রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
বড়দিনের প্রাক্কালে দেশবাসীকে রাষ্ট্রপতির শুভেচ্ছা
24 DEC 2021 5:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ বড়দিনের প্রাক্কালে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এক বার্তায় রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন “বড়দিনের শুভ অনুষ্ঠান উপলক্ষ্যে আমি সমস্ত দেশবাসীকে বিশেষ করে আমাদের খ্রীষ্টান ভাই ও বোনেদের আমার উষ্ণ শুভেচ্ছা ও অভিনন্দন জানাই।
বড়দিন পালন করা হয় প্রভু যীশু খ্রীষ্টের জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে। এই উৎসব মানুষের জীবনে শান্তি, সম্প্রীতি ও সহানুভূতি জাগিয়ে তোলে এবং সমাজের সকল সদস্যদের মধ্যে ঐক্য ও ভ্রাতৃত্বের বার্তা পৌঁছে দেয়। যীশু খ্রীষ্টের প্রেম ও করুণার বার্তা আজও সমগ্র মানবতাকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে চলছে।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে আসুন আমরা আমাদের জীবনে যীশু খ্রীষ্টের আদর্শ ও শিক্ষা গ্রহণ করে ন্যায় ও স্বাধীনতার মূল্যবোধের ওপর ভিত্তি করে একটি সমাজ গড়ার সংকল্প করি।”

President's Secretariat
President of India's Greetings on the Eve of Christmas
24 DEC 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has sent his greetings to all fellow citizens on the eve of Christmas.
In a message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Christmas, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens, especially our Christian brothers and sisters.
Christmas is celebrated on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Lord Jesus Christ. This festival instills peace, harmony and compassion in the lives of people and also promotes unity & fraternity amongst members of the society. Jesus Christ’s message of love and compassion continues to inspire the entire humanity even today.
On this occasion, let us resolve to build such a society that is based on the values of justice and liberty by adopting the ideals and teachings of Jesus Christ in our lives”.
Click here to see the President's Message in Hindi