Ministry of Education
Engineering education in local languages and mother tongue to be an instrument of empowerment -Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
27 DEC 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Engineering education in local languages and mother tongue to be an instrument of empowerment, said Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan at the valedictory session of the 36th India Engineering Congress (IEI) here today.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that India has been a land of people with scientific temper & robust engineering capabilities and our civilisational history has scientific evidences of structural engineering, water management, maritime engineering, etc. He complimented IEI for furthering India’s engineering traditions and role of IEI in building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The Minister stated that with the implementation of the visionary NEP 2020, we are integrating education with skills, taking a multidisciplinary approach and making skilling and apprenticeship a part of the main curriculum to prepare our youth for the 21st century.He further said that introduction of engineering education in local languages and mother tongue in line with the New Education Policy 2020 to be an instrument of empowerment of our youth and will further strengthen our engineering prowess.
Shri Pradhan stressed that ngineering education should not be restricted to awarding of degrees. We must collectively work towards removing language barriers in the learning process and building capacity of our engineering community.
He urged that IEI must endeavour in further strengthening India’s engineering capacity by innovating, knowledge sharing by its members and creating new paradigms of employability & entrepreneurship.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సాధికార‌త సాధ‌నం ఉండ‌నున్న‌ స్థానిక, మాతృ భాష‌ల్లో ఇంజినీరింగ్ విద్య - శ్రీ ధ‌ర్మేంద్ర ప్ర‌ధాన్
27 DEC 2021 6:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
మాతృభాష, స్థానిక భాష‌ల‌లో ఇంజినీరింగ్ విద్య సాధికార‌త‌కు ఒక సాధ‌న‌మ‌ని కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధ‌ర్మేంద్ర ప్ర‌దాన్ నేడు 36వ ఇండియా ఇంజినీరింగ్ కాంగ్రెస్ (ఐఇఐ)లో మాట్లాడుతూ అభిప్రాయ‌ప‌డ్డారు.
భార‌త‌దేశం శాస్త్రీయ దృక్ప‌తం క‌లిగిన ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌ను క‌లిగిన దేశ‌మ‌ని, ప‌టిష్ట‌మైన ఇంజినీరింగ్ సామ‌ర్ధ్యాలు, నిర్మాణ విద్య‌, జ‌ల నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌, నౌకా సంబంధ నిర్మాణ విద్య వంటి ఆధారాలతో మ‌న మ‌న నాగ‌రిక‌త చ‌రిత్ర నిండి ఉంద‌ని ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా మాట్లాడుతూ శ్రీ ప్ర‌ధాన్ అన్నారు. భార‌తీయ ఇంజినీరింగ్ సంప్ర‌దాయాల‌ను ముందుకు తీసుకువెడుతున్నందుకు, ఆత్మ‌నిర్భ‌ర్ భార‌త్ నిర్మాణంలో ఐఇఐ పాత్ర‌ను అభినందించారు.
దూర‌దృష్టితో కూడిన ఎన్ఇపి 2020 అమ‌లుతో, 21వ శ‌తాబ్దానికి మ‌న యువ‌త‌ను సిద్ధం చేయ‌డానికి తాము విద్య‌ను బ‌హుశాస్త్ర విద్యా విధానాన్ని అవ‌లంబిస్తూ విద్య‌ను నైపుణ్యాల‌తో ఏకీకృతం చేస్తున్నామ‌ని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. దీనితో పాటుగా నైపుణ్యాల‌ను, శిక్ష‌ణాకాలాన్ని ప్ర‌ధాన పాఠ్యాంశాల‌లో భాగంగా చేస్తున్నామ‌ని ఆయ‌న వివ‌రించారు.నూత‌న విద్యా విధానం 2020కి అనుగుణంగా మాతృభాష‌, స్థానిక భాష‌ల‌లో ఇంజినీరింగ్ విద్య‌ను ప్ర‌వేశ‌పెట్ట‌డ‌మ‌నేది మ‌న యువ‌త‌ను సాధికారం చేయ‌డ‌మే కాక మ‌న ఇంజినీరింగ్ సామ‌ర్ధ్యాల‌ను మ‌రింత బ‌లోపేతం చేస్తుంద‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.
ఇంజినీరింగ్ విద్యను డిగ్రీల‌ను ప్ర‌దానం చేయ‌డానికి ప‌రిమితం చేయ‌కూడ‌ద‌ని శ్రీ ప్ర‌ధాన్ అభిప్రాయ‌ప‌డ్డారు. విద్యార్జ‌న ప్ర‌క్రియ‌లో భాషాప‌ర‌మైన అడ్డంకుల‌ను తొల‌గించి, మ‌న ఇంజినీరింగ్ స‌మాజ సామ‌ర్ధ్యాల నిర్మాణానికి మ‌నంద‌రం క‌లిసి క‌ట్టుగా ప‌ని చేయాల‌ని అన్నారు.
ఆవిష్క‌ర‌ణ‌లు, సంస్థ స‌భ్యులు జ్ఞానాన్ని పంచుకోవ‌డం, ఉపాధి, వ్య‌వ‌స్థాప‌క‌త‌కు నూత‌న న‌మూనాల‌ను సృష్టించ‌డం ద్వారా భార‌త‌దేశ ఇంజినీరింగ్ సామ‌ర్ధ్యాన్ని మ‌రింత బ‌లోపేతం చేయ‌డానికి ఐఇఐ త‌ప్ప‌నిస‌రిగా కృషి చేయాల‌ని ఆయ‌న కోరారు.