سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بچوں میں معذوری کا جلد پتہ لگایا جانا بہت ہی ضروری ہے: رام داس اٹھاولے
نوی ممبئی میں ذہنی معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے قومی ادارے کے علاقائی مرکز کا افتتاح
وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے لئے معذور افراد اعلیٰ اولیت ہیں
24 DEC 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24دسمبر؍2021:
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے کہا ہے کہ بچوں میں معذوری کا جلد پتہ لگایا جانا بہت ہی اہم ہے، جس ہم اُنہیں جلد مدد مہیا کرسکیں اور اُن کی بہترین ترقی کو یقینی بنا سکیں۔اُنہوں بچوں کے والدین سے اپنے بچوں کو چھ ماہ کی عمر پورا ہونے سے پہلے کسی ڈاکٹر کے پاس لے جانے کی گزارش کی ، تاکہ یہ پتہ لگایا جاسکے کہ وہ کسی طرح کی معذوری کا شکار ہے یا نہیں۔ جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے یہ بات نوی ممبئی میں ذہنی معذور افراد کو بااختیاربنانے کے قومی ادارے (این آئی ای پی ٓئی ڈی) کے نئے علاقائی مرکز کے افتتاح کے موقع پر کہی۔
جناب اٹھاولے نے کہا کہ سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے ماتحت 7قومی اداروں اور 7جامع علاقائی مراکز میں 14کراس –ڈِس ایبلٹی ارلی انٹروینشن سینٹر پہلے سے ہی کام کررہے ہیں۔
جناب اٹھاولے نے کہا کہ معذور اشخاص ہمیشہ سے ہی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی سرکارکے لئے اعلیٰ اولتیوں میں سے ایک رہے ہیں۔ اُنہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری سرکار نے سُلبھ بھارت ابھیان کی شروعات کی ہے، تاکہ معذور افراد کے لئے عمارت دستیاب ہوسکے۔معذور افراد کے حقوق سے متعلق قانون 2016کے تحت معذوروں کی موجودہ قسموں کو 7 سے بڑھا کر 21کردیا گیاہے۔سرکاری نوکریوں میں دِویانگ جنوں کے لئے ریزرویشن کی حد کو 3 سے بڑھا کر 4 فیصد کردیا گیا ہے، جبکہ اعلیٰ تعلیم میں اُن کے لئے ریزرویشن کو 3 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 5 فیصد کردیا گیا ہے۔
کووڈ-19وباء کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ذہنی بیماری والے اشخاص کو راحت اور مدد مہیا کرنے کے لئے 13 زبانوں میں معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے نے 24X7ٹول فری مینٹل ہیلتھ ری ہیبی لٹیشن ہیلپ لائن کِرن(1800-599-0019) کی شروعات کی ہے۔
نوی ممبئی این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی کی نئی عمارت کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جناب اٹھاولے نے کہا کہ کئی معذوروں میں غیر معمولی صلاحیتیں ہوتی ہیں اور این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی جیسے ادارے اُنہیں ضروری تربیت مہیا کرتے ہیں، تاکہ اُنہیں نوکری حاصل ہوسکے اور وہ آزادانہ طورپر زندگی گزار سکے۔
سماج انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتِما بھومِک کولکاتہ میں منعقد ہوئے پروگرام میں شامل ہوئیں، جہاں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار لوکوموٹر ڈِس ایبلٹیز (دِویانگ جن)کی دوعمارتوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔
تقریب کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ پرتِما بھومِک نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے’ دِویانگ‘نام دے کر دِویانگ افراد کی عزت افزائی کی ہے۔اُنہوں نے کہا کہ این آئی ایل ڈی کولکاتہ کی عمارتوں سے معذورں کی شمولیاتی ترقی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
نوی ممبئی کے این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی ، سکندرآباد کے علاقائی مرکز کی نو تعمیر پانچ منزلہ عمارت 14.67کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 3000مربع میٹر علاقے میں بنی ہوئی ہے۔اِس عمارت کی تعمیر جی+5منزلوں میں کیا گیا ہے، جس میں خصوصی اسکول، ابتدائی مداخلت، طب، صلاحیت سازی کی تربیت، لائبریری، اجلاس روم، تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کے لئے ہاسٹل، فیملی کاٹیج، راحت دیکھ بھال یونٹ، اسٹاف کورٹر سمیت کل 56 کمرے ہیں۔ یہ عمارت مکمل طور سے تمام معذوروں کے لئے آسان رسائی کی سہولت مہیا کرتی ہے اور بھارت سرکار کے شمولیاتی اُصول وضوابط کو پورا کرتی ہے۔
این آئی ایل ڈی کولکاتہ میں نو تعمیر 3منزلہ ہاسٹل عمارت 10.35کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 2869مربع میٹر کے علاقے میں بنائی گئی ہے۔ عمارت میں 104 لوگوں کے بیٹھنے کی گنجائش والے ڈائننگ ہال کے ساتھ 114 بیڈ اور کچن والے 57کمروں کا نظم ہے۔
این آئی ایل ڈی کولکاتہ کی نوتعمیر 3منزلہ تعلیمی عمارت 10.35کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 2256 مربع میٹر کے علاقے میں بنی ہوئی ہے۔ اِس عمارت میں یو جی درجات میں 110 لوگوں کے بیٹھنے کی گنجائش والے 04بڑے کلاس روم ، پی جی درجات میں 20 لوگوں کے بیٹھنے کی گنجائش والے، 04چھوٹے کلاس روم ، 02 فیکلٹی رومز اور 220 لوگوں کی گنجائش والے ایگزامینیشن ہال کا نظم ہے۔
وزیر جناب رام داس اٹھاولے اور محترمہ پرتِما بھومِک کے ذریعے اہل مستفدین کو پڑھنے اور پڑھانے کی اشیاء(ٹی ایل ایم)کٹس کی بھی تقسیم کی گئی۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Early detection of disability in children key to provide early assistance: Shri Ramdas Athawale
Regional Centre of National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities inaugurated at Navi Mumbai
Divyangjan are a topmost priority for prime minister Modi-led government
24 DEC 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale today said that early detection of disability among children is important so that we can provide them early assistance, to ensure their optimal development. He urged parents to take children to a medical practitioner before they complete 6 months of age to check whether they suffer from any kind of disability. Shri Ramdas Athawale was speaking at the inauguration of the new Regional Centre of National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (NIEPID) DIVYANGJAN, at Navi Mumbai.
Shri Athawale said 14 Cross-Disability Early Intervention Centres located at 7 National Institutes and 7 Composite Regional Centres are already functioning under the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.
Shri Athawale said Divyangjan have always been one of the topmost priorities of the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said, our government has launched Accessible India Campaign so that buildings are accessible for the Divyangjan. Under the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act – 2016, the types of disabilities have been increased from existing 7 to 21. Reservation for Divangjan in government jobs has been increased to 4% from exiting 3%, while the reservation in higher education has been increased to 5% from 3%.
The 24x7 Toll-Free Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline KIRAN (1800-599-0019) has been launched by Department of Empowerment of Persons with in 13 languages to provide relief and support to persons with Mental Illness, in the wake of Pandemic COVID-19.
Inaugurating the new building of NIEPID in Navi Mumbai, Minister Shri Athawale said many of the Divyang people have exceptional talents and Institutes like NIEPID, provide them the necessary training so that they can get jobs and become independent.
Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Smt. Pratima Bhoumik attended the event in Kolkata where two buildings of National Institute for Locomotor Disabilities (Divyangjan) were inaugurated.
Addressing the gathering Smt. Pratima Bhoumik said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has honoured ‘Divyang’ people by the giving them the name 'Divyang'. She said buildings of NILD, Kolkata will help in inclusive growth of Divyang people.
The newly constructed 5 storey building of Regional Centre of NIEPID, Secunderabad at Navi Mumbai is built in an area of 3000 sq.m at the cost of Rs. 14.67 Crore. The building has been constructed in G+5 floors with a total 56 rooms including Special School, Early Intervention, Therapeutics, skill training, Library, Conference room, Hostel for trainees, family cottages, Respite Care Unit, Staff Quarters. The building completely facilitates easy accessibility for all persons with disabilities(divyangjan) and built-in compliance with the harmonious guidelines of Government of India.
The building will be providing services like Psychological Assessment, Behaviour Modification, Parental Counselling, Special Education Assessment and Programming, Remedial Teaching, Vocational Training and Skill Development, Early Intervention, Occupational Therapy Services.
With this facility being operational help of new building NIEPID Regional Centre, Navi Mumbai will be able to expand its services and outreach programs for persons with Intellectual and developmental disabilities in the state of Maharastra, Goa, Gujarat and Rajasthan.
The newly constructed 3 storey Hostel building of NILD, Kolkata is built in an area of 2869 sq.m at the cost of Rs. 10.35 Crore. The building has an arrangement of 57 rooms with 114 beds and Kitchen with dining hall with seating capacity of 104.
The newly constructed 3 storey Academic building of NILD, Kolkata is built in an area of 2256 sq.m at the cost of Rs. 10.35 Crore. The building has an arrangement of 04 large classrooms of 110 seating capacity for UG classes, 04 small classrooms of 20 seating capacity for PG classes, 02 faculty rooms and examination halls with capacity of 220.
Minister Shri Ramdas Athawale and Smt. Pratima Bhoumik also distributed Teaching Learning Materials (TLM) kits to eligible beneficiaries.