Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister chairs the first meeting of High Level Committee to commemorate 150th Birth Anniversary of Sri Aurobindo
Sri Aurobindo’s philosophy of ‘Revolution’ and ‘Evolution’ should be emphasized as part of commemoration: PM
Youth should be encouraged towards the concept of greatness as embodied in the philosophy of Nar to Narayan: PM
It is responsibility of India as a spiritual leader of the world to contribute in terms of spiritualism to nations across the globe: PM
24 DEC 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today chaired the first meeting of the High Level Committee (HLC) which has been constituted to commemorate 150th Birth Anniversary of Sri Aurobindo in a befitting manner. The notification of HLC was issued on 20th December, 2021. The Committee comprises 53 members from various walks of life.
Secretary (Culture), Shri Govind Mohan, gave a presentation on the Road Map for the celebration of the Commemoration and sought the advise of the esteemed members for celebrating 150th Anniversary of Sri Aurobindo in a befitting manner.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to the esteemed members for their valuable thoughts and suggestions on Sri Aurobindo’s Commemoration. The Prime Minister said that the two aspects of Sri Aurobindo’s philosophy of ‘Revolution’ and ‘Evolution’, are of key importance and should be emphasized as part of the commemoration. The youth should be encouraged towards the concept of greatness as embodied in the philosophy of Nar to Narayan to create a MahaManav as propounded by Sri Aurobindo, he added.
The Prime Minister further added that it is the responsibility of India as a spiritual leader of the world to contribute in terms of spiritualism to nations across the globe. He suggested that 150 universities across the country should be involved in writing papers on different aspects of Sri Aurobindo’s life and philosophy and the 150 papers to be published on the occasion.
The Prime Minister proposed to launch the commemoration celebrations of Sri Aurobindo from Puducherry coinciding with the celebration of National Youth Day. This will encourage the youth to visit Puducherry and learn about his life and teachings, where Sri Aurobindo spent his life from 1910 to 1950. The Prime Minister fondly recalled his discussions and deliberations as Gujarat Chief Minister with Shri Kireet Joshi, who was a disciple of Sri Aurobindo. He said that these discussions enriched him with the thoughts of Sri Aurobindo, which were deeply reflected when he was working on preparing the National Education Policy.The Prime Minister stated that the literature of Sri Kireet Joshi on Sri Aurobindo should be disseminated widely across the world.
The Home Minister profusely thanked the participants for their valuable suggestions and time and closed the meeting.
Today’s meeting of HLC was held in a hybrid mode. 16 distinguished members were present physically and 22 members participated through Video Conference (VC). The Home Minister Shri Amit Shah welcomed the distinguished participants. Members gave their suggestions at the meeting. All the members expressed the opinion that the concept of integral education of Sri Aurobindo should be a part of the New Education Policy and should be included in the curriculum at the college and university levels.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने श्री अरबिंदो की 150वीं जयंती पर आयोजित किए जाने वाले स्मरणोत्सव के लिए गठित उच्च स्तरीय समिति की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
स्मृति उत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में श्री अरबिंदो के 'क्रांति' और 'विकास' के दर्शन पर बल दिया जाना चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
युवाओं को नर से नारायण के दर्शन में समाहित महानता की अवधारणा के प्रति प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
विश्व के आध्यात्मिक गुरु के रूप में भारत की विश्व भर के देशों में आध्यात्मिक योगदान करने की जिम्मेदारी है: प्रधानमंत्री
24 DEC 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज उच्च स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसका गठन श्री अरबिंदो की 150वीं जयंती पर आयोजित किए जाने वाले स्मरणोत्सव के लिए किया गया है। एचएलसी की अधिसूचना 20 दिसंबर, 2021 को जारी की गई थी। समिति में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के 53 सदस्य शामिल हैं।
संस्कृति सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन ने स्मृति समारोह के लिए कार्य योजना पर एक प्रस्तुति दी और सम्मानित सदस्यों से श्री अरबिंदो की 150वीं वर्षगांठ को उचित तरीके से मनाने के लिए परामर्श मांगा।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री अरबिंदो के स्मृति उत्सव पर अपने बहुमूल्य विचारों और सुझावों के लिए सम्मानित सदस्यों का आभार व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि श्री अरबिंदो के 'क्रांति' और 'विकास' के दर्शन के दो पहलू विशेष महत्व रखते हैं और स्मृति उत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में इस पर बल दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं को श्री अरबिंदो द्वारा प्रतिपादित महामानव बनाने के लिए नर से नारायण के दर्शन में समाहित महानता की अवधारणा के अनुरूप प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया के आध्यात्मिक गुरु के रूप में भारत की विश्व भर के देशों में आध्यात्मिक योगदान करने की जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि देश भर के 150 विश्वविद्यालयों को श्री अरबिंदो के जीवन और दर्शन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर लेख लिखने के लिए शामिल करना चाहिए और इस अवसर पर 150 लेखों को प्रकाशित करना चाहिये।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस के अवसर पर पुद्दुचेरी से श्री अरबिंदो के स्मृति उत्सव समारोह की शुरुआत करने का प्रस्ताव रखा। यह युवाओं को पुद्दुचेरी जाने और उनके जीवन और शिक्षाओं के बारे में जानने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा, जहां श्री अरबिंदो ने 1910 से 1950 तक अपना जीवन व्यतीत किया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में श्री अरबिंदो जी के शिष्य रहे श्री किरीट जोशी के साथ अपनी चर्चाओं और विचार-विमर्शों को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन चर्चाओं ने उन्हें श्री अरबिंदो के विचारों से समृद्ध किया, जो राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति तैयार करने पर काम करते समय गहराई से परिलक्षित हुए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि श्री अरबिंदो के बारे में श्री किरीट जोशी के साहित्य को दुनिया भर में व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित किया जाना चाहिए।
इस बैठक के समापन से पहले गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने प्रतिभागियों को उनके बहुमूल्य सुझावों और समय देने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
एचएलसी की आज की बैठक हाईब्रिड माध्यम से आयोजित की गई थी। बैठक में 16 विशिष्ट सदस्य वास्तविक रूप सए उपस्थित हुए और 22 सदस्यों ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस (वीसी) के माध्यम से भाग लिया। गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने विशिष्ट प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया। बैठक में सदस्यों ने अपने सुझाव दिए। सभी सदस्यों ने राय व्यक्त की कि श्री अरबिंदो की समग्र शिक्षा की अवधारणा नई शिक्षा नीति का एक हिस्सा होना चाहिए और इसे महविद्यालय और विश्वविद्यालय स्तर पर पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए।