Ministry of Defence
GENERAL KV KRISHNA RAO MEMORIAL LECTURE ORGANISED AT UNITED SERVICES INSTITUTE (USI) OF INDIA, NEW DELHI
27 DEC 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of General KV Krishna Rao Memorial Lecture was organized by the MAHAR regiment of Indian Army at the United Services Institute (USI) of India, New Delhi on 27 December 2021.
Lt Gen Raj Shukla, GOC-in-C Army Training Command spoke on ‘India’s National Security Futures’ in the event. Bringing out the rapid changes in warfare brought about by informational age technologies already proliferating in the neighborhood, the Army Commander enlightened the audience on the vulnerabilities in national security that could emerge in the future and measures to address such potential gaps. Highlighting the ever increasing span of hybrid warfare, he stated that not only soldiers but all professionals and common citizens have also now come in ambit of frontline combat.
In his opening address, Lt Gen C Bansi Ponnappa, Colonel of The MAHAR Regiment paid rich tributes to General KV Krishna Rao who was also known as the ‘Soldier’s General’ and was himself a foremost authority on matters of national security having authored three books out which ‘Prepare of Perish’ is his most comprehensive work and recommended reading for all officers and experts.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள யுனைடெட் சர்வீசஸ் இன்ஸ்டிட்யூட் ஆஃப் இந்தியாவில் ஜெனரல் கே.வி.கிருஷ்ணா ராவ் நினைவு விரிவுரை நடைபெற்றது
27 DEC 2021 5:59PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெனரல் கே.வி. கிருஷ்ணாராவ் நினைவு விரிவுரையின் மூன்றாவது பதிப்பு 27 டிசம்பர் 2021 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள யுனைடெட் சர்வீசஸ் இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் ஆஃப் இந்தியாவில் இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் மஹர் ரெஜிமென்ட்டால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் ‘இந்தியாவின் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு எதிர்காலம்’ என்ற தலைப்பில் ராணுவப் பயிற்சி தளபதி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ராஜ் சுக்லா பேசினார். பெருகி வரும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களால் போர்முறையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள விரைவான மாற்றங்களைக் குறித்து பேசிய அவர், எதிர்காலத்தில் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பில் ஏற்படக்கூடிய பாதிப்புகள் மற்றும் அத்தகைய இடைவெளிகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு தெளிவுபடுத்தினார்.
அதிகரித்து வரும் கலப்பினப் போரின் காலம் குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், வீரர்கள் மட்டுமின்றி அனைத்து தொழில் வல்லுநர்களும், பொதுமக்களும் போரின் எல்லைக்குள் இப்போது வந்துள்ளனர் என்று கூறினார்.
தொடக்க உரையாற்றிய மஹர் படைப்பிரிவின் கர்னல் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் பன்சி பொன்னப்பா, 'சிப்பாய் ஜெனரல்' என்று அழைக்கப்படும் ஜெனரல் கே வி கிருஷ்ணா ராவுக்கு புகழாரம் சூட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1785573