Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Early detection of disability in children key to provide early assistance: Shri Ramdas Athawale
Regional Centre of National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities inaugurated at Navi Mumbai
Divyangjan are a topmost priority for prime minister Modi-led government
24 DEC 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale today said that early detection of disability among children is important so that we can provide them early assistance, to ensure their optimal development. He urged parents to take children to a medical practitioner before they complete 6 months of age to check whether they suffer from any kind of disability. Shri Ramdas Athawale was speaking at the inauguration of the new Regional Centre of National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (NIEPID) DIVYANGJAN, at Navi Mumbai.
Shri Athawale said 14 Cross-Disability Early Intervention Centres located at 7 National Institutes and 7 Composite Regional Centres are already functioning under the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.
Shri Athawale said Divyangjan have always been one of the topmost priorities of the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said, our government has launched Accessible India Campaign so that buildings are accessible for the Divyangjan. Under the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act – 2016, the types of disabilities have been increased from existing 7 to 21. Reservation for Divangjan in government jobs has been increased to 4% from exiting 3%, while the reservation in higher education has been increased to 5% from 3%.
The 24x7 Toll-Free Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline KIRAN (1800-599-0019) has been launched by Department of Empowerment of Persons with in 13 languages to provide relief and support to persons with Mental Illness, in the wake of Pandemic COVID-19.
Inaugurating the new building of NIEPID in Navi Mumbai, Minister Shri Athawale said many of the Divyang people have exceptional talents and Institutes like NIEPID, provide them the necessary training so that they can get jobs and become independent.
Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Smt. Pratima Bhoumik attended the event in Kolkata where two buildings of National Institute for Locomotor Disabilities (Divyangjan) were inaugurated.
Addressing the gathering Smt. Pratima Bhoumik said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has honoured ‘Divyang’ people by the giving them the name 'Divyang'. She said buildings of NILD, Kolkata will help in inclusive growth of Divyang people.
The newly constructed 5 storey building of Regional Centre of NIEPID, Secunderabad at Navi Mumbai is built in an area of 3000 sq.m at the cost of Rs. 14.67 Crore. The building has been constructed in G+5 floors with a total 56 rooms including Special School, Early Intervention, Therapeutics, skill training, Library, Conference room, Hostel for trainees, family cottages, Respite Care Unit, Staff Quarters. The building completely facilitates easy accessibility for all persons with disabilities(divyangjan) and built-in compliance with the harmonious guidelines of Government of India.
The building will be providing services like Psychological Assessment, Behaviour Modification, Parental Counselling, Special Education Assessment and Programming, Remedial Teaching, Vocational Training and Skill Development, Early Intervention, Occupational Therapy Services.
With this facility being operational help of new building NIEPID Regional Centre, Navi Mumbai will be able to expand its services and outreach programs for persons with Intellectual and developmental disabilities in the state of Maharastra, Goa, Gujarat and Rajasthan.
The newly constructed 3 storey Hostel building of NILD, Kolkata is built in an area of 2869 sq.m at the cost of Rs. 10.35 Crore. The building has an arrangement of 57 rooms with 114 beds and Kitchen with dining hall with seating capacity of 104.
The newly constructed 3 storey Academic building of NILD, Kolkata is built in an area of 2256 sq.m at the cost of Rs. 10.35 Crore. The building has an arrangement of 04 large classrooms of 110 seating capacity for UG classes, 04 small classrooms of 20 seating capacity for PG classes, 02 faculty rooms and examination halls with capacity of 220.
Minister Shri Ramdas Athawale and Smt. Pratima Bhoumik also distributed Teaching Learning Materials (TLM) kits to eligible beneficiaries.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
बच्चों में विकलांगता का शीघ्र पता लगाना बहुत ही आवश्यक है: श्री रामदास अठावले
नवी मुंबई में राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण संस्थान के क्षेत्रीय केंद्र का उद्घाटन
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के लिए दिव्यांगजन सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता हैं
24 DEC 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री, श्री रामदास अठावले ने कहा कि बच्चों में विकलांगता का शीघ्र पता लगाना बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है जिससे हम उन्हें शीघ्र सहायता प्रदान कर सकें और उनका सर्वोत्तम विकास सुनिश्चित कर सकें। उन्होंने बच्चों के माता-पिता से अपने बच्चों को 6 महीने का उम्र पूरा होने से पहले किसी चिकित्सक के पास ले जाने का आग्रह किया जिससे यह पता लगाया जा सके कि वे किसी प्रकार की विकलांगता से पीड़ित हैं या नहीं है। श्री रामदास अठावले ने ये बातें नवी मुंबई में राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण संस्थान (एनआईईपीआईडी) के नए क्षेत्रीय केंद्र के उद्घाटन अवसर पर की।
श्री अठावले ने कहा कि सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अधीन 7 राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और 7 समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों में स्थित 14 क्रॉस-डिसएबिलिटी अर्ली इंटरवेंशन सेंटर पहले से ही कार्यरत हैं। श्री अठावले ने कहा कि दिव्यांगजन हमेशा से ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के लिए सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार ने सुलभ भारत अभियान की शुरूआत की है जिससे दिव्यांगजन के लिए भवन सुलभ हो सके। दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम-2016 के अंतर्गत दिव्यांगजनों के मौजूदा प्रकारों को 7 से बढ़ाकर 21 कर दिया गया है। सरकारी नौकरियों में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए आरक्षण की सीमा को 3% से बढ़ाकर 4% कर दिया गया है, जबकि उच्च शिक्षा में उनके लिए आरक्षण को 3% से बढ़ाकर 5% कर दिया गया है।
कोविड-19 महामारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए मानसिक बीमारी वाले व्यक्तियों को राहत और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए 13 भाषाओं में दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग द्वारा 24x7 टोल-फ्री मेंटल हेल्थ रिहैबिलिटेशन हेल्पलाइन किरण (1800-599-0019) की शुरूआत की गई है।
नवी मुंबई में एनआईईपीआईडी के नए भवन का उद्घाटन करते हुए मंत्री श्री अठावले ने कहा कि कई दिव्यांगजनों में असाधारण प्रतिभाएं हैं और एनआईईपीआईडी जैसे संस्थान उन्हें आवश्यक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते हैं जिससे उन्हें नौकरी प्राप्त हो सके और वे स्वतंत्र जीवन प्राप्त कर सकें।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती प्रतिमा भौमिक कोलकाता में आयोजित हुए कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुईं, जहां नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर लोकोमोटर डिसेबिलिटीज (दिव्यांगजन) की दो इमारतों का उद्घाटन किया गया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती प्रतीमा भौमिक ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दिव्यांगजनों को दिव्यांग का नाम देकर सम्मानित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनआईएलडी, कोलकाता की इमारतों से दिव्यांगजनों के समावेशी विकास करने में मदद मिलेगी।
नवी मुंबई के एनआईईपीआईडी, सिकंदराबाद के क्षेत्रीय केंद्र का नवनिर्मित 5 मंजिला भवन 14.67 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 3000 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र में बना हुआ है। इस भवन का निर्माण जी +5 मंजिलों में किया गया है जिसमें विशेष स्कूल, प्रारंभिक हस्तक्षेप, चिकित्सा, कौशल प्रशिक्षण, पुस्तकालय, सम्मेलन कक्ष, प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए छात्रावास, परिवारिक कॉटेज, राहत देखभाल युनिट, स्टाफ क्वार्टर सहित कुल 56 कमरे हैं। यह इमारत पूर्ण रूप से सभी दिव्यांगजनों के लिए आसान पहुंच वाली सुविधाएं प्रदान करती है और भारत सरकार के सामंजस्यपूर्ण दिशा-निर्देशों का अनुपालन करती है।
यह भवन मनोवैज्ञानिक मूल्यांकन, व्यवहार संशोधन, अभिभावक परामर्श, विशेष शिक्षा मूल्यांकन और प्रोग्रामिंग, उपचारात्मक शिक्षण, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास, प्रारंभिक हस्तक्षेप, व्यावसायिक चिकित्सा सेवाओं जैसी सेवाएं भी प्रदान करेगा। एनआईईपीआईडी ​​​​क्षेत्रीय केंद्र, नवी मुंबई के नए भवन के परिचालन सहायता के माध्यम से महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, गुजरात और राजस्थान राज्यों में बौद्धिक और विकासात्मक दिव्यांगों के लिए अपनी सेवाओं और आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों का विस्तार करने में सक्षम होगा।
एनआईएलडी, कोलकाता में नवनिर्मित 3 मंजिला छात्रावास भवन 10.35 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 2869 वर्ग मीटर के क्षेत्र में बनाया गया है। भवन में 104 लोगों के बैठने की क्षमता वाले डाइनिंग हॉल के साथ 114 बेड और किचन वाले 57 कमरों की व्यवस्था है।
एनआईएलडी, कोलकाता का नवनिर्मित 3 मंजिला शैक्षणिक भवन 10.35 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 2256 वर्ग मीटर के क्षेत्र में बना हुआ है। इस भवन में यूजी कक्षाओं में 110 लोगों के बैठने की क्षमता वाले 04 बड़े क्लासरूम, पीजी कक्षाओं में 20 लोगों के बैठने की क्षमता वाले 04 छोटे क्लासरूम, 02 फैकल्टी रूम और 220 लोगों की क्षमता वाले परीक्षा हॉल की व्यवस्था है।
मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले और श्रीमती प्रतिमा भौमिक द्वारा पात्र लाभार्थियों को शिक्षण अधिगम सामग्री (टीएलएम) किट का भी वितरण किया गया।