பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சாகர் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மொசாம்பிக் நாட்டுக்கு உதவி பொருட்களை கொண்டு சென்றது ஐஎன்எஸ் கேசரி போர்க்கப்பல்
26 DEC 2021 1:11PM by PIB Chennai
சாகர் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இந்திய கடற்படையின் ஐஎன்எஸ் கேசரி போர்க்கப்பல், மொசாம்பிக் நாட்டின் மபுடோ துறைமுகத்துக்கு உதவிப் பொருட்களை கொண்டு சென்றது.
இந்திய பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் உள்ள நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்காக சாகர் என்ற திட்டம் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கில் உருவானது. வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சகத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து கடந்த ஆண்டு மே மாதத்திலிருந்து இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இதன் மூலம் அண்டை நாடுகளுக்கு தேவையான உதவிகளை இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல்கள் அளித்து வருகின்றன. தற்போது 8வது கப்பலாக, ஐஎன்எஸ் கேசரி, மொசாம்பிக் நாட்டின் மபுதோ துறைமுகத்துக்கு நேற்று சென்றது.
மொசாம்பிக் நாட்டில் தற்போது வறட்சி நிலவுகிறது. அதோடு கொரோனா தொற்றும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. அதனால் 500 டன் உணவு பொருட்களை, ஐஎன்எஸ் கேசரி கப்பல் மொசாம்பிக் கொண்டு சென்றது. அதோடு, மொசாம்பிக் ராணுவத்துக்கு அளிக்க 2 அதிவிரைவு படகுகள் மற்றும் தற்காப்பு பாதுகாப்பு தளவாடங்களையும் கொண்டு சென்றது.
சாகர் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 15 நட்பு நாடுகளுக்கு , கடந்த 2020ம் ஆண்டு மே முதல், இந்திய கடற்படை போர்க்கப்பல்களை அனுப்பியுள்ளது. 215 நாட்களுக்கு மேலாக நடந்த இந்த பணியில் 3,000 மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு பொருட்கள், 300 மெட்ரிக் டன்னுக்கு மேற்பட்ட திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன்கள், 900 ஆக்ஸிஜன் செறிவூட்டிகள், 20 கன்டெய்னர்கள் ஆகியவற்றை இந்திய போர்க்கப்பல்கள் நட்பு நாடுகளுக்கு கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளன. இந்தப் பணியில் இந்திய போர்க்கப்பல்கள் மொத்தம் 40,000 நாடிகல் மைல் தூரம் பயணம் செய்துள்ளன. நட்பு நாடுகளுக்கு உதவ இந்திய கடற்படையினரும் அயராது பணியாற்றியுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1785282

Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR
26 DEC 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
As part of yet another deployment undertaken by Indian Navy since May 2020 under Mission SAGAR, Indian Naval Ship Kesari entered Port of Maputo, Mozambique on 25 December 2021. This is the eighth such deployment in consonance with the Hon’ble Prime Ministers vision of Security And Growth for All in the Region and is being conducted in close coordination with the Ministry of External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.
These deployments were conducted in solidarity with India’s extended Maritime Neighbourhood and highlights the importance accorded by India to these special relationships. 500 Tons of food aid has been shipped by INS Kesari to support the efforts of Government of Mozambique to cope with ongoing drought and concurrent challenges of pandemic. India also remains committed to supporting the capacity building efforts of the Armed Forces of Mozambique. To this end INS Kesari is carrying two Fast Interceptor Craft and self defence equipment to be handed over to the Armed Forces of Mozambique.
INS Kesari, a Landing Ship Tank (Large) had undertaken similar mission in May – June 2020 to provide humanitarian and medical assistance to Maldives, Mauritius, Seychelles, Madagascar and Comoros, including deployment of Medical Assistance Teams of the Indian Navy in multiple locations.
Since May 2020, the Indian Navy has deployed ships to 15 Friendly Foreign Countries under SAGAR missions. These deployments spanned over 215 days at sea have delivered a cumulative assistance of more than 3,000 MT of food aid, over 300 MT LMO, 900 Oxygen Concentrators and 20 ISO containers. Whilst undertaking, these missions Indian Naval Ships have traversed a cumulative distance of close to 40,000 nm which is nearly twice the circumference of earth. With a steadfast intent of making such high quantum of humanitarian assistance reach its destination in time, personnel from ships and shore organisations of Indian Navy have invested close to a million man-hours to deliver succour to our friends overseas.
WHXP.jpeg)
0YPF.jpeg)
C1BL.jpeg)