Ministry of Education
Engineering education in local languages and mother tongue to be an instrument of empowerment -Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
27 DEC 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Engineering education in local languages and mother tongue to be an instrument of empowerment, said Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan at the valedictory session of the 36th India Engineering Congress (IEI) here today.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that India has been a land of people with scientific temper & robust engineering capabilities and our civilisational history has scientific evidences of structural engineering, water management, maritime engineering, etc. He complimented IEI for furthering India’s engineering traditions and role of IEI in building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The Minister stated that with the implementation of the visionary NEP 2020, we are integrating education with skills, taking a multidisciplinary approach and making skilling and apprenticeship a part of the main curriculum to prepare our youth for the 21st century.He further said that introduction of engineering education in local languages and mother tongue in line with the New Education Policy 2020 to be an instrument of empowerment of our youth and will further strengthen our engineering prowess.
Shri Pradhan stressed that ngineering education should not be restricted to awarding of degrees. We must collectively work towards removing language barriers in the learning process and building capacity of our engineering community.
He urged that IEI must endeavour in further strengthening India’s engineering capacity by innovating, knowledge sharing by its members and creating new paradigms of employability & entrepreneurship.

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾತೃಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣದ ಸಾಧನವಾಗಲಿದೆ – ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್
27 DEC 2021 6:26PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾತೃಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣದ ಸಾಧನವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಧರ್ಮೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ಇಂದು 36 ನೇ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಇಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಕಾಂಗ್ರೆಸ್ (ಐಇಐ) ನ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದರು.
ಭಾರತವು ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಮನೋಭಾವ ಮತ್ತು ದೃಢವಾದ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಜನರ ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ನಾಗರಿಕತೆಯ ಇತಿಹಾಸವು ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್, ಜಲ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ಸಮುದ್ರ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಪುರಾವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ವಹಿಸಿರುವ ಪಾತ್ರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಐಇಐ ಅನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ಎನ್‌ಇಪಿ 2020 ರ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದೊಂದಿಗೆ, ನಾವು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವನ್ನು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ, ಬಹುಶಿಸ್ತೀಯ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಯುವಜನರನ್ನು 21 ನೇ ಶತಮಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಲು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭ್ಯಾಸ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಮುಖ್ಯ ಪಠ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹೊಸ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ 2020 ರ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾತೃಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವು ನಮ್ಮ ಯುವಕರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣದ ಸಾಧನವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವನ್ನು ಪದವಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಸೀಮಿತಗೊಳಿಸಬಾರದು. ಕಲಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಷೆಯ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ನಾವು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಧಾನ್ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದ ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಐಇಐ ತನ್ನ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಮೂಲಕ ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರ, ಜ್ಞಾನ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಹಾಗೂ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆಯ ಹೊಸ ಮಾದರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಕರೆ ಕೊಟ್ಟರು.