Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister chairs the first meeting of High Level Committee to commemorate 150th Birth Anniversary of Sri Aurobindo
Sri Aurobindo’s philosophy of ‘Revolution’ and ‘Evolution’ should be emphasized as part of commemoration: PM
Youth should be encouraged towards the concept of greatness as embodied in the philosophy of Nar to Narayan: PM
It is responsibility of India as a spiritual leader of the world to contribute in terms of spiritualism to nations across the globe: PM
24 DEC 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today chaired the first meeting of the High Level Committee (HLC) which has been constituted to commemorate 150th Birth Anniversary of Sri Aurobindo in a befitting manner. The notification of HLC was issued on 20th December, 2021. The Committee comprises 53 members from various walks of life.
Secretary (Culture), Shri Govind Mohan, gave a presentation on the Road Map for the celebration of the Commemoration and sought the advise of the esteemed members for celebrating 150th Anniversary of Sri Aurobindo in a befitting manner.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to the esteemed members for their valuable thoughts and suggestions on Sri Aurobindo’s Commemoration. The Prime Minister said that the two aspects of Sri Aurobindo’s philosophy of ‘Revolution’ and ‘Evolution’, are of key importance and should be emphasized as part of the commemoration. The youth should be encouraged towards the concept of greatness as embodied in the philosophy of Nar to Narayan to create a MahaManav as propounded by Sri Aurobindo, he added.
The Prime Minister further added that it is the responsibility of India as a spiritual leader of the world to contribute in terms of spiritualism to nations across the globe. He suggested that 150 universities across the country should be involved in writing papers on different aspects of Sri Aurobindo’s life and philosophy and the 150 papers to be published on the occasion.
The Prime Minister proposed to launch the commemoration celebrations of Sri Aurobindo from Puducherry coinciding with the celebration of National Youth Day. This will encourage the youth to visit Puducherry and learn about his life and teachings, where Sri Aurobindo spent his life from 1910 to 1950. The Prime Minister fondly recalled his discussions and deliberations as Gujarat Chief Minister with Shri Kireet Joshi, who was a disciple of Sri Aurobindo. He said that these discussions enriched him with the thoughts of Sri Aurobindo, which were deeply reflected when he was working on preparing the National Education Policy.The Prime Minister stated that the literature of Sri Kireet Joshi on Sri Aurobindo should be disseminated widely across the world.
The Home Minister profusely thanked the participants for their valuable suggestions and time and closed the meeting.
Today’s meeting of HLC was held in a hybrid mode. 16 distinguished members were present physically and 22 members participated through Video Conference (VC). The Home Minister Shri Amit Shah welcomed the distinguished participants. Members gave their suggestions at the meeting. All the members expressed the opinion that the concept of integral education of Sri Aurobindo should be a part of the New Education Policy and should be included in the curriculum at the college and university levels.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ শ্রী অরবিন্দের ১৫০-তম জন্ম বার্ষিকী স্মরণ উপলক্ষে গঠিত উচ্চপর্যায়ের কমিটির প্রথম বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করেন
শ্রীঅরবিন্দের 'বিপ্লব' এবং 'অভিব্যক্তি'র যে দর্শন তাকে স্মরণের অংশ হিসেবে জোর দেওয়া উচিত: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
নর থেকে নারায়ন- এর দর্শনে মূর্ত হওয়া মহত্ত্বের প্রতি যুবকদের উৎসাহিত করা উচিত: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
বিশ্বের একজন আধ্যাত্মিক নেতা হিসেবে ভারতের দায়িত্ব হলো সারা বিশ্বের দেশগুলিতে আধ্যাত্মবাদের ক্ষেত্রে অবদান রাখা: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
24 DEC 2021 6:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ শ্রী অরবিন্দের ১৫০-তম জন্ম বার্ষিকী স্মরণ উপলক্ষে গঠিত উচ্চপর্যায়ের কমিটির প্রথম বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করেছেন। এই উচ্চপর্যায়ের কমিটির জন্য গত ২০ ডিসেম্বর বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশিত হয়েছিল। এই কমিটিতে সমাজের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের ৫৩ জন সদস্য রয়েছেন।
সংস্কৃতি সচিব শ্রী গোবিন্দ মোহন, শ্রীঅরবিন্দের স্মরণোৎসব উদযাপনের জন্য রোড ম্যাপ সম্পর্কে একটি উপস্থাপনা দিয়েছেন। শ্রীঅরবিন্দের ১৫৯-তম বার্ষিকী যথাযথ ভাবে উদযাপনের জন্য সম্মানিত সদস্যদের কাছ থেকে পরামর্শ চেয়েছেন।
আজকের এই বৈঠকে সভাপতি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী শ্রীঅরবিন্দ স্মরণ কি ভাবে করা যায় সে প্রসঙ্গে সম্মানিত সদস্য দের মূল্যবান চিন্তা ও পরামর্শের জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, শ্রীঅরবিন্দের দর্শনের 'বিপ্লব' এবং 'অভিব্যক্তি' এর দুটি দিকই সমান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। স্মরণসভার অংশ হিসেবে যা গুরুত্ব দেওয়া উচিত। শ্রীঅরবিন্দের প্রস্তাবিত মহামানব তৈরি করার জন্য নর থেকে নারায়ণ দর্শনে মুক্ত হওয়ার যে মহত্ত্ব সেই ধারণার প্রতি যুবকদের উৎসাহিত করা উচিত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন যে, বিশ্বের একজন আধ্যাত্মিকতার নেতৃত্ব হিসেবে ভারতের দায়িত্ব সারা বিশ্বের দেশগুলিতে আধ্যাত্বিকতার ক্ষেত্রে সুস্পষ্ট অবদান রাখা। তিনি পরামর্শ দেন যে, সারাদেশের দেড়শটি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়কে শ্রীঅরবিন্দের জীবন ও দর্শনের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে দেড়শটি গবেষণা পত্র তৈরি করে তা প্রকাশ করা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এদিন বৈঠকে জাতীয় যুব দিবস উদযাপনের সাথে মিল রেখে পুদুচেরি থেকে শ্রীঅরবিন্দের স্মরণ অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন। এর ফলে যুবকদের পুদুচেরি যেতে এবং শ্রীঅরবিন্দের জীবন ও শিক্ষা সম্পর্কে জানতে উৎসাহিত করবে। যেখানে শ্রী অরবিন্দ ১৯১০ সাল থেকে ১৯৫০ সাল পর্যন্ত জীবন অতিবাহিত করেছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরীট যোশীর সাথে গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে তাঁর আলোচনা কথা স্মরণ করেন। তিনি বলেন, শ্রীঅরবিন্দের ওপর শ্রী কিরীট যোশীর সাহিত্য সারাবিশ্বে ব্যাপকভাবে ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া উচিত।
আজকের বৈঠকে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী উপস্থিত সদস্যদের তাঁদের মূল্যবান মতামত দেওয়ার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান।
আজকের এই উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে ১৬ জন সদস্য সরাসরি এবং ২২ জন সদস্য ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ সদস্যদের অভিনন্দন জানান।
সকল সদস্যই মতামত ব্যক্ত করেন যে, শ্রী অরবিন্দের অবিচ্ছেদ্য শিক্ষার ধারণাটি নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির একটি অঙ্গ হওয়া উচিত। যা কলেজ ও বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্তরে পাঠ্যসূচিতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা প্রয়োজন।