Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre imposes stock limits on Soya Meal for a period upto 30th June, 2022
24 DEC 2021 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to cool down the domestic prices of Soya Meal, Government of India has issued an Order by which it has imposed stock limits on Soya Meal for a period upto 30th June, 2022. The Soya Meal Stock Control Order, 2021 has been issued with immediate effect i.e. from 23rd December, 2021. Under this Order, the stock limit has been set in consultation with the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India.
The following stock limits have been promulgated:
“All Soya Meal for a period upto 30th June, 2022 with following stock limits for all States and Union Territories;
• Plant/Miller/Processor: Maximum stock of 90 days production, as per daily input production capacity of Plant/Miller/Processor, defined in its IEM. The storage location should be declared.
• Trading company/Trader/Private Chaupals: Only Government registered enterprise, maximum stock of 160 MT with a defined and declared storage location.
In case of stocks held by respective legal entities are higher than the prescribed limits then they shall declare the same on the portal http://evegoils.nic.in/soya_meal_Stock/login of Department of Food & Public Distribution and bring it to the prescribed stock limits within 30 days of the issue of this notification.
It shall be ensured that Soya Meal stock is regularly declared and updated on the above portal. The data on the portal will be regularly monitored by Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying and any follow-up action will be taken by Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying.
The above measures are expected to stop any unfair practices (like hoarding, black marketing, etc.) in the market having the potential to hike the prices of Soya Meal. Consequently the market price of Soyabean Oil will cool down.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے 30 جون ، 2022 ء تک کے لئے سویا میل کی اسٹاک کی حد مقرر کی
24 DEC 2021 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،24 دسمبر/ سویا میل کی گھریلو قیمتوں کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند نے ایک حکم جاری کیا ہے۔ اس حکم کے ذریعے، مرکزی حکومت نے 30 جون ، 2022 ء تک کی مدت کے لئے سویا میل کی اسٹاک کی حد مقرر کی ہے۔ سویا میل اسٹوریج کنٹرول آرڈر فوری طور پر یعنی 23 دسمبر ، 2021 ء سے نافذ العمل ہو گا ۔ اس حکم کے تحت، ذخیرہ کرنے کی حد حکومتِ ہند کے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے کے صلاح و مشورے سے مقرر کی گئی ہے ۔
ذخیرہ کرنے کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل حد کا تعین کیا گیا ہے:
’’ سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل ذخیرے کی حد کے ساتھ 30 جون ، 2022 ء تک کی مدت کے لئے سبھی سویا میل :
• پلانٹس /ملر/پروسیسر: آئی ای ایم کی تعریف کے تحت پلانٹ/ملر/پروسیسر کی یومیہ ان پٹ پیداوار کی صلاحیت کے مطابق 90 دن کی پیداوار کا زیادہ سے زیادہ ذخیرہ۔ ذخیرہ کرنے کے مقام کا انکشاف کیا جانا ضروری ہے ۔
• کاروباری کمپنی / بیوپاری / نجی چوپال : صرف سرکاری رجسٹرڈ صنعت ، ایک مقررہ اور انکشاف کئے گئے ذخیرہ کرنے کے مقام کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ 160 میٹرک ٹن کا ذخیرہ ۔
اگر متعلقہ قانونی اداروں کے پاس موجود ذخیرہ مقررہ حد سے زیادہ ہے تو وہ اس کا اعلان محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے پورٹل http://evegoils.nic.in/soya_meal_Stock/login پر اور مقررہ تاریخ سے 30 دنوں کے اندر کریں گے۔ اس نوٹیفکیشن کے جاری ہونے پر اسے ذخیرہ کرنے کی مقررہ حد تک لانا ہو گا ۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ مذکورہ پورٹل پر سویا میل کے اسٹاک کا باقاعدہ اعلان اور اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ پورٹل پر موجود ڈاٹا کی باقاعدگی سے محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے ذریعے نگرانی کی جائے گی اور کوئی بھی آگے کی کارروائی مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے کے ذریعے کی جائے گی ۔
مندرجہ بالا اقدامات سے مارکیٹ میں کسی بھی غیر منصفانہ طرز عمل کی ، جس سے سویا میل کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کا امکان ہو ، (جیسے ذخیرہ اندوزی، بلیک مارکیٹنگ، وغیرہ) کو روکنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں سویا بین تیل کے بازا ر کی قیمتوں میں کمی آئے گی۔