Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
02 Days National Symposium on “Transforming Human Resource Development in the context of NEP-2020”
27 DEC 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI) has been set up under the Rehabilitation Council of India Act, 1992 enacted by the parliament with mandate to standardize, regulate and monitor the training programmes in the field of special education and disability rehabilitation. The main functions of the Council are to prescribe minimum standards of education & training for 16 categories of professionals / personnel allocated to RCI, maintenance of Central Rehabilitation Register (CRR) and promote research in disability sector.
After the implementation of Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act (RPwD), 2016 by the Govt. of India and the provisions envisaged in the NEP-2020, it becomes essential for the Council to prepare a roadmap for transforming Human Resource Development in the field of Special Education & Disability Rehabilitation.
Keeping in view of the above, the Council is organizing National Symposium on “Transforming Human Resource Development in the context of NEP-2020” scheduled on 28-29 December, 2021 at Convention Centre, North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd. (NEDFI), Guwahati, Assam.
Kumari Pratima Bhaumik, Hon’ble Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India will be the Chief Guest for the above said National Symposium.
Shri Jishnu Barua IAS, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Assam will be the Special Guest & Mrs. Anjali Bhawra, Secretary, DEPwD & Chairperson, RCI, Dr. Prabodh Seth, Joint Secretary, DEPwD, Dr. Subodh Kumar, Member Secretary, RCI will be the Guest of Honour. It is expected that 120 participants from all over the Country including Vice Chancellor(s) of State Open, Central Universities, State Commissioners for PWds, Chief Coordinators, Zonal Coordination Committees, RCI and other eminent experts will also participate in the National Symposium.
During the National Symposium, the experts from the field of special education, inclusive education, speech & hearing, Clinical & Rehabilitation Psychology, Rehabilitation worker will deliberate on 06 identified themes and will make necessary recommendations for aligning RCI activities and programmes to Transform the Human Resource in the field of special education and disability rehabilitation in consonance of various provisions as envisaged in the RPwD Act,2016 and NEP,2020.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی -2020 کے تناظر میں انسانی وسائل کی ترقی میں تبدیلی پر دو روزہ قومی سمپوزیم
27 DEC 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27دسمبر؍2021:
ری ہیبی لیٹیشن کونسل آف انڈیا(آر سی آئی)پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعے منظور شدہ ری ہیبی لیٹیشن کونسل آف انڈیا ایکٹ 1992 کےتحت قائم کی گئی ہے، جس کا کام خصوصی تعلیم اور معذوروں کی بازآبادکاری کے شعبوں میں تربیتی پروگراموں کی معیار بندی ، نفاذ اور اُن تربیتی پروگراموں کی نگرانی کرنا ہے۔کونسل کے اہم کام پیشہ ور لوگوں کی 16زمروں ؍آرسی آئی کے لئے مقرر شدہ عملے کے لئے تعلیم اور تربیت کے کم از کم معیارات کو طے کرنا، مرکزی باز آبادکاری رجسٹر(سی آر آر )تیا رکرنا اور معذوری کے شعبے میں تحقیق کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔
بھارت سرکار کے ذریعے معذوروں کے حقوق سے متعلق قانون 2016 اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی -2020ء لاگو کئے جانے کے بعد کونسل کیلئے خصوصی تعلیم اور معذوروں کی بازآبادکاری کے شعبے میں انسانی وسائل کی ترقی میں تبدیلی لانے کےلئے روڈ میپ تیار کیا جانا ضروری ہوجاتا ہے۔
اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کونسل 29-28دسمبر 2021ء کو شمال مشرقی ترقیاتی مالیاتی کارپوریشن (این ای ڈی ایف آئی)گوہاٹی ، آسام کے کنونشن سینٹر میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 ء کے تناظر میں انسانی وسائل کی ترقی میں تبدیلی پر قومی سمپوزیم منعقد کررہی ہے۔
اس قومی سمپوزیم میں سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزیر مملکت کماری پرتما بھومِک مہمان خصوصی ہوں گی۔
قومی سمپوزیم میں آسام کے چیف سیکریٹری جناب جشنو بروا آئی اے ایس مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے اور معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کی سیکریٹری اور آر سی آئی کی چیئرمین محترمہ انجلی بھاورا ، معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر پربود سیٹھ، آر سی آئی کے ممبرب سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر سبودھ کمار مہمان اعزازی ہوں گے۔ امید ہے کہ اِ س قومی سمپوزیم میں اوپن یونیوسٹی، سینٹرل یونیوسٹی کے وائس چانسلر معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے کےلئے ریاستوں کے کمشنر ، علاقائی کوآرڈینیشن کے اہم کوآرڈینیٹر اور دیگر مشہورو معروف ماہرین سمیت پورے ملک سے 120 شخصیات شامل ہوں گی۔
سمپوزیم میں خصوصی تعلیم ، شمولیاتی تعلیم، بولنے –سننے، کلینکل اور باز آبادکاری نفسیات شعبے کے ماہرین ، باز آبادکاری کرنے والے ملازمین 6 نشان زد موضوعات پر بحث کریں گے اور معذوروں کے اختیار سے متعلق قانون 2016 اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے مختلف التزامات کے مبابق خصوصی تعلیم اور معذوروں کی باز آبادکاری کے شعبے میں انسانی وسائل تبدیلی کےلئے آر سی آئی کی سرگرمیوں اور پروگراموں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کےلئے ضروری سفارشیں کریں گے۔