Ministry of Education
Engineering education in local languages and mother tongue to be an instrument of empowerment -Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
27 DEC 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Engineering education in local languages and mother tongue to be an instrument of empowerment, said Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan at the valedictory session of the 36th India Engineering Congress (IEI) here today.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that India has been a land of people with scientific temper & robust engineering capabilities and our civilisational history has scientific evidences of structural engineering, water management, maritime engineering, etc. He complimented IEI for furthering India’s engineering traditions and role of IEI in building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The Minister stated that with the implementation of the visionary NEP 2020, we are integrating education with skills, taking a multidisciplinary approach and making skilling and apprenticeship a part of the main curriculum to prepare our youth for the 21st century.He further said that introduction of engineering education in local languages and mother tongue in line with the New Education Policy 2020 to be an instrument of empowerment of our youth and will further strengthen our engineering prowess.
Shri Pradhan stressed that ngineering education should not be restricted to awarding of degrees. We must collectively work towards removing language barriers in the learning process and building capacity of our engineering community.
He urged that IEI must endeavour in further strengthening India’s engineering capacity by innovating, knowledge sharing by its members and creating new paradigms of employability & entrepreneurship.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مقامی زبانوں اور مادری زبان میں انجینئرنگ کی تعلیم اختیار کاری کا ایک وسیلہ ثابت ہوگی: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
27 DEC 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 دسمبر 2021:
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج نئی دہلی میں 36ویں انڈین انجینئرنگ کانگریس (آئی ای آئی) کے اختتامی سیشن میں کہا کہ مقامی زبانوں اور مادری زبان میں انجینئرنگ کی تعلیم اختیارکاری کا ایک وسیلہ ثابت ہوگی۔
اس موقع پر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ بھارت سائنسی فکر اور افزوں انجینئرنگ صلاحیتوں کے حامل عوام کا ملک ہے اور ہماری تہذیبی تاریخ میں ڈھانچہ جاتی انجینئرنگ، آبی انتظام کاری، بحری انجینئرنگ، وغیرہ جیسے سائنٹفک شواہد موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی انجینئرنگ سے متعلق روایات کو آگے بڑھانے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے آئی ای آئی کی ستائش کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ 21ویں صدی کے لیے اپنے نوجوانوں کو تیار کرنے کی غرض سے تصوریت کی حامل این ای پی 2020کے نفاذ سمیت ہم ہنر مندی کے ساتھ تعلیم کو بھی مربوط کر رہے ہیں،متعدد تعلیمی مضامین پر مبنی ایک نقطہ نظر کو اپنا رہے ہیں اور ہنر مندی وشاگردی کو اہم نصاب کا حصہ بنا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے مطابق مقامی زبانوں اور مادری زبان میں انجینئرنگ کی تعلیم کی شروعات ہمارے نوجوانوں کی اختیارکاری کا ایک وسیلہ ثابت ہوگی اور ہماری انجینئرنگ ہنرمندی کو مزید تقویت فراہم کرے گی۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انجینئرنگ کی تعلیم محض ڈگری فراہم کرنےتک ہی محدود نہیں رہنی چاہئے۔ ہمیں اپنی انجینئرنگ برادری کے تدریسی طریقہ کار اور صلاحیت سازی میں زبان سے متعلق رکاؤٹوں کو دور کرنے کی سمت میں اجتماعی طور پر کام کرنا چاہئے۔
انہوں نے اپیل کی کہ آئی ای آئی کو اختراع، اس کے اراکین کے ذریعہ علم ساجھا کرنے اور روزگار و صنعت کاری کی نئی مثال قائم کرکے بھارت کی انجینئرنگ صلاحیتوں کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش ضرور کرنی چاہے۔