மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
உள்ளூர் மொழிகளிலும் தாய்மொழியிலும் கற்பிக்கப்படும் பொறியியல் கல்வி அதிகாரமளிக்கும் கருவியாக இருக்கும்: திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான்
27 DEC 2021 6:26PM by PIB Chennai
உள்ளூர் மொழிகளிலும் தாய்மொழியிலும் கற்பிக்கப்படும் பொறியியல் கல்வி அதிகாரமளிக்கும் கருவியாக இருக்கும் என்று மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தெரிவித்தார். 36-வது இந்திய பொறியியல் மாநாட்டின் நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார்.
அறிவியல் மனப்பான்மை மற்றும் வலுவான பொறியியல் திறன்களைக் கொண்ட மக்களின் பூமி இந்தியா என்றும், கட்டமைப்பு பொறியியல், நீர் மேலாண்மை, கடல்சார் பொறியியல் போன்ற அறிவியல் சான்றுகள் நமது நாகரிக வரலாற்றில் உள்ளன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் பொறியியல் துறையின் பங்கு குறித்தும் அவர் பேசினார்.
தொலைநோக்கு மிக்க தேசியக் கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ஐ நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், கல்வியை திறன்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைத்து, பலதரப்பட்ட அணுகுமுறையை மேற்கொண்டு, 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டிற்கு நமது இளைஞர்களை தயார்படுத்துகிறோம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-க்கு இணங்க உள்ளூர் மொழிகளிலும் தாய்மொழியிலும் பொறியியல் கல்வி என்பது நமது இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்கும் கருவியாக இருப்பதோடு, நமது பொறியியல் திறனை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1785587

Ministry of Education
Engineering education in local languages and mother tongue to be an instrument of empowerment -Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
27 DEC 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Engineering education in local languages and mother tongue to be an instrument of empowerment, said Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan at the valedictory session of the 36th India Engineering Congress (IEI) here today.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that India has been a land of people with scientific temper & robust engineering capabilities and our civilisational history has scientific evidences of structural engineering, water management, maritime engineering, etc. He complimented IEI for furthering India’s engineering traditions and role of IEI in building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The Minister stated that with the implementation of the visionary NEP 2020, we are integrating education with skills, taking a multidisciplinary approach and making skilling and apprenticeship a part of the main curriculum to prepare our youth for the 21st century.He further said that introduction of engineering education in local languages and mother tongue in line with the New Education Policy 2020 to be an instrument of empowerment of our youth and will further strengthen our engineering prowess.
Shri Pradhan stressed that ngineering education should not be restricted to awarding of degrees. We must collectively work towards removing language barriers in the learning process and building capacity of our engineering community.
He urged that IEI must endeavour in further strengthening India’s engineering capacity by innovating, knowledge sharing by its members and creating new paradigms of employability & entrepreneurship.