Ministry of Tourism
Impetus to Tourism Sector: Union Minister Shri. G Kishan Reddy Hands Over Cheques, Sanction Letters Under Loan Gurantee Scheme to Tourism Sector Services
26 DEC 2021 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tourism, Culture and DoNER, Shri G.Kishan Reddy handed over cheques, sanction letters to the stakeholders who have been granted the loansunder the Loan Guarantee Scheme for COVID Affected Tourism Sector Services (LGSCATSS)at a programme organised by South Region of Ministry of Tourism at Hyderabad on Sunday.
Speaking at the event, the minister said that infrastructure is being developed in the temple town of Bhadrachalam and it would be the last station of the ‘Ramayana Circuit’He also shared that a draft policy on tourism is being worked upon.
The Minister said that Tourism Sector was one of the most adversely affected service sectorsby the Covid -19 pandemic, impacting livelihoods of stakeholders related to Tourism Industry. “In order to mitigate their hardships and to help the stakeholders revive their businesses and livelihoods,Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi wantedto extend financial support in form of credit under the Credit Guarantee Scheme at concessional rates”, he shared.The main beneficiaries would be the Tour Operators, Travel Agents, Tourist Transport Operators and the Regional level Tourist guides recognized by the Ministry of Tourism in addition to the local guides approved by the State governments.
Nearly to about 32 LGSCATSS applicants identified by the South Region office of the Ministry of Tourism received cheques and sanction letters under the loan guarantee scheme in this event today in the city.
Under this scheme, loanup to Rs.10 lakh is being extended to each applicantapproved by the Ministry of Tourism and upto Rs. 1lakh is being extended to each Regional Tourist Guiderecognized by the Ministry of Tourism and Tourist Guides recognized by the State Govt. and Union Territories.
Senior Officials of Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Finance, Tourism Departments of the South India States and Stakeholders of different segments of Tourism Industry participated in this event.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کے سیکٹر کی حوصلہ افزائی:مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے سیاحت سیکٹر کی خدمات کو لون گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت چیک ، منظوری نامے سونپے
26 DEC 2021 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26دسمبر؍2021:
سیاحت ، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطہ ترقی (ڈی او این ای آر)کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج اتوار کو حیدر آباد میں وزارت سیاحت کے شمالی خطے کی اِکائی کے ذریعے منعقد ایک پروگرام میں کووڈ متاثرہ سیاحت سیکٹر کی خدمات (ایل جی ایس سی اے ٹی ایس ایس )کے لئے لون گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت قرض حاصل کرنے والے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو چیک اور منظوری نامے سونپے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب ریڈی نے اِس پروگرام میں کہا کہ مندر شہر بھدراچلم میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی جارہی ہے اور یہ ’’رامائن سرکٹ‘‘کا آخری اسٹیشن ہوگا۔انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ سیاحت پر ایک مسودہ پالیسی تیار کی جارہی ہے۔
جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ سیاحت صنعت کووڈ-19وباء سے سب سے زیادہ بری طرح متاثر ہونے والی خدمات شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس نے سیاحت صنعت سے متعلق اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی روزی روٹی کو بھی کافی متاثر کیا ہے۔اُنہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی تکالیف کو کم کرنے اور اُن کے اپنے کاروبار اور روزی روٹی کو پھر سے درست کرنے میں مدد کرنے کیلئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی رعایتی شرح پر کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت قرض کی شکل میں مالی امداد دینا چاہتے ہیں۔ اِس کے اہم استفادہ کنندگان ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے منظور شدہ مقامی گائیڈ کے علاوہ ٹور آپریٹرز، ٹریول ایجنٹ، ٹورسٹ ٹرانسپورٹ آپریٹر اور وزارت سیاحت کے ذریعے منظور شدہ علاقائی سطح کے ٹورسٹ گائیڈ ہوں گے۔
وزارت ثقافت کے جنوبی خطہ دفتر کے ذریعے نشان زد تقریباً 32 ایل جی ایس سی اے ٹی ایس ایس درخواست گزاروں کو آج حیدرآباد شہر میں منعقد اِس پروگرام میں لون گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت چیک اور منظوری نامے دیئے گئے۔
اِس منصوبے کے تحت وزارت ثقافت کے ذریعے منظور شدہ ہر درخواست گزار کو 10لاکھ روپے تک کا قرض دیا جارہا ہے۔ وزارت ثقافت کے ذریعے منظور شدہ ہر علاقائی ٹورسٹ گائیڈ اور ریاستی حکومت و مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے ذریعے تسلیم شدہ ہر ٹورسٹ گائیڈ کو ایک لاکھ روپے تک کا قرض دیا جارہا ہے۔
اِس تقریب میں وزارت ثقافت ، وزارت مالیات، جنوبی ریاستوں کے سیاحت کے محکموں کے اعلیٰ افسران اور سیاحت صنعت کے مختلف شعبوں کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے حصہ لیا۔