக்கையானது வெகுவாகக் குறைக்கும் என்று திரு கட்கரி கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1785557

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari calls for manufacturing of Flex Fuel Vehicles (FFV) and Flex Fuel Strong Hybrid Electric Vehicles (FFV-SHEV) complying with BS-6 Norms in a time bound manner within a period of six months
27 DEC 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said in order to substitute India’s import of petroleum as a fuel and to provide direct benefits to farmers, the Automobile Manufacturers in India have now been advised to start manufacturing Flex Fuel Vehicles (FFV) and Flex Fuel Strong Hybrid Electric Vehicles (FFV-SHEV) complying with BS-6 Norms in a time bound manner within a period of six months.
In a series of Tweets he said that in line with Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and government’s policy on promoting ethanol as a transport fuel, Flex Fuel Vehicles are capable to run on a combination of 100% Petrol or 100% bio-ethanol and their blends, along with strong Hybrid Electric technology in case of FFV-SHEVs.
Shri Gadkari said this move will drastically reduce Greenhouse Gas emissions from vehicles on a Well-to-Wheel basis, helping India to comply with its commitment made at COP26 to reduce the total projected carbon emissions by One Billion Tonnes by 2030.
Government is enabling the use of various alternate fuels in an effort to shift from fossil fuels. In order to accelerate the introduction of Flex Fuel vehicles, the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme has included automobile & auto components and auto components of flex fuel engines. NITI Aayog, after acknowledging the strong foundation for the Ethanol blending programme (EBP), has formulated the road map for Ethanol blending for the period, 2020-2025.
Further in line with Prime Minister’s initiatives of launching three E-100 ethanol dispensing stations at Pune on the occasion of World Environment Day, and MoPNG’s (Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas) regulation, which stipulates that in addition to conventional fuel, the authorised entities are required to install facility for marketing at least one new- generation alternate fuel viz, Compressed Natural Gas(CNG), Bio-fuels, Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG), Electric vehicle charging points etc., complying with various statutory guidelines, immediate steps need to be taken to introduce flex fuel engine vehicles. It is expected that higher percentages of ethanol will be blended in gasoline in the next five years, requiring availability of flex engine vehicles.