Ministry of Defence
GENERAL KV KRISHNA RAO MEMORIAL LECTURE ORGANISED AT UNITED SERVICES INSTITUTE (USI) OF INDIA, NEW DELHI
27 DEC 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of General KV Krishna Rao Memorial Lecture was organized by the MAHAR regiment of Indian Army at the United Services Institute (USI) of India, New Delhi on 27 December 2021.
Lt Gen Raj Shukla, GOC-in-C Army Training Command spoke on ‘India’s National Security Futures’ in the event. Bringing out the rapid changes in warfare brought about by informational age technologies already proliferating in the neighborhood, the Army Commander enlightened the audience on the vulnerabilities in national security that could emerge in the future and measures to address such potential gaps. Highlighting the ever increasing span of hybrid warfare, he stated that not only soldiers but all professionals and common citizens have also now come in ambit of frontline combat.
In his opening address, Lt Gen C Bansi Ponnappa, Colonel of The MAHAR Regiment paid rich tributes to General KV Krishna Rao who was also known as the ‘Soldier’s General’ and was himself a foremost authority on matters of national security having authored three books out which ‘Prepare of Perish’ is his most comprehensive work and recommended reading for all officers and experts.

وزارت دفاع
یونائیٹیڈ سروسز انسٹی ٹیوٹ (یو ایس آئی) آف انڈیا، نئی دہلی میں جنرل کے وی کرشن راؤ میمورئیل لیکچرکا انعقاد
27 DEC 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 دسمبر 2021:
جنرل کے وی کرشن راؤ میمورئیل لیکچر کا تیسرا ایڈیشن بھارتی فوج کی مہار ریجمنٹ کے ذریعہ 27دسمبر 2021 کو یونائیٹڈ سروسز انسٹی ٹیوٹ (یو ایس آئی) آف انڈیا ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا گیا۔
اس پروگرام میں آرمی ٹریننگ کمانڈ کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچارج (جی او سی۔اِن۔سی) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راج شکلا نے ’بھارت کی قومی سلامتی کے مستقبل‘ پر بات کی۔ ہمسایہ ممالک میں اب اطلاعاتی دور کی تکنالوجیوں کے ذریعہ جنگ و جدل میں تیزی سے رونما ہونے والی تبدیلی کی جانب موجود ناظرین کی توجہ راغب کرتے ہوئے فوج کے کمانڈر نے قومی سلامتی میں ان کمزور پہلوؤں کے بارے میں بتایا جو مستقبل میں سامنے آسکتے ہیں اور اس کے ساتھ ہی ممکنہ خلاء کو دور کرنے کی تدابیر پر روشنی ڈالی۔ مخلوط (ہائیبرڈ) جنگ کے بڑھتے ہوئے دورانیے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ نہ صرف فوجی سپاہی بلکہ تمام پیشہ ور ماہرین اور عوام بھی اس صف اول کی جنگ کے دائرے میں شامل ہوگئے ہیں۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں مہار ریجمنٹ کے کرنل لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سی بنسی پونپا نے جنرل کے وی کرشن راؤ کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، جنہیں ’سپاہیوں کے جنرل ‘کے طور پر بھی جانا جاتا تھا اور جو قومی سلامتی کے معاملات میں ایک ایسے اہم افسر تھے جنہوں نے تین کتابیں تصنیف کی تھیں۔ ان کتابوں میں سے ’پری پیئر آف پیرِش‘ ان کی ازحد جامع تخلیق ہے اور سبھی افسران اور ماہرین کو اسے ضرور پڑھنا چاہئے۔