युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्रालय ने चार एफआईई विश्व कपों में भाग लेने के लिए तलवारबाज़ भवानी देवी को 8.16 लाख रुपये स्वीकृत किए
24 DEC 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
टोक्यो ओलंपियन और इस ओलंपिक में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली पहली भारतीय तलवारबाज़ भवानी देवी 2022 में चार अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुकाबलों में हिस्सा लेने वाली हैं। युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय ने प्रशिक्षण और प्रतियोगिता के लिए वार्षिक कैलेंडर (एसीटीसी) के जरिए कुल 8.16 लाख रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत की है ताकि इन मुकाबलों में भवानी देवी की हिस्सेदारी सुगम की जा सके।
इस साल की शुरुआत में टोक्यो खेलों में राउंड ऑफ 32 में अंततः हारने से पहले उन्होंने अपनी व्यक्तिगत सेबर स्पर्धा मैच का पहला राउंड जीता था। भवानी 4 जनवरी से जॉर्जिया के तिब्लिसी में एक प्रशिक्षण शिविर में हिस्सा लेंगी, उसके बाद इसी शहर में 14 से 16 जनवरी, 2022 को होने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तलवारबाजी महासंघ (एफआईई) के विश्व कप में हिस्सा लेंगी। इसके बाद वे 28 से 29 जनवरी तक बुल्गारिया के प्लोवदीव में होने वाले विश्व कप में भाग लेंगी। वर्तमान में व्यक्तिगत महिला सेबर श्रेणी में दुनिया में 55वें स्थान पर बरकरार भवानी इसके बाद क्रमशः 4 से 5 मार्च और 18 से 19 मार्च को ग्रीस और बेल्जियम में होने वाले एफआईई विश्व कप में भाग लेंगी।
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय ने इस साल की शुरुआत में वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए मार्च 2022 तक भारतीय तलवारबाज़ी संघ (एफएआई) को 3 करोड़ रुपये की एसीटीसी राशि मंजूर की।
एसीटीसी तंत्र के अनुसार भारत सरकार सब मान्यता प्राप्त राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों (एनएसएफ) को हर वित्त वर्ष में अनुदान जारी करती है जिसके लिए वो एनएसएफ के दीर्घकालिक अनुमानों, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं / शिविरों और एथलीट प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों से गुजरती है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry approves Rs 8.16 Lakh for fencer Bhavani Devi to compete in four FIE World Cups
24 DEC 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Tokyo Olympian and the first-ever Indian fencer to represent the country at the Olympics, Bhavani Devi is set for participation in four international competitions ina 2022. An overall amount of Rs 8.16 Lakh has been sanctioned by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports via the Annual Calendar for Training and Competition (ACTC) to facilitate Bhavani’s participation in the competitions.
Bhavani, who won her first round individual sabre match before going down in the Round of 32 match at the Tokyo games earlier this year, will be taking part at a training camp in Tbilisi, Georgia from January 4, before competing at the International Fencing Federation (FIE) World Cup in the same city from January 14 to 16. She will then be competing at the World Cup in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, scheduled from January 28 to 29. Bhavani, currently ranked 55 in the world in the individual women’s sabre category, will then compete at the following FIE World Cups in Greece and Belgium on March 4 to 5 and March 18 to 19 respectively.
The Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, earlier this year, approved an ACTC amount of Rs 3 Crores to the Fencing Association of India (FAI) for the financial year 2021-22, until March 2022. As per the ACTC mechanism, the Government of India releases grants to all the recognized National Sports Federations (NSFs) every financial year, after going through the NSFs long-term projections, list of national and international competitions/camps and athlete training programs.