Ministry of Education
Engineering education in local languages and mother tongue to be an instrument of empowerment -Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
27 DEC 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Engineering education in local languages and mother tongue to be an instrument of empowerment, said Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan at the valedictory session of the 36th India Engineering Congress (IEI) here today.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that India has been a land of people with scientific temper & robust engineering capabilities and our civilisational history has scientific evidences of structural engineering, water management, maritime engineering, etc. He complimented IEI for furthering India’s engineering traditions and role of IEI in building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The Minister stated that with the implementation of the visionary NEP 2020, we are integrating education with skills, taking a multidisciplinary approach and making skilling and apprenticeship a part of the main curriculum to prepare our youth for the 21st century.He further said that introduction of engineering education in local languages and mother tongue in line with the New Education Policy 2020 to be an instrument of empowerment of our youth and will further strengthen our engineering prowess.
Shri Pradhan stressed that ngineering education should not be restricted to awarding of degrees. We must collectively work towards removing language barriers in the learning process and building capacity of our engineering community.
He urged that IEI must endeavour in further strengthening India’s engineering capacity by innovating, knowledge sharing by its members and creating new paradigms of employability & entrepreneurship.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
स्थानिक भाषेतील आणि मातृभाषेतील अभियांत्रिकी शिक्षण हे युवकांच्या सक्षमीकरणाचे साधन असेल - धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
27 DEC 2021 7:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 डिसेंबर 2021
स्थानिक भाषेतील आणि मातृभाषेतील अभियांत्रिकी शिक्षण हे सक्षमीकरणाचे साधन असेल, असे केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत 36 व्या भारतीय अभियांत्रिकी महासभेच्या (IEI) च्या सांगता सत्रात सांगितले.
भारत हा वैज्ञानिक वृत्ती आणि मजबूत अभियांत्रिकी क्षमता असलेल्या लोकांचा देश आहे आणि आपल्या सभ्यतेच्या इतिहासात संरचनात्मक अभियांत्रिकी, जल व्यवस्थापन, सागरी अभियांत्रिकी इत्यादींचे वैज्ञानिक पुरावे आहेत, असे प्रधान यावेळी म्हणाले. भारताच्या अभियांत्रिकी परंपरा पुढे नेल्याबद्दल आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत निर्माण करण्यात IEI च्या भूमिकेबद्दल IEI चे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
दूरदर्शी राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 च्या अंमलबजावणीसह, आम्ही शिक्षणाला कौशल्यासोबत जोडत आहोत, एक बहुविद्याशाखीय दृष्टिकोनाचा अंगीकार करत आहोत आणि आपल्या युवा पिढीला 21 व्या शतकासाठी तयार करण्यासाठी कौशल्य आणि प्रशिक्षण हा मुख्य अभ्यासक्रमाचा एक भाग बनवत आहोत असे प्रधान यांनी सांगितले. नवीन शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 च्या अनुषंगाने स्थानिक भाषेतील आणि मातृभाषेतील अभियांत्रिकी शिक्षण हे आपल्या तरुणांच्या सक्षमीकरणाचे साधन बनले आहे आणि ते आपले अभियांत्रिकी कौशल्य आणखी मजबूत करेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
अभियांत्रिकी शिक्षण केवळ पदव्या देण्यापुरते मर्यादित नसावे यावर श्री प्रधान यांनी भर दिला. शिकण्याच्या प्रक्रियेतील भाषेमुळे निर्माण होणारे अडथळे दूर करण्यासाठी आणि आपल्या अभियांत्रिकी समुदायाच्या क्षमता बांधणीसाठी आपण एकत्रितपणे कार्य केले पाहिजे असे ते म्हणाले.
IEI ने भारताची अभियांत्रिकी क्षमता अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी नवनवीन संशोधन करत, संस्थेच्या सदस्यांद्वारे ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण करून आणि रोजगार क्षमता आणि उद्योजकतेची नवीन परिमाणे तयार करून प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.