Ministry of Tourism
Impetus to Tourism Sector: Union Minister Shri. G Kishan Reddy Hands Over Cheques, Sanction Letters Under Loan Gurantee Scheme to Tourism Sector Services
26 DEC 2021 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tourism, Culture and DoNER, Shri G.Kishan Reddy handed over cheques, sanction letters to the stakeholders who have been granted the loansunder the Loan Guarantee Scheme for COVID Affected Tourism Sector Services (LGSCATSS)at a programme organised by South Region of Ministry of Tourism at Hyderabad on Sunday.
Speaking at the event, the minister said that infrastructure is being developed in the temple town of Bhadrachalam and it would be the last station of the ‘Ramayana Circuit’He also shared that a draft policy on tourism is being worked upon.
The Minister said that Tourism Sector was one of the most adversely affected service sectorsby the Covid -19 pandemic, impacting livelihoods of stakeholders related to Tourism Industry. “In order to mitigate their hardships and to help the stakeholders revive their businesses and livelihoods,Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi wantedto extend financial support in form of credit under the Credit Guarantee Scheme at concessional rates”, he shared.The main beneficiaries would be the Tour Operators, Travel Agents, Tourist Transport Operators and the Regional level Tourist guides recognized by the Ministry of Tourism in addition to the local guides approved by the State governments.
Nearly to about 32 LGSCATSS applicants identified by the South Region office of the Ministry of Tourism received cheques and sanction letters under the loan guarantee scheme in this event today in the city.
Under this scheme, loanup to Rs.10 lakh is being extended to each applicantapproved by the Ministry of Tourism and upto Rs. 1lakh is being extended to each Regional Tourist Guiderecognized by the Ministry of Tourism and Tourist Guides recognized by the State Govt. and Union Territories.
Senior Officials of Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Finance, Tourism Departments of the South India States and Stakeholders of different segments of Tourism Industry participated in this event.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन : केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने पर्यटन क्षेत्र की सेवाओं को ऋण गारंटी योजना के तहत चेक, स्वीकृति पत्र सौंपे
26 DEC 2021 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज रविवार को हैदराबाद में पर्यटन मंत्रालय के दक्षिण क्षेत्र इकाई द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में कोविड प्रभावित पर्यटन क्षेत्र सेवाओं (एलजीएससीएटीएसएस) के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना के तहत ऋण प्रदान करने वाले हितधारकों को चेक और स्वीकृति पत्र सौंपे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रेड्डी ने इस कार्यक्रम में कहा कि मंदिर शहर भद्राचलम में बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास किया जा रहा है और यह 'रामायण सर्किट' का अंतिम स्टेशन होगा। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि पर्यटन पर एक मसौदा नीति तैयार की जा रही है।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि पर्यटन उद्योग कोविड-19 महामारी से सबसे अधिक बुरी तरह प्रभावित होने वाले सेवा क्षेत्रों में से एक है जिसने पर्यटन उद्योग से संबंधित हितधारकों की आजीविका को भी काफी प्रभावित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे हितधारकों की तकलीफों को कम करने और उनके अपने व्यवसायों और आजीविका को फिर से दुरूस्त करने में मदद करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी रियायती दरों पर क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना के तहत ऋण के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता देना चाहते हैं। इसके मुख्य लाभार्थी राज्य सरकारों द्वारा अनुमोदित स्थानीय गाइडों के अलावा टूर ऑपरेटर्स, ट्रैवल एजेंट्स, टूरिस्ट ट्रांसपोर्ट ऑपरेटर्स और पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त क्षेत्रीय स्तर के टूरिस्ट गाइड होंगे।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के दक्षिण क्षेत्र कार्यालय द्वारा चिन्हित लगभग 32 एलजीएससीएटीएसएस आवेदकों को आज हैदराबाद शहर में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में ऋण गारंटी योजना के तहत चेक और स्वीकृति पत्र दिए गए।
इस योजना के तहत पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा स्वीकृत प्रत्येक आवेदक को 10 लाख रुपये तक का ऋण दिया जा रहा है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त प्रत्येक क्षेत्रीय पर्यटक गाइड और राज्य सरकार तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेश द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त प्रत्येक पर्यटक गाइड को एक लाख रुपये तक का ऋण दिया जा रहा है।
इस आयोजन में पर्यटन मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय, दक्षिण राज्यों के पर्यटन विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और पर्यटन उद्योग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।