ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਦੀ 150ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਲਈ ਗਠਿਤ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਦੇ 'ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ' ਅਤੇ 'ਵਿਕਾਸ' ਦੇ ਫਲਸਫੇ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਰ ਤੋਂ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਦੇ ਫਲਸਫੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਮਹਾਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਗੁਰੂ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਜਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
24 DEC 2021 6:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐੱਚਐੱਲਸੀ) ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਦੀ 150ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਐੱਚਐੱਲਸੀ ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ 20 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ 53 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਵਿੰਦ ਮੋਹਨ ਨੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਦੀ 150ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਲਾਹ ਲਈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਦੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਉਤਸਵ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਦੇ 'ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ' ਅਤੇ 'ਵਿਕਾਸ' ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਨਵ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਨਰ ਤੋਂ ਨਰਾਇਣ ਦੇ ਫਲਸਫ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਮਹਾਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਨੇਤਾ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲੇਖ ਲਿਖਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ 150 ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ 150 ਲੇਖ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪੁਦੂਚੇਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਦੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਇਹ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਦੂਚੇਰੀ ਜਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਨੇ 1910 ਤੋਂ 1950 ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਬਤੀਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਲੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੀਟ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਝਲਕਦੇ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਬਾਰੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੀਟ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਐੱਚਐੱਲਸੀ ਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਉੱਘੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ 22 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ (ਵੀਸੀ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister chairs the first meeting of High Level Committee to commemorate 150th Birth Anniversary of Sri Aurobindo
Sri Aurobindo’s philosophy of ‘Revolution’ and ‘Evolution’ should be emphasized as part of commemoration: PM
Youth should be encouraged towards the concept of greatness as embodied in the philosophy of Nar to Narayan: PM
It is responsibility of India as a spiritual leader of the world to contribute in terms of spiritualism to nations across the globe: PM
24 DEC 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today chaired the first meeting of the High Level Committee (HLC) which has been constituted to commemorate 150th Birth Anniversary of Sri Aurobindo in a befitting manner. The notification of HLC was issued on 20th December, 2021. The Committee comprises 53 members from various walks of life.
Secretary (Culture), Shri Govind Mohan, gave a presentation on the Road Map for the celebration of the Commemoration and sought the advise of the esteemed members for celebrating 150th Anniversary of Sri Aurobindo in a befitting manner.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to the esteemed members for their valuable thoughts and suggestions on Sri Aurobindo’s Commemoration. The Prime Minister said that the two aspects of Sri Aurobindo’s philosophy of ‘Revolution’ and ‘Evolution’, are of key importance and should be emphasized as part of the commemoration. The youth should be encouraged towards the concept of greatness as embodied in the philosophy of Nar to Narayan to create a MahaManav as propounded by Sri Aurobindo, he added.
The Prime Minister further added that it is the responsibility of India as a spiritual leader of the world to contribute in terms of spiritualism to nations across the globe. He suggested that 150 universities across the country should be involved in writing papers on different aspects of Sri Aurobindo’s life and philosophy and the 150 papers to be published on the occasion.
The Prime Minister proposed to launch the commemoration celebrations of Sri Aurobindo from Puducherry coinciding with the celebration of National Youth Day. This will encourage the youth to visit Puducherry and learn about his life and teachings, where Sri Aurobindo spent his life from 1910 to 1950. The Prime Minister fondly recalled his discussions and deliberations as Gujarat Chief Minister with Shri Kireet Joshi, who was a disciple of Sri Aurobindo. He said that these discussions enriched him with the thoughts of Sri Aurobindo, which were deeply reflected when he was working on preparing the National Education Policy.The Prime Minister stated that the literature of Sri Kireet Joshi on Sri Aurobindo should be disseminated widely across the world.
The Home Minister profusely thanked the participants for their valuable suggestions and time and closed the meeting.
Today’s meeting of HLC was held in a hybrid mode. 16 distinguished members were present physically and 22 members participated through Video Conference (VC). The Home Minister Shri Amit Shah welcomed the distinguished participants. Members gave their suggestions at the meeting. All the members expressed the opinion that the concept of integral education of Sri Aurobindo should be a part of the New Education Policy and should be included in the curriculum at the college and university levels.